Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
37 documents - page 1 of 2

Blood Root

Maker:
Murray and Nickell Manufacturing Company  Search this
Measurements:
overall: 2 1/8 in x 2 1/4 in x 1 in; 5.3975 cm x 5.715 cm x 2.54 cm
Object Name:
Sanguinaria Canadenis
herb package
pharmaceutical
crude drug
Place made:
United States: Illinois, Chicago
Credit Line:
Gift of B. Woodruff Weaver
ID Number:
MG.M-09929 [dup4]
Catalog number:
M-09929
Accession number:
239197
See more items in:
Medicine and Science: Medicine
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_724374

Delegate

Published by:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
Subject of:
Sen. Edward Brooke, American, born 1919  Search this
Morris Brown College, American, founded 1881  Search this
Interracial Council for Business Opportunity, American, founded 1963  Search this
Opportunities Industrialization Center of America, Inc., American, founded 1964  Search this
Hubert Horatio Humphrey Jr., American, 1911 - 1978  Search this
General Daniel James Jr., American, 1920 - 1978  Search this
Roy Wilkins, American, 1901 - 1981  Search this
Rufus B. Shorter, American  Search this
National Association of Black Social Workers, American, founded 1968  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
Howard University, American, founded 1867  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA), International, founded 1844  Search this
Avon, founded 1886  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
The Links, Incorporated, American, founded 1946  Search this
National United Church Ushers Association of America, Inc., American, founded 1919  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
National Dental Association, American, founded 1913  Search this
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., founded 1922  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
Iota Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1929  Search this
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated, founded 1908  Search this
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, American, founded 1920  Search this
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
Eta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1943  Search this
National Association of University Women, American, founded 1910  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
Chi Eta Phi Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1932  Search this
American Bridge Association, American, founded 1932  Search this
Arthur Ashe Jr., American, 1943 - 1993  Search this
The Salvation Army, American, founded 1865  Search this
National Dental Association, American, founded 1913  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Sammy Davis Jr., American, 1925 - 1990  Search this
Congressional Black Caucus, American, founded 1971  Search this
Rev. Martin Luther King Sr, American, 1899 - 1984  Search this
Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks of the World, American, founded 1898  Search this
Southern Christian Leadership Conference, American, founded 1957  Search this
National Urban League Guild, American, founded 1946  Search this
Association for the Study of African American Life and History, American, founded 1915  Search this
369th Veterans Association, American  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
One Hundred Black Men, Inc., American, founded 1963  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 7/16 × 7/16 in. (27.5 × 21.4 × 1.1 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
California, United States, North and Central America
Houston, Texas, United States, North and Central America
Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States, North and Central America
Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, United States, North and Central America
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Jamaica, Caribbean, North and Central America
Barbados, Caribbean, North and Central America
Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluffs, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
West Africa, Africa
Date:
1978
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics (Practical)  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religious groups  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
Sororities  Search this
Travel  Search this
United States--History--1969-2001  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.12
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.12
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 1

Scrapbook featuring Frances Albrier's work on the Citizenship Education Project

Created by:
Frances M. Albrier, American, 1898 - 1987  Search this
Subject of:
Frances M. Albrier, American, 1898 - 1987  Search this
Medium:
Album: cardboard, paper, string, pressure-sensitive tape
Clippings: ink on paper
Photographs: silver or dye and photographic gelatin on photographic paper
Dimensions:
14 x 12 1/4 x 1 in. (35.6 x 31.1 x 2.5 cm)
Type:
scrapbooks
Place depicted:
San Francisco, California, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1956-1957
Topic:
African American  Search this
Education  Search this
Politics (Practical)  Search this
Social reform  Search this
Suffrage  Search this
Women  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Frances Albrier Collection
Object number:
2010.60.1
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Memorabilia and Ephemera
Exhibition:
Defending Freedom, Defining Freedom: The Era of Segregation, 1876-1968
On View:
NMAAHC (1400 Constitution Ave NW), National Mall Location, Concourse 2, C 2053
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2010.60.1
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Scrapbook featuring Frances Albrier's work on the Citizenship Education Project digital asset number 1

Warshaw Collection of Business Americana Subject Categories: Food

Creator:
Warshaw, Isadore, d. 1969  Search this
Extent:
14.46 Cubic feet (consisting of 30.5 boxes, 1 folder, 11 oversize folders, 1 map case folder, 1 flat box (partial).)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Cookbooks
Ephemera
Business ephemera
Recipes
Date:
circa 1795-1970
Summary:
A New York bookseller, Warshaw assembled this collection over nearly fifty years. The Warshaw Collection of Business Americana: Food forms part of the Warshaw Collection of Business Americana, Subseries 1.1: Subject Categories. The Subject Categories subseries is divided into 470 subject categories based on those created by Mr. Warshaw. These subject categories include topical subjects, types or forms of material, people, organizations, historical events, and other categories. An overview to the entire Warshaw collection is available here: Warshaw Collection of Business Americana
Scope and Contents:
This material consists primarily of advertising cards, bills/receipts, printed advertisements, catalogues, price lists, business cards, circulars, scattered correspondence on letterhead stationery, import/export documents, fruit crate and other types of labels, publications of various types and pamphlets and books from companies involved in the food industry. These businesses include manufacturers, distributors and wholesalers of food and food products, growers, commission merchants, importers and stores selling food either exclusively, as in grocery stores or food emporiums, or together with other products in general stores. The bulk of the material consists of bills and receipts and trade cards.

The large collection of fruit crate labels consists of three boxes, primarily from growers of apples and pears in the Pacific Northwest. The images on these labels range from caricatures, primarily of Indians, to lush images of the fruits being sold. There are numerous pictures depicting or related to the names of the growers or the brand name being used, such as Mountain Brand, Pyramid Brand, Eskimo Brand, a wren for F.O. Renn or a strongman for E.C. Sampson. Some of the more common images in addition to the Indians and fruit include cowboys, children, flowers, birds and river and mountain views. Several of the images and/or brand names appear on the labels of more than one company.

There are a number of publications included in the materials. There are magazines and journals, both for the trade and for the general public. There are books published about a particular type of food, often by a manufacturer or distributor of that food. There are also histories of some of the companies, usually written by or for the company. Also, in this category, are catalogs of large metropolitan food stores such as S.S. Pierce of Boston, the Joseph R. Peebles' Sons Co. of Cincinnati, Ohio, and Park & Tilford and Francis H. Leggett, both of New York.

Materials in boxes one through eighteen are organized alphabetically by name of company. All materials relating to a particular company, with the exception of import/export documents, publications (if that is the only material) and fruit crate labels, are included with the company related materials.

Boxes eighteen through twenty-one contain the fruit crate labels. These are arranged alphabetically by company. The first folder of each letter contains labels of companies for which there is only one label. The last folder contains labels with no company name. Box twenty-two contains other food labels which are primarily from cans and jars. They are arranged alphabetically, first by type of product such as corn and corn products, ketchup, pasta and peaches, then alphabetically by company for companies with a large number of labels and lastly a folder containing labels with no company name. The labels in the product folders are arranged within the folder first alphabetically by company followed by labels with no company name.

Boxes twenty-three through twenty-seven contain import/export documents. These are also arranged alphabetically by company in the same manner as the fruit crate labels. The import/export documents are primarily from the Port of Philadelphia. The documents cover goods coming into the port on sailing ships and, starting in the 1870's, steam ships and leaving the port on rail and river conveyances. The products were imported from such places as Cuba, Antigua, Trinidad, England, Italy, Germany and Singapore and included cocoanuts, pineapples, dried fruit and nuts, macaroni, cheese, sausages, cooked meats, pickled fish, spices and coffee and tea.

Box twenty-eight contains magazines and periodicals. Some of the publications include What to Eat from 1896 and 1899, The Dietetic Gazette from 1889, Culinary Review from 1943 and Wholesale Grocer. This box also contains correspondence and order forms relating to magazines and periodicals.

Box twenty-nine contains miscellaneous food publications. These are such things as account books, articles from other publications, publications on diet and infants and children and newsletters. Box thirty contains food related publications that are published by or about specific companies for which there is no other material. Box thirty also contains material relating to food equipment and manufacturing. This is arranged initially by company and then contains folders on canning and preserving and patents. The equipment manufactured includes such things as evaporators, sorters and washers.

Box thirty-one consists of publications about specific types of food and general works. The food types include publications about such foods as asparagus, milk and rice. These folders are arranged alphabetically by food type. General works consists of material which is not, or cannot be, related to a specific company or do not fit into one of the major categories set forth above. These are: general images which are not labels, advertising cards, correspondence, food instructions, legislation, miscellaneous price lists, railroad receipts and claims, recipes, shipping and tax stamps.
Arrangement:
Food is arranged in nine subseries:

Manufacturers and Distributors of Food and Food Products

Labels

Import/Export Documents

Magazines and Periodicals

Menus

Publications

Law & Legislation

Food Types

General Works and Miscellaneous
Partial List of Company and Proprietor Names, General Materials:
American Fruit Growers Incorporated Ana-Co

Apple Growers Association

Associated Fruit Company Barnhill Fruit Company Bear Creek

Blue Mountain Fruit Exchange

Boehmer Incorporated Bolinger Orchards

Brewster Distribution Unit

Brewster-Bridgeport Growers Incorporated

Butler Trading Company Incorporated Buck Fruit Company

Casca Growers

Cascadian Fruit Shippers Incorporated

Cashmere Fruit Exchange Cashmere Fruit Growers Union Chelan Falls Orchards

Clark-Baker Company Columbia Basin Orchards Connell Brothers, Company D

Dahn, Floyd Fruits Incorporated

Davidson Fruit Company Del Rio Orchards

Denison, H.S. and Company

Denney and Company Dow Fruit Company

Duddy-Robinson Incorporated/ Thompson-Duddy-Robinson Company

Duthie and Company Earl Fruit Company

East Wenatchee Fruit Growers

Entiat Fruit Growers League

Fairview Ranch Company

Foster's, Myron Hesperian Orchards Fruitland Fruit Association

Fruit Sales Company Incorporated

Gellatly Fruit Company

Greig, W.M.-Bonanza Orchard

Growers Service Company

Hafener Fruit Company

Haskell Packing Company

Hood River Fruit Company

Hood River Produce Exchange

Independent Fruit Shippers

Jennings Fruit Company

Kelly Brothers Company Incorporated

Koon Tai and Company

Koop, The C.M. Company

Lake Chelan Fruit Growers

Lake Chelan Fruit Growers Union

Lake Entiat Growers, Incorporated

Lippmann, J & G

Lockwood, C.M.

Mad River Orchard

Malott Growers Union

Manson, A. Fruit Growers

Marsh, A.E. Company

Methow-Pateros Growers Incorporated

Mojonner & Sons

Monitor Federated Growers

Mutual Sales Agency

Nellis, F.E. & Company

North Pacific Sales Company

Northern Fruit Company

Northwest Wholesale

Northwestern Fruit Exchange

Nuchief Sales, Incorporated

Okanogan Growers Union

Olive Apple Company

Omak Sookum Growers

Oneonta Trading Corporation

Onnail Fruit Growers

Orando Community Packing

Pacific Fruit & Produce company

Paddock, C.R. & Company

Palmer Corporation

Paxton Rivers Company Incorporated

Perhann Fruit Growers

Peshastin Fruit Growers Association

Plummer & Edwins

Renn, F.O. Fruit Company

Richey & Gilbert Company

Rivers, Burnand & Rivers

Robertson, D.O.

Rock Island Unit

Ryan Fruit Company

Sampson, E.G.

Segerstrom, H.N.

Sellers, Ben F. /Spinner Fruit Corporation/Sellers & Spinner

Sgobel & Day

Sisler, J.A.

Smith & Holden

Spokane Fruit Growers Company

Stadelman Fruit Incorporated

Standfield Fruit Growers Union

Steinhardt & Kelly Incorporated

Sterlin-Slater Fruit Growers

Stratford Orchards Company

Stubbs Fruit & Storage Company

Sunnyslope Fruit Exchange

Tedford, R.A. & Company

Tonasket Federated Growers

Trunkey-Wolfe Company, Incorporated

Vernon Orchards

Wade, J.M. Fruit Company

Wagner, E. & Son

Washington Fruit & Produce Company

Weaver, C.H. & Company

Wells & Wade Company

Wenatchee Apple Land Company

Wenatchee District Co-Op Association

Wenatchee Fruit & Storage Company

Wenatchee Fruit & Warehouse Company

Wenatchee North Central Fruit Distributers

Wenatchee Produce Company

Wenatchee Valley Fruit Exchange

Wenatchee-Beebe Orchard Company

Wenatchee-Northern Warehouse and Marketing Company

Wenatchee-Okanogan Warehouse Company

Wenatchee-Skookum Growers

Western Fruit & Produce Company, Incorporated

White Brothers & Crum

Wright Fruit Company

Yakima County Horticultural Union

Yakima Fruit Growers Association

Yakima Fruit Growers Exchange
Partial List of Company and Proprietor Names, Oversize Materials:
An & Company, Shredded Coconut, Location unknown

Armour Packing Company, White Label Soups, Kansas City, MO

Atlantic Macaroni Company, Long Island City, NY

Bajata, P. and Company, Palermo, Italy

Baker-Langdon Orchard Company, Walla Walla, WA

Beamsville Preserving Company, Peerless Brand Apples, Beamsville, Ontario

Bell, William G. Company, Bell's Spiced Seasoning

Beutel, Robert Company, West Bay City, MI

Bloomfield Packaging Company, Ltd., Quaker Hand Packed Tomatoes, Standard Lombard Plums, Bloomfield, Ontario

Brandts, William Sons and Company, London, England

British Canadian Canners Limited, Britannia Brand Choice Standard Apples, Hamilton, Ontario

Burnett's Vanilla, Location unknown

Burnham & Morrill, Portland, ME

California Associated Raisin Company, Sun-Maid Raisins, Fresno, CA

California Fruit Growers Exchange, Sunkist Oranges, Chicago, IL

Campbell , Joseph Company, Campbell's Soup, Camden, NJ

Carle, John and Sons, Imperial Granum "The Great Medicinal Food", New York, NY

Cerere Macaroni, Location unknown

Clark, William, Commission Merchant, New York, NY

Colburn, A. Company, Mustard, Philadelphia, PA

Connor, John T. Company, Wholesale Grocers, Boston, MA

Cowan and Staley, Anaheim, CA

Davis, Frank E.Fish Company, Gloucester, MA

Del Monte Brand, Raisins and Dried Fruits, Location unknown

Dewey Brand, Fancy Stem-Cut Louisiana Oranges

Ferris & Caywood, "The Walter Grape", Poughkeepsie, NY

General Foods Corporation, Jell-0, La Roy, NY

Genesee Pure Food Company, La Roy, NY

Gorton-Pew Fisheries Company, Gloucester, MA

Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company, New York, NY

Griffin and Skelley Company, California Raisin Packers

Gurley, R., New Milford, OH

Harriman, Charles, Curer and Wholesaler in Dry and Pickled Fish, Gloucester, MA

Hazard, E.C. and Company, Shrewsbury Brand White Cherries, Shrewsbury, NJ

Heinz, H.J. Company, Spaghetti, Tomato Ketchup, Pittsburgh, PA

Hershey Packing Company, Pioneer Brand Quick Frozen Green Peas, Seattle, WA

Illinois Canning Company, Joan of Arc Brand French Red Kidney Beans, Hoopeston, IL

Importers and Dealers in Fine Groceries Philadelphia, PA

Jersey Biscuit Company, Newark, NJ

Johnson, C.J. and Company, General Commission Merchants, Location unknown

Kensett, Thomas and Company, Oysters, Baltimore, MD

King, William, Grocer, Philadelphia, PA

Larkin Company, Grocers, Buffalo, NY

Lester, Frank, New York, NY

Libby, McNeil and Libby, Luncheon Meats, Chicago, IL

Little Gem Cream Com, Company and Location unknown

McCormick and Company, Bee and Banquet Brand Products, Importers, Exporters, and Packers, Baltimore, MD

McQuestin, G.B., Nashua , NH

Mellins Food, For Infants and Invalids, Boston, MA

Meloripe Fruit Company Boston, MA

Minnesota Valley Canning Company

Mitchell, Fletcher and Company

Montgomery Ward and Company, Chicago, IL

Natural Food Company Triscuit, Niagara Falls, NY

Niblets Brand Mexicorn and Whole Kernel Com La Sueur, MN

Northwestern Fruit Exchange Skookum Apples, Seattle, WA Peebles and White

Penguin Brand Quick Frozen French Style Green Beans Seattle, WA

People's Tea, Spice, & Baking Powder Company, Cincinnati, OH

Pomeroy English Walnut Farm Lockport, NY

Price, Joseph J., Dealer in Family Groceries, Wines, Liquors, and Imported Cigars, Albany, NY

Procter & Gamble Company Crisco, Cincinnati, OH

Rowland, James and Company Fancy Groceries, Teas, and Coffees Location unknown

Royal Cocoanut Company, New York, NY

Schepp, L. and Company Schepp's Cocoanut, New York, NY

Snow, F.H. Canning Company

Stickney & Poor's, Premium Spices and Mustards Location unknown

Stone, Arthur and Company Wholesale Grocers, New Orleans, LA

Thurber, H.K. & F.B. and Company Grocer, New York, NY

United Fruit Company Bananas, Boston, MA

Washington Dehydrated Food Company Washington Brand Dehydrated Apples Yakima, WA

Washington Frosted Foods, Inc.

Wells, Miller & Provost Wholesaler Warehouse New York, NY

Wendell, Jacob L. Pickling and Preserving Philadelphia, PA

Wholesale Grocers and Commission Merchants Petersburg, VA

Worth, William E. and Company Wilmington , NC

Young & Lyon, Providence, RI
Materials in the Archives Center:
Archives Center Collection of Business Americana (AC0404)
Forms Part Of:
Forms part of the Warshaw Collection of Business Americana.

Series 1: Business Ephemera

Series 2: Other Collection Divisions

Series 3: Isadore Warshaw Personal Papers

Series 4: Photographic Reference Material
Provenance:
Food is a portion of the Business Ephemera Series of the Warshaw Collection of Business Americana, Accession AC0060 purchased from Isadore Warshaw in 1967. Warshaw continued to accumulate similar material until his death, which was donated in 1971 by his widow, Augusta. For a period after acquisition, related materials from other sources (of mixed provenance) were added to the collection so there may be content produced or published after Warshaw's death in 1969. This practice has since ceased.
Restrictions:
Collection is open for research. Some items may be restricted due to fragile condition.
Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Topic:
Food  Search this
Coffee  Search this
Food -- United States  Search this
Tea  Search this
Beverages  Search this
Baking  Search this
Food habits  Search this
Corn  Search this
Poultry industry  Search this
Bakers and bakeries  Search this
advertising -- Confectionery  Search this
Meat industry  Search this
Refrigeration and refrigerating machinery  Search this
Seafood  Search this
Agriculture  Search this
Salt  Search this
Chocolate  Search this
Genre/Form:
Cookbooks
Ephemera
Business ephemera
Recipes
Citation:
Warshaw Collection of Business Americana Subject Categories: Food, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NMAH.AC.0060.S01.01.Food
See more items in:
Warshaw Collection of Business Americana Subject Categories: Food
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-nmah-ac-0060-s01-01-food
Additional Online Media:

Oral history interview with Adela Akers, 2008 March 4-6

Interviewee:
Akers, Adela, 1933-  Search this
Interviewer:
Riedel, Mija, 1958-  Search this
Subject:
Art Institute of Chicago  Search this
Cranbrook Academy of Art  Search this
Penland School of Crafts  Search this
Tyler School of Art  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Topic:
Fiber artists  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Weaving  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)13680
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)274892
AAA_collcode_akers08
Theme:
Craft
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_274892
Additional Online Media:

Bittersweet Twigs

Maker:
Murray and Nickell Manufacturing Company  Search this
Measurements:
overall: 3 1/8 in x 2 1/8 in x 1 in; 7.9375 cm x 5.3975 cm x 2.54 cm
Object Name:
Solanum Dulcamara
pharmaceutical
crude drug
herb package
Place made:
United States: Illinois, Chicago
Subject:
Bitters  Search this
Credit Line:
Gift of B. Woodruff Weaver
ID Number:
MG.M-09929 [dup2]
Catalog number:
M-09929
Accession number:
239197
See more items in:
Medicine and Science: Medicine
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_724372

patent model, chain, drive

Inventor:
Weaver, James H.  Search this
Object Name:
drive chain
patent model, chain, drive
Associated place:
United States: Illinois, Chicago
Patent date:
1882-05-23
ID Number:
AG.258267
Catalog number:
258267
Patent number:
258,267
See more items in:
Work and Industry: Agriculture
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_876248

Beauty Contest trophy sponsored by the Kansas City Monarchs

Physical Description:
metal (overall material)
Measurements:
overall: 18 1/4 in x 7 1/4 in x 7 1/4 in; 46.355 cm x 18.415 cm x 18.415 cm
Object Name:
Trophy
trophy, beauty
beauty, trophy
beauty contest trophy, baseball
Place made:
United States: Illinois, Chicago
Subject:
Baseball  Search this
Professional  Search this
negro leagues  Search this
Women  Search this
Sports  Search this
Sports  Search this
Credit Line:
Mary Jo (Weaver) Owens
ID Number:
1982.0265.01
Accession number:
1982.0265.01
Catalog number:
1982.0265.01
See more items in:
Cultural and Community Life: Sport and Leisure
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_665841

Buck Weaver exiting cab

Maker:
Underwood & Underwood Illustration Studios  Search this
Physical Description:
glass (overall material)
Measurements:
overall: 4 in x 5 in; 10.16 cm x 12.7 cm
Object Name:
Glass Plate Negative
Place made:
United States: Illinois, Chicago
Date made:
1927-01
Subject:
Baseball  Search this
ID Number:
PG.67.88.06806
Catalog number:
67.88.06806
Accession number:
270586
See more items in:
Work and Industry: Photographic History
Photography
Sports & Leisure
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_1193769

Marilyn Houlberg Nigeria collection

Photographer:
Houlberg, Marilyn  Search this
Extent:
6567 slides (photographs) (11 Binders, color)
14 Documents (1 Binder)
Container:
Item EEPA.2005-002
Culture:
Yoruba (African people)  Search this
Nigerians  Search this
Tuaregs  Search this
Fulani  Search this
Nuba  Search this
Igbo (African people)  Search this
Turkana  Search this
Pokot  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Slides (photographs)
Documents
Color slides
Photographic prints
Photographs
Place:
Nigeria
Africa
Lagos (Nigeria)
Date:
1961-circa 2005
Summary:
The collection consists of 6,567 color slides taken by Dr. Marilyn Houlberg during various field studies among the Yoruba in southwest Nigeria between 1961 and circa 2005. The images depict Yoruba art and culture with a special focus on artisans, art objects, body arts, costume, festivals, hairstyles, indigenous photography, weaving and textiles. Cultural events depicted include Balufon festivals, Egungun and Gelede masquerades, social events (weddings, christenings, funerals), and religious ceremonies (initiation and animal sacrifice). Also included are various scenes of daily life, architecture, food preparation, markets, portraits and landscapes. Houlberg extensively documented Yoruba artists in the process of creating their art, including carvers Yesufu Ejigboye, Runshewe, and Lamidi Fakeye, as well as the final pieces themselves. Houlberg documentated art in situ, such as Yoruba house posts, shrines, wall art and wood doors and art objects, including Gelede masks, Ibeji (twin) and Eshu figures, Osanyin staffs, and Ogboni and Shango shrines. Manuscript and printed materials, including Houlberg's resume, thesis, and numerous published articles are also available in this collection.
Scope and Contents note:
This 6,567 slide collection documents Houlberg's studies in Southwestern Nigeria spanning from 1961 to circa 2005. The collection primarily includes photos of people, including the Ogboni, Pokot, Yoruba, Turkana and Igbo, shrines, festivals and rituals, art objects, and artists. A particular strength of the collection are photos of Balufon festivals, Egungun and Gelede masquerades, social events (weddings, christenings, funerals), and religious ceremonies (initiation and animal sacrifice). Also included are various scenes of daily life, architecture, food preparation, markets, portraits and landscapes. Houlberg mostly photographed in Ilishan, Ikenne, Ilara, Shagamu, Lagos, Ijebu-Ode, and Egbe.

Houlberg extensively documented Yoruba artists in the process of creating their art, including carvers Yesufu Ejigboye, Runshewe, and Lamidi Fakeye, as well as the final pieces themselves. Houlberg documentated art in situ, such as Yoruba house posts, shrines, wall art, wood doors and art objects, including Gelede masks, Ibeji (twin) and Eshu figures, Osanyin staffs, and Ogboni and Shango shrines. Several Yoruba art forms, including photography, scarification tattoos, and textiles (both cloth and dress), are represented in the collection. Additionally, there are numerous slides of Yoruba hairstyles, many of which she published in her article, Social Hair: Tradition and Change in Yoruba Hairstyles in Southwestern Nigeria.

Yoruba ritual specialists, such as Ife-olu Solaru, Olufunke, and Yesufu Ejigboye, appear frequently throughout the collection. Houlberg documented her many stays with these individuals over the years.

There is also one binder of manuscript and printed materials, including Houlberg's resume, thesis, and numerous published articles.
Arrangement note:
The collection is organized into 29 series according to subject. The series descriptions correspond with particular subjects used in Houlberg's teaching and lectures. All slides were kept in the order in which they were donated.

Series 1: African Hairstyles, circa 1973-1994 (Binder 1; 212 slides)

Series 2: Egungun Festival, 1961-circa 1988 (Binder 1; 362 slides)

Series 3: Gelede, circa 1969-circa 1989 (Binder 2; 301 slides)

Series 4: Ibeji Twins, circa 1969-circa 1990 (Binders 2-3; 854 slides)

Series 5: Ogboni Art Objects and Shrines, circa 1969-circa 1982 (Binder 4; 92 slides)

Series 6: Art Objects Depicting Ogun, circa 1969-circa 1983 (Binder 4; 56 slides)

Series 7: Olojufoforo Art and Festivities, circa 1968-circa 1975 (Binder 4; 21 slides)

Series 8: Yoruba People, Architecture, and Art, circa 1969-circa 1985 (Binder 4; 260 slides)

Series 9: Carving, Art Objects and Artists, and Scenes of Daily Life, circa 1973-circa 1988 (Binder 4; 201 slides)

Series 10: Yoruba Art, circa 1971-circa 1983 (Binder 5; 49 slides)

Series 11: Yoruba Textiles, circa 1973-circa 1983 (Binder 5; 84 slides)

Series 12: Yoruba, Miscellaneous, circa 1967-circa 1989 (Binder 5; 251 slides)

Series 13: African Art, Textiles People, and Dwellings, circa 1963-circa 1983 (Binder 6; 58 slides)

Series 14: Ibo Mbari and Igbo Peoples and Artwork, circa 1967-circa 1985 (Binder 6; 212 slides)

Series 15: Art and Ceremonies, circa 1967-circa 1991 (Binder 6; 493 slides)

Series 16: Body Arts, Nuba People (Sudan) and Fulani and Bororo People (Niger), circa 1973-circa 1979 (Binder 7; 64 slides)

Series 17: People, Scenic Views and Animals of Kenya, Sudan, Angola, and Ghana, circa 1972-circa 1985 (Binder 7; 168 slides)

Series 18: Peoples and Arts of Ghana, Mali, and the Ivory Coast, circa 1966-circa 1992 (Binder 7; 406 slides)

Series 19: Published Maps and Photos, circa 1968-circa 1985 (Binder 8; 70 slides)

Series 20: Nigerian Masks and Art Objects, circa 1967-circa 1978 (Binder 8; 396 slides)

Series 21: Yoruba Festivals, People, and Art in Nigeria, circa 1967-circa 1988 (Binders 8-9; 128 slides)

Series 22: Yoruba Photography and Textiles, circa 1975-circa 1983 (Binder 9; 54 slides)

Series 23: Ife-Olu, Ilishan, circa 1980-circa 1988 (Binder 9; 87 slides)

Series 24: Yoruba Festivals, People, Hairstyles, Ibeji Objects, Eshu Figures, and Oya and Orishala Priests, Priestesses, and Shrines, circa 1966-circa 1988 (Binder 9; 168 slides)

Series 25: Shango, circa 1970-circa 1983 (Binder 10, 162 slides)

Series 26: Ara Festival, 1975 (Binder 10; 174 slides)

Series 27: Ceremonies and Festivals, Portraits, Art and Ceremonial Objects, Domestic and Market Scenes, circa 1969-circa 2005 (Binders 10-11; 759 slides)

Series 28: Yoruba Art Objects, and Domestic, Work, and Festival Scenes, circa 1971-circa 1983 (Binder 11; 104 slides)

Series 29: Manuscript and Printed Materials, 1973-circa 2005 (Binder 12)
Biographical/Historical note:
Artist, anthropologist, and art historian Dr. Marilyn Hammersley Houlberg was born in Chicago, Illinois, in 1939. Houlberg received an Associate of Arts degree from Wright Junior College (1959) and a BFA from the University of Chicago (1963). After graduating, she traveled to North Africa and explored Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, and Egypt. In 1964, Houlberg researched Haitian art, religion, and indigenous photography in Haiti and in 1965 was awarded a scholarship for graduate study from the University of Chicago. There she completed her MAT in Art History in 1967. Following graduation, Houlberg worked at the Nigerian Museum in Lagos, where she documented Yoruba sculpture, masquerades, religion, body art, and indigenous photography.

She began her teaching career at the University of Chicago as a lecturer on African art and African civilization, working there from 1971 to 1973. At the University of London, Houlberg earned a Masters in Anthropology, producing the thesis Yoruba Twin Sculpture and Ritual (1973). She also extensively photographed her travels abroad in Yorubaland. Between 1974 and 1990, Houlberg taught at the University of Chicago, Columbia College, Kalamazoo College, and Northwestern University. From 1974 to 2008 she continued teaching at The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, lecturing on Yoruba art and ritual in West Africa and the New World, and the art and ritual of Vodou in Haiti.

Houlberg has lectured worldwide at numerous museums and symposiums since 1972, including in Lagos, Nigeria; Jacmel, Haiti; Toronto, Canada; Salvador, Bahia, Brazil; and Cologne, Germany. Her essays have been published in several issues of African Arts. Some of Houlberg's significant publications include Arts of the Water Spirits of Haitian Vodou, in Sacred Waters: Arts for Mami Wata and Other Divinities in Africa and the Diaspora (2008) and Water Spirits of Haitian Vodou: Lasiren, Queen of Mermaids, in Mami-Wata: Arts for Water Spirits in Africa and the African-Atlantic World (2008). The exhibition Mami-Wata at the Smithsonian National Museum of African Art (2009) featured her photographs.
Provenance:
Marilyn Houlberg, 733 West 18th St., Chicago, IL 60616, Donation, 20050320, 2005-0002
Restrictions:
Use of original records requires an appointment. Contact Archives staff for more details.
Rights:
Permission to reproduce images from the Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives must be obtained in advance. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Topic:
Shrines  Search this
Masks  Search this
Domestic scenes  Search this
Weavers  Search this
Egúngún (Cult)  Search this
Ethnology -- Nigeria  Search this
Gelede (Yoruba rite)  Search this
Hairstyles -- Africa  Search this
Rites and ceremonies -- Africa  Search this
Artists  Search this
Clothing and dress -- Africa  Search this
Marketplaces  Search this
Masquerades  Search this
Ere ibeji  Search this
Works of art in situ  Search this
Art, African  Search this
Vernacular architecture  Search this
Festivals  Search this
Genre/Form:
Color slides
Photographic prints
Photographs
Citation:
Marilyn Houlberg Nigeria Collection, EEPA 2005-002, Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
EEPA.2005-002
See more items in:
Marilyn Houlberg Nigeria collection
Archival Repository:
Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-eepa-2005-002

Graduation

Collection Creator:
Davis, Benjamin O., Jr., 1912-  Search this
Container:
Box 5, Folder 3
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
undated
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Benjamin O. Davis, Jr. Collection, Acc. 1992.0023, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Benjamin O. Davis Jr. Collection
Benjamin O. Davis Jr. Collection / Series 2: Military Career / 2.3: Materials Arranged by Posting / 2.3.1: United States Military Academy (West Point, NY), Cadet
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-1992-0023-ref1800
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Graduation digital asset number 1

Clubs and Organizations, Lockbourne Officers' Wives Club

Collection Creator:
Davis, Benjamin O., Jr., 1912-  Search this
Container:
Box 6, Folder 11
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
undated
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Benjamin O. Davis, Jr. Collection, Acc. 1992.0023, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Benjamin O. Davis Jr. Collection
Benjamin O. Davis Jr. Collection / Series 2: Military Career / 2.3: Materials Arranged by Posting / 2.3.9: Lockbourne AAB/AAF/AFB (Lockbourne, OH), Base Commander
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-1992-0023-ref1829
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Clubs and Organizations, Lockbourne Officers' Wives Club digital asset number 1

Old Ways in the New World

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.

Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.

June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian

June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese

July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish

July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese

July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish

July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian

July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani

August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican

August 11-15, Japanese, Greek

August 18-22, Austrian, Indian

August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian

September 2-6, Italian

Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli

Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel

David Levi, 1934-, dancer

Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer

Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel

Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel

Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel

Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer

Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel

Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel

Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel

Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel

Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel

David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel

Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader

Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator

Uri Sharvit, folklorist

Jewish American

Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York

Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York

Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York

Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario

Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator

Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York

Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York

Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator

William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York

Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York

Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York

Romanian

Anna Calauzan

Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader

Elena Cismas

Pavel Dacin

Nicolae Falcuie

Dumitru Farcas, clarinet

Nina Gheorghe

Susana Meghegan

Maria Mesenschi

Ioh Miclos

Gheorghe Milea

Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer

Vlad Nanoveanu

Florea Neagrau

Octavian Pitan

Ion Preda

Viorel Radulescu, interpreter

Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay

Dumitru Stanescu

Cristian Topoloveanu

Stefan Turcitu

Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist

Mioara Tutan

Sofia Vicoveanca

Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper

Romanian-American

Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan

George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio

Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan

Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan

Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan

Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan

Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio

Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio

Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan

John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio

Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio

John Tate, Canton, Ohio

Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan

Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan

Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan

Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Danish

Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark

Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark

Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark

Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark

Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark

Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark

Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark

Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark

Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark

Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark

Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark

Danish American

Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington

Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington

Faroese

Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Finnish

Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland

Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland

Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland

Finnish American

Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota

Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington

Icelandic

Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland

Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland

Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic American

Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington

Norwegian

Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway

Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway

Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway

Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway

Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Norwegian American

Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington

Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin

John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York

Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York

C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Swedish

Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden

Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden

Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden

Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden

Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden

Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden

Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden

Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden

Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden

Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden

Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden

Swedish American

Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington

Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin

Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota

Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington

Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington

June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

British

Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England

Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England

Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland

Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer

Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland

Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England

Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England

The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England

A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist

S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England

British-American

United States

John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler

Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York

Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina

Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina

Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky

Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan

Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan

Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas

Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York

Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada

Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Canada

Alex Kerr, singer

Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer

Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer

Thomas MacDonald, singer

Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper

French

Auvergne

Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France

Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France

André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Bearn

François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France

Brittany

Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France

Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère

Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer

Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France

Gascony

Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France

Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France

Poitou

Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France

Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France

Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France

Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France

John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France

Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France

French American

Cajun

The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana

Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana

Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana

Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

French Canadian from the United States

Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire

Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire

Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Polish

Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland

Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland

Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland

Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland

Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland

Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland

Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland

Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland

Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia

Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland

Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland

Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland

Polish American

The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey

Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio

Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portuguese

Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal

Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal

Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal

Portuguese American

Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts

Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts

Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut

Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California

João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California

Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Yugoslav

Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia

Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia

Macedonian

P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player

Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia

Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia

Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia

Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia

Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia

Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia

Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Montenegran

Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro

Bosnia-Herzegovinian

Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbian

Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia

Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Croatian

Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia

Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia

Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia

Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia

Slovenian

Women folksingers

frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia

Serbian American

Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio

Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana

Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana

Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio

Croatian American

Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio

Slovenian American

Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio

Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio

Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio

Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia

Macedonian American

Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irish

Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland

Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland

Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland

Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland

Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland

Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland

Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland

John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland

James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland

Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland

Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland

Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland

Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland

Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland

Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland

Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland

Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland

Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland

Irish American

Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York

John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York

Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois

Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois

Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York

Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut

Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois

The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.

James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York

Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia

Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York

John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois

Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York

Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter

Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois

Belgian

Flemish

Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium

Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium

Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium

Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium

Walloon

Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium

Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium

Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium

Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium

Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium

Belgian American

Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin

Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois

Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin

Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois

Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois

Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian

Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum

Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla

Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif

Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime

Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt

Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar

Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt

Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb

Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura

Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul

Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer

Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt

Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar

Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum

Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer

Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb

Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer

Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion

Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer

Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute

Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer

Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer

Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer

Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer

Egyptian American

Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio

Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York

Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer

Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York

Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York

Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio

Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer

Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio

Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio

Awad Othman, singer, dancer

Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York

Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York

Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Pakistani

Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan

Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer

Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer

Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist

Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Nawab Baluch, dancer

Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist

Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan

Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan

Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan

Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)

Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan

Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)

Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan

Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan

Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan

Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan

Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan

Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan

Pakistani American

Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan

Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California

Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia

Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California

Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois

Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois

Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California

Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia

Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California

German

Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany

Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany

Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany

German American

Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa

Spanish American

Andalusian

Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York

Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York

Asturian

Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey

Basque

Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey

Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey

Galician

Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey

Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey

Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York

Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York

Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York

Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York

Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York

Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey

Old Spanish

Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico

Puerto Rican

Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico

Mexican

Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico

Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico

Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico

Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico

Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter

Mexican American

Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California

Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player

José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

Japanese

Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan

Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan

Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan

Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director

Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist

Japanese American

Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey

Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey

Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah

Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia

Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah

Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey

Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California

Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland

Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California

Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia

Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California

Greek

Island of Skyros

Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece

George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece

Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece

Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece

Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece

Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece

Island of Amorgas

Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece

Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece

Roumeli and Macedonia

Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece

Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece

Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece

Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece

Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece

Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece

Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece

Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece

Greek American

Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois

Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York

Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Bill John Mavrakis, dancer

Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York

Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York

John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California

Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois

Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio

Austrian

Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player

Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer

Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player

Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer

Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet

Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter

Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter

Austrian American

The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington

The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois

Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Indian

The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation

Dancers & singers from Manipur

Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat

Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana

Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker

Surya Dev, madhubani painter

Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work

Sita Devi, madhubani painter

Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa

Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India

Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur

Indian American

Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts

Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio

Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois

Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Purnima Desai, dancer

Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California

Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer

Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California

Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York

Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York

Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland

Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California

Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California

Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland

Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York

Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts

Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California

Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio

Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland

Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Yashodhara Vyas, dancer

Hungarian

Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary

László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary

Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary

Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary

István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary

Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary

Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary

Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary

Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary

Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary

László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest

Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary

László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician

Hungarian American

Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana

Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana

Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana

Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana

Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana

Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland

Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.

Swiss

Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland

Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland

Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland

Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland

Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland

Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland

Swiss American

Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington

Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California

Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California

Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Italian

Calabria

Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy

Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy

Liguiria

Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus

Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy

Italian American

Basilicata

Antonio Davida, singer, drum player

Calabria

Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale

Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale

Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale

Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer

Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer

Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer

Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player

Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale

Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player

Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale

Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Molise

Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper

Sicily

Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer

Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player

Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer

Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 7
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref50

Claire Zeisler papers, 1941-1992

Creator:
Zeisler, Claire, 1903-1991  Search this
Topic:
Fiber artists  Search this
Art  Search this
Weavers  Search this
Fiberwork  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Textile designers  Search this
Textile crafts  Search this
Collectors  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)6928
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)209057
AAA_collcode_zeisclai
Theme:
Women
Lives of American Artists
Craft
Chicago's Art-Related Archival Materials: A Terra Foundation Resource
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_209057
Additional Online Media:

Tennessee

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The 1986 Tennessee Program sought to introduce Festival visitors to the diversity of traditions found within the State. Tennessee consists of three distinct folk regions, arranged symmetrically almost as if by conscious design: East, Middle, and West Tennessee, and Festival organizers were concerned to show both regional differences and common themes. Tennessee is culturally situated between the dominant pillars of Southern folklife - to the east, the upland traditions of the Appalachian Mountains; and to the west, the folkways of the Deep South. Tennessee's regions form a continuum between these extremes, shaped by geography, settlement patterns, and cultural adaptation during the State's formative years.

The Festival thus featured musical styles of the State including string bands, gospel music, rhythm and blues, rockabilly, ballads, and blues presented on three stages. Crafts traditions were also presented including sawmilling, furniture making, baskets, stoneworkers, quilts, broom makers, musical instrument making, and woodcarving. Occupations explored included distilling, moonshining, fishing, and hunting and trapping. There were also foodways demonstrations.

Nicholar R. Spitzer was Tennessee Program Curator, J. Mark Kenoyer was Program Coordinator, Francesca McLean was Assistant Program Coordinator, and Phyllis M. May was Foodways Coordinator. The program was developed in close cooperation with the Tennessee Arts Commission, where Robert Cogswell was Director of Folk Arts.

The Tennessee Program was made possible by Tennessee Homecoming '86, a year-long statewide celebration.
Fieldworkers:
Richard Blaustein, Greg Bowman, Roby Cogswell, David Evans, Robert Fulcher, Robert Gates, Bill Kornrich, Tommie Lewis, Phyllis M. May, Nancy Michael, Lisa Moody, Jay Orr, Judy Peiser, Richard Raichelson, Doug Seroff, Merikay Waldvogel, Charles Wolfe
Presenters:
Drew Beisswenger, Betty Belanus, Roby Cogswell, Robert Fulcher, Joyce M. Jackson, Peter Lowry, Phyllis M. May, Jay Orr, Barry Lee Pearson, Elizabeth Peterson, Tom Rankin, Nicholas Spitzer, Joseph T. Wilson
Participants:
Crafts and Occupations

Jewel Allen, 1917-1988, chair maker, Whiteville

A.J. Anderson, saw-miller, Pikeville

Minnie Bell, 1923-, basket maker, Ripley

C. Kyle Bowlin, 1925-, wagon, sled maker, Thorn Hill

Dale Calhoun, 1935-2007, boat maker, Tiptonville

Gene Cowort, stoneworker, Crossville

Ida Pearl Davis, 1922-, basket maker, Woodbury

D. Wayne Doss, chair maker, Jamestown

Parris Doss, chair maker, Jamestown

Larry L. Edmons, 1959-, saw-miller, Pikeville

Edith Garrett, 1918-, quilter, Celina

Robert Garrett, 1916-1987, marble maker, Celina

Mary Frank Dougherty Helms, 1914-2004, weaver, Russelville

Thelma Hibdon, basket maker, Woodbury

Homer C. Hooks, 1915-, hunter, trapper, Wartburg

Charles J. Horner, 1933-, instrument maker, Rockwood

Ransom Howard, 1903-1988, broom maker, Walling

Fred L. Hudson, 1914-, chair maker, Whiteville

Bennett Johnson, 1917-1999, turtle trapper, Union City

Nora Crabtree Ladd, 1900-1995, quilter, Kingston

Hamper McBee, 1931-, distiller, Monteagle

Charles R. Myers, 1942-, saw-miller, Pikeville

Ted Norris, 1925-, stoneworker, Crossville

John H. Pettigrew, 1912-1988, fisherman, Parsons

Robert Rains, saw-miller, Pikeville

Maggie Sayre, 1920-2000, fisherman, Parsons

Rick Stewart, 1960-, cooper, Sneedville

Vacie M. Thomas, 1911-1990, quilter, Chattanooga

Parks M. Townsend, 1909-1991, woodcarver, Johnson City

Tim Waggoner, 1940-, herbalist, Knoxville

R.O. Wilson, distiller, Cullowhee, North Carolina

Foodways

Betty Edmons, 1933-2007, Anglo-American foods, Pikeville

Bill Howard, 1912-2006, Afro-American barbecue, Henderson

Helen Howard, 1924-, Afro-American barbecue, Henderson

Mildred Johnson, fish and turtle cook, Union City

Patsy Thompson, 1956-1997, Choctaw cook, Ripley

Games

Rolley Hole Marbles -- Rolley Hole MarblesRussell Collins, MossDoyle Rhoton, 1949-, MossWayne Rhoton, 1944-, MossRalph Roberts, 1938-, Moss

Performance

Black String Band -- Black String BandHoward Armstrong, 1909-2003, mandolin player, fiddle player, Detroit, MichiganTommie Armstrong, bass fiddle player, Chicago, IllinoisTed Bogan, 1910-1990, guitar player, Chicago, Illinois

Duck Creek Quartet, -- old-time gospel -- Duck Creek Quartet, old-time gospelCalvin C. Hurley, 1926-2001, vocalist, SneedvilleRalph T. Hurley, 1929-, guitar player, vocalist, SneedvilleHubert J. Wilder, vocalist, SneedvilleTim R. Wilder, guitar player, vocalist, Sneedville

Fieldstones, -- Memphis rhythm and blues -- Fieldstones, Memphis rhythm and bluesLois Brown, 1942-, bass, MemphisOtto "Bobby" Carnes, 1930-, organ, guitar player, MemphisJoe Hicks, 1937-, drummer, MemphisWordie Perkins, 1937-, guitar, piano, keyboard player, MemphisWillie R. Sanders, 1933-, guitar player, Memphis

The Hemphill Singers, -- sanctified gospel -- The Hemphill Singers, sanctified gospelLarrice Byrd, bass guitar, NashvilleEarl Gaines, III, drummer, NashvilleGertie Hemphill, 1934-1999, vocalist, NashvilleJames Hemphill, vocalist, NashvilleEdward Jenkins, piano player, NashvilleWilliam Mills, guitar player, NashvilleMargaret Spence, 1936-, vocalist, NashvilleRobert Tolliver, organ player, Nashville

Brown and Douglas, -- old-time fiddle and guitar duo -- Brown and Douglas, old-time fiddle and guitar duoRay Brown, 1914-, guitar, ChattanoogaRobert M. Douglas, 1900-2001, fiddle, guitar player, Chattanooga

The Forsters, -- old-time banjo and guitar duo -- The Forsters, old-time banjo and guitar duoLee Armstrong Forster, 1923-, guitar player, McEwenWilliam Omer Forster, 1901-1990, banjo player, McEwen

The Frazier Moss Stringband, -- old-time country string band -- The Frazier Moss Stringband, old-time country string bandJ. Frazier Moss, fiddle player, CookervilleRed Rector, mandolin player, KnoxvilleJack D. Sallee, 1941-, banjo, CookevilleReece Shipley, 1921-1998, guitar player, Church Hill

Old-Time String Band -- Old-Time String BandH. Ralph Blizard, 1918-2004, fiddle player, BlountvillePhil Jamison, guitar player, BlountvilleWill A. Keys, banjo player, Limestone

The Original Sun Rhythm Band, -- rockabilly -- The Original Sun Rhythm Band, rockabillySonny Burgess, guitar, harp player, Newport, ArkansasPaul Burlison, guitar player, North Walls, MississippiStanley Kesler, 1928-, bass player, MemphisJerry Lee "Smoochy" Smith, piano player, MemphisJ.M. Van Eaton, 1937-, drummer, ColliervilleMarcus Van Storey, 1920-1992, vocalist, guitar, harmonica player, Memphis

Roan Mountain Hilltoppers, -- old-time country string band -- Roan Mountain Hilltoppers, old-time country string bandBill Birchfield, 1945-, guitar player, HamptonCreed Birchfield, 1905-1998, banjo player, Roan MountainJanice Birchfield, 1949-, washtub bass, HamptonJoe Birchfield, 1912-2001, fiddle player, Roan Mountain

Straightway Gospel Singers, -- Black country singers -- Straightway Gospel Singers, Black country singersCallis Robb, 1911-1990, guitar player, vocalist, GallatinWillie Mae Robb, 1914-2000, vocalist, Gallatin

Ethel Mae Birchfield, 1913-1987, storyteller, Roan Mountain

Roy Harper, country songster, Manchester

Jessie Mae Hemphill, Beale Street blues guitar player, vocalist, Memphis

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, ballad singer, Clarkrange

Waynell Jones, 1926-1992, country blues guitar player, vocalist, Henderson

Booker T. Laury, 1914-1995, Memphis blues piano player, vocalist, Memphis
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1986 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1986, Series 6
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1986 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1986-ref48

Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Downtown Gallery  Search this
Extent:
22 Linear feet (Boxes 1-22; Reels 5488-5545)
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1926-1974, undated
Scope and Contents note:
This series consists of the business and personal correspondence of Edith Gregor Halpert and the Downtown Gallery. For the most part, this series is general business correspondence concerning routine activities of the Downtown Gallery, including the American Folk Art Gallery and the Daylight Gallery, both operated by the Downtown Gallery on the same premises. Included are correspondence with clients, employees, other galleries, and colleagues concerning sales, loans, purchases, appraisals, and so forth; arrangements for shipping, framing, photography, reproduction permissions, and insurance; and gallery housekeeping and improvements, ordering of supplies, and other administrative concerns.

