Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
2 documents - page 1 of 1

Odocoileus virginianus

Site Name:
Booth Farm  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Collector:
Carl F. Miller  Search this
Unknown, Maximum:
10.5cm
Object Type:
Archaeofauna
Place:
Franklin County, Virginia, United States, North America
Accession Date:
1986-Mar-19
Collection Date:
1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Common name:
White-tailed deer
Groundhog
Woodchuck
Marmot
Muskrat
Lagomorph
Rabbit
Hare
Mustelid
Turkey
Eurasian teal
Common teal
Cinnamon teal
Common quail
Bird
Common box turtle
Turtle
Fish
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Aves Aves Aves Aves Aves Reptilia Reptilia Artiodactyla Rodentia Rodentia Lagomorpha Carnivora Galliformes Anseriformes Anseriformes Galliformes Testudines Testudines Cervidae Sciuridae Cricetidae Leporidae Mustelidae Meleagridinae Anatidae Anatidae Phasianidae Emydidae Capreolinae Arvicolinae Anatinae Anatinae Perdicinae Emydinae
Published Name:
Odocoileus virginianus
Marmota monax
Ondatra zibethicus
Leporidae
Mustelidae
Meleagris gallopavo
Anas crecca
Anas cyanoptera
Coturnix coturnix
Aves
Terrapene carolina
Testudines
Osteichthyes
Accession Number:
358976
USNM Number:
A484746-0
See more items in:
Archaeobiology
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8240883

Various taxa

Place:
Allegany County, Maryland, United States
Common name:
bear
Rabbit
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Chordata Incomplete record Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Incomplete record Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Insectivora Rodentia Rodentia Rodentia Rodentia Rodentia Artiodactyla Rodentia Artiodactyla Rodentia Rodentia Rodentia Rodentia Carnivora Lagomorpha Insectivora Rodentia Soricidae Geomyidae Cricetidae Sciuridae Cricetidae Cricetidae Cervidae Cricetidae Tayassuidae Cricetidae Cricetidae Cricetidae Geomyidae Ursidae Leporidae Soricidae Family indet. Parictinae
Published Name:
Various taxa
Blarina sp
Tamiasciurus hudsonicus
Thomomys sp
Peromyscus sp
Marmota monax (Linnaeus)
Peromyscus cumberlandensis Guilday & Handley, 1967
Neotoma sp
Odocoileus sp
Ondatra annectens (Brown)
Platygonus sp
Parascalops sp
Atopomys salvelinus Zakrzewski
Pitymys cumberlandensis van der Meulen, 1978
Microtus sp
Thomomys (Pleisiothomomys) potomacensis Guilday
Genus sp
Genus sp
Genus sp
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL632262
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Terrestrial - Quaternary
Mammalia Pleistocene Geographic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_13279802

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
Filter results to a specific time period.