Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
2 documents - page 1 of 1

Various taxa

Place:
Monroe County, West Virginia, United States
Common name:
Talpid
Mammal
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Rodentia Insectivora Rodentia Order indet. Cricetidae Talpidae Cricetidae Family indet.
Published Name:
Various taxa
Peromyscus sp
Condylura cristata
Microtus xanthognathus Leach, 1815
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL606822
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Terrestrial - Quaternary
Mammalia Pleistocene Geographic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_13744161

Genus sp

Collector:
Mr. Frederick V. Grady  Search this
Place:
Monroe County, West Virginia, United States
Common name:
Mammal
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Chordata Chordata Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Mammalia Order indet. Rodentia Insectivora Rodentia Family indet. Cricetidae Soricidae Cricetidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
Clethrionomys sp
Blarina sp
Microtus sp
USNM Number:
PAL606959
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Terrestrial - Quaternary
Mammalia Pleistocene Geographic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_13744363

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Animals
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Animals
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Monroe County
  • United States
  • West Virginia
  • Monroe County
  • United States
  • West Virginia
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Mammalia
  • Mammalia
  • Insectivora
  • Order indet.
  • Rodentia
  • Insectivora
  • Order indet.
  • Rodentia
  • Quaternary
  • Quaternary
  • Pleistocene
  • Pleistocene