Also included is personal correspondence of Edith Gregor Halpert. There are letters and greeting cards from nieces, nephews, and other relatives; correspondence with longtime friends, including some who were art collectors, museum curators, or museum directors; and correspondence concerning upkeep and improvement of her Newtown, Connecticut, country home and entertaining there.

See Appendix A for a list of selected correspondents from Series 1
Arrangement note:
Letters (with enclosures) are arranged chronologically, with those of the same date alphabetized by name of correspondent; undated material is arranged alphabetically, followed by unidentified correspondents and letters bearing illegible signatures.

Box numbers provided in the Container Listing are approximate.
Appendix A: List of Selected Correspondents in Series 1:
Names and titles indicated in this list are those that appear on the letters. Where appropriate, terms have been standardized and cross-referencing provided. Because filing is not always consistent, researchers are advised to check both the name of an individual and the institution that he or she represented.

Abate Associates, Inc., 1956

Abbot and Land, 1965

Abbot, B. Vincent, 1944

Abbot, Bernice, 1957

Abbot, John E., 1945, 1948

Abbot Laboratories, 1950, 1952

ABC Employment Agency, 1951

Richard Abel and Co., Inc., 1968

Abendroth, Robert W., 1966-1967

Abercrombie and Fitch Co., 1962

Abilene Museum of Fine Arts, undated, 1949, 1954

Abingdon Square Painters, 1965

Abraham and Straus, 1930, 1960, 1965-1966, 1968

Abraham, Mae C., 1965

Abrahamsen, Mrs. David, 1962

Abramowitz, M., 1958

Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1958-1960, 1965-1966, 1968-1969

ACA Gallery, undated, 1946-1947, 1949, 1958,1962-1963, 1965-1966, 1968-1969

Academic Books Store, 1954

Accademia dei Virtuosi al Pantheon, 1965

Accurate Envelope Company, 1966

Ace Window Cleaning Co., 1956, 1964

Acheson, Alice S. and/or Dean, 1945-1946, 1949, 1957

Ackerman, John J., 1950

Ackerman, Sharon, 1963

Ackley, Edward C., undated, 1943

Ackley, Edward James, 1961

Ackley, Edward W., 1955

Nicholas M. Acquavella Galleries, 1963

Adams, Ansel, 1961

Adams, Charles C., 1946

Adams, Davidson and Company, Inc., 1966-1967

Adams, F. B., Jr., 1946

Adams, Lula J., 1943

Adams, Ray E., 1960

Adamson, Gordon, 1942

Addison Gallery of American Art, undated, 1935-1938, 1940-1943, 1945-1958, 1961-1966, 1968

Adelman, Lucy, 1963

Adler, Herbert S., 1967-1968

Adler, Lee, 1967

Adelstein, Leonard, 1958, 1964

Adkins, Eugene B., 1966, 1969

Adler, Henrietta, 1963

Adler, Herbert S., undated, 1968

Adler, Lillian, 1960

Adler, O., 1964

Adler, Sylvia (Mrs. Jack C.), 1957

Adlow, Dorothy, 1940, 1941, 1958, 1960

Adult Education Council of Greater Chicago, 1960

AEtna Casualty and Surety Company, 1955, 1960-1963, 1967

Aetna Life, 1968

Affiliated Photographic Company, 1946

Affiliated Restauranteurs, Inc., 1956

Aftergut, Fay, 1961

Aged Home for Destitute Childless People, 1964

Agee, Marie N. (Mrs. S. R.), 1958

Agence Maritime Delamare and Cie., 1964

Agricultural and Technical College of North Carolina, 1960

Ahlander, Leslie Judd, 1963

Ahlen, Gosta, 1963

Ahrens, George, 1952

Aichele, Robert E., undated, 1959, 1965, 1967-1969

Aiken, Mrs. Larry K., 1966

Air Force, 1943

Aisenberg, A.D., 1955

Akeley, Edmund S., 1943

Akron Art Institute, 1946-1947, 1950-1953, 1956, 1958, 1961-1962, 1967-1968

Akston, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph James, 1966

Alabama Polytechnic Institute, 1949

Alabama, University of (see: University of Alabama)

Alan, Charles, undated, 1947, 1951, 1953, 1956, 1961

Alan Gallery, 1953-1955, 1957-1958, 1961-1962 (see also: Landau-Alan Gallery)

Alaska Methodist University, 1962, 1964

Alaska, University of (see: University of Alaska)

Albany Institute of History and Art, 1943, 1946-1947, 1951, 1959, 1962-1963, 1965, 1967

Albee, Edward, 1964-1965, 1967

Albert, Adelaide, 1965

Albert, Mr., 1936

Alberta, University of (see: University of Alberta)

Albertina, 1952 (see also: Graphische Sammlung Albertine)

Alberts, Jane Debran, 1955

Albion College, 1942, 1953, 1955, 1961, 1964-1965, 1968

Albright Art Gallery, 1939-1962 (see also: Albright-Knox Art Gallery)

Albright Art School, 1947 see also: Buffalo Fine Arts Academy)

Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1962-1967 (see also: Albright Art Gallery)

Alderman and Alderman, 1949

Alderman Studios, 1960

Aldrich, Larry, 1959

Larry Aldrich Museum Foundation, Inc., 1966

Aldrich, Lucy, 1935

Alemann Films, 1964

Alexander, Bill, 1963

Alexander, Lilian (Mrs. E. R.), 1941

Alexander, Mary (Mrs. William J. R.), undated, 1931

Alexander, Olga T., 1956

Alexander, Susan, 1959

Algase, Benjamin, 1945

Alger, Mrs. Russell, undated, 1941

Alhorn, Richard E., 1964

Allan, Ralph, 1947

Allara, Pamela E., 1966-1967

Allegheny Conference on Community Development, 1960

Allen, Arthur D., 1930

Allen, Mrs. Curtis, 1960

Allen, Dorothy Fox, undated

Allen, Mr. and/or Mrs. Eugene, 1961, 1963

Allen, Harold, 1947

Allen, Jennie R. (Mrs. Louis), 1958, 1963-1965

Allen, Lawrence, undated, 1955-1956, 1959-1961

Allen, Leith, 1959

Allen, Phyllis (Mrs. Sidney J.), 1954

Allen, Theodore E., 1961

Allen, W. G. Russell, 1937, 1939, 1942, 1953

Allen's Lane Art Center, 1958

Allentown Art Museum, 1960-1963, 1965-1966, 1968

Allerton, Robert, 1942-1943, 1947, 1958, 1960

Allied Craft, 1960

Allied Publications, Inc., 1961, 1963, 1965

Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1963

Alpern, Anne X., 1936

Alpers, Nathan, 1960

Alpert, Barbara O. (Mrs. Burton), undated, 1957

Alsdorf Foundation, 1964

Alsdorf, James W. and/or Marilyn, 1956-1959, 1961

Alsterlund, Henrietta, 1966

Altamura, Frank P., 1960

Alter, M., 1966

Altha, Joseph Samuel, 1950

B. Altman, Co., 1956, 1966

Altschul, Arthur, 1967

Altschul, Louis, 1957, 1961

Aluner, Paul, 1965

Alverno College, 1961

Alverthorpe Gallery, 1958

Alyea, Dorothy (Mrs. Ethan D.), 1962

Amato, Sam, 1955

Ambassador Hotel, 1952, 1957

Amdale Furnace and Chimney Co., 1965

Ameniya, Madelein (Mrs. Yosei), undated

America -- , 1964

America Illustrated -- , 1960

America-Israel Cultural Foundation, Inc., undated, 1959-1960, 1963, 1965-1969

America-Israel World's Fair Association, 1964

American Academy in Rome, undated, 1956-1957

American Academy of Arts and Letters, undated, 1946, 1954-1956, 1959, 1961-1963, 1965-1968

American Airlines, 1945, 1966-1967

American Art and Architecture, 1937

American Art Dealers Association, Inc., 1932-1933, 1953

American Art Expositions, Inc., 1959

American Artist -- , undated, 1942, 1968

American Artists Group Incorporated, 1945-1946, 1950, 1958

American Artists Professional League, undated

American Association for State and Local History, 1969

American Association for the United Nations, Inc., 1962

American Association of Museums, 1964-1965

American Association of University Women, 1948, 1950

American Bank and Trust Company, 1968

American Book Bindery Inc., 1930

American-British Art Center, Inc., 1944

American Bureau of Collections, 1965

American Cancer Society, 1967

American Chess Foundation, 1960

American Color Print Society, undated, 1956-1959, 1961-1968

American Committee for the Casa Italiana Anna Frank, 1963

American Contemporary Art Exhibition in the U.S.S.R., 1934

American Contemporary Gallery, 1942-1943

American Council of Learned Societies, 1943, 1965

American Craftsmen's Council, 1963

American Craftsmen's Educational Conference, Inc., 1945

American Embassy, Israel, 1959

American Embassy, London, 1963-1965

American Embassy, Oslo (see: Embassy of the United States of America, Oslo)

American Embassy, Paris, 1965

American Examiner -- , 1956, 1961

American Factors, Ltd., 1962

American Federation of Arts, 1944-1947, 1950, 1952-1970

American Folk Art Gallery, 1941

American Foundation, 1957

American Friends of the Hebrew University, Inc., 1956-1958

American Gallery, 1955-1956

American Heart Association, Inc., 1966

American Heritage -- , 1955, 1958, 1960-1961, 1965, 1967

American Institute for Research, 1961

American Institute of Architects, 1959, 1962

American Institute of Decorators, 1947, 1959

American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1958

American International Marine Agency of New York, Inc., 1951

American Jewish Historical Society, 1961, 1966

American Library Editions, undated, 1959

American Magazine of Art -- , 1942

American-Marietta Company, 1956

American Masters Gallery, 1966

American Miller and Processor, 1947

American Motors Corporation, 1963

American Museum in Britain, 1964

"American National Exhibition in Moscow," 1959

American Peoples Encyclopedia -- , 1952

American Print Makers, 1928, 1930-1931

American Radiator and Standard Sanitary Corporation, 1940

American Red Mogen David for Israel, 1961

American Republic Insurance Company, 1967-1968

American Shipping Company, Inc., 1957

American Society for Technion, 1958

American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers, 1967

American University, 1946, 1948-1949, 1952, 1954, 1956

American University Union, 1935

American Youth Hostels, Inc., 1949

Americana -- , 1932

Americans for Progressive Israel, 1956-1958

Amerika -- , 1949

Ames, Winslow, 1934, 1949, 1957, 1962, 1966

Amft, Robert, 1946

Amherst College, 1955-1959

Amidar, Gertrude, 1963, 1967

Amott, H. R., 1950

Amsel, Edward Lloyd, 1965

Amsler and Ruthardt, 1929

Amsterdam Municipal Museums (see: Municipal Museums of Amsterdam; Stedelijk Museum)

Amsterdamsche Bank N.V., 1960

Anchorage, undated

Anchorage Galleries, undated

Anderson and Company, 1968

Anderson Art Association, 1945

Anderson, David, 1950

Anderson, Gerald, 1967

Anderson, Harriet, 1960

Anderson, Jean, 1956

Anderson, Lee, 1938

Anderson, M. R., 1952

Anderson, Margaret W., undated

Anderson, Marian, 1941

Anderson, Walter E., 1934

Anderson, Dr. and Mrs. Walter Palmer, 1964

Anderson, Wayne V., 1956

Anderson's Fine Art Collection, 1969

Andrews, Dr., 1962

Andrews, Edith, 1941

Andrews, Edward Demming and/or Faith, 1962-1963

Andrews, Ruth P., 1959

Angle, Catherine D., 1949

Angle, Gertrude F. (Mrs. John E.), undated, 1960

Anixter, Mrs. William, 1963

Ankrum Gallery, undated, 1956, 1963-1969

Annenberg, Walter, 1953

Annis, Milton, 1957

Annot Art School, 1934-1935

Ansbacher, L. J., 1960

Anselm Gallery, Inc., 1965

Frederick Anthon Gallery, 1964

Anthony, C. E., 1959

Anthony, Leslie C., 1957

Antique and Decorative Arts League, Inc., 1934

Antiques Magazine -- , 1947, 1957

Antiques on Peaceable St., 1962

Antles, Marc, 1964

Anton, Werner, 1958

Antovel Painting Company, Inc., 1960-1961

Apollo Magazine -- , 1964

Apostolides, Zoë, 1962

Appel, Benjamin, undated, 1957

Applebaum, Leon, 1959-1960

Appleton and Co., Inc., 1962

Apt, Joan, 1969

Aqua Sprinkler and Fire Alarm Co., Inc., 1963

Aquin, Hubert, 1955

Arakaki, Toshio, 1963

Aram, Mrs. Philip Werner, 1962

Archer, Edmund, 1942

Architectural Catalog Co., Inc., 1961

Architectural Designs -- , 1958

Archives of American Art, 1955, 1958-1959, 1961-1962, 1964-1968

Archives of Maine Art, 1963

Archivio Storico d'Arte Contemporanea, 1964

Arco Van Lines, Inc., 1960

Arden, Alonzo, 1943

Arechi Publishing House, 1955

Arenberg, Albert L., 1954-1956

Arenberg, Milton K., 1952-1964

Arens, Egmont, 1940, 1953

Arensberg, Walter C., 1934, 1937-1939, 1942

Argraves, Hugh, undated, 1957

Ariss, Bruce, undated

Arista Roofing and Sheet Metal Co., 1957, 1962

Arizona State College, 1956, 1962

Arizona State University, 1960-1961, 1963-1964

Arizona, University of (see: University of Arizona)

Arkansas Arts Center, 1961-1965

Arkansas, University of (see: University of Arkansas)

Arleigh Gallery, 1966

Arlyn Press, Inc., 1956, 1959

Armbuster, Sally, 1958

Armitage, Merle, undated, 1931-1932, 1946, 1955, 1960

"Armory Show 50th Anniversary Exhibition," 1962-1963

Arms, John Taylor, 1944-1945

Armstrong, Clark, 1953

Army and Navy Union, U.S.A., 1958

Army Medical Purchasing Offices, 1944

Army Newspaper Group, 1945

Arnason, H. Harvard, 1959-1960, 1964, 1966

Arnason, Harvey and Elizabeth, undated

Arnot Art Gallery, 1967

Arnstein, Mrs. Daniel, undated, 1957

Arons, George, 1953, 1955

Aronson, Cyril, 1946

Aronson, David, 1953, 1961

Arrow-Lifschutz, 1966

Art Academy of Cincinnati, 1959

Art Accessories, 1968

Art Adventures, 1961

Art and Antiques Show, 1945

Art Appreciation Movement, 1942

Art Association of Indianapolis, Indiana, 1933-1934, 1945-1946, 1963, 1967 (see also: The John Herron Art Institute)

Art Bulletin -- , 1941

Art Center Gallery, 1956

Art Centre School, 1949

Art Collectors and Artists Association, 1948

Art Dealers Association of America, Inc., undated, 1961-1969 (see also: Colin, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ralph F.)

Art Digest -- , 1943, 1946-1947, 1951, 1953-1955

Art Directors Club of New York, 1962

L'Art du Mond -- , 1959

Art Editors, 1946

Art for America, 1946

"Art for the Home Front," 1943-1945

theARTgallery, 1958, 1960-1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1968

Art Gallery of Hamilton, 1964

Art Gallery of Toronto, 1949-1950, 1955-1956, 1960

Art in America -- , undated, 1941, 1944, 1946, 1954-1956, 1958-1968

Art in Industry, 1948

Art Information Center, undated, 1962, 1964, 1966-1969 (see also: The Artists' Gallery and Art Information Center)

Art Institute of Chicago, 1941, 1944-1965, 1967, 1969

Art Institute of Zanesville, Ohio, 1955, 1960

Art International, undated, 1960-1962

Art League of Washington, 1934

Art Mart, undated, 1959

Art Museum of the New Britain Institute, 1942-1943, 1950, 1952, 1958-1960 (see also: New Britain Institute of Art)

Art News -- , 1935, 1941-1943, 1945-1948, 1950, 1953- 1956, 1958-1959, 1961-1962, 1964-1965

Art Now, 1958

Art Quarterly -- , 1938-1939

Art School of the Detroit Society of Arts and Crafts, 1931-1933 (see also: Society of Arts and Crafts)

Art School of the John Herron Art Institute, 1951 (see also: John Herron Art Institute)

Art Students' League of New York, undated, 1934, 1944, 1957, 1959, 1964, 1967-1968

Art Times -- , 1959

Art Today -- , 1957

"Art: USA: 59," 1959

Art Voices from around the World -- , 1962-1964

Artcraft Lighting Co., Inc., 1965-1966

Arte Moderna, undated

Artex Prints, Incorporated, 1946-1947

Artforum -- , 1962-1963

Artis, S. S., 1965

Artis, William, 1941

Artist Jr., 1964, 1967

Artists Coordinating Committee, 1941

Artists Equity Association, Inc., 1947-1949, 1951-1952, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960

Artists Equity Bureau, 1950

Artists for Victory, Inc., 1944-1946

Artists' Gallery, undated, 1940, 1947

Artists' Gallery and Art Information Center, 1962 (see also: Art Information Center)

Artists Incorporated, 1962

Artists Information Services, 1963

Artists League of America, 1947

Artists' Village in Israel, 1963

Arts -- , undated, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1965

Arts and Crafts Club of New Orleans, 1930-1931, 1946

Arts Appreciation, 1946

Arts Club of Chicago, 1941-1944, 1951, 1954, 1960,1965

Arts Council of Great Britain, 1956, 1962, 1964

Arts in Society -- , undated, 1964-1965

Arts International, Ltd., 1965

Arts Yearbook -- , 1964

Ahda Artzt Gallery, Ltd., 1959

Arvin, Mrs. Gerald M., 1965

Arwin Galleries, Inc., 1966

Asbell, Leo, 1954-1955

Asch, B. M., 1946

Asch, George, 1946

Aschenbach, Paul, 1961

Ascher, Mary, 1961

Ashe Emeth Memorial Temple, 1929

Asher, Betty M. (Mrs. Leonard M.), 1961

Asherman, David G., 1958

Ashley, Alta, 1965, 1966

Ashmore, Jerome, 1957

Ashville School, 1961, 1967

Asia Society, 1961, 1963-1964

Askenazy, Dorothy, undated

Askew, Kirk, 1957

Asmar, Alice, undated

Associated American Artists Galleries, 1950, 1953, 1956

Associated American Artists, Inc., 1940, 1944-1947, 1965-1967

Associated Blind, Inc., 1957

Associated Hospital Services of New York, 1960-1964, 1966, 1968

Associated Merchandising Corporation, 1964

Association of Art Museum Directors, 1960

Association of Dealers in American Art, 1947-1948

Aston, Albert E., 1963

Astor, Mr. and/or Mrs. Vincent, 1938, 1948, 1951

Astro Envelope Co., 1963

Whitney Atchely and Burton Wolf, 1953

Atelier Chapman Kelley, 1967

Atha, Joseph S., 1957

Athenaeum Publishers, 1963, 1965

Atherton, Mrs. George H., 1957

Atherton, John, 1947

Atkins Museum of Fine Arts, 1955-1956

Atkinson, Marion K. (Mrs. D. T.), 1933-1934, 1936-1937

Atlanta Art Association, 1951, 1954-1959, 1961-1965 (see also: High Museum of Art)

Atlanta Art Association and High Museum of Art, 1942 (see also: Atlanta Art Association; High Museum of Art)

Atlantic Monthly -- , 1957, 1960, 1965

Attica Jr.-Sr. High School, 1961

Auchincloss, Bayard C., 1954

Alfred Auerbach Associates, 1955-1957

Auburn University, 1962, 1965, 1968

Augustana College, 1956

R. C. Auletta and Co., Inc., 1968

Ault, Dorothy and/or Lee A., undated, 1947-1949, 1960, 1966, 1968

Ault, Louise, 1949

Aument, Henrietta Bruce (Mrs. Carroll), 1948

Ausstellungsleitung/Museum Fridericianum, 1968

Austin College, undated, 1959

Austin Productions Incorporated, 1955

Avella-Guglietti, Rosina, 1960

Joan Avenet Galleries, 1954, 1964-1965, 1969

Avenet, Lester, 1964, 1967-1969

Avegino, Mrs. L. B., 1961

Avery, James, 1967-1968

Ayer, C. M., 1942

N. W. Ayer and Son, Inc., 1940-1941, 1944-1947, 1952-1954, 1959-1960, 1965

Ayers, Shirley (Mrs. Lemuel), 1957

Aylin Advertising Agency, 1955-1956

Babbidge, Marcia A., undated

Babcock Galleries, 1957, 1960, 1962-1963

Babcock, Margaret (Peggy) M., undated, 1960

Bach, Harry, 1968, 1969

Bach, Mrs. William J., 1944

Bachelder, Julia, 1964

Leo Baeck Temple, 1959, 1961, 1964-1965, 1967

Baekland, Frederick, 1962

Baer, Martin, 1937, 1954-1956

Bahan, Blanche C. and/or Emmons R., undated, 1951, 1954-1955, 1963

Bahm, Henry, 1959

Bahr, A. W., 1958

Baigell, Matthew, 1955-1967, 1968-1969

Bain and Hoopes, 1955

Bain, Helen C. (Mrs. Edgar C.), 1966

Baird, D. Grant, 1959

Baird, Joseph Armstrong, Jr., 1966

Bakelite Corporation, 1945, 1953

Baker and Taylor Co., 1959

Baker, Ernest Hamlin, 1964

Baker, John, 1963

Baker, Keith H., 1960, 1962-1965

Baker, Marilyn, 1965, 1968

Baker, Oliver, 1956, 1960

Oliver Baker Associates, 1962, 1964

Oliver Baker Studios, 1962-1963

Baker, Sylvia, 1962

Baker, Wayne A., 1964

Bakwin, Dr. and Mrs. Harry, 1965

Balaceanu, Petre, 1963

Baldinger, Wallace S., 1950

Baldini, G. A., 1934

Balken, Edward Duff, 1931, 1934

Ball, Barbara Shelvin, 1946

Ball, Charles, 1961

Ball, Elizabeth, 1939

Ball State Teachers College, 1952-1953, 1956-1958, 1960-1962

Ball, Mrs. T. H., 1953

Ballard, Frederic L., 1937

Ballin, Hugo, 1937

Ballinger, Mrs. Roy A., undated, 1961-1962

Baltimore Municipal Museum (see: Municipal Museum of the City of Baltimore)

Baltimore Museum of Art, undated, 1936, 1938-1940, 1943-1944, 1948, 1951-1955, 1959-1966, 1968

Bamberger, Henry J., 1950

Bamberger's, 1966-1967

Bandler, David B., 1953

Banfer Gallery, 1965

Bank of Broadway, 1963

Bank of California, 1966

Bank of the Commonwealth, 1964

Bankers Trust Company, 1961

Banks, James N., 1950

Banks, Russell, undated, 1969

Banowit, Samuel W., 1956

Bantam Books, Inc., 1969

Baragli, Alvaro, 1963

Baranik, Rudolf, 1964

Baranova, Anne, undated, 1962

Barbee, Stanley N., 1940, 1944-1945, 1947-1949, 1951

Barclay, Mrs. John, undated, 1955-1956

Barclay, Josephine E., 1956, 1959

Bard College, undated

Bardi, F., 1951

Bareiss, Walter, 1950, 1961

Barlow, Elizabeth, 1939

Barlow, Jarvis, 1953

Barnard College, 1939, 1955

Barnard-P. E. A. Theatre Benefit, 1956

A. S. Barnes and Co., 1965

Barnes, Albert C., 1930-1931, 1942

Barnes, Edward Larrabee, 1950-1951

Barnes, Katrina, undated

Barnes, Otto W., 1961

Barnet, Richard, 1961-1963

Barnett Arden Gallery, 1944, 1946-1947 (see also: Arden, Alonzo)

Barnum, J. W., 1967

Barnum, John, 1962

Barr, Alfred H., 1943, 1949-1950

Barrett, J. M., 1959

Barrie, Erwin, 1934

Barrin, Barton, Durstine and Osborn, Inc., 1959

Barriscale, Richard, 1953, 1955

M. Barrows and Company, Inc., 1961

Albert Barry and Associates, 1965

Barry, Carver S., 1956, 1959

Barry, Harriet R., 1965

Bartels, Jacqueline, 1957

Barthé, 1941, 1944

Bartholet, Mrs. E. Ives, 1961

Bartholf, Susan P. (Mrs. Herbert B.), 1958

Bartlett, David, 1962

Bartlett, Dewey F., 1960

F. A. Bartlett Tree Expert Company, undated

Bartlett, Florence Dibbell, 1953

Bartlett, George V., 1944

Barton, Bruce, Jr., undated, 1963

Barton-Cotton, Inc., 1960

Barton, Francis L., 1968

Barton, Trumbell, undated

Barton, Tugwell, 1964

Barzansky, Charles, 1962

Barzin, Betty, 1958

Basave, Marta, 1965

Basel, Amos S., 1964

Basic Arts Incorporated, 1950

Baskerville, Charles, 1946

Bassenge, Gerda, 1963

Bassham, Ben, 1965

Bassler, Frances Sterner (Mrs. Robert E., Jr.), 1996

Basso, Hamilton, 1957

Ted Bates and Company, Inc., 1959

Bath Garden Club, Zorach Fountain Committee (see: Zorach Fountain Committee, Bath Garden Club)

Battcock, Gregory, 1965

Batten, Barton, Durstine and Osborn, Inc., 1959

Batten, H. A., 1937

Battle Creek Art Center, 1948-1949

Battle Creek Sanitarium, 1940

Battle, Lucius D., 1963- 1964

Bauer, Charles A., 1949, 1961-1962, 1966

Bauer, Lucie, 1963

Baughman, Milo, undated

Bauhaus, Geraldine, 1959

Baum, Alvin H., 1963, 1967

Baum, Frederick, 1952-1956, 1958-1959, 1961-1966, 1968 (see also: Rubin, Baum and Levine; Rubin, Wachtel, Baum and Levine)

Baum, Hank, 1967

Baum, Harry, 1937, 1947, 1968

Baum, Nathaly (Mrs. Harry), undated, 1955, 1959-1960, 1962-1964, 1966, 1968

Baum, Patricia Ann (Patsy), undated, 1957, 1961-1962 (see also: Vanderbes, Patsy Baum)

Bauman, Gilbert, 1964

Bauman, Lionel R., 1943, 1967

Baumann, S. R., 1939

Baur, John I. H., undated, 1953, 1962, 1965

Baxter, Elizabeth (Mrs. Eugene H. H.), undated, 1948

Bayer, William S., 2nd, undated, 1957

Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Unterricht und Kultus, 1964

Bayles, Mrs. Peter, 1961

Baylor University, 1964

Baylous, George B., 1950

Baynard, Ed, 1965

Bayonne Jewish Community Center, 1955-1958, 1961, 1967

Beacon Hill Thrift Shop, 1958

Beaird, Jane R., 1963

Beal, Gifford, 1929 Beal, Rebecca J. (Mrs. James H.), 1950, 1954, 1956, 1959

Bear, Donald J., 1937, 1945

Bear, Esther, 1961

Esther Bear Gallery, 1963-1965

Bearce, Charles G., 1955

Beard, Edward (Buddy) A., 1961, 1963-1965

Beardsley, Walter R., 1958-1959

Beaton, Mrs. John A., 1956

Beattie, Beatrice (Mrs. James), 1959

Beaven, William E., 1963

Beck, Frances, 1957

Beck, W. B., undated

Becker, Benjamin V., 1938

Becker, Mrs. Clarence, 1960

Becker. Deana (Mrs. Donald), 1961

Becker, Elizabeth L. (Mrs. Benjamin V.), undated

Beckwith, D. D., 1952

Bedi, Eugene, 1958

Beekman and Bogue, 1966

Beerman, Leonard I. and/or Martha, 1961-1962, 1965, 1967-1968

Behr, Frederick, 1947-1948

Behrendt, Berthold C., 1953

Behrman, S., 1934

Beissinger, Ernest W., 1956

Bel Aire Motel, 1965

Belgian Economic Mission, 1949

Belgian Government Information Center, 1948-1950

Belgian Relief Fund, Inc., undated

Belikove, Bernard S. and/or Ruth, 1965, 1967

Belisle, C., 1962

Bell Exterminating Co., Inc., 1952, 1955, 1958

Bell, Myron (Mike), 1958, 1960-1961

Bellig, Ned, 1966

Belluschi, Pietro, 1943

Beloit College, 1953, 1956, 1963-1965

Ben-Ami, Oved, 1962

Benay Painting and Decorating, 1955

Bendel, Bettina, 1955

Henri Bendel Co., 1955

Bendelius, Jacqueline, 1959

Bender, William H., Jr., 1956, 1959-1960

Bendheim, Robert, 1959

Bendig, William C., 1957

Beneduce, Ann K., 1960

Benenson, Charles B. and/or Peggy, undated, 1952, 1959-1960, 1963, 1965, 1967-1968

Bengham, Jonathan B., 1966

Benkert, Ernest G., 1959

Benn, Ben, 1955

Bennett College, 1954

Bennett, E. H., 1946

Bennett, Mr. and/or Mrs. Edward H., Jr., 1964-1965

Bennett, Mr. and Mrs. Edward H., Sr., 1965

Bennett, Mary, 1961

Bennett, Rainey, 1940, 1943, 1951

Bennett, Richard M., 1963

Bennett, Ward, 1956, 1960

Benning, Mrs. W. D., 1955

Bennington College, 1939

Bennitt, Joseph L., 1959

Bennitt, T. J., undated

Benson Galleries, 1968

Benson, Gertrude, 1964

Bentiglio, Ludovico M., undated

Bentivoglio, Mirella, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964

Benton and Bowles, Inc, 1956

Benton, Emanuel, 1966

Benton, William H., 1952, 1959, 1961, 1965

Beranova, Anna, 1959

Berdeau, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ray, 1944, 1951

David Berdon and Co., 1962

Beren, Carl, 1965

Beresford, Virginia, 1944

Berg, Richard, 1953-1954

Bergelin, Mrs. Olaf, 1956

Bergen, D. T., undated, 1956

Berger, Helen, 1952

Berger, Jack Harold, 1954-1957

Bergman and Hourwich, 1967

Bergman, E. A., 1957

Bergreen, Mrs. M., 1958

Berkeley Art Museum, 1930

Berkeley Express and Moving Co., 1946, 1951, 1961, 1967

Berkman, Florence, 1968

Berkman, Henry, 1968

Berkowitz, Jean (Mrs. David E.), 1955

Berkowitz, Murray, 1951

Berkowitz, Rosalie and/or Sidney, undated, 1945, 1951, 1953-1956, 1958-1961, 1963, 1964, 1966-1967

Berkshire Community College, 1965

Berkshire Museum, 1939-1940, 1944, 1965-1966

Berle, Beatrice Bishop (Mrs. Adolf A., Jr.), 1966

Berlin, Alexander, 1959

Berlin Group, Inc., 1966

Berlin, Hortense (Mrs. Samuel), 1959-1961, 1963-1964

Berlin, Rosalind K. (Mrs. Paul F.), 1965

Berlin, Ruth S., undated

Berman, L., 1956, 1958

Bernard, Herbert C., 1960

Bernbaum, R. Glenn, 1962

Berne, G., 1956

Berney, Charles, 1957

Bernfeld, Henri-Marcel, 1952

Bernheim, Lucille M., undated

Bernheim, Mrs. Sydney, 1940

Bernier, Rosamund, 1956

Bernstein, George A., 1956

Bernstein, Gerald, 1963

Bernstein, Mrs. H. L., 1956

Bernstein, Harry, 1957

Bernstein, Joan H., 1957

Bernstein, Robert, 1953

Berrien, Martha, 1959

Berry, Bill, 1956-1957

Berry, Burt L., 1964

Berry, Donald, 1953

Berry-Hill Galleries, 1957, 1962

Berry, Robert G., 1960, 1966

Bersoff, Celia, undated

Bersohn, Robert, 1931

Berson, Theresa, 1961

Berthier and Cie., 1964

Bess, Mary, 1960

Best, Lottie R. (Mrs. Richard C.), 1966

Beth Shalom, undated, 1959

Better Business Bureau of New York City, Inc., 1959-1960

Better Homes and Gardens -- , 1960

Better Living Building, 1964

Better Living Center, 1965

Beury, George P., 1964

Bevens, Dick, undated

Bezalel National Museum, 1959, 1961, 1963-1964

Bhuta, Mrs. Pravin G., 1960

Biddle, Francis and/or Katherine, 1941, 1963, 1966

Biddle, George, undated, 1937, 1943, 1964

Bienale de Sao Paulo, 1962

"La Biennale di Venezia," 1952 (see also: "Venice Biennale")

Bier, Justus, 1954

Bignou Gallery, Inc., 1943

Bijur, Mrs. William, 1952

Billig, Ned, 1966

Bingham, Barry, 1964

Bingham, Mrs. Howard M., 1938

Bingham, Lois, 1962

Binney, Edwin, 1960, 1962, 1964

Biord, Mrs. Charles S., 1948

Birmingham Museum of Art, 1951-1958, 1961-1964, 1966

Birmingham News, undated, 1966

Birnbaum, Martin, 1942

Birnkrant, Theodore D., 1957

Bisgard, J. Dewey and/or Mary Elizabeth, 1948, 1953-1954, 1963-1967

Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1968

Bishop, Jay Bayard, 1957

Bissell, Mrs. Howard, undated, 1962

Bissett, Enid, undated, 1944, 1953

Bissett, J., 1957

Bissinger, Karl, undated

Bissinger, Mrs. Karl, 1956

Bixer, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ed, 1963

Black, Edward, 1961, 1966

Black, Louis W., 1940

Black, Mary C. and/or Richard Winthrop, undated, 1965, 1968

Black, Mrs. Melvin B., 1963

Black Mountain College, 1943

Black Star Publishing Company, Inc.

Blagdon, Donald P., 1948

Blair County Arts Foundation, 1961

Blair, Mrs. J. Insley, 1937-1939

Blair, John R., 1965

Blair, Natalie K., undated

Blaisdell Publishing Company, 1962

Blake, Bernard, 1957

Blake, Elizabeth B., undated, 1955-1956, 1960

Blake, Evelyn, undated

Blake, Mrs. Thomas, 1956

Blanchard, Mrs. John Osgood, 1939

Bland, Shirley (Mrs. Chester), 1959

Blanden Memorial, 1952

Blank, John, 1937

Blau, Eric, 1952

Blaustein, Al, 1957

Blesh, Rudi, undated, 1956, 1959-1961

Blicher, Barney, 1949

Blindlow, William, 1965

Bliss, Molly, undated

Bliss, Robert Woods, 1937

Bloch, Mr. and/or Mrs. Gerald, 1956

Bloch, H. H., 1968

Huntington T. Block Insurance, 1962, 1964, 1968

Block, Leigh B. and/or Mary Lasker, 1950, 1954-1960, 1967-1968

Block, Mr. and/or Mrs. Paul, Jr., 1950, 1960

Blodgett Packing and Storing Co., 1963

Bloedel, Laurence, 1958, 1961-1962, 1964-1965, 1967

Bloedorn, Gene D., 1967-1968

Bloom, Ena, 1957

Bloomgarden, Kermit, 1962

Bloomingdale's, 1934, 1965

Bloomington Art Association, 1945

Bloomington-Normal Art Association, 1955-1967

Blow, Richard, 1939

Blue Hill Pavilion, 1957

Blue Shield, 1962

Bluemner, Oscar, 1933

Bluestein, Jerome, 1954

Blum, John R. H., 1962-1964

Blum, Richard J., 1955-1956

Blume, Ellie, 1940

Blumenshine, Irving, 1937

Blumenstiel, Joan, 1958

Blumenthal, George, 1939

Blumenthal, Irving, 1939

Blumenthal, Mrs. M. F., 1944

Blutman, Harry Austin, undated, 1945, 1955-1956, 1958

Blyth and Co., Inc., 1957

B'nai B'rith, 1954-1955, 1958-1961, 1966

Board of Education of the City of New York, 1961

Board of Transportation of the City of New York, 1938

Boas, George, 1939, 1957

Bobbit-Gardner, Anna, 1952

Bobrow, Robert I., 1969

Boel, Mr. and Mrs. Michael, 1964

Boericke, Dorothy S., 1940

Boettger, Mabel C., 1963

Bogin, Edith H. (Mrs. Maxwell), undated, 1958

Boigon, Helen W. and/or Melvin, undated, 1958-1960, 1962-1968

Boil, Mickey, 1964

Boise Art Association, 1961

Boissonnas, Alain G., 1951, 1955-1957, 1959-1960, 1962

Giulio Bolaffi Editore, 1965

Bolin, Jane, 1943

Bolles, John S., 1956-1957, 1963

Bollinger, Arthur, 1956

Bolton and Fairhead Ltd., undated, 1964

Boltoph Group, 1958

Bomar, William P., 1948-1960

Bond Wheelwright Company, 1965

Bondhus, Jeanne (Mrs. H.), undated, 1966

Bone, Stephen, 1953

Bonfoey Picture Framing Co., 1967

Albert and Charles Boni Inc. Publishers, 1933

Bonner, Mrs. Paul Hyde, 1944

Bonta, Dayne, undated, 1967-1968

Book Find Club, 1957-1958

Book-of-the-Month Club, Inc., 1948, 1960

Book-Records, Inc., 1956

Booke, Stephen, 1963

Bookshop, 1943

Boone, Charles, 1960

Booth, Imogene P. (Mrs. Francis E.), 1962

Borchard, Stuart, 1948

Bordeau, Col. and Mrs. Le Roy, 1950

Borden, H., 1937

Grace Borgenicht Gallery, Inc., 1955, 1957-1958, 1964

Borie, M. J., 1959

Borie, Peter, 1962

Borman, Betty, 1969

Borman, Burton, 1969

Bortzman, Walter M., undated

Borwick, Geoffrey P., 1966

Boschen, Lilian, undated, 1938, 1941

Bose, Norma, 1964

Bosse, Mr. and mrs. Malcolm J., 1950-1960

Boston Arts Festival, 1953, 1957, 1960, 1963

Boston, Clifford, 1942

Boston Institute of Modern Art (see: Institute of Modern Art, Boston)

Boston Museum of Fine Arts (see: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston)

Boston Public Library, 1951-1952, 1955- 1957, 1959-1961

Boston Society of Independent Artists, Inc., 1953

Boston Symphony Orchestra, 1941

Boston Truck Co., Inc., 1962, 1965-1966

Boston Trust Co., 1965

Boston University, 1957-1963, 1965-1966

Bostwick, Mrs. D. W., 1950

Bostwick, Electra W., undated, 1941

La Boutique Fantastique Gallery, 1954

Boudin and Wittenberg, 1928, 1932

Bourgeois, Stephan, 1939

Bowden, Charles and/or Paula, 1965, 1967

Bowdoin College, 1958, 1961-1963, 1966

Bowen, Ezra, undated

Bower, Beverly, 1962

Bower, Lois S. (Mrs. Howard R.), 1964

R. R. Bowker Company, 1962

Bowles, Dorothy S. (Mrs. Chester), 1966

Bowling Green State University, 1961

Bowman, Eugene S., 1956

Bowman, Mrs. L.C., 1944

Boyd, Don, 1967

Boyer Galleries, Inc., 1935

Boys' Club of New York, 1967

Boys' Clubs of America, 1968

Bradford, Mrs. F. A., 1933

Bradford Junior College, 1964 Bradley, Harry Lynde and/or Peg, 1953-1956, 1958, 1960-1961, 1964-1965, 1968

Bradley House and Window Cleaning, 1940

Bradley, J., undated

Bradley, Morton C., 1955

Braeger, Irene E., 1956, 1961

Bramble, Wayne, 1965

Bramboa, Wayne, 1965

Brame, James Y., Jr., 1942

Brancusi, 1939

Brandeis University, 1953, 1957-1959, 1961-1963, 1965-1967

Brandt, Alan, 1960

Brandt and Brandt, 1962

Brandt, Mrs. Carl, 1940

Brandt, Carl D., 1962

Brandt, Joan (Mrs. Rexford), undated, 1939

Brandt, Renee G., 1965

Brangdon, Rena, undated

Branning, Bowman W., 1949

Bransten, Mrs. John, 1964-1965, 1968

Brants, Cynthia, 1951

Braquette, Inc., 1967

Brasch, James D., 1963

Brash, Arthur Francis, 1958

Brasserie, 1961

Bratter, Mrs. Ben, Jr., 1964

Brawley, Robert, 1959

Braxton Art Company, 1940

Braxton, Celia and Harry, 1939

Braxton Galleries, Ltd., 1931, 1933-1934

Braxton, Henry, undated

George Braziller, Inc., 1957-1964

Breakstone Plumbing and Heating, 1930

Brearley School, 1960, 1962-1963, 1965

Breckenridge, Bruce M., 1966

Breckenridge, Robert, 1933

Breckner, George, Jr., 1963

Carl Bredemeir Gallery, undated

Breese Enloe and Elliott-Smith, Inc., 1947

Breeskin, Adelyn, undated, 1964-1967

Breidenbach, Warren C., 1966

Breiner, 1962

Breinin, Raymond, undated, 1941-1942, 1954, 1958

Brendel, Bettina, 1962

Brennan, Ann (Mrs. Gerard), 1965

Brennan, Francis, 1956, 1962

Brenner, Anita, 1943

Brenner, Leah, 1964

Brentano's Inc., 1954

F. H. Bresler Company, 1955

Bresler Galleries, 1956, 1959-1960, 1963, 1965

Bresniak, M., 1952

Bressler, Martin, 1963, 1967-1968

Brett, Wyckoff, Potter, Hamilton, Inc., 1969

Marcel Breuer and Associates, 1961

Breuer, Minna H. (Mrs. Ernest Henry), 1941

Breuning, Margaret, undated

Brewer, Warren and Putnam Inc., 1932

Brewster, George W. W. and/or Jean, undated, 1948, 1950-1957, 1959-1964, 1967

Brewster, Kate L., 1938

Brewster, Walter, 1939

Briarcliff Junior College, 1939

Brice, Fannie, 1944, 1949

Brick, Mrs. Seymour, 1956

Bridaham, Lester, 1963

Bride's Magazine -- , 1955

Bridges, Stephen, 1959

Briggs, Judson, 1955

Brigham, Richard C., 1956

Brilhart, Arnold, 1954

Brimley, 1957

Brink, Guido P., 1962

Brisbane, Arthur, 1929

Brissenden, Florine and/or Pearley R., 1956-1957

Brister, Bernard, 1964

British Artist Craftsmen, Ltd., 1959

British Broadcasting Corporation, 1959

Britsky, Nicholas, 1961

Britt, George, 1936

Brittain, Jack, 1963

Brod, Mario, 1962

Broder, Mrs. Marvin, 1962

Brodsky, Saul, 1944

Brody, Jean, 1964

Brody, Lydia G., 1957

Brodzky, Herbert, 1937

Bromberg, Alfred L., 1959

Brook, Alexander, 1957

Brook Street Gallery, 1960-1961

Brookhaven National Laboratory, 1962-1963, 1965

Brooklyn Arts Gallery, 1960

Brooklyn Museum, undated, 1934, 1939-1944, 1948-1951, 1955-1959, 1962-1963, 1965, 1967- 1968

Brooklyn Public Library, 1961

Brooklyn Steel Warehouse Co., 1958

Brooks, Clifford Noel, 1952

Brooks, Howard G., 1943

Brooks Memorial Art Gallery, 1934-1935, 1951, 1953, 1955-1957, 1961-1963, 1966-1967

Brorby, Harry, 1954

Brorby, Mrs. Melvin, 1954

Broudo, W., 1931

Broun, Heywood, undated, 1934

Brown, Ann S., 1957

Brown, Benjamin H., 1963

Brown, Betty, 1939

Robert C. Broude Agency, Inc., 1959

Brown, Bob, 1944, 1951

Brown, Bradford, 1963

Brown, Dorothy W., 1953

Brown, Eda I., 1961

Brown, Edna G. (Mrs. Matthew), 1954, 1958, 1962

Brown, Edward F., 1952

Brown, Fred E., Jr., 1942

Brown, H., 1943

Brown, Hazel (Mrs. Russell Allen), 1954-1955

Brown, Hugh, 1957

Brown, Hyman, 1943

Brown, Irving, 1956, 1961, 1964-1967

Brown, Jim, 1968

Brown, John E., 1961

Brown, Mrs. L. Page, 1962

Brown, Mrs. Lathrop, 1959

Brown, Leonard M., 1956-1957

Brown, Margaret Rout (Mrs. Herman), undated, 1956-1957

Brown, Mathilde C. (Mrs. Otis D.), 1949

Brown, Pauline and Irv, 1953

Brown, Royce Lee, 1957

Brown, Richmond L., 1958

Brown, Ruth (Mrs. William H.), 1963

Brown University, 1957, 1964-1965, 1968

Browne, Robert, 1960

Browne, Rosalind, 1966

Brownfield, George E., 1964

Browning Wells and Co., 1950

Brownstein, Gerald W., 1962-1963

Brownstone, Myron R., 1968

Broyhill Furniture Factories, 1964

Broyles, Harley, 1959

Bruce, Mrs. David, 1938

Edward Bruce Memorial, 1943

Bruce, Herbert Thayer, 1955

Bruce Museum, 1957

Bruce's Books, undated, 1957-1960, 1962-1963

Bruern Foundation, Inc., 1956

Brugger Fine Arts Forwarding Service, 1947, 1955

Brummer Gallery, Inc., 1931-1932, 1935

Brummer, Joseph, 1934

Bruner, Louise, 1965

Bruni, Claudio, 1966

Brunning, Mrs., 1955

Bruno, Frank E., Jr., undated, 1962, 1965

Brunsman, Arnold L., 1933

Brunsman, James L., 1956

Brunswig, Marcel, 1964

Bry, Doris, 1950, 1958-1959, 1962-1964, 1967, 1969

Bryan, Elizabeth (Mrs. W. B.), 1964

Bryan, J., 1961

Bryan, Wilhelmus B., 1966

Bryant, Edward, 1965

Bryant Foundation, 1961

Bryn Mawr College, 1969

Brynner, Edna Schwab, 1946, 1964

Buch und Kunstverlag Anton Schroll and Co., 1965

Buchanan, Elizabeth (Mrs. C. L.), 1962

Buchanan, Mr. and Mrs. Wiley Thomas, Jr., 1963

Bucher, George R., 1967

Buchholz Gallery, 1939, 1941, 1943

Buchman, Myron I., 1963

Buchsbaum, Myron, undated

Buck, Pearl, 1942

Bucknell University, 1958-1959

Budd, Edward G., Jr., 1952

W.S. Budworth and Son, 1932, 1939-1940, 1952-1953, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961-1968

Buehr, George, 1954

Buermann, Herbert T., 1950

Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1939, 1956 (see also: Albright Art School)

Bull, Harry, 1943

Bulliet, C. J., 1932

Bullock, David M., 1968

Bunim, David, 1951

Bunkin, Irving A., undated

Bunn, Harry, 1956

Bunshaft, Gordon, 1960-1961, 1965

Burack, Lillian S. (Mrs. Archie), 1958

Burden, Carter, 1965

Burden, William A. M., 1938, 1941, 1948, 1956-1957

Burdick, Mabel (Mrs. Carleton H.), undated, 1965

Bureau for Architectural Sculpture and Murals Organized for Architects, 1937

Bureau of City Collections, 1955

Burg, Copeland C., 1944

Burger, Rose, 1967

Burgess, Mrs. Ralph, 1935

Burke, A. J., 1965, 1966

Burke, Caroline, undated, 1958

George Burke Public Relations, 1953-1954

Burke, Kenneth and/or Libby, 1959

Burke, Robert Granville, 1961

Burke, Selma Hortense, 1945

Burlin, Paul, 1953, 1957

Burling, Mrs. John, 1952

Burnham, Lee, 1952

Burns, Edwin J., 1952

Burns, F. Patrick, 1968

Burpee Art Gallery, undated, 1939, 1965

Burrell's Press Clipping Bureau, 1964

Burroughs, Alan, 1943, 1950

Burrows, Carlyle, 1935, 1956

Burrows, Gladys and/or Selig S., undated, 1947, 1956-1958, 1960-1963 1967

Burrows, Helen Stimson, 1957

Burstein, Barney, 1956, 1960-1961

Burstein, Murray, 1963

Burtin, Cipe Pineles, 1964, 1967 (see also: Pineles, Cipe)

Burton, Doris and/or Irving Frederick, undated, 1959, 1961-1965, 1967

Burton, John P., 1964-1965

Burwell, Ernest, 1965

Burwen, Norman, 1961, 1967

Bush, Kathryn, 1962

Business Week -- , 1958

Butler and Baldwin, Incorporated, 1941

Butler Institute of American Art, 1962-1963, 1965-1966, 1968-1969

Butler, Joseph G., undated

Butler, Ken, 1954

Butterfield, Bruce, 1967

Butterfield, Clayton W., 1956

Bybee, Faith P. (Mrs. Charles L.), 1955, 1957

Byrne, Roy E., 1968-1969

Byrnes, Barbara and Jim, undated, 1950

Bywaters, Jerry and Mary, undated, 1951, 1959

Cabot, Judy and/or Lewis P., undated, 1960-1961, 1963-1964, 1966

Cadby-Birch Gallery, 1952

Cades, Charlotte (Mrs. J. Russell), 1963

Cadhill, Mrs. Joe W., 1953

Cahill, Holger (Eddie), 1931, 1936

Cahn, Joshua Binion, 1951-1953

Cahners, Helene (Mrs. Norman), undated, 1962

Cain, Mabel (Mrs. Joseph A.), 1952

Caldararo, Dante, 1958-1959

Calderon, Joseph, 1970

Calderwood, Stanford, 1962

Calfer, William H., 1946, 1952

California College of Arts and Crafts, 1955

California Graduate School of Design, 1939

California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1931, 1939-1940, 1945-1946, 1948-1949, 1951, 1954-1955, 1961, 1963- 1964

California Print Makers Society (see: Print Makers Society of California)

California State College at Long Beach, 1965-1966

California, University of (see: University of California)

California Western University, 1960

Calkins, Deborah, undated, 1941, 1951-1952, 1958-1959, 1963, 1965

Calray Sales and Service, 1964

Cambridge Management Co., 1967

Cambridge Press, 1955

Camden, Maine Antiques Show, 1956

Camp, Mrs. Frederick, 1955

Camp Fund Drive, 1941

Campbell, Mrs. E. P., 1966

Campbell Ewald Agency, 1956

Campbell, Hugo, 1938

Campbell, Martha (Mrs. William A.), 1963

Campbell, Mrs. N. Stuart, 1934

Campini, Frank A., 1958-1959

Campo and Roberts, Inc., 1965

Canaday, John, 1960-1961, 1963, 1966

Canajoharie Library and Art Gallery, 1953, 1964

Candler, Duncan, 1927-1929, 1932-1933

Candy, William E., 1964, 1966

Cane, Melville, 1963

Canepa, Mrs. E., 1957

Canner, Julius S., 1960

Cantey, Becky and/or Sam III, undated, 1951-1955, 1957-1962, 1966-1969

Canton Art Institute, 1966

Cantor, Dale, 1961

Cantor, Joseph, 1962, 1964

Capalbo, Carmen, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1969

Cape Cod Village, 1956

Capital University, 1966, 1968-1969

Capitol Murals Commission, 1963

Capper Engraving Co., 1956

Card, Elizabeth Paine, undated, 1957

Cardullo, Hugo M., 1961, 1963, 1966-1967

Carlen, Robert, undated, 1941-1946, 1953-1956, 1963-1964, 1967

Carleton College, 1963, 1969

Carleton, Peter F., undated, 1963

Carleton, Mrs. Winslow, 1963

Carli, Sandra Lee, 1960

Carlin Lighting Co., 1960

Carlisle, Mrs. E. G., 1952

Carlson, Edith, 1966-1967

Carlson, Florence, 1960

Henry L. Carlsruh and Co., Inc., 1967

Carlyle Gallery, 1934

Carmeli, Louis, 1952

Carmitchell, Thomas H., 1953

Carnegie Corporation, 1941

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1958

Carnegie, Hattie, 1942, 1953

Carnegie Institute Museum of Art, undated, 1933-1935, 1937-1939, 1941, 1945- 1947, 1949-1951, 1953-1958, 1960, 1962-1965, 1967

Carnegie Study of the Arts of the United States, 1958-1959

Carney, J. J., 1956-1957

Carney, Jack and Marian, undated

Carney, Mel C., 1961, 1966

Carpenter, Bert, 1960

Carpenter, Betty C., 1955

Carpenter, Charles H., undated, 1948

Carpenter, E. N., 1956, 1958

Carpenter, Horace, 1936

Carpenter, James, 1957

Carr, R. B., 1968

Carrich, Margaret, 1950

Carrie, M. et Mme. Louis, 1964

Carroll, Mark, 1957

Carson, David, 1954

Carson, Lundin and Shaw Architects, 1966

Carte, Mrs. Dale, 1968

Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, undated, 1962-1963, 1967-1968

Amon G. Carter Foundation, 1968

Carter, Howard, Jr., 1966

Carter, Nancy F., 1964

Cartier, Inc., 1955-1956

Carton, Alexis Wallace, undated, 1962

Carton, Fred, 1953

Case, Clarence C., 1958-1959

Case, Margaret W. (Mrs. C. M., Jr.), undated, 1958

Cash, Robert A., 1961

Cashwin, Samuel, 1934

Cassall, John, 1961

Cassis, Ann, 1961

Castel, Irving, 1964

Castleton China, Inc., 1949, 1955, 1958

Cathey, Ralph, 1964

Cathlina, Rose, 1960

Catholic University of America, 1965

Catholic War Veterans, Inc., 1940

Catto, Henry E., Jr., 1963

Cauman, Mrs. Samuel, 1958

Caumont, G. E., 1940, 1964

Cavano, Robert R., 1958-1959

Caylor, George, 1963

Cayuga Museum of History and Art, 1944

CBS, 1963

Cec[ul?], S. John C., 1953

Cedar Rapids Art Association, 1952, 1958, 1964-1965, 1967

Celender, Donald D., 1961-1962

Census Bureau, 1959

Centenary College, 1935

Center for Cross-Cultural Communication, 1962-1964 (see also: Robbins, Warren M.)

Center for Inter-American Relations, Inc., 1967

Central Bureau for Registered Addresses, 1930

Central College, 1955-1956

Central Petroleum Company, 1959

Centre de Metiers D'Art, 1965

Centre Manhattan Realty Co., Inc., 1941

Centro Internazionale di Arte e di Cultura, 1955

Century Lighting Co., 1946

Cerf, Bennett A., 1932, 1951

Chace, Beatrice O., 1967

Chace, Mr. and/or Mrs. Malcolm C., Jr., 1959-1961, 1966-1968

Chadbourn, Phil, 1939, 1943

Chalet Gallery, 1959

Chamber of Commerce of Honolulu, 1966

Chambers, Ernest, 1967

Chamberlain, Betty, 1959, 1965, 1967-1969

Champeau, Jean Louis, 1958

Chana Gallery, 1956

Chandler, Henry, 1933

Chanin, Abe L., 1953, 1956

Chanin, Margot, 1965, 1968

Channel Master Corp., 1954

[Channing?], 1947

Chanticleer Press, Inc., 1959, 1969

Chanute Times, 1951

George Chapellier Gallery, 1953, 1962-1963

Chaplin, C. Hal, 1966

Char, Stanley, 1952

Charak, Walter, 1958-1959

Charles, B., 1956

Charles-Fourth Gallery, 1953-1954

Charm, undated, 1952, 1954-1955, 1957

Charm House Furniture Galleries, 1961

Charnen, Mrs. D., 1963

Chase, Bessie E., 1956

Chase, Edward L., 1932

Chase, Howard, 1942, 1957

Chase, Mrs. M. A., 1966

Chase, Mrs. M. G., 1958

Chase Manhattan Bank, undated, 1956, 1958-1960, 1962-1969

Chase, Maurice, undated, 1960

Chase, Meg, 1961

Chase National Bank, 1942, 1952, 1954, 1955

Chase, Ronnie, undated

Chase, Sally (Mrs. Howard), undated, 1960

Chatham College, 1959, 1965

Chatham, Mrs. L. A., 1959

Chattanooga Art Association, 1949

Chayes, Antonia, undated

Cheek, Leslie, undated

Chelsea Clinton News -- , 1958

Cheltenham Township Art Centre, 1952-1953

Cheney, Sheldon, 1958

Cheney, Thomas S., 1959

Cherkasky, Martin, 1965-1966

Cherry, M. J., 1966-1967

Chestnut Court Book Shops, Inc., 1957

Chew, Paul, 1958

Chewing, John B., 1962

Chicago Art Institute (see: Art Institute of Chicago)

Chicago, Arts Club of (see: Arts Club of Chicago)

Chicago Museum of Contemporary Art (see: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago)

Chicago Public Library, 1956, 1967

Chicago Slide Co., 1934

Chicago, University of (see: University of Chicago)

Chidsey, G. Alan, 1957, 1961

Children's Art Program, 1957-1958

Childs, Charles D., 1950

Evander Childs High School, 1949

Childs Gallery, 1960

Chimney and Furnace Vacuum Cleaning Corp., 1950

China Aid Council, 1942

Chinese Community Center, 1962

Ching, Mr. and/or Mrs. William, 1963

Chipp, Herschel B. undated

Choi, Wook Kyung, 1965

Chomicky, Yar G., 1964

Chorley, Kenneth, 1942

Chow, Raymond, undated, 1968

Christ-Janer, Albert and/or Virginia, undated, 1954, 1956-1957, 1959-1960, 1963, 1965

"Christ--The King--The Church," 1960

Christensen, Erwin O., 1964, 1966

Christian Art, 1966

Christian Science Monitor -- , 1954, 1959

Christiano, Rudy, 1952

Chrysler Corporation, 1963

Chrysler, Walter, Jr., 1935

Chrysomalides, Despina, 1952-1953

Cikovsky, Hortense and Nicolay, undated

Cimmino, Christian V., 1958

Cincinnati Art Academy (see: Art Academy of Cincinnati)

Cincinnati Art Museum, undated, 1941, 1944, 1948-1951, 1953-1955, 1957-1960, 1962-1964, 1966

Cincinnati Contemporary Arts Center (see: Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati)

Cincinnati Modern Art Society, 1944-1945, 1949, 1951, 1953

Cincinnati Museum Association, 1932

Cincinnati, University of (see: University of Cincinnati)

Cinnamon, Gerald E., 1952, 1955-1956

Ciranna, Alfonson, 1966

Circle Gallery, 1967, 1968

Circle Typewriter Co., 1963

Cirker Hayes Storage Warehouse, 1966, 1968-1969, 1971

Citro, Jane W., 1952

City Art Museum of St. Louis, undated, 1934-1935, 1944-1952, 1954-1961, 1963-1969

City College, New York, 1955-1956

City College Press, Inc., 1957

City of Long Beach, 1953

City of New York, Department of Finance, 1934

Clark and Gibby, Inc., 1952

Clark, Charles D., 1964-1965

Clark, Mr. and Mrs. Hamilton, 1930

Clark, Mrs. J. III., undated

Clark, Kemp, 1964

Clark, Stephen C., undated, 1949, 1953

Clarke, Jack, undated, 1956

Clarke, John Lee, Jr., 1956

Clawson, Rex, 1953

Clearing House for American Art, 1953

Clearwater Art Museum, 1943 (see also: Florida Gulf Coast Art Center)

Cleary, James N., 1941

Clements, Geoffrey, 1964-1965, 1968

Cleveland Institute of Art, 1949, 1956

Cleveland Museum of Art, 1932-1933, 1935, 1945, 1947, 1951, 1954, 1956, 1958, 1960-1965, 1967

Cleveland Plain-Dealer, 1951, 1955

Cleveland Press, 1951

Clifford, 1942

Clifton Antique Shop, 1953

Clinton Prison, 1940

Clivette, Junyta, 1932

Cloar, Carroll, undated, 1953, 1958, 1963

Cloar, Ethel, 1967

Clowns Unlimited, 1961

Coale, Rita (Mrs. D. Edgar), 1967

Coate, Judi, 1962

Coates, Boo and/or Robert, 1949, 1962-1963, 1965

Cobb, Hubbard H., 1962

Cobb, Margaret Ayer, 1958

Cober Gallery, 1960

Coblentz, Bart, 1968

Cochran, Gifford A., 1954-1955

Cocks, Dorothy, 1962

Coe College, 1954-1959, 1961

Coe, John J., 1960, 1962

Coe, Myrtle H., 1956

Coffin, Edmund, undated, 1964-1965

Cogar, James L., 1942

Cogswell, Mrs. Ledyard, 1963

Cohen, Alfred B., 1960

Cohen, George Mitchell, 1958-1959

Cohen, Herbert L., 1956

Cohen, Hyman, 1933-1934

J. M. Cohen, Inc., 1960

Cohen, Jack H., 1968

Cohen, Jordan, 1962

Cohen, Maurice U., 1959

Cohen, Sheldon S., 1967-1968

Cohen, Wilfred P., 1958

Cohn, Mrs. Charles N., 1966

Cohn, Harold, 1932

Cohn, Lilian (Mrs. David L.), 1964-1965

Coiner, Charles T., 1939

Colby College, undated, 1954, 1956-1957, 1959-1966, 1968

Cole, Allen O., 1968

Cole, J. Gerald, 1959

Cole, Richard, 1967, 1968

Coleman Art Gallery, 1948-1949, 1955, 1957

Coleman, Edward J., 1957

Coleman, Grace N., 1932

Colin, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ralph F., undated, 1952, 1958, 1961, 1968 (see also: Art Dealers Association)

"Collectors Choice," 1966

Collectors' Gallery, Inc., 1957, 1964-1965

Collectors Press, 1968

Collectors Society, 1956

College Art Association, 1933

College Art Journal, 1953, 1959

College of William and Mary, 1963 (see also: William and Mary College)

College of Wooster, 1941

Collins, Enid D., 1934

Collins, Robert J., 1958

Collins, William W., 1969-1970

Colonial Trust Company, 1949

Colonial Williamsburg, 1945-1946, 1955-1957, 1959

Colony Furniture Shops, Inc., 1952

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, undated, 1953-1955, 1957, 1959, 1963-1964, 1967

Colorado, University of (see: University of Colorado)

Colten, 1963

Colten Photos, undated, 1940, 1946-1947, 1953

Coltman, Arthur, 1965-1966

Columbia Museum of Art, 1951-1952, 1955-1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1965-1968

Columbia University, 1952, 1956-1957

Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts, 1933-1935, 1942, 1949-1950, 1952-1953, 1955-1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1965

Columbus Museum of Arts and Crafts, Inc., 1956, 1961

Comeau, Harry A., 1934

Comet-Ray Letter Service, Inc., 1954, 1960-1969

Commerce Trust Co., 1964-1966

Commercial Office Supply, 1962-1963, 1965, 1969

Commissione Americana per gli Scambi Culturale con l'Italia, 1956

Committee for the Negro in the Arts, 1950

Committee of Artists' Societies, 1964

Committee on International Exchange of Persons, 1963

Committee to Save the Cooper Union Museum, 1963-1964

Community, 1958

Community Arts Program, 1954

Community Coordinating Council of North Queens, 1959

Comolli and Company, 1958, 1959

F. E. Compton and Company, 1955, 1957

Compton, Walter, 1968

Computer Corporation of America, 1967

Comsky, David, 1963

Conant, Mrs. G. P., 1959

Concordia Teachers College, 1967

Con-Data Systems, Inc., 1964

Condé-Nast Publications, Inc., 1932, 1943-1945, 1957

Condon, R. E., 1956

Condon, Rudolph, 1964

Conference Board of Associated Research Councils, 1953

Congregation Adath Jeshurun, 1964

Congregation B'nai Israel, 1963

Congregation B'nai Torah, 1964

Congregation Emanu-El, 1959-1960

Congregation Zichron Ephriam, 1955

Connecticut Historical Society, 1965-1966

Connecticut Light and Power Co., 1967

Connecticut, University of (see: University of Connecticut)

Connor, Howard, 1964

Connor, Mr., 1966

Conrad, Earl, 1964

Conrad, Joan, 1961

Conrad, Rupert, 1961

Consolidated Edison Co., 1938, 1941, 1946-1947, 1950, 1953, 1958, 1961

Contact Answering, Inc. 1964

Container Corporation of America, 1959, 1962

Contemporaries Gallery of Sculpture and Graphic Art, undated, 1956-1957, 1967-1968

Contemporary American Sculptors, Inc., 1948

Contemporary Art, undated, 1948-1949

Contemporary Arts Association, 1949-1951

Contemporary Arts Association of Houston, Inc., 1950, 1952, 1954-1955, 1963-1965

Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, 1954, 1956-1957, 1959, 1960-1961, 1963-1965, 1968

Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, 1955-1958 (see also: Houston Museum of Contemporary Art)

Contemporary Arts Society, Indianapolis, 1963

Contemporary Christian Art Gallery, 1965

Contemporary Crafts Museum, 1965

Contemporary Design, Inc., 1947-1948

Contemporary Interiors, 1967

Contemporary Paintings, undated, 1955, 1961

Contemporary Wallpapers, 1958

Continental Bank and Trust Company of New York, 1945

Continental Illinois National Bank and Trust Co. of Chicago, 1958, 1965

Continental Insurance Co., 1967

Contreras, Belisario R., 1964

Cook, Christopher, 1964

Cook, Mrs. George R., 1960

Cook, Hereward Lester, 1954

Cook, Howard, 1950

Cook, John Alfred and/or Margaret, undated, 1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1964

Cook, Robert H., 1956-1957

Cook, Mr., 1956

Cooley, Peter, 1963

Coolidge, Mountfort, undated

Coons, Mr. and/or Mrs. Sheldon, 1940, 1955-1956

Coopchik, Robert, 1956

Cooper, Mr. and/or Mrs. David Meade, 1962-1964

Cooper, Gary and/or Georgia B., 1947, 1949, 1951

Cooper, Mrs. James, 1955

Cooper, L. E., 1932

Cooper, Peter Brintnal, 1961

Cooper, Samuel C., 1945-1946, 1949, 1962

Cooper Union Museum (see: Committee to Save the Cooper Union Museum)

Co-operative Women's Civic League, 1945

Corbett, Harvey Wiley, 1932-1933

Corcoran Gallery of Art, undated, 1932-1933, 1935, 1944-1945, 1948, 1950-1953, 1956-1970

CORE (Congress on Racial Equality) Scholarship, Education and Defense Fund, 1965

Corinthian Gallery, 1964

Corn Exchange Safe Deposit Co., 1941

Corn Valley Historical Society, 1941

Corn, Wanda, 1964

Cornell College, 1961

Cornell University, 1954, 1956-1957, 1959-1960, 1962, 1964, 1966-1967

Corning Museum of Glass, 1966

Corson, David T., 1956

Cortor, Eldzier, 1942

Cosmopolitan, 1958-1959

Cosmos Travel Bureau, Inc., 1959

Costello, Mrs. John J., Jr., 1959

Louis M. Cottin and Company, 1947

Country Art Gallery, 1960-1961, 1963-1965

Country Beautiful, 1965

County Clerk, New York County, 1956

Courtais, Henri G., 1955

Covel, Elizabeth W., 1958

Covici Friede Inc., 1932

Covington, W., 1945

Cowan, Charna and/or Spencer M., 1951, 1953-1957, 1960

Coward, Thomas R., 1951

Cowdin, Andrea (Mrs. J. Cheever), 1956

Cowdrey, Bartlett, 1958-1959

Cowie Galleries, 1949

Cowlan, Burt, 1965

Cowles, Fleur, 1948

Cowles, Mr. and/or Mrs. Gardner, 1954, 1950

Gardner Cowles Foundation, 1955-1956

Cowles, John, 1951, 1956-1957, 1961, 1963-1965

Cowles, Russell, 1954, 1962

Cowles Syndicate, 1967-1968

Cox, Arnold, 1960

Cox, George, 1967

Cox, John Rogers, 1951

Coxe, Mary, undated

Craft Center, 1964

Craft, Douglas D., 1961

Cramer, David A., 1966

Cramer, Florence B., 1957

Cranbrook Academy of Art, 1944, 1953, 1958-1959, 1966 (see also: Museum of the Cranbrook Academy of Art)

Crane, Charles L., 1960

Crane, Harriet, 1956

Crane, Helen (Mrs. Harry H.), 1961

Crane Kalman Gallery, 1962

Crane, Margery A. (Mrs. Ralph T., Jr.), 1959

Crass, Roger, 1960

Craven, George N., 1957, 1959

Craven, Wayne, 1961, 1967-1968

Crawford, John M., Jr., undated, 1960-1961

Crawford, Peggy and/or Ralston, 1958, 1963

Creative Art -- , 1932

Creekmore, Raymond, 1934

Crehan, Hubert, 1955

Pachita Crespi Gallery, undated

Crichlow, Ernest, undated

Crisera, Joseph, 1956

Crispo, Andrew, 1968

Crispp, Norman, 1969

Criss, Francis, 1958

Crockett, Elizabeth A., 1964

Cronin, John F., 1965

Cronin, Richard, 1966

Caresse Crosby Gallery of Modern Art, 1945

Cross and Brown Company, 1960, 1962, 1966

Cross, Harold F., 1965

Cross, John M., 1969

Crossgrove, Roger L., 1963

Crossman, Jerome K., 1956

Crotty Heating and Cooling Corp., 1941

Crow, Tramwell, 1967

Crowell-Collier Educational Corporation, 1966

Crowell, Merle, 1934

Crowell, Rodger Palea, undated

Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1956

Crowley, M. J., 1960-1961

Crown Publishers, Inc., 1965, 1966, 1969

Crowninshield, Frank, undated, 1930-1934, 1939, 1941, 1945

Crozier, Mrs. Emmet, 1961

Crumbach, Mrs. Simeon, 1955

Crye, Caroll, 1952

Joan Crystal Gallery, 1963

Cudahy, Bettina (Mrs. Anthony B.), 1954-1955

Cuddeback, Charles H., 1944

Cue -- , 1962-1963

Culberg, M.E., 1951-1952

Cullen, Countee, 1943

Cullen, William, 1958

Culler, George, 1962

Cullman, Mrs. Howard, 1960

Cummer Gallery of Art, 1965, 1968-1969

Cummings, Bill, 1965

Cummings, Marian (Mrs. e. e.), undated, 1959, 1963

Cummings, Millie and/or Willard H., undated, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1965

Cummings, Minnette (Mrs. H. King), undated

Cummings, Mr. and/or Mrs. Nathan, 1952-1954, 1956, 1959, 1967-1968

Cummings, Paul, undated,1968

Cummins, Ralph H., 1964

Cunningham, Charles C., undated, 1965-1967

Curl, Huldah Whipple, 1961

Curran, Ona (Mrs. Harold P.), 1965

Current Biography -- , 1964

Currier Gallery of Art, undated, 1948-1949, 1954-1957, 1959-1963, 1966

Currier, Stephen E., 1958

Curry, Larry, 1968

Curtis, George A., 1962

Curtis Lighting, Incorporated, 1945

Cushing, George M., Jr., undated

Customs Bureau, 1959, 1962 (see also: U.S. Customs Service)

Cutler, Carol, 1961

Cutler, Vergne, 1955

Cutting, Helen (Mrs. Charles Suydam), undated, 1946-1947, 1949, 1956-1958, 1960-1961

Cutting, Heyward, 1960, 1962-1965, 1967

D Contemporary Art Gallery, 1955-1962 (see also: Terry Dintenfass, Inc.)

Daché, Lilly, 1944

Dahill, Tom, Sr., 1956, 1958

Dahlberg, Edward, 1957-1959

Dailey, George A., 1952

Dale, Mrs. Chester, 1967

Dale County War Memorial Library, 1957

Dallas Morning News -- , 1956

Dallas Museum for Contemporary Arts, 1958-1963 (see also: Dallas Society for Contemporary Arts)

Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, undated, 1934-1935, 1940-1942, 1945, 1951-1954, 1957-1959, 1961-1965

Dallas Society for Contemporary Arts, 1956-1957 (see also: Dallas Museum for Contemporary Arts)

Dallas Theatre Center, 1967

Dallas, University of (see: University of Dallas)

Dallas Young Collections, 1956 (see also: Young Collections)

Dallett, Ione Robinson, 1940

Dalton, Harry L., 1965, 1966

Dambrov, Alan S., 1968

Dame, Laurence, 1958

D'Amelio, Joseph A., 1964

Dameshek, William, 1962-1964

Damico, J., 1958-1959

Dana, Lester, 1956

Dana, Mr. and/or Mrs. Richard H., undated, 1958, 1964

Danbury Scott-Fanton Museum and Historical Society, Inc., 1958

Dane, Joseph Bert, 1958

Danhausen, Eldon, 1954

Daniel, Allen S., 1952

Daniel, Charles, 1932, 1959

Daniel, Edwin J., 1950

Daniell, George, 1956

Daniels, A. T., 1953

Danish Information Office, 1959

Dann, Gertrude H. (Mrs. David S.), undated, 1956, 1960

Bernard Dannenberg Galleries, 1966, 1968

Danoff, I. Michael, 1965

Danzig, Lamont E., 1969

Danzig, Mrs. Sidney J., 1963

Darbee, Mrs. William, 1939

D'Arcy Advertising Company, 1959

Darmstadt-Eberstadt, 1963

Darrah, Frank J., 1944

Darriau, Jean, 1956

Darrow, Paul, 1955-1956

Dart, Gawaine, 1960

Dartiel, 1969

d'Artista, Robert, 1952

Dartmouth College, 1930, 1935, 1944, 1948, 1951-1952, 1962-1963

Dartmouth College Club, 1959

Dartt, James G., 1949

Elsie Das Hawaiian Originals, 1962

Daughters of the American Revolution Museum, 1941

Davenport, Bill, 1964

Davenport Municipal Art Gallery, 1951-1952, 1958-1959, 1963, 1968

Davenport, Roselle, 1963

David, David, 1931, 1961

David Gallery, undated, 1966

David's Sholom, 1965

Davidson, undated

Davidson, Mrs. Daniel, 1955

Davidson, Leroy B., 1947

Davidson, W. F., 1939

Davis, Allan A., 1964

Davis and Heffner, 1951

Davis, Bernard, 1940

Davis, Bette, 1941

Davis, Dorland and Co., 1942

Davis, Mrs. Dwight F., 1938

Davis, Mrs. Edwin L., 1965

Davis, Emma Lou, undated, 1942

Davis, Ferdinand H., 1961

Davis, Floyd, 1938

Davis Galleries, undated

Davis, Ginger, 1968

Davis, Henry A., 1956

Davis, Hubert, 1941

Davis, Janet Evans, 1959

Davis, Kathe, 1959

Davis, Lew, 1959

Davis, Mary M. (Mrs. Keith), 1962

Davis, Richard, 1931

Davis, Richard B., 1966

Davis, Richard S., 1951-1954

Davis, Robert Tyler, 1943, 1959

Davis, Roselle and/or Stuart, 1931, 1946, 1953-1956, 1959, 1963-1965, 1967

Davis, Virginia Stetiley, undated

Davis, Mrs. Walter, 1963

Davison Art Center, 1952-1953, 1955 (see also: Wesleyan University)

Davisson, 1940

Dawson, Sam, 1959

Day and Meyer, Murray and Young Corp., 1968

Day and Zimmerman, Inc., 1955

Day, Lucy D. (Mrs. W. E., Jr.), undated, 1962

Days, Jacquelyn, 1968

Dayton Art Institute, 1934, 1939, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1955, 1958-1959, 1966-1967

Dayton Typographic Service, 1965

Dayton's Gallery, 1966

Deal, Ogden, 1960

Dealers of American Art, 1957 (see also: New York Dealers of American Art)

"Dealers Show American Art," 1941

Dearden, Francis Greenwood, 1952-1953

de Bedts, Ralph F. and/or Ruth, 1958, 1961

Decca Records, Inc., 1943

de Coninck, Suzanne, 1960

Decorators Club, Inc., 1939, 1941, 1943

De Cordova and Dana Museum and Park, undated, 1951, 1957-1958, 1959, 1961, 1963

de Cordova, Nancy, 1964

Major William F. Deegan Post No. 1, 1941

Defenbacher, Dan S., 1958, 1966

de Gampes, Enriqueta, 1953

de Golier, Mary Ann (Mrs. Ralph J.), undated, 1947, 1964, 1966-1967

de Graaf, Mrs. Peter, 1967

de Graaff, Mr. and/or Mrs. Jan, 1948, 1951-1952

Jack De Gregory and Company, 1967

de Groot, Adelade Milton, undated, 1941

De Haan, Norman R., 1965-1966

de Hauke, Cesar M., 1958-1959

DeHaven, Heidi, 1959

De Hovitz, Bernard, 1958-1959, 1961

Deitsch, Peter H., 1959

Deitsch Gallery, 1956

de Koven, Daniel, undated, 1950, 1956, 1959-1960

Delahantey, William E., 1954

deLara, Jea'Belle, 1957

Delavan, Elizabeth G. and/or Nelson B., Jr., 1963, 1965-1966

Delaware Art Center, 1959-1960, 1967 (see also: Society of the Fine Arts)

Delaware, University of (see: University of Delaware)

Delaware Valley Art Foundation, 1959

K. Delbanco, Incorporated, 1957

Delfino, Peter, undated, 1962

Isaac Delgado Museum of Art, 1949, 1959-1960

Delhorn, M. M., 1969

de Liagre, Alfred, 1959

Delloye, Charles, 1962

Delmonico's Hotel, 1964

Delphic Studios, 1933

Delta Letter Service, undated

Demarest Memorial Foundation, Inc., 1956-1957

de Menil, Mr. and Mrs., 1965

de Menil, Mr. and/or Mrs. Jean, 1951, 1955

de Menil, John, 1957, 1962

Demeter, Mary, 1958

De Mille, Agnes George, 1966

Demmer, Vera Haberle, 1962

Demmer, Victor, 1967

Demotte, L. J., 1933

Eva De Nagy Gallery, 1960

Dendal, Yves, 1957

Denenberg, Stuart R., 1966

De Niro, Helen M., 1952

Denman, Carl, 1963-1965

Denman, Jean and/or John C., undated, 1946-1949, 1951, 1953-1956, 1958-1960, 1962, 1964, 1966

Dennison, Carl L., undated, 1965-1968

J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1959

Denver Art Museum, 1935, 1937-1939, 1942, 1951, 1955-1960, 1963, 1965-1966, 1968

Department of Commerce and Public Events, New York City, 1957

Department of Labor, 1952

Department of State, 1946, 1951, 1960-1963, 1965-1971 (see also: U.S. Department of State)

Department of the Army, Reorientation Branch, 1949-1950 (see also: U. S. Army)

De Pauw University, 1959

Deramus, Mrs. John, 1961

Derecktor, Lina P., 1956

Derkert, Carlo, 1963

Derrickson, Howard, 1949

Derskey, Morris, 1955

Derum, Ardis V., 1958

de Santamaria, Marta, 1955

De Schepper, Gerald R., 1964

De Sharp, Ernest, undated, 1942, 1944

J. Blaise de Sibour and Company, 1953, 1956-1957

Design -- , 1948, 1951

Design Associates Gallery International, 1967

Design Publishing Co., 1947

Deskey, Donald, 1932

Des Moines Art Center, 1949-1968

Des Moines Art Center, Junior Art Museum (see: Junior Art Museum of the Des Moines Art Center)

Des Moines Association of Fine Arts, 1934, 1939-1940

Des Moines Register and Tribune, 1955, 1957

Despres, Leon M., 1948, 1951-1952

Despres, Marion A. (Mrs. Leon M.), 1952

Detering Galleries, 1956-1958

Detroit Artists Market (see also: Mrs. H. Lee Simpson)

Detroit Institute of Arts, 1935, 1937-1946, 1948-1955, 1957-1960, 1962-1968

Detroit Museum of Art Founders Society, 1941, 1956-1957, 1960

Detroit School of Art, 1935

Detweiler, Joan (Mrs. Frank Hall), undated, 1962

Deutsch, Mrs. James, 1961

Devean, Ross R., 1940

Devernay, Joseph, 1966

Devine, Thomas, 1959

De Vito, Teresa M., 1961

Devlin Gallery, 1965

DeVoe, Nina, 1963

DeVoos, Julius J., 1966

Devree, Mr. and/or Mrs. Howard, 1940, 1955-1958, 1962

Dewald, Elsie, 1965

M. H. de Young Memorial Museum, undated, 1933, 1935, 1939, 1941-1943, 1945, 1946, 1949, 1965, 1968

d'Harnoncourt, René and/or Sarah, undated, 1951, 1968

Diamant, Linc, 1959

Diamond, Harold, 1958-1959

Diamond, Isidore, 1959

Dickinson College, 1965

Dickinson, Edwin W., 1959

Dickinson, Preston, 1930

Dickler, Gerald, 1964, 1965-1967

Dickson, George L., 1952

Dickstein, Samuel, 1941

Dienst Voor Schone Kunsten der Gemeente 'S-Gravenhage, 1954-1955, 1964 (see also: Gemeentemuseum)

Dijkstra, Sandra, 1967

Dilley, Ray, 1952

Dillon, C. Douglas, 1959

Dillon, Enid K. [Nikkie], 1968-1969

Diners Club, Inc., undated, 1959, 1967-1968

Dinko, Andrew, 1965

Dinner in Tribute to S. Hurok, 1967

Terry Dintenfass, Inc., 1962-1963, 1965, 1968, 1971 (see also: D Contemporary)

District of Columbia Public Library, 1962

Dobson, Merlin W., 1969

Dochterman, Lillian, 1962

Dodd, Mead and Company, 1941

Dodge, Mrs. B., 1956

Dodge, Hannah S. (Mrs. Ozias), 1955

Doemling, Robert W., 1959

Doerning, E. B., 1941

Doherty, Beatrice E., undated, 1955

Doi, Blanche, 1968

Doi, Isamu, 1966

Dole Company, 1968

Dole, William, 1967

Dollin, Lois Eaton, 1965

Dolphin, Harriet, 1968

Dombrowski, Jim, 1966

Dominat, Paul, 1961, 1963

Dominican Repbulic, Embassy of (see: Embassy of the Dominican Republic)

Donahue, Frank M., 1952

W. B. Donner and Company Advertising, 1953

Donoho, David, 1962, 1963

Donohue, Paula (Mrs. George M.), 1952-1953, 1955-1956, 1958

Donovan, Anne K., 1955

Ellen Donovan Gallery, 1953

Donson, Jerome Allan, undated, 1960, 1963

Dordan, Leonard, 1961

Doremus and Co., Ltd., 1964

Dorens and De Waal, 1950

George J. Dorfman and Company, 1958-1961, 1965-1967

Dorfman, Robert L., undated, 1969

Dorment, James, Jr., 1969

Dormer, James T., 1965

Dorne, Albert, 1940, 1941, 1952-1954

Dorner, Alexander, 1938

Dorsky Gallery, 1965

Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1966-1968

Doubleday Book Shop, 1959

Doudera, Gerard, 1961

Dougherty, Mrs. Frazer, 1967

Doughty, Frances, 1942

Douglas, Bernard, 1956

Frederick Douglass Institute, 1967 (see also: Museum of African Art)

George Douglass, Inc., 1966 (see also: Fine Arts Conservation Laboratories, Inc.)

Douty, Esther M. (Mrs. Harry M.), 1960

Dove, Mrs., 1958

Dove, Aline, 1965

Dove, Reds (Mrs. Arthur), undated

Dove, William, 1954, 1968

Dover, Cedric, 1959

Dover Publications, Inc., 1963, 1969

Dow and Stonebridge, 1965

Dowell, Violet Hayden, 1964

Dowling, Robert W., 1959

Downing, George E., 1967

Downtown Community School, 1955, 1957-1958

Downtown Gallery, undated, 1927, 1936, 1952, 1961

Downtown Gallery Welfare Fund, 1952

Dows, Olin, undated, 1940-1942

Doyle, Louis, 1955

Drabkin, David and/or Stella, undated, 1956-1959, 1967

Drake, Ed, 1963

Drake, H. B., 1965

Lawrence Drake Gallery, 1960

Drake University, 1948, 1954-1956, 1965

Walter Drake and Sons, Inc., 1965, 1968

Draper, Mary Childs, undated, 1958, 1961-1966

Dreier, Katherine S., 1944-1945, 1948-1949 (see also: Société Anonyme)

Dressner Company, 1965

Drew University, 1966

Drewes, William K., 1955

Drey, Walter, 1938

Dreyfuss, Doris, 1966

Dreyfuss, Henry, 1947, 1949-1951, 1953, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961-1962, 1966-1967

Driscoll, C. P., 1966

Driscoll, Thomas, 1959

Dryden Press, Inc., 1946

Duane, James C., undated, 1969

Dubinsky, Linda, 1961

Dublin, Mrs., 1927

Dubnow, Rochelle Meta, undated, 1960, 1964

Dubuque Art Association, 1958

Duca, Alfred, 1961

Duchamp, Marcel, 1965

Duchin, Eddie, 1941

du Cros, L. Teissier, 1961

Dudensing Galleries, Inc., undated, 1931-1933

Dudensing, Leroy, 1930

Dudensing, Richard, 1930-1931

Dudensing, Valentine, 1957

Dudley, Harold R., 1961

Duffy, James F., 1957

Duhamel, P. Albert, 1965

Duhl, Leonard J., 1957

Dumont Broadcasting Corp., 1957

Dunbar Accessories, 1955, 1956

Dunbar, Anna (Mrs. Davis), undated, 1941

Dunbar Furniture Corporation, 1955-1957, 1963

Duncan, Barbara, undated, 1955

Duncan, Charles, 1950

Dundee Designs, 1955

Dunham, Katherine, 1941

Dunham, W. Stacey, 1952

Dunhill Construction Corporation, 1965

Dunleavy, Anne, 1966

Dunn and Bradstreet, Inc., 1960

Dunn, Harry Hopkins, undated, 1941

Dunn International Exhibition, 1963

Dunn, James Taylor, 1961, 1963

Dupont, Harry F., 1939

Durand-Ruel, Inc., 1942

Durant, T. W., 1942

Durfen, Charles, Jr., 1964

Durlacher Bros., 1955

Durnan, Charles F., 1933

H. Duroff and Sons, Inc., 1963

Dutila, Mary, undated

Duval, Jean-Jacques, 1960

Duval, Sally, 1951

Duveen, Albert, 1940-1941

Duveen Brothers, Inc., 1935

Duveen, Joseph, 1931

Duveen, Lord, 1934-1935

Duveen-Graham Gallery, 1957

Dwight, Edward H., 1948

Dwinell, Betty, 1952

Dyke Air Conditioning Co., 1961

Dykes Lumber Co., 1964

Dyne, Michael, undated, 1965

Eagle, Joanne Shaw, 1964, 1967

Eakins Press, 1968

East Cleveland Museum Galleries, 1964

East End Electric Company, 1941

East Side House Winter Antiques Show, 1955

Eastchester Library, 1964

Eastern Airlines, Inc., undated, 1945, 1960, 1966-1967

Eastern Arts Association, 1956

Eastern Illinois University, 1964

Eastern Washington State Historical Society, 1962

George Eastman House, 1959, 1961, 1966

Eastman, John, Jr., undated, 1964, 1967

Eaton, Lawrence G., 1961

Eaves, Winslow Bryan, 1948

Ebenhart Antiques, 1959

Eberts, Mrs. Frank J., 1954

Ecke, Mrs. B. T., 1969 (see also: Tseng, Yu-Ho)

Ecke, Mrs. Gustav, 1964 (see also: Tseng, YuHo)

Ecke, Tseng, 1968 (see also: Tseng, Yu-Ho)

Ecker, Frances S., 1946

Eckstein, George, 1958

Economy Buying Service, 1960

Edblom, T. Thomas, 1957

Edelman, Bernard, 1958

Edelson, Gilbert S., 1967

Edelstein, Anna, 1959

Edelstein, Haskell, 1968

Edelstein, J. M., 1963

Edelstone, Martha M. and/or Sigmund E., undated, 1954

Edenburg, Dorothy Braude (Mrs. E. M.), 1954, 1956-1957

Edison, Julian I., 1961-1962

Thomas A. Edison Industries, 1957, 1959, 1965

Editorial Projects, Inc., 1960, 1964, 1968

Edizioni d'Arte Moderna, 1965

Edmundson Art Foundation, Inc., 1963

Edson, Enid, 1964

Educational Alliance, 1963

Educational Dimensions Corporation, 1968

Edwards, Archibald C., 1949-1950, 1954-1955, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1963-1964

Edwards, F. P., 1952

Edwards, Oscar, 1965

Edwards Products Company, 1964

Eeckhout, Paul, 1964

Effenbach, Lillian, 1963

Efron, George, 1953

Egan Gallery, 1961, 1966

Egner, Arthur F., 1933

Ehrenfeld, Pierre, undated

Ehrenfest, Fritz, 1942-1943, 1951

Ehrenfest, Paul and Elizabeth, 1961

Ehrlich, Mrs. C., 1961

Ehrlich, Simon, 1957

Ehsofon, Joan, 1957

Eidlitz, Dorothy Meigs (Mrs.Ernest Frederick), undated, 1950-1951, 1954, 1968

Einhorn, Harold, 1967

Einstein, William, 1951

Eisenberg, Stuart, 1967

Eisenberg, Theresa (Mrs. Benjamin K.), 1963

Eisendrath, Bill and/or Eva, undated, 1960-1961

Eisenstadt, Julius, 1965

Eisenstein, Mrs. Julian, 1960

Eisler, Mrs. Lee, 1958

Elber, Mrs. George A., 1953

Elber, Sylvia, 1953

Elerbee and Co., 1957

Elfirn, Peggy, undated

Eliot, Alexander, undated, 1954

Elish, Mrs. Herbert, 1964

Elisofen, Eliot, 1958, 1962, 1964

Elkoff, Marvin, 1964

Ellenberg, Max, 1969

Ellenhorn, David N., 1969

Ellerbee and Company, 1958

Douglas L. Elliman and Co., Inc., 1944

Elliott, Mr., 1960

Elliott, James H., 1955

Elliott, Laura, undated, 1956

Elliott, Mathilde Rice (Mrs. Richard M.), 1966

Ellis, Billie L. (Mrs. Donald), 1965

Ellis, G. William, undated

Ellis, Garland A., 1952, 1956-1957, 1960

Ellis, William, 1960

Ellison, A. K., 1952

Ells, Hal P., 1961

Elmore, Helen, undated

Elsen, Albert E., 1965

Elterman, David I., 1959

Elwell, George L., 1952

Elzer, Mr. and Mrs. Norman, 1963

Emau-el Midtown YM-YWHA, 1965

Embassy of Israel, 1969

Embassy of the Dominican Republic, 1964

Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1941, 1958-1959

Embassy of the United States of America, Oslo, 1953 (see also: Norwegian Embassy)

Embry, Debbie, 1961

Emerson, R. H., 1953

Emery Air Freight, 1967

Emil, Allan D. and/or Kate, undated, 1955, 1957-1958, 1961-1963, 1965-1967

Emilson, Mrs. Sten, 1963

Emmel, G. Leonard, 1953

Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1960, 1962

Empire Furnace and Stove Repair Co., 1939

Employer Aids, 196

Encyclopedia Americana -- , 1955

Encyclopedia Britannica -- , 1944-1946, 1948, 1950, 1958-1959, 1962, 1968

Encyclopedia Judaica Research Foundation, 1966

Encyclopedia of World Art -- , 1958

Endicott, Priscilla M.,1949

Engelking, Mrs. A. C., 1963

Engel, Herman J., 1963-1964

England, Mrs. Ben, 1966

Engleman, Mark, 1952

Enlow, Max, 1962

Enoch, Margaret M., 1967

Enterprise Magazine, Inc., 1956

Environment, 1963

Epp, Allen D., 1966, 1967

Epstein, Ellen and/or Henry J., undated, 1959-1960

Epstein, Jacob and/or Kathleen, 1956-1959

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 1965

Equitable Life Assurance Society, 1961, 1964

Erasco International Corporation, 1958

Erdelac, Joe, 1968

Eric, S. W., 1955

Erman, John M., 1966

Ermoyan, Genie, 1960

Ernst, Dallas, 1960

Ernst, Jimmy, 1958

Ernst, Virginia M., 1964

Erpf, Armand, undated, 1955-1956, 1959-1960, 1963-1965

Erwin, Hobe, 1949

Escarra-Champtier de Ribes, Marie Edmee, 1959-1960

Escola Nationale des Belles Artes (Brazil), 1931

Eshelman, John J., 1952

Esman, A. H., 1957

Esman, Rosa, 1958

Essex County Section, National Council of Jewish Women, Inc., undated

Esquir -- e, 1944, 1962

Esterly, John R. and/or Nancy B., 1961-1963

Estes, Anne (Mrs. L. H., Jr.), 1958

Ethe, Solomon, 1960

Etheridge, O., 1955

Etnier, Susan (Mrs. Carley), undated, 1934

Etra, Martin, 1962

Etrovich, Anthony W., 1951-1952

Ettinger, Henry, 1964-1965

Ettlinger, Marjorie and/or Richard L., 1961, 1964

Eulau, Mr. and/or Mrs. Milton B., 1965-1966

Eurich, Alvin, 1952

European Marble Co., 1968

Evans, Clifford, 1961, 1962-1963

Evans, Mrs. Harry, 1933-1934

Evans, Michael, undated

Evans, Richard II, 1962-1963, 1965, 1967

Evansville Museum of Arts and Sciences, 1968

Evansville Press, 1956, 1958

Evansville Public Museum, 1949, 1952

Evening and Sunday Bulletin -- , 1965

Evergood, Philip, undated

Everhart Museum, 1964

Everitt, Robert Staunton and/or Paulina, 1960, 1963

Everson Museum of Art, 1959, 1965-1966

Everts, Mrs. Frank J., 1954-1956

Evett, Kenneth, 1960

Ewing, Suzanna and Edgar, undated

Excelsior Savings Bank, 1946, 1953-1954, 1960

Exhibition Momentum (artists' group), 1954 (see also: Momentum)

Eyerly, Frank and/or Jeanette, 1953-1954, 1957, 1961

Fabry, Alois, 1958

Fadiman, Genee (Mrs. William), 1958, 1961

Fagen, Abel E., 1956, 1958

Fagen, Mildred R., undated, 1958-1959

Fainberg, M., 1934

Farleigh Dickinson College, 1952

Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1957-1963

Fairmount Temple, 1960

Fairweather, Sally (Mrs. Owen), undated, 1948-1950, 1954, 1967 (see also: Contemporary Art; Fairweather-Hardin Gallery)

Fairweather-Garnett Gallery, 1953

Fairweather-Hardin Gallery, 1952, 1954-1955, 1958-1960, 1962-1969 (see also: Contemporary Art; Fairweather, Sally)

Faison, S. Lane, Jr., 1963, 1965, 1967

Falk, A. C., 1959

Falk, Philip, 1966

George Fall Edition, 1958

Fall, Mrs. George, 1956

Falmer, Daniel W.,1956

Falzoni, Giodano, 1955

Family Weekly -- , 1959

Famous Artists Magazine -- , 1961, 1964, 1968

Famous Artists Schools, Inc., 1953, 1959, 1964, 1967

Far Brook School, 1957, 1959

Far Gallery, 1964

Farley, Marsha, 1957

Farnham, Emily, 1955-1956,1958, 1965-1968

William A. Farnsworth Library and Art Museum, 1948-1951

Farnsworth Television and Radio Corporation, 1944

Farrar, Margaret (Mrs. John), 1966

Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc., 1956

Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc, 1954

Farrell, Helen Cottrell, 1957

Farrington, Carl S., 1961-1962

Fashion Institute, 1959

Faulkner, Ray N., 1943

Fawcett, Robert, 1963

Fawcus, 1965

Fay, Clark, 1933

Fearing, Kelly, 1951

Feder, Dan and/or Ruth, 1964-1965

Federal Air Conditioning Corporation, 1957, 1962

Federal Art Project, 1936-1937

Federal Civil Works Administration, 1934

Federal Storage Co., 1958

Federal Works Agency, Work Projects Administration, 1940-1943 (see also: Works Progress Administration)

Federation of Jewish Philanthropies, 1947, 1964

Fee, Irene, 1958

Feigen Palmer Gallery, 1966

Feigen, Richard Lee, 1955, 1964

Richard Feigen Gallery, Inc., undated, 1960, 1968

Feigman, Joyce and/or Saul, 1959-1960, 1963, 1966-1967

Fein, Barnet, 1965

Feiner, Mrs. Ben, 1954

Feiner, Wilhelmina Fox, 1954

Feingarten, Charles, 1954

Feininger, Julia and/or Lyonel, 1954-1955

Feld, Stuart, 1966

Felden, Victoria, 1962

Feldman, Barbara, 1960, 1962

Feldman, Gloria (Mrs. Marvin K.), 1962

J. Feldman Plumbing and Heating, 1941

Feldman, Joseph P., 1960

Feldman, Maurice, 1962

Feldman, Ralph, undated, 1953

Feldman, S. L., 1960

Feldman, Walter, 1952

Feldstein, Charles R., 1963, 1966

Felheim, La Salle, 1952

Feller, Amy A. Brocks, undated

Felson, H., undated

Fenmore, Maxwell J., 1964

Fenneberg, P., 1963

Fenster, Gershon, 1940-1943

Fenton, Lelia Timberman (Mrs. Gerald), undated

Ferargil, Inc., 1933-1934, 1939, 1943, 1947, 1950

Ferber, Martin J., 1955

Fergenson, A. Leon, 1959, 1961-1965

Ferguson, Mr. and Mrs., 1965

Ferine, James A., 1967

Fermi, Giulio, 1956

Ferrari, Louise, 1966

Ferrieu, Pierre H., 1964

Ferro, Mollie (Mrs. David J.), 1956

Ferry, W. Hawkins, 1953-1956

Ferzinger, Dan, 1963

Fessler, Mrs. James, 1945

Festival Foundation, Inc., 1957

Festival of the Bible in the Arts, 1960

Fidelity Appraisal Company, Inc., 1958

Field, Harold D., 1963

Field, Marshall, 1940, 1968-1969

Marshall Field and Company, 1934, 1941, 1956, 1958

Marshall Field Awards, Inc., 1956

Field, Mrs. Samson R., 1950

Field, Samuel K., 1960

Field, Virginia, 1952

Edward Fields Company, Inc., undated, 1946

Fields, S. R., 1953

Fiene, Ernest, 1958, 1960

Fifth Avenue Bus Advertising Co., 1934

Fifth Avenue Coach Co., 1932

Le Figaro -- , 1951

Figlia and Sons, Inc., 1966

Figueroa, Laura Lopea, 1954

Figure -- , 1956

Filene's, 1951, 1952, 1959

Filler, Louis, 1943

Film Associates, 1968

Filmer, Daniel, 1956

Filner, Catharine P., 1957

Filpi, John A., 1961

Filson, A. I., 1956

Finch College, 1964

Fine, Adolph, 1960-1961

Fine Art Committee, 1947

Fine Arts Associates, 1956

Fine Arts Society of San Diego, 1960

Fine Arts Conservation Laboratories, Inc., undated, 1960-1963, 1966 (see also: George Douglass, Inc.)

Fine Arts Expositions, 1934

Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego, 1935, 1943, 1945-1947, 1951-1952, 1961, 1965, 1968 (see also: San Diego Art Museum)

Fine Arts Patrons of Newport Harbor, 1964 Fine, Barnet, 1965-1966

Finger, O. M., 1943

Fink, David, 1956

Fink, Don, 1956, 1957

Fink, Frances S. (Mrs. Nathan H.), 1963

Fink, Nelson P., 1940

Finkel, Doris W., 1967

Finkelstein, Lester M., 1965

Finkelstein, Maurice, 1946-1947

Finley, David Edward, 1961

Finn, Mrs. Albert, 1963

Finn, Gloria, undated, 1958

Fione, A., 1952

Firemen's Fund Group, 1953

Firestone, Leonard K. and/or Sally C., 1957-1958, 1960

"First Municipal Art Exhibition," 1934

First National Bank of Fort Worth, 1951, 1962

First National Trust and Savings Bank of San Diego, 1959-1961

Firzacca, Patricia, 1965

Fis Printing Sales Co., 1964

Fischer, Leo, undated

Fischer, Max, 1957

Fischer, Merrill, 1955

Fischer, Mr. and/or Mrs. Roland, 1959-1960-1963

Fischmann, Milton, 1961-1962

Fisher, David, 1964

Franklin Fisher and Associates, undated, 1947-1948

Fisher, H. F., 1944

Fisher, James, 1965

Fisher, Nora, 1966

Fishko, Bella, undated, 1961

Fiske Free Library, 1969

Fiske University, 1956

Fisse, Mari M. (Mrs. Frank H.), undated, 1941

Fitch, George H., undated, 1949, 1956, 1958, 1968

Dord Fitz Galleries, 1956-1957

Fitzgerald, Robert, 1966, 1968

FitzGerald, Vincent, 1965

Thoms A. FitzSimon Galleries, 1955

Five Mile River Gallery, 1960

Five Towns Music and Art Foundation, Inc., 1952

Flack, Mrs. Frank M., 1961

Flair, 1949

Flair Galleries, 1965-1967

Flash Mail, 1942

Fleck, Mrs. Edward M., 1959

Fleet Publishing Corp, 1962

Fleischman, Barbara and/or Lawrence Arthur, undated, 1952-1959, 1961-1963, 1965

Fleischman, Martha, 1961

Samuel S. Fleisher Art Memorial, 1965

Fleschner, Laura and/or Malcolm K., 1962, 1968

Fleury, Leo A., undated

Flexner, James T.,1954

Flinn, Gladd, undated

Flint Institute of Arts, 1942-1944, 1956-1958, 1962-1965, 1967

Flock Process Corp., 1940

Florida Artists Group, Inc., 1949

Florida Gulf Coast Art Center, 1949-1953 (see also: Clearwater Art Museum)

Florida Presbyterian College, 1966

Florida State University, 1950, 1952-1953, 1958-1960

Florida, University of (see: University of Florida)

Florsheim, Helen and/or Richard, undated, 1957

Florsheim, Lillian, 1954

Floyd, Thomas H., 1960

Flying Tiger Line, Inc., 1963

Flynn, Harrison and Conroy, 1961

Focus -- , 1951

Fogel, Howard H., 1960

Fogel, Seymour, 1957-1958

Adelaide Fogg Art Gallery, 1958

Fogg Art Museum, undated, 1933-1934, 1940-1945, 1951-1954, 1956-1957, 1960-1961, 1963, 1965-1967, 1969 (see also: Sachs, Paul J.)

Lucien Lefebvre Foinet Co., 1965

Folbre, Terry, 1967

Folds, Thomas, 1951

Foley, John R., 1951, 1953, 1957

Foley's, 1949, 1954

Folio Shop, 1959

Folkway Art Center, 1953

Folsom, Mrs. Arnott R., 1949

Folsom Engraving Co., 1955, 1957-1961, 1963

Fonda, Henry, 1941

Fong, Bernice, undated, 1968

Food Fair Stores, 1956

Foote, Cone and Belding Advertising, 1949

Foote, Donna K., 1967

Foote, John, Jr., 1955

Foote, John H., Jr., 1947

"For Modern Living," 1949

Forbes, Edward W., undated

Force, Juliana, undated, 1930, 1940-1941, 1943

Ford, Benson, undated, 1950

Ford, Mr. and/or Mrs. Edsel, 1933-1934, 1937, 1941-1942

Ford, Eleanor, undated

Ford Foundation, 1958-1961, 1963

Ford, Mr. and/or Mrs. Henry II, 1948, 1953-1957

Ford, Jane (Mrs. Maynard), undated

Ford, Mary, undated

Ford Motor Co., 1955, 1962

Ford, O'Neil, 1956

Ford, Mrs. Walter B., 1961-1962

Fordham University, 1958

Foreman, Mairi, 1961

Forest, Jack J., undated, 1969

Forest Neighborhood House, 1950

Forman, B., 1960

Forman, Cecile, 1957

Forman, Fred, 1960

Forman, Mrs. Joseph, 1957

Forman, Maxine (Mrs. Maurice R.), undated, 1941

Formes -- , undated, 1932

Forsythe Gallery, 1964

Forsythe, Mrs. H. Frank, 1966-1967

Forsythe, Jessie W., 1950

Fort Dodge Federation of Arts, Inc., 1940

Fort, Leonard, undated

Fort Riley, 1961

Fort Wayne and Allen County Public Library, 1964

Fort Wayne Art School and Museum, 1941, 1952, 1958-1959, 1962-1965, 1967

Fort Wayne Arts Foundation, Inc., 1958

Fort Worth Art Association, 1941, 1949, 1951-1953, 1957, 1960, 1964, 1967

Fort Worth Art Center, undated, 1954, 1956, 1959, 1961-1962, 1964, 1968-1969

Fort Worth Star-Telegram -- , 1951

Fortess, Karl E., 1955-1956

Fortune -- , 1939-1942, 1944, 1946, 1948, 1950-1951, 1955-1956, 1958, 1967-1968

40 Plus Club, 1957

Forum Gallery, 1963-1965, 1968

Foshee, Rufus, 1961-1964

Fossum, Syd, 1941-1942

Foster, Evelyn, 1963

Foster, Jim, 1964-1965

Foth, Felicia and Warren, 1963

Foundation Library Center, 1958

Fountain Gallery of Art, 1962, 1965

Four Arts Gallery, 1955

Four Seasons Bookshop, 1954

Fouraker, Stanley R., 1954

Fowler, Alfred, 1949

Fowler, Murray, 1950

Fox, Jerome L., 1961

Fox, Timothy, 1966

Fraiberg, Louis, 1965

Frame, Bryan Ardis, 1951, 1953-1954, 1956-1957, 1961-1962

Franc, Marian K. (Mrs. Spencer W.), 1969

Francis, Henry Sayles, undated

Francis, Muriel B., 1959

Frank, Arthur, 1932

Frank Brothers, 1956

Frank, Mrs. Herbert, 1954-1955

Frank, Joseph, 1965

Frank, Mr. and/or Mrs. Leonard S., 1966

Frank Travel Service, 1964, 1965

Frankel, Thelma (Mrs. Louis), 1958

Frankenstein, Alfred V., 1943, 1948, 1952-1953, 1955-1958, 1962-1963, 1965

Frankenthaler, Helen, 1956

Frankfurter Allianz, undated

Franklin and Walsh, Inc., 1960

Franklin Institute, 1935

Frano, Theodore S., 1954

Fransoli, Thomas A., 1955

Franzheim, Kenneth, 1951-1953, 1955-1956

Fraser and Co., 1968

Robert Fraser Gallery, Ltd., 1963

Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1966-1969

Frazier, Walter S., 1961, 1964

Frechie, Gordon R., 1964

Freda, Carl, 1965

Fredenthal, H. D., undated

Fredenthal, David and/or Marianne, undated, 1951, 1953-1954, 1957

John Fredericks, Inc., 1954, 1957

Frederics, Fred, 1946-1947, 1952

Frederics, John, 1953

Fredonia Products, undated

Free Library of Philadelphia, 1962, 1964

Freed, John, 1956

Freedman, Florence B. (Mrs. Joel), 1964

Freedman, Dr. and Mrs. Joel M., 1963

Freedman, Michelle, 1952

Freeman, Arthur R. and/or Linda, 1961-1967, 1969

Freeman, Betty and/or Stanley M., undated, 1955, 1957-1960, 1964

Freeman, Fred, 1956

Freeman, Mrs. Gaylord, 1961

Freeman, Hersch B., undated, 1960, 1962-1965, 1967

Freeman, Ira Henry, 1953

Freeman, Joseph T., 1956

Freeman, Karen, 1962, 1965

Freeman, Karen Jane, 1966-1967

Freeman, M. Joel, 1957

Freeman, Reuben L., 1951

Freeman, Richard B., 1935, 1958, 1966, 1969

Freen, Alfred, 1958

Freer, Mrs. M. H., 1968

Freer, Margaret O'Neil, 1969

Freeworth, Leslie, 1960

Freiday, Dean, 1955

Frelinghuysen, A. H., 1941

Frelinghuysen, H. O., 1942

Frelinghuysen, Henry, 1965

French and Co., Inc., 1961

French, John, 1959

Frenkel and Co., Inc., 1953, 1968

Fresno State Teachers College, 1944

Fretwell, Joseph, 1965

Morton Freund Advertising Agency, 1946

Frick Art Reference Library, 1944-1946, 1952

Fricker, Jeanine, 1966

Fricks, Mrs. Ray, 1961

Fried, Elaine, 1965

Rose Fried Gallery, 1963

Fried, Sam, 1956-1957, 1962-1963

Friedberg, M., 1963

Friedland, George, 1954, 1956, 1959

Friedland, Jerome A., 1963

Friedlander, Brent, 1961

Friedlander, Maurice, 1958

Friedman, Mrs. Howard, 1961

Friedman, Jane, 1955

Friedman, M. H., 1965

Friedman, Meyer, undated, 1954, 1956-1958, 1961

Friedman, R. H., 1956

Friedman, Rubin, 1932

Friedman, Townsend, 1934

Friemark, Robert, 1961

Friendly, Dorothy G. and/or Fred W., 1956-1957, 1959, 1961, 1963

Friends Hospital, 1955-1956

Friends of American Art, 1940

Friends of Contemporary Art, Inc., 1950

Friesel, Mrs. Herman, 1958

Frishkorn, Suzanne G., 1963

Frisoli, John D., 1960, 1964

Fritz, Ronald, 1953

Frizzell, Richard, 1961

Froese, Maack and Becker, 1954

Frost, Robert, undated

Frost, Theodore, 1961

Frudenthal, Frank, 1941

Allan Frumkin Gallery, Inc., 1963

Fry, Clements C., 1950

Charles and Emma Frye Free Public Art Museum, 1954

Fryer, Judith E., 1965

Fuessenich, F. W., 1956-1957

Fuji International Art, Inc., undated

Fujii, Mrs. John S., 1962

Fujita, S. Neil, 1959

Fuller, Charles F., 1945, 1947

Fuller, Mrs. Daniel B., 1951

Fuller, E. L., Jr., 1967, 1969

Fuller, Fay N., Jr., 1958

Fulloni, Mario, 1959

Fulton National Bank of Lancaster, 1957

Fund Insurance Companies, 1962

Wilfred Funk and Co., 1965

Furness, F. R., 1941

Furness, Withy and Company, Ltd., undated

G Contemporary Paintings, 1960, 1962-1963, 1966 (see also: James Goodman Gallery)

G Place Gallery, 1944 (see also: David Porter Gallery)

Gabe, Grace, 1960-1961, 1964-1965

Gabriel, Francis X., 1959

Gaer, Joseph, undated

Gaglielmi, Steve, undated

Gaglione, Thomas A., undated, 1952, 1955-1960, 1966 (see also: Mayo Hill Galleries; Wellfleet Art Gallery)

Gaidano, Mario, 1964

Gainesville Sun, 1969

Galanti, Leo F., 1960

Galen, Mrs. Roland, 1957

Galería de Arte Mexicano, 1953-1955

Galerie Beaux Arts, 1931

Galerie Gerda Bassenge, 1963

Galerie Marcel Bernheim, 1963

Galerie de Berri, 1952

Galerie Bonnier, 1963

Galerie Chalette, 1959

Galerie Coard, 1963-1967

Galerie Georges Giroux, 1949

Galerie Hybler, 1960, 1962

Galerie International, 1961

Galerie Intime, 1964 (see also: Ansley Graham's Galerie Intime)

Galerie National, 1961

Galerie S. Ben Wargin, 1965

Galerie Zak, 1934

Galesburg Civic Art League, 1942

Gallagher, Edward J., Jr., undated, 1953-1957, 1959, 1963-1964

Gallagher, Mrs. James E., 1952

Gallagher, Mary, 1929-1931

Gallagher, Mrs. P., 1962

Gallant, W. E., Jr., 1964

Gallatin, A. E., 1931, 1935, 1938

Galleria Milano, 1965

Galleria Penelope, 1964

Galleria Schneider, 1956

Galleries Perreau-Saussine, 1961

Gallery, Inc., 1948, 1957

Gallery Daché, 1967

Gallery Daphne, 1967

Gallery "G", 1956

Gallery House, 1939

Gallery Itoh, 1966 (see also: Itoh Gallery)

Gallery Konarak, 1968

Gallery of Contemporary Art, Australia, 1958

Gallery of Contemporary Art, Toronto, 1956-1957 (see also: Modern Art Gallery of Toronto)

Gallery of Fine Art, 1960

Gallery of Israeli Art, 1969

Gallery of Modern Art incorporating the Huntington Hartford Collection, 1964-1965

Gallery of Modern Art, Scottsdale, 1964

Gallery Pascal, 1965

Gallery Passport, Ltd., 1965

Gallery Productions, 1965

Gallery Reese Palley, 1968

Gallery Seventy-Seven, 1954

Gallery 10, 1961, 1962

E. and J. Gallo Winery, 1964

Gallowhur, George, 1937-1939

Gans, Helene P., 1958

Gans, Mrs. Leonard, 1958

Ganseman, Mme. Jean Paul, 1958

Gantt, Alberta Rae, 1953

Ganso Gallery, 1950

Garbisch, Bernice and/or Edgar W., undated, 1947-1949, 1955, 1957

Gardiner, Avis and/or Rockwell, 1953-1954

Gardner, Conway, 1939

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 1935

Gardner, Margaret, undated

Gardner, Milton, 1961, 1963

Gardner, Paul, 1933-1934, 1950

Gardner, Ruth, 1957

Garelick's Gallery, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1962, 1964

Garfield, Evelyn G. (Mrs. Gustave B.), 1959

Garrett, Alice, 1935

Garrett, Shirley, undated, 1948, 1953

Garrett, William S., Jr., 1952

Gartenberg, Laura (Mrs. Albert), 1963

Gash, Mr. and/or Mrs. Frederick, 1951, 1959, 1967 (see also: Genauer, Emily)

Gast, Harold N., 1959

George Gastine Galleries, 1945

Gaston, Marianne, 1953

Gates, Doris Mead (Mrs. Clinton H.), 1964

George W. Gates and Company, Inc., 1945-1946

Gatling, Eva Ingersoll, undated

Gaudnik, Walter, 1962

Gaylor, Adelaide L. (Mrs. Wood), 1957, 1959, 1969

Geannader, Edward, undated

Geeslin, Campbell, 1962

Geeslin, Gene S., 1965

Geib, Wayne A., 1960

Geigy Chemical Corporation, 1968

Geis, James C., 1968

Geissman, Marcella, 1957

Gelber, Mrs. Walter, 1969

Gemeentemuseum, 1954, 1960-1961, 1964-1965, 1968 (see also: Dienst Voor Schone Kunsten der Gemeente 'S-Gravenhage)

Genauer, Emily, 1946-1948, 1953-1954, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961, 1963-1965, 1967 (see also: Gash, Mrs. Frederick)

General Adjustment Bureau, Inc., 1951, 1964, 1967

General Board of Evangelism of the Methodist Church, 1964 (see also: Methodist Church)

General Cable Corporation, 1951, 1964

General Council of the Mennonite Church, 1962

General Motors Corporation, undated, 1956, 1958, 1968

Geneseo State Teachers College, 1958

Geneva Historical Society, 1967

Gensac, Andre, 1962

Gentry -- , 1956

Geoffrey, Iqbal, 1963

George, Laverne, undated

George, Mr. and/or Mrs. Thomas, 1955-1956

Georgia Museum of Art, 1964

Georgia, University of (see: University of Georgia)

Gerber, Mrs. James, 1962

Gerber, Sidney, 1957, 1959

Germaise, Freitag and Altman, 1961

Gernard, Jack, 1966

Gerngross, Frances (Mrs. H. O.), 1966-1967

H. O. Gerngross and Co., Inc., 1965, 1967

Gersham, M., 1960

Gershoy, Eugenie, 1966-1967

Gershwin, George, 1932-1934

Otto Gerson Gallery, 1960-1961

Gersten, Isabelle and/or Joseph, undated, 1948, 1952-1953, 1955-1958, 1961

Gerwitz, Mrs. Paul, undated, 1961

Getlein, Dorothy and/or Frank, undated, 1958-1963, 1965-1966

Getler, Helen (Mrs. Monte), 1967

Getler, Marie Estelle, 1960

Gettysburg College, 1958

Gewarter, Roslyn, 1963

Gewirtz, Mrs. P., 1966

Ghent, Henri, 1968

Gianasi, Gail F., 1964

Giannadeo, Edward, undated, 1968

Gibbes Art Gallery, 1954-1955

Gibson, Walter S., 1957

Gidding's, 1955, 1956

Gifford, Damon, 1963

Gifford, Emily (Mrs. Harold), undated

Gilbert, Creighton, 1953

Gilbert, Edwin ("Gill") and/or Virginia, undated, 1955, 1957-1967

Gilbert, Holly, 1962

James Gilbert and Company, Inc., 1962

Gilbert, Peter, 1967-1968

Gilchrist, Bruce, 1956

Gillespie, Anna (Mrs. John), 1963

Gillespie, Sallie M., 1950

Gilliland, Mary M., 1967

Gilman Galleries, 1963

Gilson, Mrs. Robert H., 1967

Gilvary, James, 1953, 1964

Gima's Art Gallery, 1964

Gimbel, Mrs. Adam, 1952

Gimbel, Alva B. (Mrs. Bernard F.), 1938-1939, 1951-1952, 1956

Gimbel Brothers, undated, 1948, 1962-1965, 1967

Gimberts, W. A., 1957

Gingerich, Owen, 1963

Ginn and Company, 1964-1965, 1968

Robert H. Ginter and Co., Inc., 1960, 1962

Ginzberg, Charles, 1946

Giron, 1958

Girsch, M. L., 1957

Gittlin, Sheryl, 1964

Gladstone Hotel, 1959

Gladwin, Harold, 1947

Gladwin, Winifred Jones (Mrs. Harold), 1947-1949

Glamour -- , 1946, 1952

Glasco, Joseph, 1953

Glasgal, Isidor, 1941

L. Glashow Inc., 1962

Glass, Irving H., 1968

Glass, Sherry H., 1966

Glassboro State College, 1961-1962

Glens Falls Indemnity Company, 1950, 1962

Glick, I. J., undated

Glo Cold Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Co., 1955, 1958, 1960-1961

Globe Indemnity Company, 1939-1940

Gloeckner, André, 1965

Glott, Michael M., undated

Glueck, Grace, 1964, 1968

Gnudi, Cesare, 1965

Go -- , 1955

Godchaux, Adele, 1962

Goff, Lloyd, 1963, 1965

Gold, Mr. and/or Mrs. Joseph E., 1949, 1952-1953, 1955, 1957, 1960, 1964

Goldart, Natalie, undated

Goldberg, Mrs. Arthur, 1965

Goldberg, Gary, undated, 1968

Goldberg, Lisa, 1969

Goldberg, Margerie (Mrs. Jerome S.), 1967-1968

Goldberg, Samuel Sumner, 1959

Goldburg, Robert E., undated, 1955, 1959-1961, 1964

Golden, Cipe (Mrs. William), 1960-1961

Golden Gate International Exposition, 1938-1940

Golden Press, Inc., 1961, 1968

Goldenson, Mrs. David B., 1965

Goldfains, Z., 1940

Goldin, Leon Herman, 1957

Golding, Dorothy K. (Mrs. Arthur J.), 1966

Goldman, Adeline and/or Harold J., undated, 1962-1963, 1965-1967, 1969

Goldman, Harry E., 1956

Goldman, Jan (Mrs. R. H.), 1958

Goldman, Mera Lee (Mrs. Leonard), 1959

Goldman, Milton, 1956

Goldman, Mrs. S. H., 1958

Goldman, William, 1954

Goldsholl, Millie, 1963

Morton Goldsholl Design Associates, Inc., 1960

Goldsmith, Berthe K., 1935

Goldsmith, Bliss, Greene, Inc., 1953

Goldsmith Brothers, 1953, 1957, 1960, 1962-1965

Goldsmith, Harold S., 1937-1940, 1942, 1947-1949, 1951-1952 (see also: Popular Publications, Inc.)

Goldsmith, Morton R., 1938

Goldstein, Mr. and/or Mrs. Herbert, 1956, 1960-1961

Goldstein, Morton, undated

Goldstine, Abner D., 1963

Goldstone, Herbert A., 1963, 1965

Goldstone, Robert, 1958

Goldstone, Seymour E., 1964

Goldthwaite, Lucy, 1961

Golffing, Francis, 1955

Golinkin, Joseph Webster, 1962

Golterman, Patricia H., 1965

Gonzales, Lorraine and/or Richard J., 1955-1956, 1962, 1965-1966

Gooch, Gerald, 1967

Goodall, Don, 1949

Goode, Paul K., 1956

Goodman, Arthur H. and/or Jean, 1960, 1964-1965

Goodman, Bertram, 1955

Goodman, C. F., 1959

Goodman, Mrs. Charles F., undated

Goodman, Dorothy S. and/or Richard F., undated, 1965

Goodman, H. Nelson, 1939

Goodman, Harold, 1930

James Goodman Gallery, 1963-1968 (see also: G Contemporary Paintings)

Goodman, Moshe Y., 1964

Goodman, Nelson, 1948

Goodman, Percival, 1960

Philip H. Goodman and Associates, 1963

Goodman-Walker, Inc., 1937-1940

Goodrich, Esther F. (Mrs. Raymond H.), undated, 1957, 1960

Goodrich, Mr. and/or Mrs. Lloyd, undated, 1953, 1957

Goodrich, Madeline Lloyd, 1957

Goodrich, Mrs. Raymond H., 1961, 1963

Goodson-Todman, Inc., 1963

Goodwin, Claribel, 1960

Goodwin, James Patrick, 1958

Goodwin, Philip L., 1935, 1938-1939, 1944, 1947-1948, 1950, 1955, 1957

Goodwin, Susan T. (Mrs. H. Sage), 1957-1958

Goodyear, A. Conger, 1939, 1944, 1953, 1961-1962

Goodyear, John, 1963

Goossens, John, 1954

Gor, Regina (Mrs. Serge), 1960

Gordon, Anna, 1964

Gordon, Arnold W., 1961, 1964

Gordon, Celeste, 1955

Gordon, Harvey J., 1961

Gordon, John, undated, 1963, 1966

Gordon, Leah and/or Jack, 1964-1965

Gordon, Lois, 1952

Gordon, Roy, 1966

Gordon, S. Robert, 1960

Gordon, Selma, 1955

Gordon's Fifth Avenue Gallery, 1962

Robert Gordon's Technical College, 1959

Gorham, Mrs. Charles, 1961

Gorham Corporation, 1965-1966

Gorky, undated

Gorman, Eugene P., 1957

Gorsline, Douglas, 1960

Goslen, Mary, 1965

Gosman, M. W., 1967

Gosman, Mildred, 1958, 1960

Gotcliffe, Ted, 1963

Gotham Book Mart, 1958

Gotham Guide, 1958

Goto, Joseph, 1954

Gotthard Bank, 1959

Gottlieb, Adolph, 1967

Gottlieb and Schiff, 1956

Gottlieb, Carla, 1959

Gough, Galen, 1953

Gould, David, 1956

Gould, Mary Earle, 1956

Gourielli, Princess, 1952

Government Printing Office, 1956

Governmental Affairs Institute, undated

Henry Goverts Verlag, 1961

Grabow, Bart, 1957

Grace Church in Salem, 1958

Graf, Burket E., 1962, 1963

Graff, Marjorie S. (Mrs. Robert D.), 1963

Graham Gallery, 1961, 1962, 1963

James Graham and Sons, 1953, 1957

Graham, John, 1958, 1959

Ansley Graham's Galerie Intime, undated (see also: Galerie Intime)

Grail Center, undated

Grail Council of Christian Culture, 1958

Gramling, Mrs. David C., 1956

Grammar, George, undated, 1951, 1957-1958, 1968

Grand Central Art Galleries Incorporated, 1930-1933, 1935, 1939-1941, 1944-1949, 1955, 1957-1958

Grand, Mrs. J. H., 1959

Grand Rapids Art Gallery, undated, 1935- 1936, 1940, 1943, 1950, 1953-1956, 1959, 1961-1963

Grand Union Co., 1964

Graner, Ben and Melanie, 1958

Granick, Max, 1952, 1969

Granitz, Robert, 1957

Grant, Earle Wilkin, undated, 1937, 1949, 1956-1957, 1959-1963

Grantenstein, Jerome, 1959-1961

Graphis -- , 1960-1961

Graphische Sammlung Albertina, 1952, 1959 (see also: Albertina)

Graves, E. M., 1938

Gray and Rogers Advertising, 1946-1947

Gray, Cleve and/or Francine, undated, 1961, 1963-1964, 1969

Greason, Don, 1962

Greason, Mrs. E., 1959

Great Britain, Arts Council of (see: Arts Council of Great Britain)

Great Neck Cultural Center, 1963

Great Neck Education Association, Inc., 1953

Great Neck Public Schools, 1961

Great Neck Storage Co., Inc., 1960

Greeley, Bernice, 1965

Green, Mrs. A. Rodger, 1963

Green, Adolph, 1959, 1962, 1964

Green, Shirley L., 1968

Greenbaum, Edward S., 1948

Greenbaum, Wolff and Ernst, 1933

Greenberg, Caral Gimbel, 1959

Greenberg, Edward F., 1956

Greenberg, Hank, 1949

Greenberg Insurance Agency, 1959

Greenblatt, Jerome, 1953

Greene, Balcomb, 1939

Greene, Barbara (Mrs. Robert N.), 1958

Greene, C. S., 1965

Greene, Charles A., 1951

Greene, Gerda and/or Jerome L., undated, 1965-1967

Greener, George C., 1939

Greenfield, Elizabeth M. (Mrs. Albert N.), 1953-1954

Greenlund, Paul T., 1959

Greenspan, George, 1953, 1958, 1960, 1968

Sidney Greenspan and Company, 1961

Greenstein, Betty, 1963, 1967

Greenstone, Marion, 1963

Greenwich House, 1940

Greenwood Gallery, 1958

Gregg, John, 1946

Gregory, William D. II, 1954

Gregory, Yolánde Wagner (Mrs. Wayland), 1936

Gregory's Old Master Gallery, 1962

Gregson, Mrs. Wilfred J., 1963

Greiff, Ivan, Jr., 1962

Greiner, John H., 1952

Grenell, Judith (Mrs. Horber), 1962

Gresser, Seymour, 1963

Greyhound Corporation, 1963

Greystone Press, 1966

Griffin, Charles Ray, 1959-1960

Griffin, Harry L., Jr., 1961

Griffing, Marjorie and/or Robert, undated, 1963, 1965-1967

Griffis, Stanton, 1935, 1938

Griggs, Mary, 1939

Grimes, Bob, 1966

Grinnell College, 1962

Grinnell Galleries, 1963

Grippi and Waddell Gallery, Inc., 1964-1965

Grippi Custom Framing, 1961, 1963

Grippi Gallery, 1962

Grippi, Nick, undated, 1967-1969

Griscom, William, 1940

Griswold, Merrill, 1949

Griswold, Samuel A., undated, 1940

Griswold, W.E.S., 1958-1959

Grode, Robert J., 1965

Grohe, Glenn, 1943-1944

Grolier Club, 1953

Grolier, Inc., 1963

Grolier Society, Inc., 1963

Groner, Duncan G., 1950

Gropper Art Galleries, 1966

Grosberg, Herbert L., 1968

Grosman, Eugene, 1957-1958

Grosman, Joseph A., 1969

Gross, Edith (Mrs. Michael), 1966

Gross, John, 1959

Gross, Joseph, 1964

Julian Gross Advertising Agency, 1946

Gross, Robert E., 1946

Gross, Zenith H. (Mrs. Sidney), 1955

Grosse, Joseph L., 1938, 1940

Grosser, Maurice, undated, 1939

Grossfield, Sylvia (Mrs. Moses), 1961

Grossman, Emery, 1957, 1964-1965

Grossman, Jacob, 1935

Grossman, Martin B., 1967

Grossman, Morton, 1954, 1960

Grossman Publishers, Inc., 1963

Grosso and Company, 1965-1967, 1969

Group Gallery, 1968

Grove Press, Inc., 1954, 1959-1960

Grover-Cronin, Inc., 1956-1958

Grover, Donald, 1966

Grubb, Dora E., 1944

Gruber, Irene, 1962

Victor Gruen and Associates, Inc., 1956-1957

Grum, Germaine, 1957

Grumbach, George J., 1970

Grundy, Kenneth, undated, 1960

Guaranty Trust Company, 1955

Guarenas Country Club, S.A., 1956-1957

Guest, Mrs. Lester, 1958

Guest, William, 1963

Guggenheim, 1928

Guggenheim, Irene R. (Mrs. Solomon R.), undated, 1934, 1937-1938

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, undated, 1934, 1938, 1940, 1944-1946, 1949, 1955, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1968

Guggenheim, Peggy, 1947

Guggenheim, Mrs. Simon S., 1938

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, undated, 1952, 1955, 1958, 1960, 1962-1969

Guggenheimer and Untermeyer, 1932

Guglielmi, Anne and/or O. Louis, undated, 1952-1953, 1956, 1958

Guglielmi, Stephen, 1967

Guglietti, Bronia Avella, undated

Guild Hall, 1956-1957, 1960-1961, 1963, 1966-1968

Guild of Creative Art, 1963

Guildhall Galleries, Ltd., 1960, 1964

Guitar, Mary Anne, 1963

Gulbenkian Foundation, 1964

Gulf State Advertising, 1959

Gumberts, W.A., 1948, 1951-1952, 1954

Lawrence C. Gumbiner Advertising Agency, 1959, 1963

Gump's Gallery, 1956-1958, 1960-1969

Gurry, Edmund A., 1933-1934, 1938

Gurwitz, Mrs. P., 1968

Gury, Jeremy, 1966

Gussow, Alan, 1956, 1961, 1971

Gussow, Bernard, 1932

Gustafson, Ingrid, 1965

Guthman, Leo S., undated, 1951, 1953-1958, 1960-1965, 1967

Guthman, Lynne, 1959

Guthman, Robert, 1958

Gutmanis, Ivars, 1965

Gwinn, David Marshall, undated, 1949, 1954-1955

H. K. Press, 1961

Haas, David M., undated, 1969

Haas, Lillian Huschel, 1932-1934, 1949

Haas, Mrs. Robert, 1959

Haberman, Philip W., Jr., 1967

Hackert, Karl, 1957

Hackett, Albert and/or Frances Goodrich, undated, 1947-1949, 1959-1963

Hackley Art Gallery, 1955, 1958-1959, 1964

Hadad, Marie, 1952 (see also: Société Libanaise Hadad)

Hadassah, 1952, 1960, 1962, 1966

Haddad, A., 1963-1964

Haefelin, Joseph C., 1965

Hagedorn, Charles, 1961

Hagel, Raymond C., 1965

Haggerty, Margaret, 1967

Hahn Bros. Fireproof Warehouses, Inc., 1960, 1966

Haimes, Herman, 1959

Haith, Anne (Mrs. William), 1968

Hale, Mrs. B. B., 1952

Hale, Frank C., 1948

Halff, Robert, 1959

Hall, Clifton, 1931-1934

Hall, Emma Swan, 1963

Hall, George W., Jr., undated

Hall, Jane (Mrs. S. E.), undated, 1953

Hall, Nona (Mrs. Thomas L.), 1960-1961

Hall, Sidney, 1957

Hallberg, R. E., 1953

Hallmark Art Award, 1949, 1957

Hallock, Robert, 1957

Hallstrom, Alice E. (Mrs. John L.), 1954

Halperin, Nathan, 1956

Halpert, Edith Gregor, undated, 1935

Halpert, Samuel, 1928, 1930

Halsell, M., 1964

Halseth, Elmer, 1963, 1965, 1967-1968

Halvorsen, Mrs. Bjorn, undated

Ham, Ganz and Connors, 1946-1947

Hamelsky, Samuel, 1952

Hames, Martin, 1963

Hamilton and Hamilton, 1962, 1969

Hamilton, Art Gallery of (see: Art Gallery of Hamilton)

Hamilton College, 1960-1961

Hamilton, George Heard, 1959

Hamilton, Mrs. H. R., 1959

Hamline University, 1950

Paul Hamlyn Publishers, 1964

Hammer, Arthur, 1956, 1960-1961, 1964

Hammer Galleries, 1966

Hammer, Ruth, 1959

Hammerslough, Mrs. John, 1959

Hammett, Mrs., 1952

Hammond, George M., 1964

Hampton Institute, 1941, 1951

Han, Raymond, 1960

Handy Associates, Inc., 1956

Handy, William Christopher, undated, 1941

Hanes, R. Philip, Jr., undated, 1961

Hanley and Woodward, Inc., 1965

Hanley, Mrs. T. E., 1959-1960

Hanna, L. C., Jr., 1946

Hanselman, Mrs. Jay B., 1961

Hansen, John, 1964, 1967

Hanson, Bill, 1963

Hantman, Murray, 1953

Har Zion Temple, 1964

Harari, Hananiah, 1943-1944

Harborfields High School, 1964

Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc., 1957

Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., 1963, 1968

Harcum Heart Affair, 1950

Hardin, Eleanor, 1962

Harding, Magnus Swenson, 1961

Hardison, Sammy, 1962-1963

Hardman, B. Sanford, 1955

Hardt, Anton, 1953, 1955, 1967

Hardy, Katherine Shaffer (Mrs. Frank A.), undated, 1964

Hare and Coolidge Antiques, 1946

Hare, Channing, 1956

Hare, Elizabeth Lape, undated

Hare, Mrs. Meredith, 1934

Haring, Alma L., 1959

Harlem Book Company, 1948-1949, 1961

Harley, Margaret Stewart (Mrs. George B.), 1968

Harmon, Ernestine (Mrs. John E., Jr.), 1956-1957

Harmon, Lily, undated

Harnick, Carl, 1966

Harnsworth, Margaret, 1955

Margaret Harold Books, 1965

Harper and Brothers, 1951, 1955, 1961-1962

Harper, Sharon, 1965

Harper, W. B., Jr., 1953

Harper's Bazaar -- , 1949, 1955

Harper's Magazine -- , 1953, 1961

Marie Harriman Gallery, 1940

Harrington, Mrs. J. J., 1967

Harris, David, 1952, 1953, 1955-1957

Harris, Elizabeth Stedman, 1951

Harris, Mrs. J. Maynard, 1960

Harris, Joyce, 1967

Harris, Leon A., Jr., 1956, 1968

Harris, Paul R., 1959

Harris, Paul S., 1940

Harris, Ray, undated

Harris, Roger, 1958

Harris, Stanley J., 1963

Harrison, Anne B., 1964

Harrison, Carter H., 1932-1933

Harrison, Mrs. George R., 1961

Harrison, Mr. and/or Mrs. Gilbert A., 1964, 1966, 1969

Harrison, Preston, 1926-1932, 1934-1936

Harrison, Rex, 1957

Harrison, Mr. and/or Mrs. Wallace K., 1951, 1953, 1964

Harrod, Mrs. G. R., 1958

Hart, Mrs. Archibald, undated

Hart, George O. ("Pop"), 1933

Hart, Jeanne Overbury, 1964

Hart, Mira (Mrs. William), 1956

Hart, Moss, undated, 1941

Hart Publishing Company, 1964

Hartfield, Mrs. Daniel, Jr., 1965

Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company, 1950

Hartford, Huntington, 1967

Huntington Hartford Collection (see: Gallery of Modern Art)

Huntington Hartford Foundation, 1958, 1962

Hartnell, Bettie, 1968

Harwood, C. Marvin, Sr., 1965

Hatoff, S., 1965

Hartt, Frederick, 1950

Harvard University, 1953, 1956, 1962

Harvard University Press, 1957-1958

Harvey, Robert, 1963

Hasenbush, L. Lee, 1962

Hashisaka, Mabel, 1967

Haskell, Benjamin, 1956

Haskell, Ernest, Jr., 1966-1967

Haspel, Leo A., 1957

Hastings College, 1958, 1961-1962

Hastings House Publishers, Inc., 1956

Haswell, Mr. and/or Mrs. Anthony, 1949, 1952, 1962, 1965-1966

Hatch, John (Jerry) David, 1965

Hatfield, Dalzell and Ruth, undated, 1944, 1951

Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, 1949-1950, 1952-1953, 1955, 1958, 1962, 1964, 1966

Hauberg, John H., Jr., undated, 1949-1950, 1952-1953

Haucke, Frederick, 1953

Haupt, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ira, 1951-1952, 1956-1957, 1961

Haverford College, 1956

Haverstick, Iola S., undated, 1960

Hawaii Statuary Hall Commission, 1966

Hawaii, University of (see: University of Hawaii)

Hawes, Johnny, Jr., 1959

Hawley, Henry H., 1956

Hawthorne Co., 1940, 1942

Hayden, Jeffrey, 1966-1967

Hayden, Richard, 1948

Hayes, Alzada (Mrs. R.), 1957

Hayes, Bart and/or Clare, undated, 1959, 1965

Hayes, Helen, 1956, 1957

Hayes, M. Vincent, 1967

Hayes, Roland, 1941

Hayes Storage, Packing and Removal Service, 1939, 1941, 1943, 1945

Hayes Storage Warehouse, Inc., 1946, 1960, 1965, 1967

Haynes, Ken, 1955

Hays, Susan Pope (Mrs. Richard M.), 1957

Hayward, Mrs. John, 1956

Fernand Hazan Éditeur, 1968

Hazard, Patrick D., 1961

Hazelrigg, Hal, 1956

Heald, Caroline C., 1936

Heald, Mr. and/or Mrs. Gordon T., 1964

Heald, James Nicholas, II, undated, 1964, 1967

Heastand, F. D., 1945, 1947, 1953

Heath's Gallery, 1966-1967, 1968-1969

Hebald, Milton, 1956-1957

Hebrew University in Jerusalem, 1957

Heckscher Museum, 1962, 1964, 1967

Hedge, Eleanor H., 1958

Hedman, Mrs. A. F., 1955

Hedstrom, Olaf H., 1955

Heermann, Norbert, undated, 1952, 1958, 1961

Heffenriffer, R. F., 1941

Heffner, C. M., 1952-1953, 1955-1956, 1958

Hefley, Martha, 1956

Heibonsha Limited, 1961

Heidner, Esther M. (Mrs. Fred C.), 1961

Heil, Walter, undated, 1943

Heineman, Bernard [Jack], Jr., undated, 1951-1952, 1955, 1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1965, 1967

Heins, Frances (Mrs. John P.), 1969

Heinz, H. J ., II, 1958

Heinz, Mrs. H. J., 1954

H. J. Heinz Company, 1965

Heist, Dorothy (Mrs. Robert Kendrick), undated

Helena Public Schools, 1960

Heller, Ben, 1962

Heller Deltah Co., Inc., 1946

Heller, Mrs. Edward, 1953

Heller, Herbert C., 1959

Heller, Irene Fanae, undated

Heller, Lawrence, 1951

Heller, William B., 1961, 1963-1965

Hellman, Lilian, 1948, 1961-1962

Hellstrong, Louise, 1958

Helm, Mackinley, 1963

"HemisFair '68," 1968 (see also: "International Exposition, HemisFair '68")

Hemmenway, Catherine C., 1961

Hemmingsen, R. V., 1963

Hemmingson, Victoria, 1965

Henderson, Hanford, 1960

Henderson, Priscilla A. B. (Mrs. A. I.), 1934-1955

Henderson, Ray, 1956

Hendrick, Mrs. James Pomeroy, 1961

Heninger, Helen, undated, 1963, 1969

Henquet, Roger, 1948, 1965

Henri, Robert, 1926-1927

Henry, David T., 1964

Henry, Helen (Mrs. Charles), undated, 1949

Henry, James F., 1958

Henry Street Settlement, 1958, 1962-1963

Hentschel, R. A. A., 1951-1954

Hepburn, Katharine, 1952

Herbert, Elmer, 1962

Herbert, James D., 1962

Herider, Ed. L., 1961

Heritage Gallery, 1960, 1964

Herman, Stanley, 1964

Herman, Vic, 1968

Herring, Audrey L., 1964

Herrington, Nell Ray (Mrs. A. W. S.), 1962, 1965

John Herron Art Institute, undated, 1934, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1957-1958, 1962-1964, 1967 (see also: Art Association of Indianapolis; Art School of the John Herron Art Institute)

Hertslet, G. Gordon, 1962, 1966

Hertz, Richard C., 1965

Hertzberg, Stuart E., 1967-1968

Heschel, Mrs. Abraham, 1961

Hess, Elaine Marie, 1965

Hess, Mrs. Thomas B., 1954

Hetzel, Margaret deL. (Mrs. Joseph L.), 1948

Hewitt, Ada M., 1953

Edwin Hewitt Gallery, 1953

Heydenryk, Henry, 1954, 1960, 1964

Heynick, Carla Marian, 1965

Hickok, M., 1958

Hiddens, Mrs. Earl, 1952

Hiersoux, Arne, 1966

Hi Fi/Stereo Review, 1960

High Museum of Art, 1950, 1955, 1961-1962, 1965-1968 (see also: Atlanta Art Association; Atlanta Art Association and High Museum of Art)

Highway Antique Shop, 1954

R. Hill and Son, Ltd., 1960

Hill, Ralph Nading, 1952, 1962

Hille, Elise B., undated

Hille and Curran, 1954

Hilleman, Alex L., 1956

Hiller, Paula, 1962

Hilles, Mrs. Frederick W., 1956

Hillman, Mrs. Joel, II., 1960

Hillside Hospital Clinic, 1949, 1953

Hillstrom, Richard L., 1958, 1962, 1964-1965

Hilltop Theatre, Incorporated, 1952

Hilsenrath, Yakov R., 1965

Hilson, Catherine [Katy] and/or John S., undated, 1958-1959, 1961-1966

Himel, Irving, 1963

Himmelsfarb, Samuel, 1955

Hines, Felrath, 1961

Hinkhouse, Inc., 1960, 1964

Hirsch, B., 1961

Hirsch, E. W., 1954

Hirschberg, J. Cotter, 1956

Hirschl and Adler Galleries, Inc., 1958, 1960, 1963-1965, 1968

Hirschland, Dr. and/or Mrs. F. H., undated, 1959

Hirschland, Paul Michael, 1945

Hirschburg, Mrs. Roy, undated

S. A. Hirsh Manufacturing Co., 1966

Hirshberg, Henrietta, 1961

Hirshhorn, Mrs. Arthur, 1960

Hirshhorn, Joseph H., 1946, 1948, 1951-1954, 1956, 1960, 1963, 1965

Joseph H. Hirshhorn Collection, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1965-1966

Hirshhorn, Lily Harmon, 1960

Hirshhorn, Naomi Caryl, undated, 1963, 1967-1969

Hirtt, Edgar, 1959

Hitchcock, Alfred, 1944

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, 1945

Hobbs, Henriette, 1964-1965

Hobby, Mrs. William T., 1958

Hobi, Inc., 1968, 1969

Hochberg, David R., 1959

Hochberg, Jack, 1965

Hochschild, Walter, undated

Hockaday, Mrs. I. O., 1955

Hodes, Scott, 1963

Hodge, John, 1953

Hodges, Charles, 1968

Hodges, Steve, 1968

Hodgins, Eleann Treacy (Mrs. Eric), 1949-1950, 1953, 1960

Hofer, Philip, undated, 1948-1949

Hoff, Margo, 1954

Hoffberg and Oberfest, 1965

Hofflander, Jack, undated

Hoffman, Arthur J., 1941

Hoffman Fuel Co., Inc., 1966-1969

Hoffman, Mrs. H., 1953

Hoffman, Mrs. Lewis, 1957-1958, 1961

Hoffman, Louis, 1950, 1952

Hoffning, Hilda, 1953

Hofmann, Werner, 1961

Hofstra College, undated, 1956

Hofstra University, 1963-1964

Hogan, Carroll Edward, 1952, 1956, 1958, 1966-1967

Hogg, Ima, 1956-1957

Hoiles, Bee S., 1961

Hokin, Edward, 1952

Holabird and Root, 1948

Holabird and Root and Burgee, 1951

Holbrook, Alfred H., 1946-1951, 1953

Holbrook, Hollis, undated, 1963

Holbrook, Leona, 1949

Holcomb, Grant, III., 1967

Holden, C. Edwin, 1965

Holdridge, Barbara, 1960

Holes-Webway Co., 1967

Holiday, 1958, 1963

Holland-Goldowsky Gallery, Inc., 1960

Hollister, Paul, Jr., 1960

Holm, Marjorie M., 1957

Holman, Bud, 1955

Holman, Mrs. Cranston, 1961

Holmes, James S., 1963

Holmes, John, 1958

Holmes, Mary Jane, 1956

Holt, Mary B., 1955

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1962, 1967, 1969

Holt, Virginia (Mrs. Benjamin), undated, 1959

Hol[?]off, Alfred D., 1946

Holway, Martha, 1953

Holy Name Parish, 1960

Home and Hospital of the Daughters of Israel, Inc., 1951

Home Indemnity Company, 1955

Home Insurance Company, 1952

Hong Kong City Hall Gallery, 1963

Honig, Victor, 1968

Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1947-1948, 1959-1967

Honolulu Chamber of Commerce (see: Chamber of Commerce of Honolulu)

Honolulu Star-Bulletin, undated

Hooper, Mrs. Arthur U., 1955

Hoopes, Donelson F. and/or Ginny, undated, 1964

Hooten, Bruce, 1959

Hoover, Clara, 1955

Hoover, Lavergne Marcus, 1965

Hoover Processed Letters, Inc., 1958

Hope, Henry Radford, 1944, 1957, 1961

Hope Historical Society, 1956

Houston Museum of Contemporary Art, 1957 (see also: Contemporary Arts Museum of Houston)

Hopkins Center, undated

Hopkins, Harry L., 1934

Hopper, [illegible], undated

Hoppin Bros. and Co., 1954

Hoppin, Laurette K. (Mrs. Bayard C.), undated, 1952

Horizon -- , 1958

Grace Horn Galleries, 1938

Horne, Archibald C., 1933, 1935

Horne, Lena, 1958

Karen Horney Clinic, 1956-1957

Hornung, Clarence P., 1956

Horosko, Marian, 1963

Horowitz, Aren, 1963-1965

Horowitz, Mrs. Arnold, undated

Horowitz, Melvin S., 1968

Horrochs, Carol L., 1965

Horter, Elizabeth Lenz (Mrs. Earl), 1956, 1962, 1968

Horton, Miles G., Jr., 1957

Horwitch, Mrs. Arnold H., 1962

Hoskins, Beatrice (Mrs. Arthur), 1964

Hostetler, David, undated, 1964, 1967

Hotel and Club Voice -- , 1966

Hotel Publications, Inc., 1948

Hotel Statler, 1959

Hotel Winslow, 1964

Houghton, Arthur A., Jr., 1954

Houghton-Mifflin Company, 1962, 1965-1966, 1968-1969

Hound and Horn, Inc., 1933

Hourwich, Mr. and/or Mrs. George Kennan, 1956, 1967

Housatonic Valley Conference Incorporated, 1941

House and Garden -- , 1941, 1947, 1952

House Beautiful -- , 1952, 1958, 1963

House, Grossman and Vorhaus, 1933-1934

House of H. Heydenryk, Jr., 1956

House of Photography, Inc., 1956

Housen, Mildred (Mrs. Stanley Xavier), undated, 1946

Housse, C., 1958

Houston Artists Gallery, undated, 1958

Howard, Bessie J., 1935, 1960

Howard, Humbert, 1959

Howard, Jude (Mrs. William L.), 1961

Howard Savings Institution, undated, 1967

Howard, Sidney, 1937

Howard University, 1945

Howard, Mrs. W. L., Jr., 1958

Howarth, Shirley, 1965

Howe, Bruce, 1964

Howell, Joseph A., 1964-1965

Howell, Soskin, Publishers, Inc., 1944

Howell, W. H., 1952

Howells, William, 1944

Howes, John, 1965

Howland, Isabella, 1963

Houston, Norman O., 1948

Hryby, Peter, 1964

Hu, Gilman K. M., 1964

Hubbard, Barbara (Mrs. Earl Wade), 1958-1959, 1961

Hubbell, J. W., Jr., 1967

Huberman, Benjamin, 1967

Hudson, Mrs. Barclay M., 1945

Hudson, Mrs. C. Blaffer, 1962

Hudson, Edward R., Jr., 1968

Hudson Finishing Corporation, 1963

Hudson Fixtures, 1965

Hudson Forwarding and Shipping Co., Inc., 1934

J. L. Hudson Company, 1949, 1957-1959, 1962-1963, 1965, 1968

Hudson Painting and Decorating Co., Inc., 1963

Hudson, Richard, 1962

Hudson Shipping Co., 1965

Huffnagle Press, 1958

Hughes, Langston, 1948-1949

Thomas J. Hughes Construction Co., Inc.,1951

Hull, University of (see: University of Hull)

Hulse, Wilfred C., 1953, 1959-1960, 1962

Human Relations Council of Greater New Haven, Inc., 1966

Hume, J. H., 1966

Hunt, D. H. W., 1942

Hunt, Dorothy, 1942

Hunt Methodist Church, 1963

Hunt, Raymond H., 1940

Hunter College, 1967

Hunter, Sam, 1968

Hunter, Vincent C., undated, 1965

Huntington, Christopher, 1963

Huntington Galleries, Inc., 1952

Huntington, Nell, 1962

Huntington, Patricia S. (Mrs. John W.), 1960

Hurd, Frank E. and/or Lita, 1949-1952, 1955, 1963-1967

Hurley, Zita (Mrs. James E.), 1953

Hurok, S. (see: Dinner in Tribute to S. Hurok)

Hurtt, Clyde, 1959

Hurvitz, Nathan, 1963

Robert S. Hurwitz Advertising, 1962

Hurwitz, Max, 1952

Hussar, L., 1960

Hutchins, Mr. and/or Mrs. Curtis M., undated, 1958, 1965

Hutchinson, Mitchell, 1967

Hutzler, Esterlee, 1945-1947

Hyatt, Kenneth, 1934

Hyde, Candice (Mrs. Hugh), 1964

Mrs. Louis F. Hyde Collection, 1944

Hydeman, Albert, 1959

Hyman, Rubin, 1952

Hyman, Sigmund M., 1962-1963, 1966, 1968

Hyperion Press, 1943-1945

Ide, John J., 1957

Ideas, Inc., 1954

I. F. A. Galleries, Inc., 1960, 1966-1967

Ikonogenics Incorporated, 1963

Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 1966

Illinois Institute of Technology, 1962

Illinois State University, 1965-1966

Illinois, University of (see: University of Illinois)

Illinois Wesleyan University, 1941, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1952

Imbody, Ellen M. (Mrs. John Edwin), undated, 1960, 1961

Immigration and Naturalization, 1946

Imprimerie Union, 1964

Independent Credit Company, 1946

Indiana State Teachers College, 1960

Indiana University, 1941-1944, 1946-1947, 1949-1952, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1963-1964, 1967-1968

Indianapolis Art Association (see: Art Association of Indianapolis, Indiana)

Indianapolis Contemporary Arts Society (see: Contemporary Arts Sopciety, Indianapolis)

Industrial Home for the Blind, 1961

Ingenue -- , 1964

Ingersoll, Anna, 1942

Ingersoll, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ralph Sturgis, undated, 1933-1934, 1940-1942, 1950-1951

Ingle, Mrs. I. Paul, 1958

Ingraham, David, 1941

Ingraham, Marjorie, 1964

Inland Steel Research Laboratories, 1967

Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, 1948, 1951-1962, 1965

Institute of Contemporary Arts, Washington, D. C., 1955, 1964

Institute of International Education, 1956, 1961

Institute of Modern Art, Boston, 1939-1943, 1945-1947

Institute of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, 1959-1960

Instituto Grafico Tiberino, 1962

Instructor -- , 1966

Insurance Company of North America, 1962-1963

Interboro Elevator Company Incorporated, 1940

Intercollegian -- , 1959

Intercultural Publications, Inc., 1956

Interior Space Design, 1961

Internal Revenue Service, 1936, 1956, 1959, 1961-1966 (see also: U.S. Treasury, IRS)

International Advertising Council, Inc., 1960

International Antiques Exhibitions and Sales, Inc., 1956

International Art Galleries, Inc., 1960

International Business Machines Corporation (IBM), 1943, 1945, 1952, 1958-1960, 1964

International Center for Typographic Arts, 1965

International Directory of Arts, 1960, 1962-1963, 1966

"International Exhibition of Sacred Art," 1961

"International Exposition, HemisFair '68," 1967 (see also: "HemisFair '68")

International Gallery, Inc., 1964

International Graphic Arts Society, 1961

International Journal of Religious Education, 1962

International Political Advisory Council, Inc., 1964

International Publishers, Inc., 1954-1955

International Rescue and Relief Committee, 1948, 1959

Intourist, 1959

Iolani Palace, 1962

Iowa State Teachers College, 1956

Iowa, University of (see: University of Iowa)

Iowa Wesleyan College, 1957

Iredale Storage and Moving Company, 1954, 1956

Ireys, John, 1959

Iris Cleaners and Launderers, 1968

"Irish Exhibition of Living Art," 1963-1964

Irving, Flora (Mrs. Michael), undated

Irving Galleries, undated, 1964-1966

Irvington House, 1957

Isaacs and Bernstein, Inc., 1964

Isaacson, Joseph D., 1941, 1963

Isaacson, Philip M., 1967

Iselin, O'Donnell, undated, 1934, 1939-1945, 1947-1948, 1952-1953, 1956, 1963

Isenberg, Julie (Mrs. Norman), 1963-1964

Isham, Lea C. (Mrs. Lincoln), undated, 1934

Israel, Bob and Susan, undated

Israel Consulate General, 1964

Israel, Embassy of (see: Embassy of Israel)

Israel Government Office of Information Service, 1963

Israel Institute of Technology, Inc., 1958

Israel, Mrs. Justin, undated

Israel Ministry of Education and Culture, 1966

Israel Museum, 1965-1968

Israel, R. A., 1967

Israel, Robert, 1967

Israeli Independence Ball, 1963, 1968

Israeli, Nathan, 1961

Italian Information Center, 1962

Ito, Miyoko, 1954

Itoh Gallery, undated, 1962, 1965, 1967-1968 (see also: Gallery Itoh)

Ives, Byron G., 1952

Ivyside Gallery, 1961

Izbicki, Raymond, 1967

Jacks, Grant L., Jr., 1953

Jackson, Mrs., 1964

Jackson, Katherine G. (Mrs. Andrew), 1951

Jackson, Martha K. (Mrs. David S.), 1946, 1948-1949, 1962

Martha Jackson Gallery, 1954, 1961

Jackson, Martin, 1955

Jacob, Joseph A., 1963

Jacobi, Arnot, undated, 1942

Jacobi, Lotte, 1964

Jacobs, Gilberta (Mrs. Martin), 1963

Jacobs, Jack S., 1959

Jacobs, Mr. and/or Mrs. Martin D., 1963

Jacobs, Marvin, 1962

Jacobs, Mrs. S. Allan, 1964

Jacobs, William K., Jr., 1962, 1964

Jacobson, Raymond I., 1968

Jacobson, Mrs. Walter, 1941

Jacobson's Fine Arts, 1963

Arthur Jaffé Heliochrome Company, 1959

Jaffe, Henry, 1952

Jaffe, Irma B., 1967

Jaffe, Mildred, 1949

Jaffe, Mr. and/or Mrs. Sam, 1949, 1953

Jaffe, William B., 1952-1953, 1956

Jagendorf, M., 1938

Jager, Mrs. Eric H., 1957-1958

James, Chris B., undated

James, D. L., 1937

James, Mrs. Marquis, 1942

James, Oliver B., 1946-1949, 1951-1954

James, Olivia (Mrs. Bayard), 1936

James, Rebecca Salsbury, 1961

Jamison, Juanita M. (Mrs. James E.), 1942

Janis, H., 1956

Janis, Martin, 1934, 1948, 1953

Janis, Sidney, 1941-1942, 1962

Sidney Janis Gallery, 1954-1955, 1958

Janney Machine Corp., 1965

Janson, H. W. (Pete), undated, 1945-1946

Janss, Edwin, Jr., 1963

Janus -- , 1967

Japanese Ambassador, 1966

Jaretski, Mr. and/or Mrs. Alfred, Jr., 1957, 1964

Jarislowsky, Otti Elizabeth, 1964

Jarislowsky, Mr. and/or Mrs. Stephen A., undated, 1953-1954, 1955, 1957-1958

Jarocki, Barbara, 1966

Jay-Thorpe, Inc., 1946

Jedel, Harrison, 1961

Jefferson, Cyrus M., 1960

Jefferson Gallery, 1965-1969

Jefferson Place Gallery, 1961

Jeffries, Frances A. (Mrs. Lawrence), 1961

Jennings, 1942

Jennings, Elizabeth McNeal, 1953

Jennings, Oliver B., undated, 1940, 1943-1944, 1958

Jensen, Amy La Follette and/or Howard, undated, 1962, 1963

Georg Jensen Co., 1955-1957, 1962

Jensen, Lawrence N., 1958

Jensen Productions, 1962-1963

Jergens, Mary E. (Mrs. Andrew), 1955, 1956

Jessar, Gayle and/or Ralph Alfred, 1958-1960, 1962-1963

Jessup, Inc., 1950

Jessup, Mrs. John C., 1951

Jette, Edith K. and/or Ellerton M., undated, 1959-1960, 1964-1965

Jewell, Edward Alden, 1932-1934, 1937, 1941, 1947

Jewish Art Center, 1956

Jewish Center of Buffalo, Inc., 1955-1956

Jewish Community Center of Bayonne (see: Bayonne Jewish Community Center)

Jewish Community Center of Bridgeport, 1968

Jewish Community Center of Elizabeth, 1960

Jewish Community Center of Harrison, 1961

Jewish Community Center of Milwaukee, 1958-1961

Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington, 1959

Jewish Community Center of Worcester, 1965

Jewish Community Center of Youngstown, 1952, 1958

Jewish Community Centers of Cleveland, 1950, 1953

Jewish Federation and Council of Greater Kansas City, 1946

Jewish Frontier -- , 1959

Jewish Heritage Foundation, 1961, 1963-1964

Jewish Museum, 1948, 1953, 1956, 1959, 1962-1967

Jewish National Fund, 1947

Jewish Social Services Agency, 1967

Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1947-1948, 1963, 1966

Jewish Voice -- , 1958

Joel, Anne H., 1967

John-Frederics, Inc., 1942

Johns, Mrs. Walter T., 1959

Johnson, Ann C., 1960

Johnson, Alden P., 1959

Johnson, Mrs. Bruce, 1967

Johnson, C. K., 1943, 1956

Johnson, Carl, 1963

Johnson, Charles W., 1966

Johnson, D. Robert, 1965

Johnson, Dorothy, undated, 1966-1967

Johnson, Elaine Louise, 1952

Johnson, Esther (Mrs. J. S.), 1955, 1960

Johnson, Floyd, 1951

Johnson, Mrs. Frederick W., 1960

Johnson Galleries, 1955

Johnson, Henry R., 1955

Johnson, Hugh, 1935

Johnson, President and/or Mrs. Lyndon B.,1964-1965

Johnson, Paul, 1934

Johnson, Philip C., undated, 1950

Johnson, Mr. and/or Mrs. Robert S., 1960, 1964

Johnson, Ruth Carter (Mrs. J. Lee, III), undated. 1966-1967

Johnson, Mr. and/or Mrs. Seward, 1955, 1960

Johnson Wax Collection, 1967

Johnston, Dorothy M., 1953

Johnston, Mary E., 1942

Johnstone, D. Gordon, 1968

Jones, 1958,

Jones, Alfred E., Jr., 1951-1952

Jones and Erwin, Inc., 1941-1942, 1950

Jones, Anne, 1963

Jones, Barbara, 1967

Jones, Dorothy J., 1963

Jones, Mr. and/or Mrs. E. Powis, 1949, 1951

Jones, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Paul, 1950

Jones, Frances Bird (Mrs. Charles S.), 1964

Jones, Helen M. (Mrs Everett H.), 1957, 1959-1962, 1964, 1967

Jones, Mrs. John Leddy, 1956

Jones, John M., 1944-1945

John Price Jones Corp., 1948

Jones, Joyce, 1958

Jones, Leslie, 1955

R. B. Jones and Sons Inc., Insurance, 1946

Joost, Nicholas, 1959

Jordan, E., 1958

Jorgulesco, Mrs. Jon, 1962

Josebler[?], Ronald, 1952

Josende, Leo P., 1956

Josephson, Matthew, 1960-1961

Josey, Verda, 1952

Joslyn Art Museum, 1955, 1959-1968

Joslyn Memorial Art Gallery, 1941-1942, 1949

Journal American -- , 1958

Journal Press, 1957

Joyner, J. Brooks, 1968

Judaism, University of (see: University of Judaism)

Judis, Bernice, 1951

Judlin Typerwriter Service, 1968

Juhl, Finn, 1963, 1966

Julian, Ira and/or Ruth, undated, 1963, 1966, 1968

Julliard School of Music, 1940-1941

Jungmeyer, Edith and/or Jack, Jr., undated, 1955, 1961, 1967

Junior Art Gallery, Incorporated, 1952, 1955-1957, 1960-1961, 1963

Junior Art Museum of the Des Moines Art Center, undated

Junior Council of the Museum of Modern Art, undated

Junior League of the City of New York, Inc., undated

Junior League of Mount Kisco, New York, Inc., 1956

Jurgens, John Albert, undated, 1952

Jurin, Benjamin M., 1953

Kaastra Gallery, 1955

Kacheigis, George J., 1951

Kachurin, Leon, 1961

Kacmarcik, Frank, 1960-1961

Kadison, Lily (Mrs. Milton), undated

Kaerwer, Barbara M. (Mrs. Howard E., Jr.), 1958

Kaganovitch, Max, 1956

Kahane, Melanie, 1958-1960

Kahn, Albert, 1937

Kahn and Co., Inc., 1966

Kahn, Anita, 1964

Kahn, Mrs. Arthur, 1964

Kahn, Charles L., 1960

Kahn, Edmund J., 1947-1949, 1956-1960, 1963

Kahn, Mrs. Gilbert, 1951

Kahn, Jacob P., 1960

Kahn, Milton, 1959

Kahn, Olivia, undated

Kahn, Robert I., 1963

Kahn, Sol J., 1962

Kahr, Mrs. Sidney, 1961

Kaiser, I. Howard, 1953

Kalamazoo College, 1963

Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, 1940-1941, 1943, 1955, 1960-1962, 1966-1967, 1969

Kalens Fine Arts, 1958

Kalil, Ford A., Jr., 1963

Kamath, Eugenie, 1962

Kamens, Irvine, 1955

Kaminiski, Josefa, 1955

Kamperman, George, 1938, 1941-1943

Kampermann, Mrs. Ike, 1961

Kander, Allen and/or Juanita N., undated, 1957-1960

Bernice Kandel and Associates, 1961

Kane, L. M.,1949

Kanegis Gallery, 1958

Kanin,Garson, 1942

Kanof, Abram and/or Frances, undated, 1949, 1951-1952, 1955, 1959-1960, 1963-1967

Kansas City Art Institute and School of Design, 1932, 1948-1950, 1960, 1962-1963

Kansas City Public Library, 1964

Kansas Institute of Art, 1933

Kansas State University, 1962

Kansas, University of (see: University of Kansas)

Kantor, Paul, undated, 1956, 1966-1967

Paul Kantor Gallery, 1955-1957, 1959-1960

Kanzler, Mrs. Ernest, 1941

Kaplan, Alice and/or Jacob M., undated, 1959, 1962, 1967

Kaplan, Bernard, 1958

Elayne Kaplan Gallery, 1966

Kaplan, Julian M., 1957-1959

Kaplan, Mrs. Morton, 1967

Kaplan, Phil, 1961, 1964

Kaplan, Richard, 1968

Kaplansky, M. B., 1959-1965, 1967

Kaplin, Tom, 1959

Kapp, David, 1951

Kardon, Janet and/or Robert, 1959, 1961, 1963

Karfiol, Bernard and/or Margaret, undated, 1937

Karfiol, George, undated

Karidis, Jerome, 1955

Karner, Walter, 1963

Karnes, Marilyn, undated, 1960-1961

Karolevitz, Robert F., 1969

Karolik, Maxim, undated, 1950-1952, 1954-1955

Karsh, Estrellita and/or Yosuf, 1966-1968

Karter, Lawrence B., 1960-1961, 1963

Kasmin Limited, 1964

Kass, Fred L., 1967-1968

Kassan, Elizabeth, 1965

Kastelas, Milton, 1955

Kastor, Hugo, 1950, 1952-1953

Katonah Gallery, 1956-1957, 1961-1963, 1966

Katz, Karl, undated, 1967

Katz, Rosalie K., 1957, 1965

Katz, William, 1961

Katzman, Herbert, 1953-1954

Katzman, Sidney, 1956

Kauder, Warren G., 1967

Kaufman Art Gallery, 1952

Kaufman, Beatrice, undated, 1942

Kaufman, Dorothy, 1966

Kaufman, Mrs. George S., 1932, 1942-1943

Kaufman, Max, 1956

Kaufmann Department Stores, 1956

Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr., 1940, 1958, 1962

Kaufmann, Steven N., 1957, 1965

Kavanaugh, Mrs. Dunn, 1951

Kawakami, Dan, 1967

Kawakami, Keija, 1969

Kay, Jane E., undated

Kayden, Mr. and/or Mrs. Herbert J., undated, 1951, 1954, 1956, 1966-1967

Kaye, Earl W., 1960

Kaye, Harold, 1955-1957, 1963

Kaye, Mort, 1956

Kaz, Kaye, 1968

Kaz, Nathaniel, 1941

Kealiinohomoku, Joanne, 1960

Kealiinohomoku, Thomas, 1960

Keating, Mary Aubrey, 1935, 1942, 1945

Keating, T. W., 1959

W. R. Keating and Co., 1959, 1962, 1964-1966

Keck, Caroline K. and/or Sheldon, undated, 1949-1952, 1954-1959, 1961

Keefe, Mrs. W., 1941

Keesling, Mrs. Francis V., Jr., 1961

Kegel und Konietzko, 1966

Keighley, Mrs. William, 1953

Keiser, Nancy Lee (Mrs. R. K.), 1964

Keiter, Richard. 1942

Keith, Paul, 1964

Robert Keith Furniture and Carpet Company, 1941-1942

Kellenberg, Harry, 1956

Keller, Graeme (Mrs. Erwin), 1964

Keller, Mrs. Joseph M., 1960

Kelley, Chapman (see: Atelier Chapman Kelley)

Kelley, Dorothy, 1951

Kelley, Theron L., 1952

Kelley, William Muir, 1952

Kellner, Mary, undated, 1943

Kellogg, Marion B., undated

Kelly, Andrew, 1933, 1947

Kelly, Anna L., 1929-1932, 1935, 1938-1939 (see also: Mrs. John D. Rockefeller, Jr.)

Kelly, Anne, undated, 1937-1938

Kelly, Daniel M., 1964

Kelly, Harriet (Mrs. Stephen Eugene), 1956-1957

Kelly, Leon, 1955

Kelly, Lillian and/or Stephen, 1955

Kelly, Sarah Hunter, 1966-1967

Kelly, Tom, 1967

Kelly, Mrs., 1957

Kem, James M., 1940

Kemeny, Arpad, 1953

Kemper, William T., Jr., 1954, 1956-1958, 1960, 1963-1965

Kempner, May (Mrs. I. H., Jr.), 1964-1965

Kemsley Newspapers Ltd. of London, 1956

Kende Galleries, Inc., 1946-1947

Kennebec Valley Art Association, 1965-1966

Kennedy, Edward, 1961

Kennedy Galleries, Inc., 1962, 1968, 1970

Kennedy, George C., 1957

Kennedy, Hattie Weir and/or John H., 1955-1956

Kennedy, J. M., 1934

Kennedy, Jane Robson, 1956

John F. Kennedy Center for Performing Arts, 1965

Kennedy, John H., 1955-1956

Kennedy, William, 1966

Kent State University, 1967-1968

Kentucky Guild Art Train, 1961

Kentucky Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, 1961

Kentucky, University of (see: University of Kentucky)

Kerby, Robert E., 1964

Kerner, Richard, 1956

Kerrigan, Anthony, 1956

Kerwin, Madeline, 1941

Ketterlinus Lithographic Manufacturing Company, 1955

Kety, Josephine G. (Mrs. Seymour S.), 1963

Key Productions, Inc., 1965

Kiam, Victor, 1961

Kieghley, William, 1949

Kiko Galleries, 1967

Killiam, Walt, 1962

Kincaid, William Wallace, 1941

Kindlers Malerei Lexikon, 1965

King, Mrs. Alexander, 1963

King, Alice (Mrs. Ivan), undated, 1960

King and Higham, Inc., 1941

King and Weese Studios, 1956

King, Hazel, 1946

King Korn Stamp Company, 1964

King, Vincent G., 1964

King, Virginia, undated

King, William, 1952-1953

Kingman, Betty, 1963

Kingsley, Carter R., 1947

Kingstein, Jonah, 1953

Kinnicutt, Francis P., 1937, 1958-1959

Kinyer, James M., 1958

Kinzel, Carol, 1952, 1956

Kiplinger Tax Letter, 1951

Kiplinger Washington Letter, 1960

Leonid Kipnis Gallery, 1955

Kipp, Roy Frank, 1946

Kipper, Katrina, 1952

Kirk, Katherine, 1961

Kirk, Phyllis, 1961

Kirkbride-Bradley Art Gallery, 1962

Kirkwood Motel, 1955

Kiro, Nadia (Mrs. Boris M.), 1958

Kirsch, Dwight, 1941, 1948, 1953, 1958, 1960

Kirsch, John, 1952

Kirstein, Lincoln, 1943-1944

Kislova, L., 1960

Kissin, Eve (Mrs. Benjamin), undated

Kitchener, David, 1965

Kiyokawa, Taiji, undated, 1962

Klass, Enid, undated, 1966-1969

Klawans, Harold L., Jr., undated

Kleeman Galleries, 1941

Kleeman, Henry, 1941

Kleeman-Thorman Galleries, Ltd., 1934

Klein, Eileen Ina, 1960

Klein, Harris J., 1968

Klein, Jerome, 1958, 1961, 1966

Klein, Louis, 1956

Klein, William J., 1966

Kline, Art, 1968

Kling, Ken, 1946

Kling, Roger, 1965

Knapp-Monarch Company, 1956

Knauber, Alma Jordan, 1948

Kneeland, Henry T., 1956

Kneznek, S. N., 1964

Knickerboch, D., Sr., 1956

Knight, Betsy, 1965

Knipschild, Robert, 1952-1954

M. Knoedler and Co., Inc., undated, 1932, 1939, 1941-1945, 1949, 1951-1954, 1956-1957, 1960, 1967-1968

Hans Knoll Associates, 1947, 1956, 1959

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1948, 1954, 1957, 1960, 1962, 1964

Knopf, Paul M., 1966

Knopp-Hunter Galleries, 1956

Knowlton, Monique, 1964

Knox, Katharine McCook, 1962, 1965

Knox, Mabel Isabel (Mrs. Alexander), undated, 1934

Knox, Seymour H., 1939, 1940, 1961, 1966

Seymour H. Knox Foundation, 1963, 1967

Kobler, Virginia, 1962

Koch, John Paul, 1966

Koch, Pyke, undated, 1960

Kochen, Anna M., 1959

Kodansha Famous Artists Schools, 1968

Kodner, Martin, 1959

Koenig and Bachner, 1958

Koenigsberg, Harry L., 1964-1967

Kogel, George, 1957

Mel Kohler Interiors, 1966

Kohn and Kohn Antiques, 1951

Kolarsey, Lynne, 1963

Kolker, Judith R. (Mrs. Jonathan W.), 1966

[Kollech?], Teddy, undated

Kolmar, Richard, 1950

Kolodin, Irving, 1960

Kolten, Frances, undated

Komor, Mathias, 1961

Komroff, Susan, 1961

Kondon, Vana E., 1968-1969

Kondrat, Hope N., 1967

Konrad, Olga, 1965

Kook, Edward, 1946-1947, 1953, 1955-1956, 1963

Kootz, Jane and Samuel, 1960

Samuel M. Kootz Gallery, Inc., undated, 1956-1958, 1963

Kopeman, Benjamin, 1937

Kopp, Helen, 1945

Kopp, Sidney S., 1941-1942

Kopplin, Hermann Martin, undated

Korda, Mrs. C. W., 1956

Korff, Sally, 1960

Korman, Barbara, 1957

Korman, Marvin, 1960, 1963

Kornblau, 1958

Korody, Erica, 1960

E. J. Korvette, Inc., 1964

Koshiba, H. T., 1936

Koven, Gustav H., 1961

Kowal, Jan S., 1956

Kozlow, Richard, undated, 1955

Kramer, Harold J., 1963, 1969

Kramer, Helen Kroll and/or Milton Lurie, undated, 1945-1946, 1950, 1953, 1955, 1958, 1961-1968

Kramer, Hilton, 1968

Kramer, Howard, undated

Kramer, Joseph L., 1964

Kramer, Robert, undated, 1962, 1965

Kramer, William Mortimer, 1962-1963

Krannert Art Museum, undated (see also: University of Illinois)

Krass, Mrs. Nathan, 1934

Kraus, Hans, 1968

Krause, Gertrude Ruth, 1962

Kraushaar, Antoinette, 1956-1957, 1965

Kraushaar Galleries, undated, 1934, 1945, 1948-1949, 1959, 1960-1962, 1964-1965

Kream, Marilyn, 1966

Krechniak, Mrs. J. M. (Helen Bullard), 1959

Kreeger, Carmen M. and/or David Lloyd, 1965-966

Kreger, Mary S. (Mrs. Henry L. F.), 1963

Kreiselman, Marian, 1959

Krentz, Adelaide S., 1960

Krentzin, Earl, 1959

Kress, Mrs. Walter H., 1958

Kreutz, Irving, undated, 1958

Kreutzer, Palma C., 1965

Kreymborg, Alfred J. and/or Dorothy, undated, 1962, 1966-1968

Kriebel, Charles, 1959

Kriegler, Joseph, 1962, 1967

Krim, Mrs. Arthur O., 1967

Kriz, Mrs. E. R., 1933

KRIZ Radio, 1966

Krogh, Elden, 1958

Borris Kroll Fabrics, Inc., 1958, 1961, 1967

Kroll, Hammond, 1941-1942

Kroll, Leon, undated, 1933-1935, 1953

Kronenberg, Bernard, 1956

Krook, Bernice, 1960, 1962

Kropf, Julius, 1953

Krug, Harry, 1967

Kruidnier, David, 1955, 1961

Kruik, Arie B., 1953, 1958

Kryzytski, Halina, 1959

Kryzytski, Serge, 1959

Kuh, Katharine, 1954, 1961-1966

Kuhl, Orville J., 1959

Kuhn, Hedwig Stieglitz, 1963

Kuhn, Margaret M. (Mrs. William R.), 1942

Kuhn, Walt, 1946

Kuhne, James, 1934, 1935

Kuipers, R., 1960-1961, 1969

Kuleck, Mrs. Sanford, 1957

Kulicke, Barbara, 1956

Kung, David, undated, 1962

Kunic, Helen M. L., 1969

Kuniyoshi, Sara and/or Yasuo, undated, 1941-1942, 1953-1954, 1957, 1963-1964, 1967

Kunstadter, Sigmund W., 1956

Kunstneres Hus, Norway, 1953

Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, 1963

Kuntz, Adelaide, 1933

Kuntz, Mrs. Charles, 1960

Kuntz, Joseph J., 1965

Kuntz, Robert M., Jr., undated, 1961

Kupferman, Lawrence, 1943, 1947

Kurson, Phyllis (Mrs. Kenneth Morse), 1957-1958

Kurtz, Alice H. (Mrs. J. Roland), 1939

Kurtz, Olga, 1967

Kusama, Yayoi, 1957, 1959

Kutak, Robert J., 1967

Kutela, Mary, 1962

Kutztown State College, 1963

Kwalleh, Nancy, 1966

Labor, Department of (see: Department of Labor)

La Caille, Joan, 1964

Lachaise, Isabel P. (Mrs. Gaston), 1952-1953

Lacy, Joseph H., 1955

Ladies' Home Journal -- , 1949, 1954

La Fase, Sam, 1958

La France Industries, 1944

La Guardia, Fiorello H., 1934-1935, 1941

Laisy, Emily (Mrs. Albert W.), undated

La Jolla Art Center, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1965-1968

Lake, Frederic E., 1963

Lakeview Center for the Arts, 1965

Lakin, Millicent, 1965

Laliberte, Norman, 1962

Lamb, John A., 1962, 1967

Lamb, Mildred H. and/or Paul, undated, 1927, 1933-1935, 1938-1940, 1948-1949, 1956, 1958-1959, 1961

Lambert, Mrs. J. Wooster, 1933

Lambert, Mrs. W., 1933-1934

Lampard, Marie T., 1963

La Napoule Art Foundation, 1955, 1964

Lancaster, Presley, 1957

Landau-Alan Gallery, 1968-1969 (see also: Landau Gallery; Alan Gallery)

Landau, Barry and Bobby, undated

Landau Gallery, 1951, 1955-1965

Landau, Mimi (Mrs. Gerald), 1965

Landgraff, Edna R., 1958, 1960

Landegren, Michael E., 1934

Albert Landry Galleries, 1960, 1968

Landy, Lynn (Mrs. Richard), 1964, 1965

Lane, Alvin S., 1965-1966, 1968-1969

Lane, Saundra and/or William H., undated, 1952-1969

Lanepee, Ernestine, 1957

Lang, H. Jack, 1955

Lang, Mary and/or Sylvan, 1948-1949, 1952-1953, 1955-1960, 1962-1963, 1966

Langford, Mrs. George, 1958

Langman, Anne W., 1957-1958, 1960

Langman, Lynn, undated

Langman, Nan, 1957

Langmuir, Peter B., 1965

Langston, Bryant W., 1961

Lanier Business Products, 1972

Lannan, J. Patrick, 1967

Lansen-Naeve Corp., 1963

Lansford, Alonzo, undated

Lansing Storage Company, 1960

Lansky, Maurice, 1967

Lanyon, Ellen, 1954

Lape, Esther Everett, 1945

La Port, R. J., 1964

Lariar, Laurence, 1954

Larkin, Oliver W., 1951, 1959

C. J. La Roche and Company, Inc., Advertising, 1951

Larsen, Karsten, 1953-1954

Larsen, Peter, 1953

Larsen-Roman, Lucy, 1959

Lasker, Mrs. Albert D., 1961

Lasser, Denise (Mrs. Richard), 1966

Lassiter, Barbara B. (Mrs. Frederic H.), 1967

Lassiter, Charles K., 1956

Lathan, Emily, 1963

Latner, Albert J., 1968

Muriel Latow Gallery, 1955

Laucke, Anthony, 1958

Laughlin, Alice D., 1946

Laughlin, Ann, 1957

Laughlin, Mrs. James, 1959

Laurent, Mimi and Robert, undated, 1945

Laurents, Arthur, 1956

Lauter, Robert S., 1961

Lavaggi, R., 1958

Lavaty, Frank A., 1955

Laveman, Joseph D. and/or Portia W., 1946, 1950, 1953, 1955-1957, 1959

Lavenson Bureau of Advertising, Inc., 1964

Lavenson, Jay, 1956

LaVenture, William B., 1963, 1965-1968

Lawrence, Eliot, 1956

Lawrence Gallery, 1960

Lawrence, Jack, undated, 1950, 1956-1957, 1959-1968

Lawrence, Jacob, 1953

Lawrence, Kay, 1960

Lawrence, Leonard H., 1964

Lawrence-Myeden Foundation, 1964

Lawrence, Paula, undated, 1961

Lawrence, Richard H., undated

Lawrence, Ruth (Mrs. James C.), 1965

Lawrence, Sandra, undated

Sarah Lawrence College, 1957, 1959

Lawrence, Seymour, 1956

Laws, Joan, 1959

Lawson, Adele, 1952-1953

Layton Art Gallery, 1932

Layton School of Art, 1955, 1958

Lazarnick, George, 1962

Lazarow and Co., 1967

Lazarus, Fred, Jr., 1950

Lazarus, Nancy, 1951

Lea, Wesley, 1953

Leach, Mrs. Ford H., 1957

Leaf, Milton, 1942

League in Aid of Crippled Children, Inc., 1952

Leahy, Richard G., 1961-1962, 1965-1966, 1968

Leahy, Sarah G., 1961

Leahy's, 1967-1968

Leamon, J. Thomas, 1963

Leavitt, Hart, 1969

Leavitt, Thomas, 1961, 1968

Lebovitz, Sue (Mrs. Herman C.), 1965

Leckay, Myron, 1934, 1943-1944

Le Corbeiller, Jean, 1959

Lederer, Lucy, 1958

Albert R. Lee and Co., Inc., 1946, 1952-1954, 1956, 1961-1964, 1966

Lee, Amy Freeman, 1952

Eva Lee Gallery, Inc., undated, 1960-1968

Lee, Mrs. Henry, 1957

Lee, Mr. and/or Mrs. Herbert C., 1960, 1964, 1966, 1968

Lee, Marshall, 1965

Lee, Sherman E., 1941, 1942

Tom Lee, Ltd., 1956-1957

Lee, Toomey and Kent, 1964

Leeds, Lawrence, 1934

Leepa, Allen, 1959

Leepa, Harvey, 1963

Leeper, Blanche and John Palmer, 1956-1967

Lefkowitz, Louis J., 1965

Lefort, Warren G., 1958 Lege, Frances Snowden (Mrs. Frederick M.), undated, 1967

Lehigh University, 1951, 1954-1955, 1962

Lehman, Mrs. Arthur, 1956

Lehman, Elliott, 1961

Lehman, Lucille, undated

M. Lehmann, Inc., 1957

Lehmbruck, Manfred, 1966

Lehtonen, L., undated

H. Leiber Company, Inc., 1952

Leibold, Mrs. Carl, 1932-1933, 1940

Leibold, Frank, 1966

Leicester Galleries, undated, 1958-1962, 1964-1967

Leigh, David I., 1965-1966

S. D. Leisdorf and Co., 1968

Lekus, Max, 1959

Eleanor LeMaire, Inc., 1955-1959, 1961, 1963

Lemann, Bernard, 1934

Lenert, Belle, 1934

Lenin and Mitchell, Inc., Advertising, 1947

Lennen and Newell, Inc., 1959

Lenney, Annie, 1967

Leofanti Studios, 1958

Leonard, Esther, 1963

Leong, James C., 1957, 1960

Leopold, Eunice R. (Mrs. Irving H.), undated, 1965

Lerner, Abraham, 1960

Lerner Photography, Inc., 1968

Lerner Publications Company, 1965

Lescase, William, 1962

Leslie, G. D., 1936

Leslie, Warren, 1961-1962

Lesser, Mrs. Julius, 1964

Lesser, Marjorie F., 1962, 1964

Lesser, Sol, 1962

Lester, Lee, 1964

Lethbridge, Rodney, 1954

Leval, Fernand, 1960

Levenson, Claire B. (Mrs. Joseph), 1967

Leventhal, Lucille, 1961

Leventon, Vladimir, 1953

Levi, Arch C., 1959

Levi, Corrado, 1959

Levi, Julian, 1953, 1955, 1957-1958

Levi, Thyda H. (Mrs. Robert H.), undated, 1962

Levick, Irving and/or Mildred, 1959, 1961-1963

Levick, L. E., 1965

Levin, Mrs. E. E., 1956

Levin, Herman, 1932

Levin, Hoke and/or Maxine, undated, 1951, 1954, 1956, 1958-1959, 1962-1963

Levin, Mrs. Isadore, 1956

Levin, Martin, 1963

Levine, Helen G. (Mrs. Lawrence M.), 1967

Levine, Herbert, 1957-1958

Levine, Jack and/or Ruth, undated, 1939, 1949, 1953

Levine, Max, 1957

Levine, Saul, 1959

Levine, Seymour, 1961

LeViness, W. Thetford, 1961

Levinger, Mr. and/or Mrs. Paul, 1960, 1963

Levinson, Edwin D., 1952

Levitt, Irving and/or Shirley, undated, 1957, 1962-1965

Levitt, Marvin, undated, 1957- 1958

Mortimer Levitt Gallery, 1948

Levonius, Irma (Mrs. Charles K.), 1963

Levy, Mrs. David M., 1941-1942

Levy, Esther L., 1958

Gaston Levy Studios, Art Restoring, 1966

Levy, Mrs. Gustave, 1961

Levy, Herbert S., 1957

Levy, Jane, 1958

Levy, Jean and/or Julien, undated, 1958-1960, 1962, 1964

Levy, Jerome B. and/or Marion, 1967-1968

Julien Levy Gallery, 1936

Levy, Norman F., 1967

Levy, Norman J., 1956, 1961

Levy, Robert Charles and/or Rosalie A., 1957-1958, 1962

Levyne, Sidney, 1948

Lewandowski, Dolores and/or Edmund D., undated, 1941, 1953, 1958-1959, 1961

Lewbin, Hyman J., 1955-1956

Lewenthal, Reeves, 1944

Lewin, Albert, 1946

Lewin, Bernard, 1965

Lewin, Tobias, 1960

Bertha Lewinson Gallery, 1960

C. Russell Lewis Paint Stores, 1953

Lewis, Edward B., 1943

Lewis, Elizabeth C. (Mrs. Leslie L.), 1959-1960

Lewis, Francis H., 1946

Lewis, Harold, 1960

Lewis, Jerry D., 1934-1935

Lewis, Mrs. Madison H., 1950

Lewis, Robert Q., 1963

Lewis, Samuel, 1956

Lewis, Veronica, 1962

Lewisohn, Alexander, 1950

Lewisohn, Margaret F. and/or Samuel A., undated, 1941, 1947-1948, 1951

Lexington Stationery and Cigars, 1961-1963, 1965, 1968

Liba, Richard Dana, 1942

Libhart, Henry M., 1958

Librarie Galerie La Hune, 1955-1956

Library of Congress, 1941-1942, 1946, 1957-1961, 1966-1968

Libri Fabbri Ferrari, 1959

Libsohn, Sol, 1961

Lichten, Frances, 1951

Lichtenberg, Linda, undated, 1965

Lichtenstein, Mr., 1964

Lichtenstein, Frank H. and/or Sarah Jane, 1950, 1954-1955, 1957, 1959

Lichtenstein, Mrs. Lawrence M., 1961

Liddle, Charles M., 1957

Liddy, Rita T., 1953

Lie, Jonas, 1934

Lieberman, Grace K., 1950

Lieberman, Nathan, 1930

Lieberman, William S., undated, 1964, 1968

Liberty Paint Supply Co., 1941

Liebhold, Franz, undated

Liebman, Alice M., undated

Liebman, Mrs. Charles, 1934

Liebowitz, Mrs. J. S., 1967

Liebowitz, Mrs. Robert, 1957

Liechty, Rod, 1962

Liehue[?], Aline M., 1934

Life -- , 1939-1940, 1954-1955, 1958-1960, 1963

Liggett, Richard A., 1960

Lighthouse, 1962

Lightolier, 1965-1966

Lilly, Joseph and/or Margaret, undated, 1934, 1944-1945, 1949

Lilly, Rita T., 1953

Limited Editions, 1945

Limited Editions Club, 1967

Abraham Lincoln High School, undated

Lincoln County Cultural and Historical Association, 1960

Lincoln National Life Insurance Co., 1966-1967

Lincoln Storage, 1953

Linden and Deutsch, 1965

Linden, Bella L. and/or Leonard, Jr., undated, 1963-1969

Lindenwood College, 1949

Linder, Mr. and/or Mrs. Bertram N., undated, 1962

Linder, H. F., undated, 1958

Linger Werke, 1966

Linnenkamp, Irmela and/or Rolf, 1964, 1965

Lionni, Leo, 1955

Lipman, Howard and/or Jean, undated, 1940, 1951, 1954, 1957, 1960, 1962

Lippincott, Benjamin E. and/or Gertrude, undated, 1934, 1959, 1962, 1964

Lipchitz, Jacques, 1959

Lipschultz, M. A., 1961

Lipson, David S., 1952

Lipson, Stuart, 1966

Lipton, Harold L., 1960

Lisa and David Co., 1962

Lishka, Julie, 1960

Liss, George M., 1968

List, Mr. and/or Mrs. Albert A., 1964-1966

Liszkowska, Janina (Nina), 1929-1932

Little, Brown and Company, 1958, 1965, 1968

Little, Emma H., 1953

Little Gallery, undated, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1966

Little Gallery Frame Shop, 1960

J. J. Little and Ives Co., Inc., 1960-1961

Little, Nina Fletcher, 1955, 1959

Little Red School House, undated

Little Studio Gallery, 1964

Littlefair, Duncan E., 1958

Livingston, B., 1934

Livre de Poche, 1966

Ljubljana Modern Gallery, 1965

Lloyd and McCarthy, Inc., 1945, 1949, 1950, 1952

Lloyd, Horatio Gates and/or Lallie, 1941, 1956-1958, 1963

Lloyd, Margaret H. (Mrs. Richard W.), 1963

Loccheim, Aline, 1952

Loch Haven Art Center, 1965-1966

Locher, Robert E., 1947, 1949, 1954

Locke, Alain, undated, 1929, 1941-1944

Locke, John, 1950

Locker, Theodore, 1964

Loeb, Mr. and/or Mrs. Henry A., undated, 1954-1955, 1959, 1963, 1965-1966

Loeb, Jane, undated

Loeb, Judy Krueger, 1968

Loeb, Louise, undated

Loeb, Richard A., 1941, 1943, 1949, 1954, 1956-1957, 1963

Loebl, Jerrold, 1958-1962

Loew, David L., 1949, 1955

Raymond Loewy Associates, 1957-1958

Lofstrom, James E. and/or Virginia, 1959-1961

Logan, Mrs. Joshua, 1965

Logan, Peter S., 1966

Logsdon, Mabel, 1953

Lohr, George, 1958

London Sunday Times -- , 1954 (see also: -- Sunday Times of London -- )

Loningo, Frances S. (Mrs. Hinton), 1956

Long Beach Island Foundation, 1964

Long Beach Museum of Art, 1960

Long Island Arts Center, Inc., 1964

Long Beach, City of (see: City of Long Beach)

Longchamps Restaurant, 1968, 1969

Look -- , undated, 1947-1949, 1951, 1954, 1964-1965

Loomis, Mrs. Alfred, 1961

Loper, James and/or Mary Lou, 1963

Lorillard, Mrs. S., 1960

Loring, Porter, 1947

Lortz, Richard, 1956

Los Angeles County Fair Association, 1953

Los Angeles County Museum, 1944, 1949, 1951, 1957, 1959-1965, 1967, 1968-1969

Los Angeles Municipal Art Department, 1965

Los Angeles Museum of Art, undated, 1934, 1936, 1939, 1944, 1949

Los Angeles Times -- , 1951

Lott, John S., 1961

Louccheim, Mrs., 1950

Louccheim, Walter C., 1955

Loud, Mrs. William C., 1958

Louisiana Art Commission, 1951

Louisiana State University, 1936, 1949-1950, 1953, 1964

Louisville, University of (see: University of Louisville)

Louvre Artists' Materials, 1950

Love, Howard O., 1961-1962

Low, Claire B. (Mrs. Frank H.), undated

Low, Sanford, 1959, 1960

Lowe, Fred W., 1956

Lowe, Harry, 1968

Lowenthal, Edith and/or Milton, undated, 1946-1947, 1949-1951, 1953, 1955-1958, 1960-1969

Julius Lowey, Inc., 1953

Lowis, Samuel, 1956

Lowney, P. J., 1940

Lowrey, John, Jr., 1961

Lubarsky, Ruth (Mrs. Lester), 1957

Lubin, Louis, 1957, 1967

Luce, Clare and Henry R. (Harry), 1950, 1962

Luce, Molly, undated

Luce-Romeike, 1964

Lucien, Edward, 1967

Lucini, Emilio, 1963

Luck, Robert H., 1965

Lucom, Bertha and/or David S., undated, 1957, 1965

Luddington, Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas L., 1963

Ludgin, Earle and/or Mary, undated, 1943-1945, 1948-1949, 1951, 1953-1954, 1957

Ludington, Wright S., undated, 1934, 1939, 1941-1948, 1950, 1952-1953, 1964-1965

Lueloff, Mrs. R. T., 1956

James Luer and Co., 1946

Luim, John R., 1963

Arthur S. Lukatch, Inc., 1947-1948, 1952, 1954

Irving S. Lukatch, Inc., 1946

Stanley Lukatch, Inc., 1946

Lukens, Savage and Washburn, 1954

Lulli, Antonio, 1965, 1967-1968

Lumenfeld, Mr. and Mrs. Norman, 1956

Lumet, Sidney, 1960

Lunde, Asbjorn, 1966

Lundeen, Lowell, 1966

Lupfer, Mrs. C.M., 1934

Luria, Milton, 1969

Lurie, Boris, 1957

Lurie, Frances H., undated, 1960

Lurie, Walter, 1948-1950, 1956

Luster, Hyman I., 1951

Lutheran Church in America, 1966

Lutheran Society for Worship, Music and the Arts, 1966

Lutheran Student Foundation, 1967

Lutzker, Marilyn, 1963

Lyman Allyn Museum, 1935-1936, 1956-1967

Kenneth Lynch and Sons, 1965

Lynch, William L., 1969

Lynes, Russell, 1946, 1961

Lyngby-Taarbaek Kommune, 1964

Lynn, James B., 1961, 1967

Lynnbrook Public Schools, 1957

M and M Transportation Co., 1968

M and R Directories, 1964

Maas, John, undated

MacAgy, Betty and/or Douglas, undated, 1963

MacAgy, Douglas, 1963

Macagy, Jermayne, 1958

Macagy, Jerry, 1956

MacAlister, Paul R., 1962

Macbeth Gallery, 1955 (see also: William Macbeth Incorporated)

Macbeth, Robert, 1933

William Macbeth Incorporated, 1935, 1943, 1951, 1953 (see also: Macbeth Gallery)

MacDonald, Kenneth, 1954

MacDougall, Ranald, 1959

Macdowell, John Henry, 1960

MacGibeny, Bruce, 1967

MacGregor, Robert M., 1957

Mach, Janet (Mrs. E. L.), 1967-1968

Machlin, Sheldon, 1963

Mack, Charlotte, undated, 1949, 1953-1954

Mack, Preston W., undated, 1965, 1967

MacKendrick, Lillian, 1955

Maclean's -- Magazine, 1960

Macmillan Co., 1969

MacMillan, Henry Jay, 1959-1960

MacMullen, Stanley L., 1954

Charles H. MacNider Museum, 1965-1969

Macomber and Company, Inc., 1956

MacPherson, James, 1965

R. H. Macy and Co., 1934, 1939, 1953

Mad Welshman's, 1956

Madeira, Louis C., IV, 1952

Mademoiselle -- , 1960

Madigan, Dick, 1966

Madigan, Podd, 1969

Madison College, 1959

Madison Credit Bureau, Inc., 1951

James Madison High School, 1935, 1965

Madison Square Garden Corporation, 1965-1967

Madlener, Mrs. Otto, 1961

Madson, Jack, 1958

Magazine Management Company, 1951

Magazine of Art -- , 1950

Magazine of Building -- , 1952

Magill, James P., 1957

Mahl, Claire, 1963

"Maid to Order" Maid Service, 1968

Maine Coast Artists, 1965, 1968-1969

Maine, Florene, 1951-1953, 1955

Maine, University of (see: University of Maine)

Mainichi Newspapers, 1953

Maitland, Mrs. Leslie M., 1932

Makler Gallery, 1960

Makler, Hope and/or Paul Todd, undated, 1958-1960

Malitsky Art Books, 1954

Mallach, Esther D., 1964

Malmö Museum, 1966

Malone, Adrian H., 1951, 1952, 1954

Malone, Lee, 1963

Malone, Robert R., 1967

Maloney, Vincent H., 1964

Malowe Robert, undated

Man, Levy and Nogi, Inc., 1961

Management Methods -- , 1954

Manchester College of Art and Design, undated

Mandel, Estelle, undated, 1951-1953

Mandelbaum, Robert A., 1966

Manealoff, Dorothy C., 1944

Manhassett Press, undated

Manhattan East -- , undated

Manhattan Moving and Storage, 1967

Manhattan Savings Bank, 1953

Manhattan Storage and Warehouse Company, 1951

Mann and Brown, 1961

Mann, Charles, 1960

Mann, Gerald C., 1956

Manning, Gordon P., 1956

Manuella, Frank R., 1967

Manus, Mrs., 1956

Manzelmann, Richard, 1967

Maon Hagalmud, 1965

Maple Heights, Inc., 1964

Marantz, Evelyn and Johnny, undated

Marantz, Mrs. Leon A., 1956

Marashack, Al, 1960

Marboro Books, 1960

Marc-Long Associates, 1962-1963

Marcus, Betty and/or Edward S., undated, 1950, 1952-1954, 1956-1959, 1963

Marcus, Edward, 1954, 1956-1957, 1959

Marcus, Laurence, 1957-1958

Marcus, Mrs. Leonard, 1957

Louis Marcus Corp., 1955

Marcus, Mary and/or Stanley, undated, 1946-1947, 1949-1953, 1955-1962, 1964-1965, 1967

Marcus, Mitchell, 1964

Mareck, George R., 1959

Maremont, Adele and/or Arnold Harold, 1945, 1955-1960, 1963

Margolis, Michael H., 1965

Margulies, Harold, 1961

Marien Historical Association, 1955

Marin, John C., Jr. and/or Norma, undated, 1947, 1960-1967

Norma and John C. Marin Foundation, Inc., 1958

Marion High School, 1952

Markewich, Robert, 1964

Marks, Claude, 1963

Marks, S. J., 1964

Markson, Annabelle and/or Yoland D., undated, 1955-1956, 1959, 1961, 1964

Markson, Joyce and/or Robert T., undated, 1952-1955, 1959-1961

Markson, Oscar, 1959, 1961

Markus, Henry A., 1964

Marlborough Fine Arts, Ltd., 1961

Marlborough Gallery, undated

Marlin, Edward, 1956

Marlowe, Marjorie, 1953

Marquand, Mrs. John P., 1941, 1948

Marquette University, 1961

Mars, Florence, 1954

Jordan Marsh Co., 1962

Marsh and McLennan, 1965

Marsh, Esther (Mrs. Stan), 1962

Marsh, Mrs. Reginald, 1955

Marshall, Becky (Mrs. E .J.), undated, 1958-1959

Marshall, Elizabeth, 1958

Marshall, H. James, 1958-1959

Marshall, Joseph, 1959

Marshall, Mary E. (Mrs. Ray A.), 1968

Marsteller, William A., 1964

Martin, Anna Bridgewater, undated, 1962

Martin, Anne, 1956

Martin, Mr. and/or Mrs. Easoni, 1950

Martinson, Joseph B., 1962

Marvel, Gladys (Mrs. Josiah), undated, 1956, 1960, 1964

Marvel, Lee, 1965

Marx, Allen, 1944

Marx, Harpo, 1944, 1947

Marx, Samuel A., 1951, 1956

Marx, Mrs. Samuel A., 1948

Maryland Institute, 1957

Maryland, University of (see: University of Maryland)

Maser, Herman G., 1963

Maslan, Mrs. Aaron L., 1958

Maslon, Mrs. Samuel, 1948

Mason, Mrs. Arthur, undated, 1960

Mason, Mrs. Clyde R., 1963

Massa, Robert F., 1939

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1950, 1959, 1960, 1968 Massachusetts State Association of Architects, 1958

Massachusetts, University of (see: University of Massachusetts)

Massalon Museum, 1954

Massie, Mr. and/or Mrs. Edward, 1955

Masters, A. Edward, 1964

Masters Mart, Inc., 1951

Masters, Steve, 1939

Mathews, Jean (Mrs. Irving), 1958

Mathias, James F., 1968

Matisse, Pierre, 1945

Matthews, Gene, 1962-1963

Matthews, Mrs. Norman, 1964

Mattos, Betty, 1956

Mattuck Museum, 1968

Matson, Mrs. Benjamin Philip, undated

Matsuoka, Isaac Jiro, undated, 1963

Mauze, Jean, 1953

Maxon, John, 1959

Maxwell Associates, Inc., 1960

Maxwell, Barbara, 1966

Maxwell Galleries, undated, 1945, 1959, 1963

May, Morton D., 1950-1951, 1953-1954

Mayer, Albert, 1933

Mayer Gallery, undated

Mayer, Jerome, 1960-1961

Mayer, Robert B., 1962, 1965

Mayers, John J., 1960, 1965

Mayo Association, 1953

Mayo Clinic, 1953

Mayo Hill Galleries, Inc., 1952-1956 (see also: Gaglione, Tom)

Mayor's Golden Anniversary Committee, 1948

Mayor's Office, 1934, 1941-1942

Maze, Laurence E., 1958-1959

Mazo, Sara, 1961

McAfee, Aaron, 1948

McAndrew, John, 1949, 1953

Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School, 1967

McBride, Henry, 1933, 1935, 1955

McBride, Margaret, 1964

Robert N. McBride and Company Publishers, 1934

McCall's -- , 1954, 1967-1968

E. S. McCann and Son, Inc., 1965, 1966

McCauley, Jane, 1964

McCausland, Elizabeth, 1941-1942, 1955

McClain, Tom G., 1969

McClelland, Donald and/or Janet, undated, 1966-1968

McClintock, James I., 1960-1961

McClish, B. Douglas, 1967

McCormick-Armstrong Co., 1954

McCormick, Mrs. Cyrus, 1952-1953

McCormick, Mrs. Hamilton, 1933

McCormick, Michael H., 1955

McCracken, John, 1944

McCrone, E. E., 1946-1947, 1952

McCulloch, Edith L. (Mrs. Frank W.), 1955

McCurdy, Charles, 1958

McCutcheon, John T., 1933

McDermid, Alice C. and/or Ralph Manewal, undated, 1962

McDermid, Ralph M., undated

McDonald, Don and Janet, 1967

McDonald, Jill, 1969

McDonnell, Joseph A., 1961

McDowell, Obolensky, Inc., 1959

McElroy, Michael, 1950

McElwee, Mary L., 1956

McFadden Studio, 1964

McFarland, Jeanne E. (Mrs. Robert), 1964

McFee, Henry, undated, 1926

McGill - University of Montreal Art Exhibit, 1957-1958

McGinnis, Patrick B., 1960

McGonagle, William A., 1963-1964, 1967

McGowan, Kenneth, 1967

McGraw-Hill Book Company, undated, 1957-1958, 1960, 1964-1965, 1967

McGuire, William, 1959

McHue, John, 1957

McIlhenny, Henry P., 1958-1965

McInerney, William K., 1959

McIntyre, Robert, 1958

McIntyre, Mrs. Warren O., 1953

McInvaill, Harry, Jr., 1952

McKee, Mrs. G., 1954

McKim, William L., 1943

McKinley, Helen, 1946

McKinney, Roland, 1939, 1960

McKnight, Henry T., 1956

McLanathan, Richard, 1959, 1962

McLaughlin, John D., undated

Betty McLean Gallery, 1953-1954

McLeod, Archibald, 1967

McMahon, Audrey (Mrs. A. Philip), undated, 1967-1968

McMahon, Richard P., 1963

McMichael, Jeanne, 1959

McMillan, F. R., 1953

McNally, Mrs., 1948

Marion Koogler McNay Art Institute, 1954, 1956-1960, 1962-1964, 1966, 1968

McNitt, Frank, 1935

McNulty, Kneeland, 1966

McVickar, Polly, 1958

McVicker, J. Jay, 1951

McVitty, A. E., 1934

Mebel, Frederick R., 1963

Mechling, Ethel Love (Mrs. B. Franklin), 1958-1959

Medical Aspects of Human Sexuality, 1968

Medical Economics, Inc., 1967

Medical Press, Inc., 1952-1953

Medoff, Mrs. David, 1956

Medvin, Henry, 1968

Megill, Donald, 1962

Mehlman, Justine and/or Samuel, undated, 1965, 1968

Meigs, Mary, 1965

Meigs, Walter (Pete), undated, 1952, 1956-1958

Meilach, Donna Z., 1965

[Meir?], undated

Meiss, Millard, 1944

Meister, Mrs. A. A., 1959

Meklman, Justine and Sam, 1965

Melamed, Abraham, undated, 1959-1960, 1966

Melamed, Abraham and/or Hope Goodman, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1966

Melamed, Myron, 1968

Mellon Galleries, 1932-1934

Mellquist, Jerome, 1951-1953

Melnick, Mrs. Daniel, 1961

Melnick, Joseph L., 1963

Melrose Glass Co., 1965

Meltzer, Adele, 1935

Meltzer Gallery, 1957, 1961

Meltzer, Milton, 1966

Meltzer, Paul B., 1962

Memphis Academy of Arts, 1964

Mencken, Mrs. H. G., 1959

Mendoza, Don Eugenio, 1951

Mendoza, George, 1960

Mengeriel, Helene, 1935

Mennonite Church (see: General Council of the Menonnite Church)

Meo, Salvatore, 1956, 1958

Merck, Sharp and Dohme International, 1958

H. Merdinger and Co., 1963

Mergendahl, T. E., Jr., 1959

Mergentine, Charles, 1958

Mergentine, Marguerita, undated

Merians, S., 1968

Meriden Gravure Company, 1959

Meridian Area Associates, 1959

Merinoff, D., 1952

Charles E. Merrill Books, Inc., 1965

Merrill, Edys, undated, 1943

Merril, Victoria L. (Mrs. Edward A.), 1958-1959, 1961

Mersey, Marcia (Mrs. David), 1963

Messer, Thomas, 1956

Meta Mold Aluminum Company, 1954

Metcalf, Arthur G. B., 1958

Metcalf, Elizabeth P. (Mrs. Thomas), 1951, 1953

Methodist Church, 1967-1968 (see also: General Board of Evangelism of the Methodist Church)

Mètiers d'Art Caribbean Art Center, 1965

Metropolitan Broadcasting Television, 1963

Metropolitan Fair and Expo Authority, 1962

Metropolitan Lighting and Fixture Co., Inc., 1967

Metropolitan Museum of Art, undated, 1931-1935, 1938, 1942, 1945, 1948, 1950, 1953-1960, 1963-1970

Meyer, Charles A. and/or Suzanne S., 1965, 1967

Meyer, Heather, 1969

Meyer, Jeralyn P., 1962

Meyer, Marion (Mrs. O. G.), 1964

Meyer, Marjorie W., undated

Meyer, Mrs. Matthew A., 1967

Meyers, Charles, 1960

Meyers, Claire and/or Sidney, 1965, 1967

Meyers, Evelyn and/or Raymond R., 1953, 1956, 1961, 1967

Meyers, Lucille G. (Mrs. Philip M.), undated, 1960, 1962, 1968

Meyers, Muriel (Mrs. Lawrence A.), 1967

Meyers, Raymond, 1967

Meyersburg, Dorothy, undated

Meystre, Edith, 1957

Miami Museum of Modern Art, 1964-1965

Miami, University of (see: University of Miami)

Miceli, Antonio, 1965

Michael, Marie Louise, 1960

Michaels, Stan, 1958-1959

Michener, James A., 1961-1963

Michener, Mrs. James A., 1961

Michigan Art Education Association, 1960

Michigan State College, 1955

Michigan State University, 1955-1956, 1959-1960, 1964, 1967-1968

Michigan, University of (see: University of Michigan)

Middlebury College, 1951, 1957

Middleton, Howard, 1957

Midonick, Dorothy and/or Millard L., undated, 1962-1967, 1969

Midtown Galleries, 1945, 1949, 1955, 1960-1961

Midway Hardware and Electrical Co., 1945

Midwestern University, 1962

Midwood Industries, Inc., 1961

Mikelson's, 1955

Milam, John J., 1963

Milch Galleries, 1933, 1941, 1952, 1955, 1960-1962

Military District of Washington, Historical Properties Section, 1946

Millard, Charles W., 1965, 1968

Miller and Chevalier, 1962

Miller, Annette M. (Mrs. David H.), 1967-1969

Miller, Arthur, 1957

Miller Company, undated, 1945, 1947, 1952, 1956 (see also: Tremaine, Burton G., Jr., and/or Emily Hall)

Miller, Dorothy, 1956, 1961

Miller, Earl, 1955

Miller, Edgar B., 1959

Miller, Edward, 1968

Miller, Eleanor, 1955

Miller, Fred, 1962

Miller, Gladys N. (Mrs. Rudolph), 1963

Miller, Grace G. Macculloch, 1967

Miller, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey, 1962

Miller, Helen and/or Max, 1950-1951

Herman Miller Furniture Co., undated, 1952, 1956

Miller, Mrs. Lawrence K., 1962

Miller, M., 1949

Miller, Mary T., 1952

Miller, Mrs. Melvin, 1963

Miller, Mildred, 1958

Miller, Milton H., 1959

Miller, N. Richard, 1966-1967

Miller, Nancy K. (Mrs. Morris F.), 1967

Miller, Pamela B., 1962

Miller, Ronald W., 1963

Miller, Robert, 1953

Miller, Tracy, undated, 1965, 1967-1968

Millett, Martha R. and/or Stephen, undated, 1962-1963, 1967-1968

Millier, Sarah P., 1949

Milligan College, 1963

Milligan, George F., 1964

Milliken, Arthur, 1937-1938

Milliken, William A., undated

Millman, Edward, 1953, 1958, 1960

Mills, 1957

Mills College, 1949, 1960

Mills, Dorothy, 1960

Mills, Mr. and/or Mrs. Frederic C. L., 1963-1964

Mills, Jane Leffingwell (Mrs. Alfred G.), 1965

Mills, Richard L., 1953, 1955, 1960

Millsaps, Daniel, undated, 1962

Millstein, Irving, 1963

Milrad, Aaron M., 1967

Milter, Mildred, 1958

Milton, Abby R., undated

Milton College, 1965

Milton, Mrs. David, 1930-1931

Miltzlaff, M. H., 1964

Milwaukee Art Center, 1935, 1943, 1945, 1950-1951, 1953, 1955, 1957-1958, 1959, 1961-1968

Milwaukee-Downer College, 1960

Milwaukee Journal -- , 1968

Miner, Ann, 1968

Minginoursh, Nicholas, 1964

Ministry of Finance, Denmark, 1960

Minneapolis Institute of Arts, undated, 1950-1951, 1953-1957, 1959, 1961-1963,1967, 1969

Minneapolis School of Art, 1952-1953, 1961

Minneapolis Society of Fine Arts, 1960

Minnesota Education Association, 1961

Minnesota Historical Society, 1966

Minnesota, University of (see: University of Minnesota)

Minnick, Francis, 1954

Mint Museum of Art, 1952, 1964-1967

Mintz, Harry, 1954

Mintzes Contracting Co., Inc., 1955

Miro, Melissa, undated

Mirski, Aida and/or Boris, undated, 1947-1949, 1951-1963, 1965-1968

Misch, Robert Jay, undated, 1964-1965

Mishell, Helen (Mrs. Daniel R.), undated, 1961-1962

Mishler, Carlos M., 1956

Miskell, Ford F., 1966

Miss United States Pageant, Inc., 1956

Mississippi State College for Women, 1956

Mistner, Walter, 1956

Mitch, Miriam, undated

Mitchell, Richard, 1967

Mitchell, Sara Edwards, 1966

Mitchell-Smith, Mary, 1963

MKI Gallery, 1965-1966

Moak, Peter V., 1963

Mobile Galleries Company, 1963

Mobley, Mrs. Charles Arden, Jr., 1950

Mobley, Flora Y., undated, 1950

Mock and Blum, 1955

Mocsanyi, Paul, 1959

Modelleda, Mercedes, 1958

Modern Art Foundry, Inc., 1958, 1965-1966

Modern Art Gallery of Toronto, 1957, 1966 (see also: Gallery of Contemporary Art, Toronto)

Moderna Museet, Stockholm, 1963

Modernage Furniture Corp., 1935

Moe, Ole Henrik, 1955-1956, 1958

Moise, Adelaide M. and/or William L., undated, 1960-1967

Moldover, Aaron, 1955

Momentum (artists' group), 1954 (see also: Exhibition Momentum)

Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1969

Monmouth Museum, 1965

Monroe, Marilyn, 1957

Montclair Art Museum, 1934, 1935, 1951-1952, 1963, 1966, 1969

Montclair State College, 1959

Montgomery, Charles, 1949

Montgomery, L.A.D., 1953

Montgomery, Lucy (Mrs. Kenneth), 1958, 1963

Montgomery, Margaret K. (Mrs. Robert L.), undated

Montgomery, Mrs. Roger, 1952

Montgomery, Seymour, 1951

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 1953, 1964

Moore, Alice K., 1941

Moore, C. Elmer, 1966

Moore College of Art, undated, 1965

Moore, Dawn, 1952

Moore, Fanny H. (Mrs. Paul), 1943, 1948, 1950

Moore, Marian D., 1966

Moore, Marianne, 1959

Moore, Patricia, 1965

Moore, Richard D., 1965-1966

Moore, Robert N., 1961-1962

Moore, Winifred, 1964

Moorepark, Howard, 1938-1939

Moorman, Mr. and/or Mrs. Louis J., 1960

Moos Gallery, 1959

Moran, John A., 1964

Morgan and Bros. and the Manhattan Storage Co., 1959

Morgan, Harry M., 1966

Morgan, Lila (Mrs. James F.), 1965-1966

Morgan, Maud (Mrs. Patrick), undated

Morgan, Randall, 1961

Morge Delivery Company, Inc., 1945

Morgenthau, Mr. and/or Mrs. Henry, Jr., 1935, 1948

Morner, Hampus, 1952-1953

Morris, Don, 1962

Donald Morris Gallery, 1963, 1965-1966, 1969

Morris, Florence A., undated

Morris, George L. K., undated, 1951, 1953, 1958-1959, 1965-1966

Morris, Mrs. George Maurice, 1968

Morris, Robert M., 1967

Morris, Stephen V. C., 1967

Morris, Suzy, 1952

Morris, Willamene S. (Mrs. Herbert Cameron), undated, 1958

Morris, William H., 1965, 1966

Morrison, Don, 1964

Morrison, Elliot, undated, 1960

Morrison Street Gallery, 1958

Morse, Gene, 1962

Morse, Margaret (Mrs. McLennan), undated, 1961, 1964-1965

Morse, Peter, 1962, 1965

Morse, Richard E., 1958

Mortgage Corporation of New York, 1940

Mortimer, Frank, 1962

William H. Mortimer Co., Inc., 1962

Morton, Sophia P. (Mrs. Sterling), 1960

Moskowitz, Ira, 1963

Mosman, Warren T., 1952-1953

Moss, Aubrey L., 1958

Moss, Emanuel C., 1961-1962

Moss, Joe, 1965

Moss, Susan, undated, 1966

Mostel, Zero, 1963

Motive, 1949, 1966

Motor Club of America, Inc., 1954

Mount Holyoke College, 1943, 1949, 1953-1954, 1961

Moyen, H. M., 1952-1953

Muhlbert, Jan Keene, undated

Muhlenberg, C. H., Jr., 1947

Muhlenberg College, 1962, 1967

Mull, Jane A., 1954

Alexander Mulligan and Son, 1940

Mulligan, George, 1965

Mullins, Edward S., 1963

Mulvane Art Center of Topeka, 1950-1951,1959-1960

Mumford, Bryant, 1945-1946

Munch, Arthur C., 1959

Munger, Eleanor W., 1958

Munger, Pliny Fisk, 1946, 1959, 1962

Municipal Art Society of New York, undated, 1960

Municipal Museum of the City of Baltimore, undated, 1931-1932, 1938 (see also: Peale Museum)

Municipal Museum, Hague, 1964 (see also: Gemeentemuseum)

Municipal Museums of Amsterdam, 1950, 1956, 1959-1960 (see also: Stedelijk Museum)

Municipal University of Omaha, 1965

Munro, Alan, 1955

Munson Gallery, Inc., undated, 1959-1961, 1966

Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute, 1945-1947, 1950-1951, 1953-1963, 1965-1969

Munsterberg, Hugo, undated, 1943

Munsterberg, Peggy, 1944

Muramater, Honosuke, 1957

Murchison, John D., 1964

Murdock, Chloe, 1955

Murdock, Louise C., Estate of, undated, 1941-1942, 1945, 1947, 1949, 1951-1957, 1960-1961, 1965 (see also: Navas, Elizabeth)

Murphy, Grace E. Baislow (Mrs. Robert Cushwell), 1942-1943

Murphy, James P. J., 1955

Murray, Joan, 1957

Musée Cernuschi, 1962

Musé d'Art Juif, 1956

Museo Nacional de Arte Moderno, Mexico, 1965

Museu de Arte Contemporânea, Sao Paulo, 1963

Museu de Arte Moderna, Sao Paulo, 1956

Museum of African Art, 1964-1969 (see also: Center for Cross-Cultural Communication; Robbins, Warren M.)

Museum of American Folk Art, 1968

Museum of Art of Ogunquit, undated, 1952-1959, 1962-1963, 1968

Museum of Art of the Rhode Island School of Design, 1943-1947, 1950-1951, 1953, 1955-1956, 1966 (see also: Rhode Island School of Design)

Museum of Art, Science and Industry, Bridgeport, 1960, 1963-1966

Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, 1967

Museum of Contemporary Crafts, 1961, 1965

Museum of Cranbrook Academy of Art, 1944-1948, 1950, 1952-1955

Museum of Early American Folk Arts, undated, 1962-1963

Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities, 1962

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1935-1944, 1946-1949, 1951, 1953-1969 (see also: School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston)

Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, 1931, 1935, 1953-1957, 1962-1963, 1965

Museum of Fine Arts, Springfield, 1942, 1944, 1963, 1966, 1969 (see also: Springfield Museum of Fine Arts)

Museum of International Folk Art, 1955

Museum of Irish Art, undated

Museum of Modern Art, undated, 1930, 1932-1935, 1938-1939, 1941-1944, 1946-1968

Museum of Modern Art, Junior Council (see: Junior Council of the Museum of Modern Art)

Museum of Modern Art, Kamakura, Japan, 1963, 1965

Museum of Modern Art, Miami (see: Miami Museum of Modern Art)

Museum of New Mexico, 1959, 1963

Museum of the City of New York, 1952, 1958

Museum Tel Aviv, 1954-1955

Museum, Texas Technological College, 1953, 1958-1960 (see also: Texas Technological College)

Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Ghent, 1964

Myden, Walter P., 1955, 1959, 1961, 1964-1965, 1967

Myer, Peter L., 1966

Myers, B., 1957

Myers, H. F., 1957

Myers, Jimmy, 1951

Myers, L. S., 1959

Myers, Mrs. Philip M., 1959

Myersburg, Dorothy, 1952

Myerson, Martin, 1959

Myrick, Burny, 1951, 1953

Mystic Seaport, 1955

Nadel, E. Eddy, Estate of, 1969

Nadler, Harry, 1958

Nakamura, Edward H., 1966-1967

Nantz, Martin, 1965

Napoule Art Foundation (see: La Napoule Art Foundation)

Nardgren, Oke, 1945

Narotzky, Norman D., 1957, 1959

Nash, Alice, 1963

Nash, Susan Higginson, undated, 1940-1941

Nasher, Patsy and/or Raymond D., undated, 1954, 1958, 1962-1965, 1967-1969

Nassau Galleries, Inc., 1954, 1956-1958

Nassaux, Frederic, 1968-1969

Nathan, Ann and/or Walter, 1964, 1968

Charles S. Nathan, Inc., 1965

Nathan, Mrs. Emil, III, 1965

Nathan, Emily S., 1943, 1953, 1958, 1960-1961, 1963

Nathan, Fred C., 1932

Nation -- , 1962

National Academy of Design, 1944, 1951

National Antiques Show, 1956, 1962, 1964-1965

National Art Education Association, 1962

National Art Museum of Sport, Inc., 1968

National Arts and Antiques Festival, 1965

National Association of Fine Arts Dealers, 1962

National Blank Book Company, 1960-1961

National Broadcasting Company, Inc., 1953, 1957, 1960-1961

National Carloading Corporation, 1952

National Collection of Fine Arts, undated, 1944, 1964-1969, 1974

National Council for United States Art, Inc., 1954-1955, 1961

National Council for the Arts and Government, 1956, 1962

National Council of Jewish Women, Inc., undated, 1955-1956, 1958-1959, 1963, 1965-1966

National Council of Jewish Women, Inc., Essex County Section (see: Essex Country Section, National Council of Jewish Women, Inc.)

National Council of Women of the United States, Inc., 1960, 1968

National Educational Television and Radio Center, 1964

National Foundation, 1961, 1962

National Gallery, Norway, 1961

National Gallery of Art, undated, 1940-1941, 1945-1946, 1948, 1950-1951, 1956-1958, 1961-1962, 1964-1965

National Gallery of Canada, 1953

National Gallery of Victoria, 1958

National Institute of Arts and Letters, 1951, 1953, 1956, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1966- 1967

National Jewish Hospital of Denver, 1959

National Museum, Sweden, 1950, 1960-1961, 1963, 1966

National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 1954

National Portrait Gallery, 1965-1967

National Recovery Administration, 1933-1934

"National Religious Art Exhibition," 1964

National School of Fine Arts, Argentina, 1959

National Society of American Art, undated

National Society of Interior Designers, Inc., 1959

National Wholesalers Board of Trade, Inc., Ltd., 1931

Naval Air Material Center, 1953

Navas, Elizabeth S. (Mrs. Rafael), undated, 1939-1946, 1948-1949, 1951-1957, 1961, 1965 (see also: Murdock, Louise C., Estate of)

Nazareth College of Rochester, 1967-1968

NBC, undated, 1965

Neal, Quintin, 1966

Nebraska Art Association, 1939, 1953-1954, 1956, 1959, 1962-1963

Nebraska Congregational Conference, 1962

Nebraska, University of (see: University of Nebraska)

Necker, Claire, 1968

Negro Digest -- , 1951

Neikrug Galleries, Inc., 1967

Neilson, Winthrop, 1950

Neiman, Deana, undated

Neiman, Irmgard Hess, undated, 1965

Neiman, LeRoy, 1957

Neiman-Marcus, undated, 1962, 1967

Nelson, Blair, 1956

Nelson, C. E., 1965

Elizabeth Nelson Galleries, 1954

George Nelson and Company, Inc., 1959, 1961

Nelson, O. E., 1961-1962, 1968

William Rockhill Nelson and Mary Atkins Museum of Fine Arts, 1962-1963, 1965-1966

William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art, 1933-1934, 1936, 1940-1942, 1944-1947, 1951, 1953, 1955-1956, 1958-1960

William Rockhill Nelson Trust, 1933, 1937, 1965-1966

Nemser, Cindy, 1967

Ness, Harold B., 1958, 1967-1968

Nesse, Julius, 1967

Nesterman, Hy, 1960, 1963, 1965

Neuberger, Roy R. and/or Marie, undated, 1941-1942, 1945-1946, 1948-1949, 1951, 1953, 1955-1958, 1961-1968

Neuman, Hans, 1961

Neuman, Robert S., 1952

Neumann, Lotar, 1968

Nevada, University of (see: University of Nevada)

Nevis, Paul, 1958

New-Age Color Slides, 1956

New-Age Gallery, Inc., 1950-1951

New American Library of World Literature, 1953

New Britain Institute of Art, undated, 1942, 1965-1966 (see also: Art Museum of the New Britain Institute)

New Directions, 1951, 1957, 1961

New Gallery, undated, 1955-1956, 1961

New Haven Jewish Community Center, 1955, 1957, 1961

New Haven Railroad, 1968

New Jersey State Museum, 1946, 1950-1953, 1955, 1959-1961, 1963-1967, 1969

New Lincoln School, 1964

New Mexico, University of (see: University of New Mexico)

New Orleans Arts and Crafts Club (see: Arts and Crafts Club of New Orleans)

New Orleans Jazz Museum and Archives, 1966

New Republic -- , 1955, 1960

New, Robert H., 1963

New Rochelle Art Association, 1951, 1962

New School Art Center, 1964

New School for Social Research, 1952, 1955, 1960, 1962-1963, 1966, 1968

New York Board of Fire Underwriters, 1945

New York Central, 1965, 1967

New York Circulating Library of Paintings, Inc., 1952

New York City Board of Education (see: Board of Education of the City of New York)

New York City Board of Transportation (see: Board of Transportation of the City of New York)

New York City Center Gallery, 1955

New York City Commissioner of Borough Works, 1959

New York City Council for Art Week, Inc., 1941

New York City Department of Buildings, 1960, 1964

New York City Department of Commerce and Public Events (see: Department of Commerce and Public Events, New York City)

New York City Finance Department, 1937 (see also: City of New York, Department of Finance)

New York City Fire Department, 1966

New York City Mayor's Advisory Committee for the Aged, undated

New York City Police Department, 1964

New York City Sales Tax Division, 1943

New York City's 300th Anniversary, 1953

New York Committee for Stevenson, Kefauver and Wagner, 1956

New York Council to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee, 1961

New York County, County Clerk (see: County Clerk, New York County)

New York Dealers of American Art, 1957 (see also: Dealers of American Art)

New York Graphic Society, undated, 1956-1966, 1968

New York Guild for the Jewish Blind, 1956

New York Herald Tribune -- , 1959, 1961, 1963, 1966

New York Hilton, 1963

New York Hospital, 1956 (see also: Society of the New York Hospital)

New York Journal American -- , 1940, 1963

New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Co., 1966

New York Post -- , 1960

New York Psychoanalytic Institute, 1957-1958

New York Public Library, undated, 1933, 1950-1951

New York Shakespeare Festival, 1962

New York Star -- , 1948

New York State Art Teachers Association, undated

New York State College of Home Economics at Cornell University, 1945

New York State Council on the Arts, 1964-1966

New York State Department of Labor, 1962, 1964, 1967

New York State Department of Law, 1968

New York State Department of Taxation, 1956,1958

New York State Exposition, 1965-1966

New York State Fair, 1961

New York State Historical Association, 1949, 1956, 1960

New York Steam Corporation, 1941-1942

New York Studio School of Art, 1965

New York Telephone Company, 1940-1941, 1958, 1960, 1965

New York Times -- , undated, 1951, 1953, 1960-1965, 1967-1968

New York University, 1955, 1960, 1965-1966

New York University-Bellevue Medical Center, 1959-1960

New York World-Telegram -- , 1949

New York World's Fair Corporation, 1965

New York World's Fair, Department of Contemporary Art, 1939

New Yorker -- , 1950-1951, 1953, 1958, 1965, 1967

New Zealand Embassy, 1966

Newark Museum, 1935, 1940-1942, 1944-1946, 1949-1950, 1952-1954, 1958-1959, 1963- 1964, 1966-1968

Newberry, Joan, undated

Newberry, John S., Jr., 1945, 1949, 1951, 1961, 1964

Newcomb-Macklin Co., 1958

Newhall, Jennifer, 1967

Newhouse Galleries, 1940

Newman, Arnold, undated, 1943-1945

Newman, Dean, 1949

Newman, Lucille, 1962

Newman, Mrs. Philip, 1959

Newman, Rose, 1965

Newman, William A., 1968

Newman, Mrs. William T., 1962

Newport Harbor, Fine Arts Patrons (see: Fine Arts Patrons of Newport Harbor)

News Sentinel -- , 1966

Newsday -- , 1967

Newspaper Women's Club of New York, 1964

Newsweek -- , undated, 1942, 1950, 1954, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1965-1966, 1968

Newtown Bee -- , 1966-1968

Newtown, Conn. Board of Selectmen, 1957

Nichols, J. C., 1933-1934, 1937, 1939

Nichols, Marilyn A., undated, 1961

Nichols, Nicholas H., 1965-1966

Nickle, Robert, 1951

Nihombashi Gallery, 1965-1966, 1968

Nikkel, Vernon, undated, 1952, 1954, 1964

Nikko Co., Ltd., 1962-1963

Nilson, Mrs. R. A., 1964

Nipp, Francis S., 1953

Nippon Express, 1965

Nordness Gallery, undated 1958-1966

Norfolk Museum of Arts and Sciences, 1950, 1954, 1960-1961, 1965, 1967

Norman, Ben, 1965

Norman, Charles, 1966

Norman, Dorothy, 1946

Norris, Ben, 1962

North Alabama Missions, 1961

North Carolina Agricultural and Technical College (see: Agricultural and Technical College of North Carolina)

North Carolina Collectors, 1966

North Carolina Museum of Art, 1956-1957, 1960

North Carolina State Art Society, 1963

North Carolina, University of (see: University of North Carolina)

North Dakota, University of (see: University of North Dakota)

North Hills YM-YWHA, 1963

North, Phylis, undated

North Shore Arts Festival, 1957-1959, 1961

North Shore Child Guidance Association, Inc., 1957, 1967

North Shore Congregation Israel, 1958

North Shore Hospital, 1964

North Texas Museums Resource Council, 1967

Northeast, Irene, 1968

Northern Illinois University, 1960

Northern Trust Company, 1945, 1952-1953, 1955, 1957-1958 (see also: Smith, Solomon Byron)

Northern Virginia Fine Arts Association, 1965-1966

Northpark National Bank of Dallas, 1965-1966

Northrup, Guy, Jr., 1953

Norton, Ann and/or Ralph H.undated, 1941-1943, 1946-1948, 1952-1954, 1958

Norton Gallery and School of Art, 1941-1943, 1947, 1950-1953, 1956-1959, 1961-1968 (see also: Palm Beach Art Institute)

Norton, Marion S., 1952

W. W. Norton and Co., Inc., 1957

Norwegian Embassy, 1954 (see also: Embassy of the United States of America, Oslo)

Norwich Art School, 1957

Notre Dame University, undated, 1931 (see also: University of Notre Dame)

Noun, Louise R. and/or Maurice H., 1951-1952, 1960, 1962, 1965, 1968

Nugent, M. A., 1964

Nuland, Evelyn and/or William, 1969

Nu-Lite Corporation, 1959, 1966

Null, Mrs. Henry, 1965

Numero Gallery, 1962

Nunes, Gordon M., 1955

Nunsing, Stephan P., American Embassy, London, undated

Nusland, Dr., undated

Nydick, Irwin, 1960

Oakes, Audrey, 1961

Oakland Art Museum, 1964

Oakland University, 1966

Oberfest, Abraham, 1962, 1964-1968

Oberlin College, 1938-1939, 1942, 1944-1947, 1951, 1954, 1967

Obluck, Warren, 1966

Dale O'Brien Company, 1949

O'Brien, Mrs. Eugene, 1964

O'Brien, Libby, 1963

Occidental College, 1955

O'Connor, Cornelius, 1956

O'Connor, Francis V., 1968

O'Connor, John, Jr., 1955, 1958

Odol Chemical Corporation, 1965

Odom, Jaime N., 1953

Odorfer, Adolf, 1945

Oehlschlaeger, Frank J., 1946, 1954

Office Appliances, 1958

Office Management, 1953-1954, 1958

Office of International Information and Cultural Affairs, 1946

Office of Military Government for Germany (U.S.), 1948

Office of Special Service Headquarters, Camp Kilmer, N.J., 1943

Office of War Information, 1945

Charles Z. Offin Advertising, Inc., 1947, 1951, 1953, 1958, 1960, 1962-1964, 1966-1968

Ohannessian, Griselda, 1968

Ohio State University, 1953, 1958-1959, 1960, 1963

Ohio University, 1931, 1946, 1952-1954, 1958, 1964

Ohio Wesleyan University, 1954, 1956, 1958, 1960

Oi, Lam, 1967

Oka, Wilfred M., 1968

O'Keeffe, Georgia, 1946, 1952, 1954-1956, 1958, 1960, 1963-1964

Okeley, Edward, 1940

Okimoto, T., 1967

Oklahoma Art Center, 1946, 1967-1968

Oklahoma Printmakers Society, 1960

Old Town Galleries, 1969

Old Westbury Gardens, Inc., 1960

Oldfield, Otis, 1931

Olds, Elizabeth Fogg (Mrs. Lawrence B.), undated, 1963

Olds, Ella Raines (Mrs. Robin), 1951

Olin, Gladys, 1960

Olivia Associates, Ltd., 1967

Olsen, Fred, 1950

Olson, Elizabeth R. (Mrs. Reuben L.), 1954

Omaha Agricultural and Mechanical

College, 1957

Omaha Municipal Univeristy (see: Municipal University of Omaha)

Omnibook, 1949

120 Antiquities (see: Locher, Robert E.; Weyand, Richard)

O'Neill, Marie, 1960-1961

O'Neill, Terrence J., 1962

Ontario East Gallery, 1966

Openair Museum, 1962

Oplinger, Curt, 1955

Oppenheim Collins Co., 1958

Oppenheim, Donny, 1962

Oppenheimer, Arthur, 1946

Pabst Brewing Company, 1953

Paccassi, Virginia, 1946

Pace College, 1958

Pach, Walter, 1944

Pacific Art Review, 1942

Pack, Richard M., 1966

Packard, Artemus, 1931

Padawer Galleries, 1959-1960

Paddock, William, 1962

Padgett, Gail, 1967

Paepcke, Elizabeth and/or Walter P., 1949-1951, 1953, 1957, 1966, 1968

Page, Charles, 1962

Page, Homer, 1962

William A. Pahlmann Associates, Inc., 1964

Paine Art Center and Arboretum, undated, 1964

Paine, Ellen Lea (Mrs. Peter Standish), 1951

Paine, Stephen D., 1962-1963

Paitevin, Mercedes, 1969

J. Pak, Inc., 1962, 1963

Pakehita, Natenko, 1954

Palette Art Co., Inc., 1952, 1964

Paley, George E., 1959

Paley, Lillian, 1961

Paley, Mr. and/or Mrs. William, 1952, 1966

Pall, David B., 1966, 1968

Palm Beach Art Institute, 1962, 1964 (see also: Norton Gallery and School of Art)

Palm Beach Post -- , 1965

Palmer, Eleanor, 1965

Palmer, Fred L., 1960, 1963, 1966

Palmer, Hans C., 1964

Palmer, Herbert B., undated, 1966, 1968

Palmer House Galleries, 1958

Palmer, J. Wood, 1956

Palmer, Mrs. L., 1962

Palmer, Mary C. (Mrs. Gerald J.), 1962

Palmer, Roland S., 1930

Pan American Union, 1950

Pan American World Airways, 1958, 1964

Pandolfini, Joseph, 1940

Pantheon Books, Inc., 1954, 1961-1963

Paplanus, Samuel, 1953, 1962, 1964

Pappas, Louis, 1957

Pappenheimer, Louise B. (Mrs. Ralph), 1949-1950

Papsdorf, Fred, 1942

Parade, Inc., undated

Pare, Gladys R. (Mrs. Robert E.), 1953

Paris, Robel, 1952

Pariser, Susan M., 1961

Park, Arthur R., 1956

Park Gallery, 1951, 1960, 1962-1963

Park, Julian, 1956

Park Synagogue, 1961, 1965

Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., undated, 1939, 1946, 1953, 1955-1958, 1961, 1964-1965, 1967-1968

Parke, Samuel C., Jr., 1967

Parker, Bill, 1958

Parker, Inez Grant, undated

Parker, James Reid, 1950

Parker, Thomas, 1952

Parkinson, Elizabeth B. (Mrs. Bliss), undated, 1950, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1962

Parlett, Lynda, 1964

Betty Parsons Gallery, 1961

Parkway Triangle Construction Co., 1959

Parnes, Sidmore, 1959

Parrish Art Museum, 1946, 1956, 1966

Parsons College, 1953

Parsons, Harold W., 1945

Parsons School of Design, 1961

Part-Time People, Inc., 1966-1967

Parzen, Dr. and Mrs. George, 1962

Pasadena Art Institute, 1944, 1947, 1951, 1966

Pasadena Public Library, 1958

Pascal, E. L., 1965

Pascal, Vern, 1966

Passedoit, Georgette, 1961

Paston, S., 1959

Patterson, William J. J., 1952

Pattison, Abbot L., undated, 1953-1954, 1956-1958, 1960, 1967-1968

Patzig, Cynthia Lee, 1967

Paul, Henry, 1951

Paullin, Ethel Parsons (Mrs. Telford), 1956

Paulist-Newman Press, 1969

[Payson?], Helen, 1953

Peabody Book Shop, 1930

George Peabody College for Teachers, 1963-1965

Peace, Bernie, 1965

Peacock Memorials, Inc., 1958

Peake, Channing, 1955

Peale Museum, 1931, 1955 (see also: Municipal Museum of the City of Baltimore)

Pear, B. Lincoln, 1964

Pearle, Elsie (Mrs. Stanley C.), undated, 1960, 1962-1963, 1967-1968

Pearson, Lucia S., undated, 1965

Pearson, Norman Holmes, 1969

Pearson, Ralph M., 1943, 1948, 1953

Pease, Roland Folsom, Jr., 1960, 1964

Peat, Marwick, Mitchell and Co., 1967

Peavy, Paulina, 1952

Pecher, William, 1969

Peck, Augustus, 1930-1931

Peden, Dell, 1959

Pei, I. M., 1960

L. E. Pelletier and Associates, Inc., 1968

Pelligrini and Cudahy, Publishers, 1950, 1953

M. Pelligrino and Co., 1963

Penguin Books Ltd., 1963-1964, 1966

Penick, Mary Monroe, undated

Penn, Bill, 1953

William Penn Memorial Museum, 1966

Wm. Penn Publishing Corporation., 1957, 1966

Penney, Charles P., Jr., 1963-1965

Penney, James and/or Rachel, 1943, 1961

Pennington, Mary Anne, 1965

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, undated, 1931, 1934, 1940-1948, 1950-1965, 1967

Pennsylvania College for Women, 1952

Pennsylvania Museum Commission, 1966

Pennsylvania Railroad Company, 1947, 1965

Pennsylvania State College, 1931, 1937

Pennsylvania State University, 1955-1959, 1961, 1963-1965

Pennsylvania, University of (see: University of Pennsylvania)

Pennypacker, John, 1955

Penobscot, 1966

Pensanto, Joyce, 1961

Peoples Bank of Johnstown, 1941

Pepper, Ben, 1941

Pepper, Charles Hovy, undated

Pepsi-Cola Company, 1945, 1947

Pepsi-Cola's Annual Art Competition, 1946

Pereira, Irene Rice, 1945, 1965

Perelman, Laura West, undated

Perelman, S. J., 1956, 1965

Peril, Barry R. and/or Marilyn, undated, 1964-1968

Perin, Bradford and/or Nancy, 1941, 1967

Perkins, Alta B., 1955

Perkins, F. H., 1930

Perkins, Philip, 1946

Perkins, Ralph, Jr., 1952

Perleman, S. J., 1938, 1942

Perlestein, S., 1943

Perlin, Bernard, 1946

Perlin, Zalmar, 1951, 1953

Perlman, Bennard B., 1962

Perlman, Betty (Mrs. Aaron W.), 1961

Perlman, Meyer, 1953

Perlmutter, Jack, 1946

Perlmutter, Victor, 1958

Frank Perls Gallery, undated, 1942, 1949-1957, 1964

Perls, Klaus, 1963

Perper, Mark, 1934, 1942-1943

Perrin, Madeline, undated

Perry, Anna, 1964

Perry, Donna S., undated, 1963

Perry, Norman, undated, 1946

General John J. Pershing Memorial Committee, 1954

Perspectives U.S.A. -- , 1952

Pertzoff, Constantin A., 1953

Perutz, George, undated, 1964, 1966-1969

Peruvian Ambassador, undated

Peshkin, Mrs. Milton, 1957

Peterman, C. H., 1966-1967

Peters, Alice, 1960

Peters, Joseph, undated, 1964

Peters, Muriel, 1941

Peters Signs, 1940-1941

Peterson, Charles, 1955

Peterson, S. Marjorie, 1967

Petschek, Stephen, 1962

Peyser, Mark, undated

Pfeiffer, Heinrich, 1933

Pfeiffer, Ken H., 1951

Phaneuf, Richard, 1964

Phelan, Frances C., (Mrs. George A.), 1961

Phelps-Stokes Fund, 1963

Philadelphia Art Alliance, undated, 1931, 1939, 1942, 1947, 1952-1954, 1956, 1959-1960, 1964

Philadelphia Inquirer -- , 1952

Philadelphia Maritime Museum, 1964

Philadelphia Museum College of Art, 1962-1964

Philadelphia Museum of Art, undated, 1939, 1941-1946, 1948-1955, 1957-1963, 1965-1969

Philadelphia Print Club (see: Print Club (Philadelphia))

Philadelphia Water Color Club, 1950-1951

Philbrook Art Center, 1939, 1941-1942, 1944, 1947-1948, 1952, 1962-1964, 1967

Phillips, Mrs. Charles S., 1953

Phillips Collection, 1951, 1953, 1964, 1967 (see also: Phillips Memorial Gallery; Phillips Gallery)

Phillips, Duncan and/or Marjorie, 1930-1931, 1942-1943, 1951, 1954, 1966

Phillips Exeter Academy, 1960, 1962, 1966

Phillips Gallery, 1954-1955, 1957, 1959, 1961-1962

Phillips, Harlan B., 1964

Phillips, James, undated, 1956

Phillips, Mrs. John G., undated

Phillips Memorial Gallery, undated, 1931, 1940-1942, 1944-1947, 1949 (see also: Phillips Collection; Phillips Gallery)

Phillips, Mrs. Seymour, 1959

Phillips, Stephen, 1961

Phoenix Art Museum, undated, 1959-1960, 1962, 1964-1966

Phoenix Assurance Co., 1962-1963

Phoenix Fine Arts Association, 1954, 1959

Piaskowski, Nata, 1966

Picadilly Gallery, 1962

Picard Gallery, 1959

Picher, William, undated, 1968

Pick, Frederic G., 1952

Pictures on Exhibit -- , 1940-1941, 1951-1952, 1954, 1956, 1959, 1961-1962

Pictures Publishing Company, 1946

Pierce, Ethel May, 1965

Pietrzak, Richard, 1968

Pike, Marion, 1955

Pilgrim Airlines, 1968

Pillsbury, Edmund, 1964

Pillsbury, Mrs. John S., 1961-1962, 1964

Pinchuck, Mrs. D., 1961

Pinckney, Pauline A., 1939-1940, 1955-1956

Pincus, I. N., 1959

Pine Cupboard Antique Shop, 1953

Pine Shops, Inc., 1951, 1953

Pineles, Cipe, 1960 (see also: Burtin, Cipe Pineles)

Pines, David, 1959

Pines Publications, Inc., 1959

Pinkerton's, Inc., 1965

Pinney, Richard D., 1958

Piper, Raymond F., undated, 1956

Pipes, James, 1947

Pipes, Raymond F., 1955

Pippin Press, 1948-1949

Piroumoff, Nina, undated

Pirtle, Eugene, 1956

Pitt and Scott Limited, 1962

Pittman, Hobson, 1934

Pittman Publishing Co., 1962

Pitts, Anne, 1968

Pittsburgh, University of (see: University of Pittsburgh)

Plach, Eva R., undated

Plack, Mrs. Louis E., 1947

Paul Planert Associates, 1962, 1965, 1967

Platel, Edward Charles, 1963

Platt Steel and Supply Co., 1962

Plaut Travel, Inc., 1959

Playboy -- , undated, 1958, 1960

Playhouse Gallery, undated, 1958, 1961

Plaza Palette, 1959

Pleadwell, Theodora H., 1946, 1954-1955

Pleasants, Frederick R., 1961

Pleasants, J. Hall, 1941

Pleet, Gilbert, 1957

Plimpton, George F. and Mary Wilcox, undated, 1931

Ploch, Henry H., Jr., undated, 1964, 1967-1969

Plymouth Rock Publications, Inc., 1958

PM -- , 1940

Pocket Books, 1953

Podell, D. L., 1940-1942

Pohl, La Vera, 1940

Pohl, William M., 1931

Poland, Reginald, undated, 1966

Polier, Midonick and Zinsser, 1961-1962, 1964 (see also: Midonick, Millard L.)

Pollack, Frederick, 1960

Pollack, Peter, undated, 1941, 1954, 1956-1957, 1960-1964, 1967-1968

Pollack, Sidney, 1942

Pollak, Mrs. James E., 1966

Pollak, Maurice, 1957

Pollak, Robert, 1955

Pollitzer, Anita, undated, 1954

Pollock, Lawrence S. and/or Shirley, 1960, 1962-1963

Polster, Edythe, 1961

Pomerantz, Louis, undated, 1949, 1951-1953, 1961, 1965

Pomona College, 1946, 1958

Pond, Everett H. and/or Emily H., 1940, 1954

Pool, Dr. and Mrs. J. Lawrence, undated

Pool, James L., 1961, 1964

Poor, Ann, 1956

Poor, Henry V., 1927

Poplack, William J., 1962

Popper, Mrs. Arthur, 1946

Popplereuther, Hans O., 1950

Popular Publications, Inc., 1951-1953 (see also: Goldsmith, Harold S.)

Port of New York, 1958

Porte-Petit, J. Antonio de Villers, 1967-1968

Porter, Cole, 1940-1943, 1945

David Porter Gallery, 1945, 1951 (see also: G Place Gallery)

Horace C. Porter Antiques, 1955

Porter, Milton, 1949

Porter, Sylvia, 1956

Porter, Teresia B., 1961

Portland Art Museum, 1939-1947, 1950-1953, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1963-1964, 1966, 1969

Portland State College, 1958, 1968

Portraits, Inc., 1960

Portrayals of the Finer Arts and Span of Progress Exhibits, 1952

Post, A. Alan, undated, 1942-1943

Post, Mrs. C. K., 1940

C. W . Post College, 1964

Post, Diane, undated

Post, Mrs. Jack E., 1959

Postal Telegraph and Cable Co., undated, 1942

Postmaster, 1942, 1961, 1963-1965

Potamkin, Mr. and/or Mrs. Meyer, 1952, 1954-1956, 1965, 1968

Potsdam State University (see: State Teachers College, Potsdam, N.Y.; State University Teachers College, Potsdam, N.Y.)

Potter, Mr., 1955

Potter, Arnold, 1963

Potter, Bertha H., 1932

Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1961, 1967

Potter, Margaret, undated

Potts, Ada G. (Mrs. C. S.), 1956

Potts, Mrs. John, 1961

Pousette-Dart, Nathaniel, 1953

Powel, Mrs. Samuel, 1961

Powell, Helen (Mrs. Charles), 1952

Powell Floor Machine Co., Inc., 1940

Powell, Mrs. Roe M., 1964

Powell, Mr. and Mrs. Watson, n..d.

Powell, Watson, Jr., 1962-1963

Powelson, Harry, 1962

Powers, John G., 1970

Pozzatti, Rudy O., 1951

Practicing Law Institute, 1956

Praeger, Evelyn G., 1961-1962, 1964, 1966-1967

Praeger, Frederick A., 1961, 1965, 1968

Praeger, Mr. and/or Mrs. Leo, 1962-1963

Prasso, Leona E., 1958

Pratt Center for Contemporary Printmaking, 1967-1969

Pratt, Dallas, 1959

Pratt Institute, undated, 1958-1963, 1965-1968

Premiere Art Gallery, 1961-1962

Preminger, Otto, 1959-1960

Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1956, 1962, 1966

Presbyterian Life -- , 1968

Presley, Jane, 1962

Prestige Personnel Agency, 1967

Preston, Catherine and/or Robert, 1963

Preston, Flora Mobley, 1959, 1966

Preston Gallery, 1962

Prestopino, Gergorio, undated, 1945, 1958

Preusser, Don, 1955

Preusser, Robert, 1952-1954, 1960

Previn, André and/or Dory Langdon, undated, 1959-1968

Price, Edmund T., 1951, 1958-1959

Price, F. N., 1945

Price, Glenn, 1951

Price, Maurice A., 1958

Price, Vincent L., undated, 1949, 1956, 1959, 1962

Pride, Robert G., 1961

Primoff, M. W., Mr. and/or Mrs., 1958-1959

Princeton Press, Inc., 1954-1956

Princeton Print Club, 1941

Princeton University, 1930-1931, 1934, 1960-1961, 1966

Princeton University Press, 1955, 1959

Pringle, Rosa, 1956

Print -- , 1958

Print and Drawing Society of North Carolina, 1964

Print Club (Philadelphia), 1929-1930, 1935, 1951-1953, 1955-1958, 1960, 1961-1963, 1965, 1967

Print Club of Rochester, 1935

Print Council of America, 1957-1962, 1964-1965

Print Makers Society of California, 1931

Prior, Ann and/or Harris K., undated, 1958, 1963, 1965

Prior, Roger W., 1931

Pritchard, Edith M. F., 1959

Pritz, N., undated

Harvey Probber, Inc., 1958, 1965

Proctor snd Gamble Company, 1958

Progressive Citizens of America, 1947

Progressive Packaging, Inc., 1963

Promenade, undated, 1959

Prosser, Hortense H. (Mrs.John), 1961-1963

Providence Art Center, 1953

Providence Art Club, 1955, 1961-1963

Providence Lithograph Company, undated, 1968

Provincetown Art Association (Incorporated), 1946, 1964

Provincetown Art Festival, 1958

Prown, Jules D., 1957

Proy, Michael E., 1950

J. T. Pryor, Jr., 1942

Public Education Association, 1961

Puerto Rico, University of (see: University of Puerto Rico)

Pulaski Council of Milwaukee, 1946

Pullitzer, Joseph, Jr., 1953

Pullman Co., 1966

Puma, Fernando, 1944, 1952

Punte, G., 1963

Purdue University, 1962, 1964, 1966

Pure Oil, 1961

Pushkin Fine Arts Museum, 1963

Pustilnik, Mr. and Mrs. Jerome, 1965

Putnam, Kingman W., 1949

G. Putnam's Sons, 1935

Putzel, Howard, 1940

Putzker, Heidi and Ralph, 1951

PWPA, 1936

Pyle, Albert and/or Polly, 1965, 1967

Pyle, Richard Temple, undated, 1951, 1958

Quadrum Revue Internationale d'Arte Moderne, 1964

Quaker Storage Co., Inc., 1966

Quandt, Russell J., 1953, 1968

Quarrie Corporation Publishers, 1946

Quatre Chemins, 1930-1931

Queens College, 1960, 1962-1963

Quest, Dell, undated, 1965

Quick -- , 1952, 1953

Quigley Music Studios, 1952

Quinn, J. William, 1966

Quinn, John R., 1963

Quinn, Ruth, 1965

Quinnipac College, 1968

Quintel, Lorraine, 1953

Rabinowitz, Jarold W., 1953

Ernest Raboff Gallery, 1963

Alexandre Rabow Galleries, undated, 1952-1953, 1955-1956

Racolin, Alexander E., 1958, 1960

Radio Advertising Bureau, Inc., undated, 1956

Radulovic, John, undated

Radwany, Emery A., 1951

Raffo, Steve, 1952, 1965

Raiff, Stanley, 1959

Railway Express Agency Incorporated, undated, 1945-1946, 1953, 1957-1958, 1960, 1962-1967

George Rainbird, Ltd., 1964

Rains Auction Rooms, Inc., 1934

Raines Galleries, 1935, 1937

Rainey, John, 1958

Rainsford, Richard A., 1963

Raker, Mildred, 1954

Rambusch Decorating Co., 1955, 1958-1959

Ramsay, John, 1942

Rand, Mr. and/or Mrs. Jacob, 1945-1946, 1948, 1952-1953, 1957

Rand, Nettie, 1949, 1951-1952, 1954, 1957

William Rand, Inc., 1955

Randal, Jules C., 1944

Randall, Anthony, 1952-1953

Randall, James D., 1961

Randlev, Karen Ruth, undated, 1963

Randolph, A. Philip, 1942

Randolph County Schools, 1954

Randolph-Macon Woman's College, 1946-1947, 1953, 1956-1965, 1966, 1968

Random House, Inc., 1952-1953, 1956, 1963, 1965

Randells, Neil J., undated, 1964

Ransohoff, J. Louis, 1946

Raoul, Rosine, 1964

Raphael, Annette, undated, 1958

Raphael, T., 1959

Rapp, Carol, 1962

Rappaport, Beatrice (Mrs. J. L.), 1950

Rappaport, Roslyn, 1955

Rapoport, Olga, undated

Raskas, Bernard S., 1960-1961, 1964, 1969

Rassmussen, R. Jens, 1961-1962

Ratenburg, W. H., 1943

Rathbone Books Ltd., 1959

Rathbone, Perry, 1963

Ratico, Ruth G., 1958

Rattner, Abraham and/or Esther, undated, 1956, 1958-1960, 1962, 1964-1966, 1968

Rattner, Lewis J., 1964

Rau, Anne, undated

Rau, Penny, undated, 1952

Rau, Robert, 1959

Rau-Kealy, Frieda, 1959

Rausokoff, Mrs. J. L., 1940

Ravin, Ellen, 1970

Ravinia Festival Association, 1958

Rawlings, John, 1947

Rawson, Catharine G., 1956

Ray and Ray, 1970

Rayburn, Harold E., 1965, 1967-1968

Raymond and Raymond Art Galleries, 1938

Raymond and Raymond, Inc., 1945, 1950

Raymond, Bernard, 1950, 1953

RCA Communications, Inc., 1962, 1965

Readers' Subscription, Inc., 1960, 1961

Reading Public Museum and Art Gallery, 1950

Réalités -- , 1965, 1967

Reconstructionist -- , 1958

Redbook Magazine -- , 1963

Redding, Eleanor (Mrs. H . E.), 1964

Redka, Eugenia, 1956

Carroll Reece Museum, 1968

Reed College, 1963

Reed, Elizabeth (Mrs. John E.), 1953

Reed, Isadora Bennett, 1965

Reengum, Jerry J., 1952

Reep, Edward, 1967

Reese, Betty, undated

Reese, Mr. and/or Mrs. Charles Lee, Jr., 1956, 1963

Reeves, Ruth, undated, 1947

Reeves, W. Harrison, 1966

Refregier, Anton, 1960

Regenstein, Helen M., undated, 1962

Regenstein, Louis, Jr., 1960, 1963, 1965

Register, James P., 1963

Rehm, Mary Torr, 1958, 1967-1969

Frank K. M. Rehn, Inc., 1955-1958, 1960

Reiber, John G., 1943

Reich, Sheldon, 1963, 1965

Reichard, Myron L., 1963

Reichardt, Jessica, 1962

Reichhold, Henry H., 1945

Reichman, Fred, 1964

Reichmann, Edith, 1968

Reid, Alma M., 1955

Reid, Anne Cooke, 1960

Reid, Mrs. Ira, 1960

Reimer, C., 1960

Reimer Inc., 1962, 1964

Ethel Linder Reiner Productions, 1957

Reingold, Gail M., 1964

Reinhold Book Division, 1967, 1969

Bernard Reis and Company, 1953, 1966-1968

Reisman, Marshall M., 1957-1958, 1961-1962

Reisner, Neil, 1965

Reiss, Wallace, undated, 1952-1953

Reitman, John, 1961

Reliable Office Furniture Co., 1960

Renaissance Society of the University of Chicago, 1945, 1948-1949, 1954, 1957, 1961

Renders, Mrs. John F., 1964

Rendle, D. E., 1965

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 1958-1959

Charles H. Renthal and Company, 1967

Reporter -- , 1953

Resor, Helen and/or Stanley, 1935, 1938-1939

Restrepo, Pedro, 1966

Revel, Henry L., 1964

Revere Copper and Brass Incorporated, 1934

Revere Paper Products Corp., 1965

Rex Envelope Co.., 1964

Reynard, Grant, 1962

Reynolda House, 1967

Reynolds, 1960

Reynolds, Harold F., 1947

Reynolds, John J., 1965-1966

Reynolds, Joseph N., 1961

Reynolds Metals Company, 1959-1960

Rex, Frances L., 1952

Rhode Island School of Design, 1935, 1939, 1956, 1966 (see also: Museum of Art of the Rhode Island School of Design)

Ribicoff, Belle and/or Irving F., undated, 1959-1960, 1964

Stewart Ricard Gallery, 1959

Rice, Dr., 1952

Rice, Elmer, 1944, 1962-1963

Rice, Marion, 1958

Rice, Martin, 1953

Rice, Maurice A., 1958

Rice, Shirley R., 1960

Rich, A. John, 1966

Rich Displays, 1964

Richards, Beatrice (Mrs. Bartlett), 1957

Richards, Helen Hughes, undated

Richards, Joe, 1961

Richards, John Alan, undated, 1945, 1960

Martin Richards, Inc., 1952-1953

Richards, Rowland, 1946

Richardson, Page G., 1954

Richardson, Thomas L., 1963

Richert, Bill, undated

Richman, Robert, 1955

Richmond, Anne (Mrs. Aaron), undated, 1959

Richmond, Frederick, 1960

Richmond, Larry, 1957, 1963

Richter, Horace, 1959

Stewart Rickard Gallery, Inc., 1960-1963

Ridley, Emily Derr, 1943

Ridley, Orrin R., 1963

Rie, Robert, 1966

Riesnfeld, Victor, 1953

Riff's, 1953

Riker, Jerome, 1955

Riley, Eleanor Piper (Mrs. R. C.), 1950

Riley, Marie (Mrs. Bernard J.), 1952

Riley, Mary, 1955

Riley, Mary Alexander (Mrs. Chapin), 1952-1953

Riley, Maude, undated

Riley, Verna P. (Mrs. Chester L.), 1965

Rimmel, P. Grebe, 1956, 1965

Ringel, Frederick J., 1954

Ringer, Lotta (Mrs. Philip), 1954-1955

John and Mabel Ringling Museum of Art, 1949-1950, 1955, 1957-1958, 1962-1965

Ringold, Evelyn (Mrs. Herbert H.), 1960

Ripley, S. Dillon, 1967

Ritchey, Virginia, 1962

Ritchie, Andrew C. and/or Jane, undated, 1960

Ritter, Ralph L., 1956

Ritz Associates, Inc., undated

Ritz Tower, 1965, 1967-1968

Rival, Freddy, undated, 1958

River Dell Senior High School, 1964

Rivers, Larry, 1967

Riverside Radio, WRVR, 1960

Rixey, Lilian, 1964

Road, John, undated

Roadside Art Gallery, 1959

Robbins, Jerome, 1965

Robbins Library, 1962

Robbins, N.J., 1967

Robbins, Warren M., 1961-1964, 1966 (see also: Center for Cross-Cultural Communication; Museum of African Art)

Roberson, Edgar Paul, Jr., 1956

Roberson, Genevive, 1964

Roberts, 1937

Roberts and Reimers, Incorporated, 1941

Roberts, James M., 1955

Roberts, Laurence, 1956

Roberts, Mr. and/or Mrs. Michael, 1968

Robin, Mary, undated

Robins, Janet L. (Mrs. H. S.), 1959-1960

Robinson, Andrew, 1962

Robinson, Boardman, 1934

Robinson, Carol, undated

Robinson, Edward G., undated, 1934, 1942, 1945-1946, 1948, 1956-1957

Robinson, Eleanor, 1937-1938

Robinson, F. E. M., 1961-1962

Robinson, Frances, 1935

Robinson, George, 1944

Robinson, Grace M. (Mrs. Romney), undated, 1955

Robinson, Hazel Andre, 1963

Robinson, John-David, 1959, 1961

Robinson, Mary Turlay, 1952-1953

Robinson, Sallie White, 1956

Robinsons, Inc., 1958

Esther Robles Gallery, undated, 1960-1961

Robsjohn-Gibbings, Ltd., 1951, 1960

Robsjohn, J. H., 1950

Robson, Mark, 1950, 1960

Sara Roby Foundation, 1962

Roche, Martha, 1956

Rochester Memorial Art Gallery, 1945-1946, 1954, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1963-1965

Rochester Print Club (see: Print Club of Rochester)

Rochester, University of (see: University of Rochester)

Rock-Hil-Uris, Inc., 1963

Rock of Ages, 1958

Rock Springs High School, 1961, 1963

Rockefeller, 1929

Rockefeller, Abby A., undated, 1930, 1934, 1941-1943

Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection, 1955-1957

Rockefeller, Barbara, 1955

Rockefeller, Blanchette and/or John D. III, 1935, 1938, 1945-1946, 1949-1951, 1956, 1960, 1962-1964

Rockefeller Center Galleries of American Art, Inc., 1933

Rockefeller Center, Inc., 1932

Rockefeller Center Weekly, 1937

Rockefeller, Mr. and/or Mrs. David, undated, 1952, 1955, 1957-1958, 1961, 1965-1967

Rockefeller Foundation, 1937, 1941, 1961

Rockefeller, Mr. and/or Mrs. John D., Jr., undated, 1930-1933, 1935, 1938, 1941-1942

Rockefeller, John D., II, 1955

Rockefeller, Laurance Spelman, and/or Mary F., undated, 1935-1937, 1946-1948, 1950-1957, 1965

Rockefeller, Mary Clark, undated

Rockefeller, Mary and/or Nelson A., undated, 1932-1939, 1941-1942, 1944-1949, 1951-1952, 1955-1956, 1959-1960, 1962, 1965-1967

Rockefeller, Winthrop, 1960, 1966

Rockford Art Association, 1965

Rocknem, Robert E., 1965

Rodale Press, 1968

Rodgers, William H., 1967-1968

Roditi, Edouard, 1947, 1951, 1955

Rodman, Selden, undated, 1945, 1947, 1951, 1955, 1957, 1959-1960

Rodriguez, José, 1968

Roebling, Mary G., undated, 1959, 1961

Roebling, Olga, undated

Roebling, Paul, 1959, 1962

Roelofs, Mrs. Richard, 1964

Roemer, Helen J. (Mrs. James A.), undated, 1959, 1962, 1965

Roese, Maack and Becker, 1954

Roffman, Richard E., undated, 1954

Rogers, 1960

Rogers, Charles Bolles, undated, 1959

Rogers, Helen and Myron, undated

Rogers, Mrs. Huddleston, 1947

Rogers, Mrs. J. T., 1961

Rogers, Jane, 1946

Rogers, Miriam, 1963

Rogers, Phyllis J., 1967

Rogers, Mrs. Richard, 1965

Rogers, Saul E., 1937

Rogers, Mrs. William, 1967

Rohlfing, Christian, undated

Roko Gallery, 1962

Rollins College, 1962

Romaine, Lawrence B., 1954

Roman Bronze Works, Inc., 1958

Romansky, Alvin S., 1950, 1963

Romany Marie, 1955

von Romberg, Emily (Mrs. Maximillian), undated

Rome Manufacturing Company, undated

Rome, Morton E., undated, 1953, 1958, 1962, 1968-1969

Romeike Press Clippings, 1955, 1958, 1960-1963, 1965

Romer, Mrs. A. T., undated, 1964

Rood, Dorothy B. A. and/or John, undated, 1954-1957, 1959-1961, 1965-1966

Roos, Allan, 1959

Roos, Mrs. Frank J., 1968

Roosevelt, Elliott, 1958

Roosevelt Field Art Center, Inc., 1958

Roosevelt, President and/or Mrs. Franklin Delano, undated, 1935-1936, 1941

Roosevelt Memorial Association, Incorporated, 1961

Roosevelt, Mrs. Philip J., 1934

Root, Edward W. and/or Grace, undated, 1930-1931, 1936, 1938, 1945-1946, 1950-1951, 1953, 1958, 1963

Rose, Billy, undated, 1948, 1954-1956, 1959, 1961-1963

Rose, Daniel, 1961

Stanley Rose Galleries, 1936, 1938-1939

Roseman, Shirley, undated

Rosen, 1945

Rosen, David, 1946, 1952, 1955-1956, 1959

Rosen, James, undated, 1966

Rosen, Louis, 1964

Rosen, Lydia, 1947

Rosen, Samuel, 1961

Rosebaum, Aaron, 1960

Rosenbaum, Katie M., 1964

Rosenbaum, Mrs. Maurice, 1964

Rosenberg, James N., 1956

Rosenberg, Libbie L. (Mrs. Samuel), 1946

Rosenberg, Morton G., 1960, 1961, 1962

Rosenberg, Dr. and/or Mrs. Norman, 1963, 1967

Paul Rosenberg and Co., 1958, 1961, 1964

Rosenbloom, Charles J., 1955

Rosenblum and Kramer, Inc., 1955, 1958, 1965, 1968-1969

Rosenbluth, Nathan, 1953

Rosenfeld, Elaine G., 1964, 1966

Rosenfeld, Mrs. Joseph, 1967

Rosenfeld, Samuel L., 1960, 1962

Rosenfield, Donnie, 1967

Rosenfield, Louis I., 1962

Rosenquist, Mrs. Ivan, 1955-1956

Rosenshine, Annette, undated, 1932, 1952, 1954

Rosenstein, Adele B., undated, 1965-1968

Rosenstein, Mrs. Lewis, 1935

Rosenstein, Marian and/or Neil, 1961-1964, 1968

Rosenstiel, Robert F., 1959

Rosenthal, Allan H. and/or Lenore, 1952-1953, 1962, 1964

Rosenthal and Co., 1962

Rosenthal and Klein, 1960

Rosenthal, Bernard, 1952

Rosenthal, Mrs. Charles, 1955

Michael M. Rosenthal and Co., Inc., 1953, 1955

Rosenthal, Peter J., 1962

Rosenthal, Shepherd and Cobern, 1960

Rosenwald, Lessing J., 1959

Roshal, Jean M., 1958

Roskin, Jules J., 1945-1946

Rosoff, William L., 1966

Ann Ross Gallery, 1954

Ross, Daniel, 1961

Ross, Felice, 1965

Ross, John, 1964

Ross, Mr. and/or Richard M., 1962, 1965, 1967

Ross, Sidney B., 1933, 1959

Ross-Talalay Gallery, 1958

Rossi, Jean C. (Mrs. Eugene), 1964

Rossiter, Henry P., undated

Rossman, Louise, 1951

Roswell Museum, 1957-1958, 1962, 1967

Rotblatt, Evelyn, 1962

Roth, Jack, 1961

Rothbart, Albert, undated, 1934

Rothbein, Renee, 1952

Rothberg, Howard, 1957

Rothner, Mrs. Jacoby T., 1946

Rothschild, Lincoln, 1944

Round-the-World Fair, 1960

Rouk, Mrs. Joseph, 1955

Rourke, Constance, undated, 1937-1938

Rowan, Edward B., 1942, 1943

Rowantrees Pavillion, 1950-1951

Roy, Emily, 1961-1962

Roy, John, 1934

Roy, Malcolm D., 1968, 1970

Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Denmark, 1960, 1968

Royal Ontario Museum, 1960-1962

Royce, Jack, 1963

Royce, Mrs. Fred, undated, 1967

Royer, M. J., 1955

Rubel, C. Adrian, 1962

Ruben, Mrs. Edmund R., 1953

Rubenstein, Ben, 1964-1965

Rubenstein, Helena, 1942

Rubicoff, Belle Krasne (Mrs. Irving S.), 1957

Rubin, Baum and Levin, 1961, 1964-1966 (see also: Baum, Frederick; Rubin, Wachtel, Baum and Levin)

Rubin, E., 1959

Rubin, Mrs. Eddie, 1963

Rubin, Harry, 1963

Rubin, Mr. and Mrs. Henry, 1963

Rubin, Hyman, 1962

Rubin, Lil and Hyman, 1960

Rubin, Samuel, 1959

Rubin, Wachtel, Baum and Levin, 1967, 1969-1970 (see also: Baum, Frederick; Rubin, Baum and Levine)

Rubner, Marianne M. (Mrs. Maurice), 1963, 1965

Ruder, Bernet B., 1939

Ruder and Finn, Incorporated, 1959-1960, 1963-1965

Rudin, Fred D., 1968-1969

Rudin, Irma, 1969-1970

Rudin, Louis E., 1961

Rudman, Mrs. S., 1960

Rudolph, Louis, 1957, 1959-1961

Ruff, Carl, 1946

Rugile, Paul, 1960

Ruhrfestspiele Recklinghausen, 1965

Rumsey Hall School, 1963

Runcie Club, 1954

Rupel, Esther F., 1969

Rusitzky, Louis M., 1962

C. M. Russell Gallery, 1955

Russell, Carole (Mrs. Paul S.), undated

Russell, Ethel King (Mrs. Charles H., Jr.), undated, 1936

Russell, J. Townsend and/or Lois R., 1962

H. L. Rust Company Real Estate Loans and Insurance, 1950

Rutman, Nell, 1952

Ruttenberg, Harold J., 1967-1968

Ryan, Glendenning, 1933

Ryan, Gordon James, 1967

Ryerson, Edward, 1953

Saarinen, Aline (Mrs Eero), undated, 1955-1956, 1962-1963

Eero Saarinen Associates, 1954-1956, 1958

Sabado, Robert G., 1962

Sabersky, William M., 1963

Sacartoff, Elizabeth, undated, 1940, 1944-1946

Sacco, Giovanni, 1959

Sachs, Mrs. Jordan H., 1960

Sachs, Morris, 1956

Sachs, Paul J., undated, 1933, 1951-1953, 1955, 1958 (see also: Fogg Art Museum)

Sachs, Mr. and Mrs. Paul J., 1950

Sackton, Alexander, 1963

Sadik, Marvin, undated

Sadron, Maurice, 1930

Saffian, Jack, 1965-1967

Safrai Art Galleries, 1955

Sahlman, Ira, 1961

Saidenberg Gallery, 1959-1960

St. Albans School, 1959

St. Armand's Gallery, 1959, 1962-1964,1968

St. Boltoph Club, 1947

St. Brice, Robert, 1958

St. Cloud State College, 1960-1963

St. George, Armand R., 1965

St. John the Baptist Church, 1956

St. John, Bruce, undated, 1960

St. Lawrence, Katherine (Mrs. William), 1961

St. Lawrence University, 1961

St. Louis Artists' Guild, 1962

St. Louis Board of Education, 1964

St. Louis City Art Museum (see: City Art Museum of St. Louis)

St. Louis Post-Dispatch, 1947

St. Louis Union Trust, 1964

St. Margaret Mary School, 1965

St. Mark's Church, 1958

St. Martin's Press, 1966

St. Mary's College, 1957-1958

St. Monica's Rectory, 1964-1965

Saint Olaf College, undated, 1955, 1965-1966

Saint Paul Art Center, 1962, 1965-1966

Saint Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Co., 1954

Saint Paul Gallery and School of Art, 1953, 1961, 1963, 1965

St. Petersburg Times, 1969

Saint Rose of Lima Church, 1966

Sainz, Francisco, 1954

Saklatwalla, Ann and/or B. D., undated, 1927-1937, 1944-1945

Saks Fifth Ave., 1957, 1961

Saks, Mrs. Julian, 1966

Salantrie, Frank, 1958-1959

Salem College, undated, 1945-1947

Salemon, William E., 1964

Salisbury, William, 1931, 1934

Salomson-Keezer, Toussie, 1957, 1959, 1962

Salpeter, Harry, 1945

Harry Salpeter Gallery, 1958, 1960-1962, 1965-1966, 1968

Salsbury, Charles B., 1952

Saltonstall, 1961

Saltonstall, John L., Jr., 1950, 1960

Saltonstall, Nathaniel, undated, 1945-1946, 1950, 1952-1954, 1956-1957, 1959-1961, 1963-1966

Saltzman, Mrs. Arnold A., undated

Saltzman, William, 1964

"Salute to Seasons," 1957

Salz, Sylvia J. (Mrs. Jerome), 1965

Salzberger, Edyth W. (Mrs. Henry X.), 1967

Salzer, Oscar, undated

Salzman, Joan R. (Mrs. Arnold), 1958

Salzman, Rosalind (Mrs. Max M.), 1967

Sammartino, Peter, 1957

Samoiloff, Carlene, 1961-1962

Sample, John Glen, 1959-1960

Sampliner, Gay, 1961

Sampson, Carol (Mrs. B. J.), 1959, 1961

Spencer A. Samuels and Co., Ltd., 1967-1968

San Antonio Art League, 1959, 1965 (see also: Witte Memorial Art Museum)

Sandak, Inc., 1960, 1968

Sandberg, 1958

Sandberg Municipal Museum, 1950

Sandberg, Robert Alexis, 1965

Sandberg, W., undated

Sander, Mrs. K., 1961

Sanders, Morris B., Jr., 1934

San Diego and Point Magazine, 1959

San Diego Art Museum, 1951 (see also: Fine Arts Society of San Diego)

San Diego Fine Arts Festival, Inc., 1968

San Diego Fine Arts Gallery (see: Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego)

San Diego Society of Fine Arts (see: Fine Arts Society of San Diego)

San Diego Union, 1955

Sandler, Herbert and/or Marion O., undated, 1962-1968

Sandler, Ted, 1946, 1948

Sándor, Molnár, 1967

Sandoval, Corliss, 1965

San Francisco Art Association, 1934

San Francisco Museum of Art, undated, 1935, 1939, 1944, 1946-1947, 1949, 1951, 1954-1956, 1958-1959, 1960-1963, 1966-1969

Sanger, Eleanor N. (Mrs. E. M.), 1960

San Jose State College, 1967

San Marino League, 1964

Sanstrom, Robert, 1969

Santa Barbara Museum of Art, undated, 1940, 1942-1947, 1950, 1951-1955, 1957, 1959-1968

Santini Brothers, Inc., undated, 1960-1961, 1963, 1965-1968

Saporita, John, 1952, 1955, 1961

Sapp, Kitt George, 1951

Sarah Lawrence College, 1942

Sarasota Art Association, 1957-1958

Saretzky, Mrs. Gary D., 1967

Sargent, Barbara and/or Martin, undated, 1959-1960, 1963, 1966

Sargent, W. R., 1956

Sarnoff, Mrs. Robert, 1952

Sarot, Irving Arthur, 1963

Satoru, Abe, undated, 1961, 1969

Saturday Gallery, undated, 1953

Saturday Review -- , 1946, 1958, 1964

Sauder Furniture Store, 1956

Sauder, I. Emanuel, undated, 1935-1936

Saunders, Josephine Eckert, undated, 1948

R. J. Saunders and Co., Inc., undated, 1956, 1958-1960

Savoy Art and Auction Galleries, 1964

Sawens, Arnold, 1962

Sawyer, Kenneth, 1959

Scalabrini, Roberto, 1964-1965

Scandinavian Airline Systems, 1963

Schäffer, Nic, 1963

Schaefer, Herwin, 1958, 1961

Schaefer, Rudolf, 1958

Schaeffer, Bertha, 1959, 1965, 1967, 1969

Schaeffer, Mr. and Mrs. Robert, 1956

Schamberg, Ira Leo, 1960, 1967

Schanker, Louis, undated, 1947

Schapps, Mrs. Jack, 1954

Harvey L. Schary, Inc., 1966

Schary, Miriam, 1956

Schatzki, Walter, 1954

Scheaffer, Louis, 1966

Schenck, Betty (Mrs. Edgar C.), undated, 1960-1961, 1967

Schepps, J., 1940

Schepps, Jacob J., 1962

Scheuer, Simon H., 1947, 1953, 1960

Schiff, Bennett, 1963

Schiffer, Herbert F., 1966

Schiffren, Ellen, 1959

Schiller Decorating Co., Inc., 1955

Schiller, Mrs. J. D., 1967

Schilthuis, Willliam C., 1956, 1964, 1967

Schimmel, Douglas, 1963

Schindler, Rochelle, 1965

Schlageter, Bob, 1966

Schler, Mrs. William, 1946

Schlessinger, Paul, 1963

Schlosser, Leonard Benjamin, undated, 1955-1956, 1961-1962, 1965

Schluger, Helen and/or Saul, 1953, 1955, 1957

Schmeckebier, Laurence, 1958, 1960-1961

Schmidt, Eric von, 1956

Schmidt, Louise W., 1961

Schmitz, Marie L., 1962

Schnakenberg, Henry, 1949, 1962-1965

Schneid, Otto, 1961

Schneider, Cy, 1958

Schneiderman, Dorothy, 1964

Schnell, Ernest B., 1962

Schnidt, Walter, 1967-1968

Schnitzer, Arlene (Mrs. Harold), 1961

Robert Schoelkopf Gallery, 1969

Schoen, Armund J., 1957

Schoen, Jean (Mrs. Morris), 1965

Schoen, Lee, 1966

Schoener, Allon T., 1954

Schoener, Jason L., undated

Schoenfeld, Richard, 1965

Schoenheimer, Mrs. W. L., 1960

Schohol, Margaret, 1944

Scholastic Magazines, 1958, 1962

School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1941, 1953

School of Visual Arts, 1961

Schoonover, Elsie M., 1953

Schraff, Alexander, undated

Schramm, Dorothy and/or James S., undated, 1943-1947, 1950-1965, 1967

Schramm, Stephen J., 1963, 1965

Schreiber, Georges, 1933, 1948

Schreiber, Taft, 1964

Schreiver, George A., 1946

Schroeder, Mrs. K. M., 1967

Schulman, 1960

Schulman, Mrs. Benjamin, 1967

Schulman, Mrs. Bernard, undated, 1955

Schulman, Mr. and/or Mrs. Jacob, undated,1953, 1955-1960, 1962-1969

Schulman, Marvin, 1964

Schulman, Robert, 1960

Schulte, Arthur D., 1958

Schulte, Charles F., 1957

Schulte, John S., 1953

Schultz, George L., 1968

Schulz, M. F., 1965

Schulz, Werner, 1967

Schum, Betty, 1965

Schuman, Jack C., 1961

Schumm, Henrietta M., 1965

Schumm Traffic Agency, Inc., 1959, 1962, 1967-1968

Schurman, Jacob Gould, III, 1957

Schuster, G. S., undated

Schuster, Mr. and/or Mrs. M. Lincoln, 1956, 1957

Paul Schuster Art Gallery, 1960

Schuwater, Ray, 1963

Schwab, Eloisa, 1934

Schwabach and Co., 1958

Schwabacher, W. S., 1934, 1948

Schwachman, Irene (Mrs. Harry), 1958

Schwalb, Richard A., undated

Schwartz, Alan E., 1957

Schwartz, Estelle (Mrs. Jack G.), 1962

Schwartz, Gerald G., 1966

Schwartz, Lee H., 1956-1957

Schwartz, Mrs. Philip, 1962, 1967

Schwartz, William S., 1935

Schwarz, John, 1940

William A. Schwarz and Son, Inc., 1955

Schwarzchild, Henry, 1958

Schwarzkopf, I. M., undated, 1945-1947, 1951-1954, 1956-1961, 1963-1964

Schwarzkopf and Lukatch, Inc., 1945, 1948

Schwebel, Susan, 1960

Schweitzer, Gertrude, 1955

Schyler, H. H., 1945

Science and Medicine Publishing Co., Inc., 1960, 1962

Scientific American -- , 1956

Scobey Fireproof Storage Company, 1957

Scobey, Joan, 1959-1960

Agnes Scott College, 1956

Scott, Charles H., 1954

Scott, David, undated, 1969

Scott, Delmore, 1953-1955

Scott, Dorothy, 1955

Scott, Foresman and Company, 1953

Scott, Howard, 1955

Scott, Robert S., 1966

Scott, Tirsa (Mrs. Dana), 1966

Scott, William E., 1961

Scott, Zachary, 1963

Scottsbluff Public Library, 1958

Scottsdale Gallery of Modern Art (see: Gallery of Modern Art, Scottsdale)

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953, 1958, 1961

Scull, Christine Biddle, undated, 1955

Sculptors Guild, Inc., 1961, 1964, 1967

Sculpture House, 1958, 1960, 1966-1967

Seacrest, Mildred E. (Mrs. Frederick S.), undated, 1961

Sears, Joan N. (Mrs. Robert A.), 1962

Sears, Roebuck and Co., 1962

Seatt, Tirsa (Mrs. David), undated

Seattle Art Museum, 1935-1936, 1950-1951

Seattle Peace Information Center, 1962

Seattle World's Fair, 1961, 1962

Sebold, Louise and/or J. T., undated, 1962

Security Insurance Company of New Haven, 1953

Security Storage Company, 1946, 1968-1970

Seeberg, Mrs. Edward, 1964

Seeger, Joachim, 1952

Seeger, Stanley, 1956

Seegerman, Allen Warren, undated

Segal, Bernard, 1964

David Segal Associates, 1960

Segal, Leslie A., 1961

Segat, Albert, 1967

Seiberling, Frank, Jr., 1946

Seid, Walter, 1962, 1965, 1968

Seide, Charles, 1946

Seidel, John G., 1956

Seiff, Mathilde C., 1947

Seipp, Katerina, 1962

Selch, Patricia B. (Mrs. Frederick Richard), 1962

Selden, Carl, 1960

Selden, Marjorie Jester (Mrs.Percy), 1963

Seldis, Henry J., undated, 1964-1966

Selig, Manfred, 1960

Selig Manufacturing Co., 1967

Seligman, Germaine, 1958

Otto Seligman Gallery, 1958, 1964

Seligmann, Herbert J., undated, 1953

Jacques Seligmann and Co., Inc., 1955, 1957-1958

Selinger, Paul E., 1968

Sellin, David, undated, 1959, 1964

Seltzer, Phyllis, 1956

Laurence H. Selz Organization, Inc., 1958

Selz, Peter, 1958

Selznick, David O., 1949

Semans, Mary T. (Mrs. James), undated, 1961

Der Senator für Volksbildung, 1951

Senior, John L., Jr., 1950

Senior, Robert, 1965

Senturia, Mrs. Hyman R., 1960

Sepeshy, Dorothy, undated

Sepeshy, Zoltan, 1957-1959

Serigraph Galleries, 1954

Serv-Well Waxing and Maintenance Co., 1946

Serwer, Lawrence, 1944

Charles Sessler Booksellers, 1955-1956, 1960, 1964-1965

Settle, Elmer, 1959

Seventeen, 1949

Sevich, Mildred and Irving, undated

Sewell, Mrs. R. Barclay, 1955

Sexton, John L., 1940, 1945

Sexton, Peggy (Mrs. Robert), 1965

Seymour, Harold J., 1934-1935

Seymour, Willard, 1946

Shadbolt, Jack, 1963

Shafer, Cameron C., II, 1960

Shahn, Ben and/or Bernarda, undated, 1954-1956, 1958-1962, 1964

Shahn, Philip, 1959

Shahn's "Passion of Sacco and Vanzetti," undated

Shaker Community, Inc., 1961-1966

Shakertown at Pleasant Hill Kentucky, Inc., 1963-1964

Shands, H. C., 1964

Shannon Electric Co., 1967

Shannon, Leo, 1968

Shannon, Ogden K., 1953, 1955-1956

Shannon, Sara Roby (Mrs. Edward), 1966-1967

Shapiro, Albert M., 1964

Shapiro, Daisy V., 1959-1961

Shapiro, Florence (Mrs. Irving), 1957

Shapiro, Joe and Julia, undated, 1963

Shapiro, Joseph Randall, 1945, 1952, 1962-1964

Shapiro, Mr. and/or Mrs. Louis, 1956, 1964

Shapiro, Saul, 1953, 1956, 1958

Shapleigh, Warren M., 1967

Sharaf, Alexandra, 1968

Sharkey, Alice, 1944

Sharnoff, Mark, 1966

Sharon Creative Arts Foundation, 1961

Sharp and Dohme Incorporated, 1946-1947

Sharp, Gretchen (Mrs. Jack S.), 1962

Shatz Painting Co., 1955

Shaw, A., 1947, 1964

Shaw, Joanna M., 1960-1962

Shaw, Matt, 1967

Shaw, Ray, 1963

Shawkey, Sigmund J., undated, 1961

Shaye, Lillian and/or Nathan, 1960

Sheafer, Emma A., undated

Sheafer, Mrs. Lesley, 1935

Shearer, Teddy, 1940

Sheeler, Charles and/or Musya, undated, 1942, 1953, 1957, 1961-1965, 1967

Shelburne Museum, Inc., undated, 1951-1954, 1956-1957, 1960, 1961-1965, 1967-1968

Sheldon, Cheney, 1934

Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery, 1967

Sheldon, Olga (Mrs. Adams Bromley), undated, 1961, 1963, 1965

Shenefield, John, 1964

Shepatin, Eleanor (Mrs. Nathan), 1963

George Shepherd and Son, 1965

Shepherd, James L, Jr., 1958

Sheppard, Edgar, 1968

Sheppard, William, undated

Sherburne, Eugene J., 1956

Sherman, Charles, 1952

Sherman, H. P., undated, 1961

Sherman, Laury, 1966

Sherrill, James W., 1952

Sherwell, G. Butler, 1942

Sherwood, Brinton, 1959-1960

Sherwood, Richard E., 1960-1961, 1963

Shield of David, 1965

Shipley, David H., 1963

Shipman, Mary Dana (Mrs. Arthur J., Jr.), 1965

Shoolman, Regina, 1946

Shopp, Robert O.,1962

Shorefront YM-YWHA of Brooklyn, 1963

Shorewood Press, 1960, 1962-1963, 1965-1966

Shorofsky, Mrs. Gerald, 1966

Shortess, George K., 1968

Shosteck, Patti (Mrs. Herschel), 1963

Shotwell, Marcia S. (Mrs. David R.), 1962

Show, 1962, 1965

Shriver, Robert Sargent, Jr., 1962

Shropshire, Dorothy (Mrs. H. W.), 1963

Shubert, Irwin, 1947

Shubert, Mrs. Irvin, 1961

Shulman, Deana (Mrs. Herbert), undated, 1964-1966

Shulman, Mr. and/or Mrs. Herman, 1935, 1944-1945, 1947, 1952, 1955

Shulman, Rea K., (Mrs. Harry), undated, 1953-1955

Shwalb, Richard A., 1963, 1965, 1967-1968

Shyobo, Kawade, 1955

Shyrock, Burnett H., 1943

Siani, Emma A., 1965

Sicron, Sarah, 1967-1968

Siden, Franklin D., 1962

Franklin Siden Gallery, Inc., 1966

Sidenberg Gallery, 1956

Sieber and McIntyre, Inc., 1966

Sieburg, Virginia, 1965

Siegel, Adrien, 1953

Siegel, Arthur, 1969

Siegel, Donald S., 1961-1962

Harold J. Siegel Company Publicity, 1953

Siegel, Joshua, 1965

Siegal, Natalie, 1967

Siemonn, George and/or Mabel Garrison, 1960-1962

Siger, Leonard P., 1966

Silber, Mrs. Robert, 1960

Silberell, Peter, 1963

E. and A. Silberman Galleries, Inc., 1955

Silberstein, Mrs. Robert G., 1966

Silerman, Mabel G., undated

Silliaman University, 1962

Sills, Philip, undated, 1959, 1962, 1965

Silman, Robert, 1936

Silva, Rufino, 1960

Silver Burdett Company, 1967-1968

Silver, Hanna, 1966

Silverman, Samuel, 1957

Silvermine Guild of Artists, Inc., 1963

Silverstein, Morma, 1951

Simms, Richard A., 1966, 1968

Simon, A., 1952

Simon and Schuster, 1966

Simon, Anne Westheimer, 1961

Simon, Ben and Nan, 1965

Simon Brothers, 1952

Simon, Charles and/or Irene B., 1959, 1962-1964, 1968-1969

Simon, Mrs. Leo S., undated, 1953-1954, 1962, 1964

Simon, Mrs. Leon, 1951

Simon, Maron J., undated, 1949, 1952, 1964

Simon, Mr. and/or Mrs. Robert E., undated, 1965

Simon, Sidney, 1954

Simon, Walter A., 1950

Simpson, Frances Ruth, 1965

Simpson, Mildred, 1935

Sinai Temple, 1964

Singer, E., 1961

Singer, Herbert M., 1962

Sinkinson, F., 1966

Sinkoff, Marvin, 1962, 1964

Sinnamon, Lynwood D., Jr., 1965

Sioux City Art Center, 1958

Siporin, Judy, undated

Siporin, Miriam and/or Mitchell, undated, 1939, 1941, 1953-1955, 1962

Siporin, Rachel Jane, undated

William Sirefman Plumbing and Heating, 1941-1942

Sirmans, James, undated, 1963-1964

Sirota, Hilda A. (Mrs. Ira L.), 1959

Sirotto, Allen D. (Chick), 1959-1960, 1962

Sisk, Robert V., 1967-1968

Sivard, Robert, 1959

Sivard, Ruth, 1959

Sixtieth Street Gallery, 1935

Skidmore College, 1944

Skidmore, Owings and Merrill, 1956-1958, 1961

Skinner, Cornelia Otis, 1954

Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, undated. 1952-1957, 1960-1961, 1963-1967, 1969

Skutch, Robert Frank, 1945, 1947

Slater, H. N., 1946

Slater, Martin, 1953

Slater Memorial Museum, 1954, 1958

Slater, Nelson, undated

Charles E. Slatkin Galleries, 1959

Slavitt, Lynn M. (Mrs. David), 1963-1964

Slick, Thomas, 1956-1958, 1960-1962, 1967

Charles J. Slicken Company, 1963

Sloan, Eugene, 1963

Sloan, Mr. and/or Mrs. J. Seymour, 1959, 1962

Sloan, Sonny, undated

Sloan, Sylvia, 1948

Slonim, Evelyn, undated

Slonim, Jay, 1957

Slonim, Jill, 1959

Slosberg, Helen S. (Mrs. S. L.), 1958

Slosson, Theodore, 1955

Slotnick, Merv, undated, 1964

Slusser, Jean Paul, 1964

Small, Amy G., undated

Small, Marvin and/or Sylvia, undated, 1955-1956

Smallens, Mimi K. (Mrs. Alexander, Jr.), 1961-1962

Smathers, Senator George, 1957

Smeltzer, Anne, 1946, 1948

Smiley, George W. and Helen, 1949

Smiley, Leonard V., 1952

Smith, Adele Godschaux (Mrs. Bradley), 1952

Smith, Alfred C., 1946

Smith, Alfred E., 1932

Smith, Anne G. (Mrs. Parker B.), undated, 1946

Smith, Mr. and/or Mrs. Arnold, 1963

Smith, Beauchamp, 1962

Beverly Smith and Sons, Ltd., 1964

Smith, Burwell, 1945-1946

Smith, Carleton, 1949

Smith, Charles E., 1945

Smith, Charles Edward, 1965-1966

Smith College, 1940-1950, 1954-1955, 1958-1960, 1967

Smith, Gene, 1965

Smith, Howard E., 1964

Smith, Jerome B., 1966, 1968-1969

Smith, Kent H., 1956

Smith, Lawrence C., 1951

Smith, Lillian (Mrs. Stephen), 1949, 1955

Smith, Louise (Mrs. Bertram), undated, 1953, 1955-1957, 1963

Smith, Mollie Higgins, 1952

Smith, Olive Cole, 1941, 1945

Smith, Rita and Bradley, 1962

Smith, Sidney, 1946

Smith, Solomon Byron, 1950-1952 (see also: Northern Trust Company)

Smith, Suzanne Mullett, 1946

Smith, Wallace H., undated, 1962

Smith, Mr. and/or Mrs. William Gordon, Jr., 1955, 1958

Smithsonian Institution, undated, 1931, 1933, 1954-1957, 1959, 1961, 1963-1969 (see also: Archives of American Art; National Collection of Fine Arts)

Smokler, Bert L., 1956

Smyth, Nelson, 1967

Smythe, Lanier, 1965

Sneteony, E. E., 1959

Snider, Gratia, 1962

Snider, Stanley, 1962

Snow, V. Douglas, 1963-1964

Snyder, Ben, 1956

Snyder, Mrs. C., 1961

Snyder, Charles Russell, 1954

Henry Sobel and Co., 1961

Soby, James Thrall, undated, 1945-1948, 1953-1954, 1956-1961

Société Anonyme, 1948-1949 (see also: Katherine S. Dreier)

Société Libanaise Hadad, 1952 (see also: Hadad, Marie)

Society for Contemporary American Art, 1956

Society for the Advancement of Judaism, 1964

Society of Architectural Historians, 1959

Society of Arts and Crafts, 1930-1934, 1949 (see also: Art School of the Detroit Society of Arts and Crafts)

Society of Illustrators, undated

Society of Independent Artists, Inc., 1934

Society of Philatelic Americans, 1965

Society of the Four Arts, undated, 1941, 1943, 1947-1948, 1950, 1952, 1955-1956

Society of the New York Hospital, 1951 (see also: New York Hospital)

Socin, Jay, 1961, 1964

Socolow, Alfred, 1959

Sofia Bros., Inc., 1968

Sokoloff, Arthur, 1966

Solinger, David M., 1949-1962, 1964, 1967

Solman, Helen Gray and/or Edw. C., undated, 1962

Solnary, Carl, undated

Soloman, Harry, 1944, 1946, 1955

Solomon, Hyde, 1953

Solomon, Norman, 1964

Solomon, Samuel M., 1963

Sommers, Davidson, 1964

Songwriters' Protective Association, undated

Sonnenberg, Mr. and/or Mrs. Benjamin, undated, 1950-1951, 1953

Sonner, Eric, 1962

Soote, John, Sr., undated

William H. Sopher and Co., Inc., 1951, 1954

Sorce, Anthony John, 1969

Sornik, Lillie E., 1961

Sorvari, Arnold, 1965

Sotheby and Co., 1964, 1968

Sour, George B., 1961, 1963

South Bend Art Association, 1963, 1965

South County Art Association, 1947

South Plains Art Guild, 1955-1956

Southern Art Museums Directors Association, 1955

Southern California Council for a Sane Nuclear Policy, 1962

Southern Conference Educational Fund, Inc., 1966

Southern Methodist University, 1957-1958

Southern Illinois Normal University, 1943

Southern Illinois University, 1954, 1962, 1965-1966

Southern New England Telephone Company, 1946, 1962

Southman, H. S., 1944

Southwestern Art Association, 1941

Soviet Friendship Societies, 1961

S.P.A. Journal [Society of Professional Artists?], 1965

Spaet, Fannie, 1949

Spaeth, Eloise and/or Otto Lucien, undated, 1941, 1943-1946, 1950, 1952-1953, 1955-1956, 1958, 1960-1961, 1965-1966

Spall, Pamela, 1966

Ira Spanierman Gallery, 1967

Spark, Victor D., 1941

Spaulding, Mrs. Philip E., 1948

Special Work, Inc., 1933

Spector, Marlene, 1965

Spector, Mrs. Morris, undated, 1967

J. B. Speed Art Museum, 1961, 1964

Speed, Robert Malcolm, 1962

Speed-o-lite, 1962-1963

Speiller, William M., 1968-1969

Speiser, Maurice J., 1933-1934, 1936

Spellmeyer, Irene E., 1952

Spelman College, undated, 1964-1966

Raymond Spelman Industrial Design, 1964

Spence, Willard, 1964

Spencer, Catherine Brett, 1956, 1963, 1966, 1968

Spencer, Henry M., 1967

Spencer, Mildred, 1963-1964

Spencer, Suzanne D., 1964

Sperie, Frederick M., 1961

Sperry, Albert F., 1955

Spertus, Herman and/or Sara, 1957-1959, 1964

Spewack, Bella, undated, 1936

Spiegel, Rosalynde G., 1957

Spiegelberg, Bruce, 1962

Spielberger, Alane, 1965

Spielman, Sheila (Mrs. Philip), 1964

Spillars, Ed, 1951-1952

Spiller, Jeanne W. (Mrs. Henry), 1959

Spinola, Cyril A., 1958

Spira, Henry E., 1964

Spiral Press, 1954

Spiro, Harry, 1969

Spittal, William Guy, 1962

Spitzer, Frederick R., 1960

Spivack, Dorothy and/or S. S., undated, 1944, 1960, 1964, 1967-1968

Spoerer, George Richard and/or Hester L., 1940-1941

Sports Illustrated -- , 1954

Sprague and Carleton Incorporated, 1963

Spreckles, Emily, undated

Sprinchorn, Carl, undated, 1954, 1956, 1958-1961, 1964

Springfield Art Association, Illinois, 1950, 1958

Springfield Art Museum, 1945, 1949-1950, 1952

Springfield Museum of Art, 1934-1935, 1947

Springfield Museum of Fine Arts, 1950-1954, 1956, 1959 (see also: Museum of Fine Arts, Springfield)

Springold, Frances, 1958, 1965

Springold, Nate B., undated, 1955, 1956

Springs Cotton Mills, 1962-1963

Springville High School Art Association, undated, 1946-1947, 1950, 1953, 1958, 1965, 1967

Springville Insurance and Realty Co., 1950

Sprouse, Edith M. (Mrs. James M.), 1955

Spruance, Benton, undated

Square D Company, 1955

SRO, 1948

Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden, 1963

Stainbrink, Mrs. Edward, 1961

Stainow, Gregory, 1960, 1964-1965

Stair, Gobin, 1958

Stall, Jeffrey R., 1969

Stamats, Mrs. Peter, 1962

Stand 207, 1960

Standard Education Society, Inc., 1955, 1958

Standish, Rosamund T. (Mrs. Welles A.), undated

Stanek, Elizabeth J., 1963

Stanford University, 1955-1956, 1960

Stanton, Arthur, 1962

Stanton, Frank, 1957-1959, 1963

Stanton, Louise, 1954

Star, Leonard, 1967

Stark, Jane T. (Mrs. Richard S.), 1958

Stark, R., 1946

Stark, William H., 1966

Stark, William James, undated

Starr, Mr., 1966

Starr, Alfred, 1947

Starr, L. D., 1961

Starr, Leonard, 1967

State College of Washington, 1946-1947

State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1952, 1957

State of New York, Department of Labor, 1951 (see also: New York State Department of Labor)

State of New York, Department of Social Welfare, 1955, 1961

State Teachers College, Potsdam, N.Y., 1943 (see also: State University Teachers College, Potsdam, N.Y.)

State University of Iowa, 1941, 1945-1946, 1948, 1950-1951, 1953, 1955, 1958, 1960, 1962-1964

State University of New York State Teachers College, New Paltz, 1953-1954, 1956

State University Teachers College, Potsdam, N.Y., 1953 (see also: State Teachers College, Potsdam, N.Y.)

Staten Island Institute of Arts and Sciences, 1959, 1961

Staten Island Museum, 1959

Statsinger, Evelyn, 1951, 1954

Staub, Nancy Liesbethe, 1967

Stauffer, John A. and/or Valerie, 1959-1960, 1962, 1968

Stauffer, Josephine, 1945

Steadman, William E., 1966

Stebbins, Theodore E., Jr., 1962

Stecker, Robert, 1956

Stecker, Rose Gimbel, 1960

Stedelijk Museum, undated, 1949-1951, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1964, 1967 (see also: Municipal Museums of Amsterdam)

Stedman, Gerda (Mrs. Samuel Lee), 1963

Stedman-Harris Co., 1957

Steel Guide Distributors, Inc., 1965

Steele, Fletcher, 1959

Steele, Mary Evarts (Mrs. John Nelson), 1952

Steele, William T., 1958-1960

Steen, Barbara. 1961

Stehley, Virginia A., 1950, 1966

Steig, William, Mr. and/or Mrs., undated, 1942, 1956, 1961

Stein, Donna, 1967

I. Stein and Sons, 1950

Stein, Mrs. J. E., 1954

Stein, Jeanette S. and/or Sydney, Jr., undated, 1951, 1963-1964

Stein, Pauline, 1961

Stein, Peter S., undated

Stein, Robert F., 1963

Stein, Mrs. Rubin, 1957

Steinberg, Dorothy M. (Mrs. Perry S.), 1956

Steinberg, Harris B., undated, 1957-1958, 1961

Steinberg, Mr. and/or Mrs. Jay Z., 1951, 1954

Steinberg, Mrs. Milton, 1965

Steinberg, Robert S., 1967

Steinbrocker, H., undated

Steindler Gallery, 1962

Steine, David, 1954

Steinfirst, Susan, 1964

Steinhardt, J. Laura M., 1946

Stella, Michael, 1953, 1959

Stella, Serge, 1950, 1953

Stember, Sheila, 1963

Stendler, Celia, 1960

Stenvall, John F., 1946

Stephens College, 1954-1955

Sterling, Audrey and Bobby, 1964

Stern, Mrs. Alfred, 1952

Stern Brothers, 1956, 1966

Edward Stern Co., 1947

Stern, Geraldine, 1965

Stern, Jane M. (Mrs. George A.), 1956

Stern, Louis E., 1929-1931, 1946, 1954, 1957-1958

Stern, Rita, 1956

Sternberg, H. Sumner, 1955-1956

Sternberg, Harris, 1962

S. G. Sterne and Company, 1940

Sternfield, Edward, 1968

Stevens, George F., 1958

Stevens, Joseph T., 1961

Stevens, Roger L., 1950, 1952, 1964-1965, 1967

Stevens, Walter H., 1964

Stevenson, Adlai E., 1956, 1960-1961

Stevenson, Elizabeth, 1966

Stevenson for President Committee, 1956

Stevenson, John Fell, 1967

Stewardson, William E., 1960

Stewart, Janet Lenzner, 1963, 1967-1968

Stewart, M. J., 1962

Stewart, Michael, 1966

Stewart, Waldo, 1956

Stiles, George, 1956

Stiles, George and Virginia, 1957

Stillwell, John B., 1954

Stix, Hugh S., 1956

Stix, Thomas, 1954

Stoddard, Helen E. and/or Robert Waring, 1957, 1961-1964

Stokes, Elizabeth S., 1953-1954, 1959-1960

Stokowski, Mrs. Leopold, 1954

Stoll, Mrs. Herbert, 1959

Stoloff, Charles I., 1963

Stoloff, Carolyn, 1952

Stone, Alex B., 1958

Stone, Deborah, 1964

Stone, Dewey D., 1959-1960

Stone, Faye Gloria (Mrs. David G.), 1957

Stone, H. H., 1961

Stone, Harry K., 1936, 1955

Stone, Jerome H., 1957-1958, 1961

Stone, Lester B., 1944

Stone, Stephen A. and/or Sybil, undated, 1952, 1955-1969

Stones, Brian, undated, 1959

Stoney, George C., 1962

Stony Point Folk Art Gallery, 1955, 1958

Storm King Art Center, 1966

Storrs-Booz, Monique, 1967

Story, Ala, undated, 1965, 1967-1968

Story, James, 1963

Story, Lewis, 1966

Storza, Eleana (Mrs. Francis), 1956

Stouffer's Restaurant Corp., 1957

Straight, Michael, 1955

Straight, Stephen M., 1963, 1965

Stralem, Donald J., 1957

Strand, Ruth, 1956

Strater, Henry (Mike), 1952, 1956-1957, 1959

Strathmont Museum, 1958, 1960

Stratton, Catherine M. (Mrs. Julius A.), 1967

Straus, Carol and/or Robert David, undated, 1945-1946, 1948-1949, 1951-1958, 1961-1964, 1966-1968

Straus-Frank Company, 1953

Straus, Gerhard D., 1959-1960, 1962, 1964

Straus, Lois M. (Mrs. Gerhard D.), 1958-1959, 1962

Straus, Percy, Jr., 1953

Straus, Robert, 1933-1935

Straus, Robert K., 1954

Strauss, Harold and/or Mildred, 1961-1964

Strauss, Jenny N. (Mrs. Leonard), undated, 1948, 1951, 1953

Strauss, Maurice J., 1938

Street, John, 1956

Strick, Joseph, 1957-1959, 1963

Stritzler, N., 1957

Strobelite Co., 1960

Strong, Alice and/or L. Corrin, undated, 1953, 1955, 1957, 1959-1960, 1964

Struck, Paul A., 1944

Struck, William C., 1962

Stryker, Donald W., 1962

Stuart Art Gallery, 1944-1945

Stuart, Betty Thornley, 1954

David Stuart Gallery, 1967

George M. Stuart, Inc., 1954, 1962, 1965, 1967-1968

John Stuart, Inc., 1960

Stuckey, James, 1967

Studin, Robert M., 1964

Studio Craft Shop, n.d

Studio International -- , 1964

Studio School of Art, 1937

Studio Second, 1959

Sturges, Elizabeth (Mrs. Hollister), undated, 1960

Sturman, George, 1963

Stwin, Fred, 1955-1956

Suares, C., 1960

Suba, Susanne, 1944

Sudler, James S., 1954

Robert Sugden School, Inc., undated

Sugerman, Mrs. B., 1955, 1956

Sukoff, Mrs. Marvin, undated

Sullivan, Betty (Mrs. John A.), 1966-1967

Sullivan, Daniel H., 1954-1955

Sullivan, M., 1945

Sullivan, Max W., 1965

Sullivan, Philip B., 1955-1956

Sulmeyer, Irving, 1963

Sulmeyer, Noreen, 1959-1960

Sulzberger, Arthur Hays, 1935

Sulzberger, Jean, 1952

Summers, Martin, 1958

Sun Magazine -- , 1958-1959

Sunami, Soichi, 1965, 1968-1969

Sunday Times of London -- , 1962 (see also: -- London Sunday Times -- )

Sunshine, Lotte, 1968

Survey of Contemporary American Art, 1955

Sussman, Arthur H., 1964

Sussman, Ernest, 1953

Sussman, Eva W., 1969

Suter, Carl R., 1967

Sutnar, Ladislav, 1964

Sutter, Mrs. Walter, 1955

Swain School of Design, 1960

Swan, Mabel Minerva, 1957

Swann, Erwin D., 1961

Swanson, Swanson and Boeye, 1966

Swanström, Rune, 1956, 1957

Swarthmore College, 1964

Swartz, Arnold, 1955

Sweeney, Anne P. (Mrs. E. F., Jr.), 1966-1967

Sweeney, James Johnson, undated, 1949, 1956

Sweet Briar College, 1950

Sweet, Frederick, undated

Sweet, Mrs. Gordon, 1945

Sweet's Catalog Service, 1947

Swetzoff Gallery, 1953-1956, 1958, 1961-1963

Swift, Mrs. Charles, 1940

Swope, Horace M., 1930, 1935

Sheldon Swope Art Gallery, 1942, 1944-1946, 1948, 1950, 1961-1962, 1965-1966

Sword, Arthur W., 1952

Swoyer, Arline D., 1964

Swyers, Michael, undated, 1960-1961

Sydney, George, 1943

Symonds, Bernard K., 1955

Syracuse Museum of Fine Arts, 1953, 1959

Syracuse University, undated, 1956, 1958-1968

Szanto, Jack, 1968

Szekely, Gillian M., 1968

Szold, Brandwen and Shubert, 1943-1947, 1951-1952

Szold, Robert, undated

Taddei, M., 1953, 1955

Taetzsch, Lynne, 1963

Tafel, Edgar, 1962

Taft Museum, 1950-1951, 1963-1964

Tagliabue, Angelo, 1958, 1959

Tahcheechee, Leon, 1930

Tait Appraisal Co., 1954

Takayesu, Ben G., 1964-1965, 1966-1967

Takehita, Natsuko, 1954

Takemoto, undated

Talad, Richard and Sonya, undated

Taliferro, Mrs. J. R., 1954

Tam, Gerry and/or Reuben, 1953, 1960

Tamarind Lithography Workshop, Inc., 1961, 1963, 1966

Tampa Art Institute, 1958

Tanglewood Gallery, 1958-1961, 1963

Tannenbaum, Joseph, 1967

Tannenbaum, Julius, 1952

Tannihill, Robert Hudson, undated, 1932-1937, 1939, 1941, 1944-1948, 1952, 1954, 1963

Tarbell, Roberta K. (Mrs. James V.), 1966-1967

Tarleau, Mrs. Thomas N., 1961

Tarlow, Al. E., undated, 1959-1961, 1963, 1965

Tarnopol, Emil, 1960

Tarr, Mrs. Thomas A., 1952-1954

Tatar, Richard P., 1966, 1969

Tatar, Seymour M., 1967

Tate Gallery, 1956-1957, 1960-1963

Taubman, Reva (Mrs. A. Alfred), 1960

Taussig, Theodore D., 1947-1948, 1951-1962

Tavara, Zulema, 1950

Durand Taylor Co., 1956

Taylor, G. C., 1966

Taylor, J. Scott, 1965

Taylor, John N., 1955

Taylor, McKay, 1961

Taylor, Pamela, 1950

Taylor, Winthrop, 1958

Tedeschi, Alberto Bruni, 1957

Tedesco, N., 1951

Teitz, Richard Stuart, 1968

Tekizan, Seitaro Bamba, 1958

Telanserphone, Inc., 1956, 1961, 1966

TeleCircuit Company, undated

Telfair Academy of Arts and Sciences, Inc., 1968

Temple, Alan H., 1952

Temple Beth El, 1958, 1969

Temple B'nai Jeshurum, 1949

Temple B'rith Sholom, 1958

Temple, Mrs. E. B., 1946

Temple Emanu-el, undated, 1963-1965

Temple, Gloria E., 1953

Temple Israel, 1959, 1964-1965

Temple, Mrs. John, 1952

Temple, Latané, 1957

Temple University, 1967

Tenth Muse, 1968

Ten-Thirty Gallery, 1948

1020 Art Center, 1954, 1957

Tennessee Fine Arts Center, 1962

Tennyson, Jean, 1942

Tepper, Mr. and/or Mrs. Benjamin, 1946-1947, 1950

Terhune, Anne Gregory (Mrs. Harry E.), undated, 1966-1967

Terken, John, 1966-1967

Terner, Emanuel M., 1964

Terry Art Institute, 1949

Texas Christian University, 1950-1953

Texas Technological College, 1960-1962 (see also: Museum, Texas Technological College)

Texas, University of (see: University of Texas)

Thabor Collection Bureau, 1966

Thames and Hudson, Ltd., 1961, 1963, 1968

Thannhauser, Barbara L., 1963

Thannhauser, Justin K., 1950, 1955, 1957, 1959

Thannhauser, Leslie, 1929

Thaw, Eugene, 1965

Thébaud, Jules, 1962

Thecla, Julia, 1954

Theobald, Frank, 1963

Thibaut, Richard E., Jr., 1953

Thiebaud, Wayne, undated, 1961

Things -- , 1964

13 West Gallery, 1963

This Week -- Magazine, 1954, 1962

Thoby-Marcelin, Eva, 1959

Thoener, George E., 1964, 1967-1968

Thoma, Belle B., 1959

Thomas, Mrs. B. B., 1959

Thomas, E. A., 1946-1947

Thomas, Herrel George, 1952, 1954

Thomas, Julie, 1965

Thomas, Marion, 1943, 1945

Thomas, Vincent, 1962-1963

Frederic B. Thomason, Inc., 1936-1937, 1939-1941

Thomm, Mrs. John F., 1963

Thompson, Andrew Z., 1959

Thompson, George David, undated, 1935

J. Walter Thompson Company, 1941-1942, 1946

Thompson, Mrs. Lawrence, 1963

Thompson, Lynne, 1957

Thompson, Mrs. Rector M., Jr., 1961

Thompson, William W., 1953

Thoms, Floyd L., 1958

Thomson, Virgil, 1962

Thomson, William, 1967

Thoresen, Inc., 1965

Thorndike, R. A., 1958

Thorne's Transfer Co., 1961, 1965

Thorne's Warehouse, 1946

Thrall, Donald, 1951, 1953, 1955

Three Two Seven Gallery, Inc., 1961

Thurber, Helen and/or James, 1937, 1962-1963

Thurber, James, 1937

Thurek, Harry, 1956

Thuyssen, Fran, 1955

Tibbetts, Helen A., undated

Tiber Press, 1955

Tiffany and Co., 1965

Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation, 1947, 1958, 1962

Tillich, Paul, 1961-1962

Tillotson, Stephen, 1951

Time Incorporated, undated, 1931, 1938, 1944, 1947, 1950-1951, 1953-1955, 1957, 1959-1961, 1963-1965

Time-Life Books, 1966-1967

Tincher, Virginia L., 1960

Tindall, Morris Hancock, 1956

Tinkham, Sally Gresham (Mrs. David J.), 1961

Tinsley, Milton, 1957

Tintner, Leóntine Camprubi, 1961-1962

Tips About Town -- , 1945

Tisch, William, 1957

Tischler, Henrietta (Mrs. Kenneth), 1962

Tishman, Paul, 1950

Titelman, Frank M. and/or Rose, 1964-1967

Titelman, Richard, 1969

Titus, William E., 1968

Tobian, Louis, Jr., 1960

Tobias, Mr. and/or Mrs. Abraham Joel, 1962, 1968

Tobias, Leslie, undated

Tobias, William, 1958

Tobin, Mrs. Edgar, 1964, 1966

Edgar Tobin Aerial Surveys, 1963

Tobin, Robert L. B., undated, 1962-1968

Today's Art -- , 1965

Tofel, Jennings, undated, 1952

Toledo Museum of Art, 1935-1936, 1942-1944, 1946-1947, 1950, 1952-1957, 1959-1960, 1964, 1966, 1969

Tolin, Mrs. David, 1954

Tom, Stanley, 1956

Tompkins, Robert Schuyler, 1954-1955

Arthur Tooth and Son, 1966

Tooth, Dorothy, 1963

Tooth, Dudley, 1963

Tooze, Arthur E., 1943

Topper, Victor, undated, 1960, 1964, 1966-1967

Toronto, Art Gallery of (see: Art Gallery of Toronto)

Toronto Museum of Fine Arts, 1956

Toronto, University of (see: University of Toronto)

Torrey, Arthur H., 1936, 1950

Arthur H. Torrey - Tay Hohoff, 1937

Totelite, 1965-1966

Tourtellot, Arthur, 1952

Tovish, Harold, 1951, 1956

Town and Country -- , 1942, 1946, 1955

Town Hall, 1951

Townley, Hugh, 1960

Tracey, Elinor, 1940

Tracy, Mrs. Robert J., 1968

Tragos Gallery, 1966

Trainer, Kathryn, 1964

Trasel, Helen (Mrs. Edward George, Jr.), 1954

Tratt and Tratt, 1942

Trattler, Ruth, 1964

Traube, Mildred, 1962

Travelers Insurance Company, 1941, 1963

Traveling Art, Incorporated, 1954

Traver, John Dubois, 1936, 1940

Treasury Department, 1934, 1937, 1943-1944, 1962 (see also: U.S. Treasury, Department of Internal Revenue)

Treiman, Joyce Wahl, 1954

Tremaine, Burton G., Jr. and/or Emily Hall, 1935, 1945-1947, 1952, 1956, 1958-1959, 1961 (see also: Miller Company)

Triangle Publications, undated, 1962

Trianon Press, 1962, 1965

Trice, Trudi, 1957

Trinity College, 1961-1962

TriStates Arts Council, 1961

Trites, Beatrice, 1961

Triton Hotel, 1960

Triton Press, Inc., 1963, 1966

Trolin, Mr. and/or Mrs. Henry J., 1958-1960, 1962

Troop, Miriam, 1968

Trotter, Joanne Vaughan (Mrs. Frederick E.), undated, 1963, 1965, 1967-1968

Trotzky, Jean N. (Mrs. Lewis A.), 1958- 1959, 1969

Trounson, Charlotte, 1960

Trovato, Joseph S., 1966

Troy, Mrs. John, 1965

Truax, Carol, 1960

Truman, Harry S., 1959

Trumbo, Dalton, 1961

Trump, Ross M., 1957

Tschirky, Leopold, 1956

Tschudin, Olga (Mrs. Robert Charles), undated

Tseng, Yu-Ho, 1960 (see also: Ecke)

Tsuchidana, Harry, 1960

Tu Fano, Miguel, 1967

Eve Tucker Galleries, 1964

Tucker, Jean S. and/or Joseph L., undated, 1959-1963

Tucker, Marcia, 1967

Tucson Art Center, 1966

Turek, Harry, 1950-1951

Turnbull, Murray, 1950

Turner, Mary S. (Mrs. Bert A.), 1960

Turner, Viola, 1961

Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1955-1956

TWA, 1963, 1965

Twentieth Century Club, 1961-1962

Twin Editions, 1950

Tynan, Kenneth, 1962

Tyson, Carroll, 1945

Tyson, Helen, 1952

Uhler, Madeline (Mrs. Alfred), 1965

Uhlmann, Paul, Jr., undated, 1945-1946, 1950

Uhlmann, R. Hugh, 1947

Uhr, Jewel and/or Nathaniel, undated, 1935, 1937, 1942-1945, 1949, 1955-1956, 1961-1962, 1965, 1968

Uhry, Alene (Mrs. Ralph K.), 1965

Uht, Carol K., 1953-1954

N. V. Uitgeversmaatschappij Elsevier, 1963

Ullman, Mrs. Charles, undated

Ullman, Eddie, 1957

Ullman, Mrs. G., 1957

Ullman, Harold P., 1961

Ulrich's Books, Inc., 1963

Unarco Industries Inc., 1963

Underhill, Stanley, 1962

Underhill, Farnum S., 1957

Union College, 1961-1962, 1967

Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1948, 1959, 1961

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, Embassy of (see: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Union Theological Seminary, 1964

Union Towel Supply, 1963, 1965-1966

United Auto Workers, 1955-1956

United Church Herald, 1965

United Educators, Inc., 1964

United Hospital Fund of New York, undated, 1948

United Jewish Appeal, 1959

United Jewish Federation of Pittsburgh, 1967

United Medical Service, Inc., 1960-1962

United National Association of Post Office Clerks, undated

United Nations, 1951

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, 1950

UNICEF (United Nations International Children's Education Fund), 1958

U.S. Appraiser of Merchandise, 1962

U.S. Army Air Corps, 1944

U.S. Army Air Force, 1943-1944

U.S. Chamber of Commerce, 1959

United States Committee of the International Association of the Plastic Arts, 1956

U.S. Customs Service, 1951, 1967 (see also: Customs Bureau)

U.S. Department of State, 1952 (see also: Department of State)

United States Educational Commission for France, 1956

U. S. Government Printing Office (see: Government Printing Office)

United States Information Agency, 1955-1967

United States Post Office, 1941

U.S. Steel Corporation, 1953

United States Time Corporation, 1946

United States Treasury, Internal Revenue Service, 1955, 1958, 1962-1963 (see also: Internal Revenue Service; Treasury Department)

U.S. Trucking Corp., 1959

Universal Metal Chain Co., Inc., 1967

Universite Libre, Belgium, 1958

University Center in Virginia, 1969

University of Alabama, 1941, 1948, 1953, 1962

University of Alaska, 1965

University of Alberta, 1962

University of Arizona, 1945, 1955, 1962-1969

University of Arkansas, 1950-1951, 1953-1954, 1960

University of California, undated, 1953-1946, 1966-1969

University of Chicago, 1948-1951

University of Cincinnati, 1968

University of Colorado, 1950, 1954, 1957-1958, 1967

University of Connecticut, 1956, 1959, 1967-1969

University of Dallas, 1965

University of Delaware, 1949, 1953, 1967-1968

University of Florida, 1949, 1952-1953, 1960, 1966-1969

University of Georgia, 1949, 1951, 1954-1955, 1957-1959, 1964-1965, 1967-1969

University of Hawaii, 1960-1961, 1966

University of Hull, 1965

University of Illinois, 1947-1948, 1950-1955, 1957, 1959, 1961-1965, 1967-1969 (see also: Krannert Art Museum)

University of Iowa, 1953, 1958, 1963, 1967

University of Judaism, 1966

University of Kansas, 1948, 1957-1959, 1961

University of Kentucky, 1958-1960, 1965, 1967-1968

University of Louisville, 1940, 1953-1954, 1960-1961

University of Maine, 1950-1953

University of Maryland, 1959, 1966-1967

University of Massachusetts, 1968-1969

University of Miami, 1950-1955, 1959-1960, 1965-1968

University of Michigan, 1950-1951, 1954, 1958, 1960, 1962-1963

University of Minnesota, 1942, 1949-1953, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960, 1962-1963, 1966, 1968

University of Nebraska, undated, 1939-1958, 1961-1965, 1967-1968

University of Nevada, 1962

University of New Mexico, undated, 1963-1964, 1966, 1968

University of North Carolina, 1948, 1961-1962, 1965-1968

University of North Dakota, 1964

University of Notre Dame, 1958-1959, 1962-1965, 1967-1968

University of Oklahoma, 1949-1950, 1958, 1963-1964

University of Oregon, 1945-1946, 1955

University of Pennsylvania, 1958, 1966

University [of Pennsylvania] Museum, 1942

University of Pittsburgh, 1955-1956, 1962-1963

University of Puerto Rico, 1956

University of Rochester, 1963, 1968

University of Southern California, 1950, 1955, 1957, 1959

University of Texas, 1944-1946, 1950-1951, 1960, 1963, 1965

University of Toronto, 1962

University of Utah, 1950, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1964, 1967-1968

University of Vermont, 1956-1962, 1964-1965, 1968

University of Virginia, 1952, 1956

University of Washington, 1965, 1968

University of Wisconsin, undated, 1946-1947, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1956, 1958-1962, 1964-1965, 1967

University of the Americas, 1965

University Press of Cambridge, Inc., 1953, 1955-1957, 1960-1961, 1963

University Prints, 1951, 1956-1958

University Settlement, 1967

Upjohn Company, 1961

Upstairs Gallery, undated, 1958

Uris, Mrs. Harold, 1956

Uslan, Mrs. Arthur, undated, 1967

Utah, University of (see: University of Utah)

Utley, Gordon D., 1968

Utter, Bror, 1951

Curt Valentin Gallery, Inc., 1952

Valentine, Helen, undated, 1957, 1959

Valparaiso University, 1961-1967

Valva Realty Insurance, 1965-1966

van Bark, Peter, 1945, 1946-1947

van Bark, Virginie, undated, 1946-1947, 1953

Van Camp, Betsy and George, 1955

van Caulaert, Jean Dominique, 1959

Vance, Donna (Mrs. Norman), 1959

Vance, J. Colville, 1953

Van Cleef, Jeanne W. (Mrs. Paul), 1949

Vancouver Art Gallery, 1952, 1954

Vandalia Community Schools, 1952

Vandenberg, J., 1948-1950, 1956

Vanderbes, Patsy Baum (Mrs. Romano), undated,1966 (see also: Baum, Patricia Ann)

Vanderbilt University, 1940-1941

Van Dyke, Mrs. L. S., 1962

Van Goethem, Paul, 1960

Vanguard Film Company, 1948

Van Loan, Dorothy, undated

Van Loen, Alfred, 1960

van Someren, Peter, 1963

Van Vechten, Carl, 1941, 1949

Van Veen, Felicia (Mrs. Stuyvesant), undated, 1965

van Weeren-Griek, Hans, 1954

Varrella, Amelio J., 1965

Vassar College, 1934, 1950, 1954, 1963-1965, 1968-1969

Vega, Max Fernando Braun, 1959

Velthuizen, Andries, 1965

"Venice Biennale," 1956-1957 (see also: "La Viennale di Venezia")

Venn, Diggory, 1953

Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1958-1959

Verlag M. Dumont Schauberg, 1963, 1966

Vermont, University of (see: University of Vermont)

Vernet, Albee, 1959

Vestal, David, 1947

Vetter, Edward O., 1966

Vick, Frances R. (Mrs. Frederic G.), 1950

Victorian Shop, 1955-1956

Vidar, Frede, 1933

Vidor, King, 1944, 1946, 1953

Vieth, Ulrich, 1967

James Vigeveno Galleries, 1944-1946, 1948, 1950, 1956

Viking Press, Inc., 1960, 1962

Village Art Center, 1953

Village Newspaper Service, 1962, 1965-1966

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1945-1957, 1959-1962, 1964-1966, 1968-1969

Virginia State College, 1950, 1952-1953

Virginia, University of (see: University of Virginia)

Visions 65, 1965

Visitors East, 1966

Visson, Vladimir, 1955

Visual Education Consultants, Inc., 1966-1967

Voca Corporation, 1967

Vocational Advisory Service, 1962

Vo-Dinh, 1967

Vogel, Bernard, 1960, 1962

Vogel, Mrs. David, 1963

Vogel, Eleanor, 1961

Vogel, I. H., 1952

Vogue -- , undated, 1939, 1946, 1949-1950, 1952-1954, 1956-1958

von Haesler, William, 1960

von Keller, Beatrice, 1949

von Nardoff, Elfrida, undated, 1960

Von Schlegell, David, 1947

Von Schlegell, William, 1934

von Svoboda, Alex, 1961

Vorhaus, Martin G., 1935-1936, 1939

Robert C. Vose Galleries, 1943, 1949

Vose Galleries, Inc., 1958, 1963

VR Interiors, 1956

V'Soske, Inc., undated, 1960

WABC-FM, 1964

Wacaster, Mrs. A. E., undated, 1945-1946

Anna Wachsman Color Photography, 1959

Waddell, Chauncey, 1964

Waddington Galleries, undated, 1963-1964

Wadsworth Athenaeum, undated, 1933-1935, 1938, 1941-1942, 1946-1967

Wagner College, 1963

Wagner, Harvey M., 1964

Wagner, Karl A., 1952

Wagner, Oscar, undated

Wagner, Sherle, 1955

Wagner-Taylor Company, 1953

Wagner, Vernon M., 1963

Wagstaff, Sam, 1967

Wakeley, Mrs. R. W., 1945

Walabe, Paul K., 1965

Walbridge, Norton S., 1964, 1968

E. H. Waldeck Co., 1964

Walden School, 1958

Waldman, Mrs. N. E., 1958

Waldstein, Benjamin, 1960

Walker, Anne Kendrick, 1943-1944

Walker Art Center, undated, 1941, 1943-1969

Walker, Catherine H., 1934

Walker, Edith G. (Mrs. Samuel G.), undated, 1940-1941

Walker Engraving Corporation, 1955

Walker-Goulard-Plehn Company, 1965

Walker, Hudson D., 1959, 1963

Walker, Jennie (Mrs. Stephen J.), 1957, 1962

Walker, Mr. and/or Mrs. Maynard, undated, 1943, 1954, 1964

Maynard Walker Galleries, 1939, 1955, 1958

Walker, Raymond, 1943

Walker, Samuel S., Jr., 1959

Wall, Grace W., 1967

Wall Street Journal -- , 1964

Wall Street Synagogue, 1954

Wallace, Hugh C., 1963

Wallace, Moira, 1940, 1946

Wallach, J. B., 1956

Wallenstein, Alfred, 1941

Wallenstein, Mrs. Alfred, 1941, 1952

Wallenstein, Barry, 1966

Wallis, J. H., 1941

Wallowick, David, 1965

Wallowitz, Charles, 1968

Walsh, Gene, undated

Walsh, John, 1962

Walt, Blise Dodson (Mrs. Edward), 1956

Walter, Don, 1967

Walter, Pat, 1967

Walter, Paul F., 1957

Walters Art Gallery, 1946

Walters, Carl and/or Helen, 1939, 1945-1946

Walters, Daniel A., 1933-1934

Walters, Faye, 1949

Walters, John H., Jr., 1964

Walters, Raube, 1946-1947

Walther, Henry W. E., 1940

Wang Chi-Yuan, 1955

John Wannamaker's, 1934

War Assets Administration, 1948

War Department, 1942-1944

War/Peace Report, 1962, 1964

War Production Board, 1944

Warburg, Edward M. M., 1941-1942, 1968-1969

Warburg, Mr. and/or Mrs. Frederick, 1960, 1962

Ward, Charlotte, 1955

Ward, Lyle E., 1955

Ward, Mildred (Mrs. Paul), 1967

Ward, William, 1955

Warde, Frances, 1963

Wardell, Carolyn, 1961

Wardner, G. Philip, 1952

Waring, Helen Ford (Mrs. George L.), 1962

Warmbein, K. C., 1954

Warner Brothers Company, 1965

Warner, George Coffing, 1940

Warner, Mrs. Harold Hambridge, 1942

Warner, Harry, 1944

Warner, Keith, 1943-1945, 1957

Warner, Rawleigh, Jr., 1967

Warrek, G. R., 1965

Warren, Samuel B., 1954

Warring, Helen R., 1962

Warring, James E., 1966

Washburn, Mr. and/or Mrs. Gordon, 1950, 1960

Washington and Lee University, 1955

Washington Art league (see: Art League of Washington)

Washington, Barbara (Mrs. Selden), 1959

Washington Cathedral, 1957

Washington County Museum of Fine Arts, 1945

Washington, D.C. Institute of Contemporary Arts (see: Institute of Contemporary Arts, Washington, D.C.)

Washington, D.C. Public Library (see: District of Columbia Public Library)

Washington Gallery of Modern Art, 1962-1963, 1965, 1967

Washington International Art Letter, undated, 1962-1964

Washington Irving Gallery, 1960

Washington Post -- , 1961, 1963, 1965

Washington Square Galleries, 1964

Washington State College (see: State College of Washington)

Washington University, 1946-1947, 1950-1953, 1955, 1956, 1961, 1963-1966

Washington, University of (see: University of Washington)

Wasserman, Harvey R., 1958

Wasserman, Dr. and Mrs. Louis, 1959

Wasserman, Max, 1964

Watabe, Paul K., 1966

Waters, Ethel, 1941

Waters, George, 1961

Waters, Mrs. Norman, 1965

Waters, R. T., 1955, 1959

Watherston, Margaret M., 1959-1969

Watson, Dr. and Mrs., undated

Watson, Dori, 1969

Watson Elevator Co., 1960

Watson, James Sibley, 1959

Watson, Mrs. James Sibley, 1963

Watson, Jean, 1940, 1941

Watson, Thomas J., undated, 1940-1942

Watter, Doris and/or Michael, undated, 1953, 1955, 1958-1961

Watter, Sonia, undated, 1956

Waugh, Elizabeth, 1961

Waugh, Samuel Clark, undated, 1943-1945, 1947, 1949-1950, 1960, 1962

Waxler, Jack, 1960

Wayne, June, 1955

Wayne, Irving, 1957

WBAI Radio, undated

WBNS, 1962

WCBS-TV, 1963, 1965

Weakland, I. W., 1971

Weathermatic Corporation, 1965, 1967-1968

Weaver, Richard W., 1963

Weaver, Shirley F. (Mrs. William F., Jr.), 1955

Webb, Aline U., 1965

Webb and Lynch, 1953, 1961

Webb, Electra and/or James Watson, undated, 1941, 1945-1946, 1949-1961

Webb, J. Watson, Jr., 1953, 1960-1964, 1968

Webb, Richard, undated

Webb, Mrs. Vanderbilt, 1960

Webber, Vera, 1958

Weber, undated

Weber, Bill, Jr., 1964-1965, 1967-1968

Weber, Esther (Mrs. Henry), undated, 1957

Weber, Frances and/or Max, 1956, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1968

Weber, Joy S., 1963, 1967

Weber, Mrs. Orlando F., undated

Wechsler, Nancy F., 1940

Wedertz, Bill, undated, 1958

Weed, E. L., 1952

Wehle, John L., 1965

Wehlschager, Frank, 1945

Wehr, Ethel (Mrs. Edward R.), undated, 1957-1960

Wehrbeck, Wilfred, 1958

[Weibe?], Donald, undated

Weichsel, John, 1963

Weidler, Charlotte, 1960

Weidner, Roswell, 1941, 1963

Weil, Richard K., 1959

Weinbeer and Son, 1952-1953, 1960

Weinbeer, Charles P., 1946

Weinberg, Helen Joy, 1954, 1963

Weinberg, Jane G. (Mrs. Louis E., Jr.), 1954-1955, 1960-1962

Weiner, Fred, 1967

Weiner, Lilian (Mrs. Herman), 1963

Weiner, Lucille, 1952

Weiner, Ted A., 1952-1954, 1967

Weingarten, Victor, 1966

Weinstein, Lewis V., 1959

Weinstein, Max, undated, 1958-1960

Weinstock, Leonard, 1965

Weinstock, Dr. and Mrs. Leonard M., 1963

Weintraub, William H., 1946

Weiss, Bernice 1959

Weiss, Dave E., 1963

Weiss, Edward H., 1967

Weiss, Laurie (Mrs. James B.), 1964

Weiss, Marguerite, undated, 1941, 1946-1947

Weiss, Martin L., 1951-1955

Weiss, N. Spencer, 1948

Weiss, Stymean Karlen, 1952

Weissberger and Frosch, 1956

Weissberger, L. Arnold, undated, 1957-1962, 1966

Weissman, Barbara, 1963

Weitzen, Elaine Graham, undated, 1968

Weitzman, Charles, 1967

Weitzmann, Mary, 1946

Weller, Allen, 1964

Welles, Jane, 1969

Wellesley College, undated, 1947, 1950, 1952, 1954, 1958-1959

Wellfleet Art Gallery, 1963 (see also: Gaglioni, Thomas)

Wells College, 1953

Wells, Fred N., 1959

Wells, James Lesene, 1931

Wells, Walter J., 1950

Rudolf Wendel, Inc., 1945

Wenger, J., 1961-1962, 1964

Wengler, Harold, 1941

Anna L. Werbe Galleries, 1959-1960

Werner, Alfred, 1959, 1964

Werner, Charlotte and Walter, 1960

Werner, M. R., 1952

Werner, Nat, 1952

Werner, Newton D., 1967

Werner, Walter, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960

Werthan, Mary Jane (Mrs. Albert), 1965

Wertheim, Mr. and/or Mrs. Maurice, 1941, 1943, 1963

Wertheimer, Jerome, 1964

Wescher, Herta, 1958, 1962, 1966

Wescher, Paul, 1953

Weschler, Anita, 1946

Wescott, Mrs. L. B., 1960

Wesley, Elaine, 1962

Wesleyan University, 1955, 1962, 1965 (see also: Davison Art Center)

Benjamin West Society, 1945

West, Clifford, 1967

West Orange Chamber of Commerce, 1965

West, Samuel A., 1960

Westchester Art Association, undated

Westchester Art Society, 1965

Westergren, Mrs. G. S., 1962-1963

Western Adjustment and Inspection Company, undated, 1951, 1955, 1959

Western Association of Art Museum Directors, 1956

Western Family, Inc., 1957

Western Illinois University, 1965

Western New Mexico University, 1966

Western Printing and Lithographing Co., 1968

Western Union Telegraph, 1942

Westheimer Transfer and Storage Co., Inc., 1955

Westinghouse Broadcasting Company, Inc., undated, 1963-1966

Westminster Press, undated, 1960-1961

Westmoreland County Museum of Art, 1958-1960

Westport Community Art Association, 1956, 1963

Wetmore, Edith, undated, 1942

Wetmore, Dr. and/or Mrs. Robert Jackson, 1961-1962

Wettereau, Robert L., 1957-1958

Wettling, George and Jean, undated

Weyand, Richard, 1950

Weyerhaeuser, Carl A., undated, 1956

E. Weyhe, Inc., 1954, 1962

Whale Oil Company, 1965

Wheaton College, undated, 1944, 1950, 1952, 1960

Wheeler, Edward Everett III., undated, 1962

Wheelright, Mrs. Robert, 1941

Whelan, Gloria (Mrs. Joseph), 1955

Whicker, James William, 1945

Whipper, Leigh, 1943

White, Mrs. Davenport, 1959

White, Doris, 1962

White House, 1962-1963

White House Historical Association, 1962

White, June, 1958

Ruth White Gallery, 1957

White, Vera (Mrs. S. S., III.), 1942, 1957

White, Winsor, 1952

William Alanson White Institute, 1957

Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1956

Whitehead, James L., 1965

Whitehead, John N., 1942

Whitehill, Clayton, 1947

Whitehill, Jean L., 1951

Whitehorn, Eugene D., 1952

Whitlock, C. E. H., 1952-1953

Whitlock's, 1945

Whitman, Jack, 1952

Whitney, Mr. and/or Mrs. John Hay, 1941, 1948, 1952, 1955, 1967

John Hay Whitney Foundation, 1960-1961

Whitney Museum of American Art, undated, 1931, 1933, 1935, 1939, 1941-1949, 1951-1969

William C. Whitney Foundation, 1955

Who's Who in America -- , 1952

Who's Who in American Art -- , 1961, 1964

Who's Who in Graphic Art -- , 1960-1961

Who's Who of American Women -- , 1969

Whyte, A. Robert, 1968

Whyte Gallery, 1946

Whyte, M. Donald, 1939

Wichita Art Association, 1958

Wichita Art Museum, undated, 1939, 1946-1947, 1952, 1956, 1960-1961, 1963, 1965, 1968

Wichita City, 1961

Wick, Mrs. George, 1968-1969

Wick, Robert M., 1961

Wicker, Philip J., 1943

H. B. Wiggin's Sons Company, 1940, 1945

Wight, Alice S. (Mrs. Carol), 1956

Wight, Frederick, undated, 1955, 1958, 1963

Wigodsky, Herman S. and/or Jo Ann, 1953-1954, 1961

Wijsenbeek, L. J. F., undated

Wilbraham Academy, 1937, 1964

Wilbur, Brayton, 1954, 1962

Wilcox, Jane (Mrs. Merton Frederick), 1960

Wild, Mrs. Morton, 1946

Wilde, Mrs. Charles, 1958

Wildenstein and Company, Inc., 1946, 1952, 1955, 1957, 1969

Wilder, Mitchell A., 1958-1960, 1967

Wilderness Road Trading Post, 1953

Wile, Dorothy K. (Mrs. E.), undated

John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1960

Wilhaus, Bill, undated

Wilinsky, I. J., 1953, 1962, 1968-1969

Wilk, Max, 1962

Wilke, Ufert, 1944

Willard, Charlotte, 1958-1960, 1964-1966

Willard Gallery, 1955, 1958, 1960-1964

Willard, Virginia, 1962

Willaumez, Marilyn Karnes, 1963

Willey, Nancy, undated, 1959

William and Mary College, 1963 (see also: College of William and Mary)

William Penn Place Corporation, 1953

Williams, Alexander, 1941

Williams, Alice and/or Herman W. Warner, Jr., 1945-1946, 1962, 1964-1966, 1968

Williams, Bill and/or Alice, undated, 1965

Williams, Mr. and Mrs. Charles, 1950

Williams College, 1958-1959, 1961, 1963

Williams, Dan, 1934

Williams-Fleetwood Heating Corp'n., 1950

Williams, H. C., 1948

Williams, Herman, undated

Williams, J. C., 1934

Williams, John L., 1946

Williams, Mary, undated

Williams, Mary F., 1965

Williams, Mrs. Parker, 1935

Williams, Mrs. Robert F., 1962

Williams, Rodney W., 1942

Williams, W. C., 1940

Williams, William C., 1954, 1957-1959

Williams, William Carlos, 1948

Williamsburg (see: Colonial Williamsburg)

Williamson, Clara, 1950

Williamson, Judy, undated, 1962

Willing, Charles, 1959

Willis, Martha B. (Mrs. James M.), 1962-1963

Willoughby, Bob, 1959, 1966

Wills, Grace D., 1955

Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts, 1942, 1946-1947, 1953-1954, 1956, 1958, 1960-1961, 1965, 1968 (see also: Delaware Art Center)

Wilson and McIlvaine, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1969

Wilson, Mrs. Anthony, 1957

Wilson, Bob, 1956

Wilson, David, 1961

Wilson, Edwin C., 1955, 1957-1959, 1962

Wilson, Glenn D., 1958

Wilson, Irene, 1965

Wilson Picture Frames, 1958

Wilson, Stanley, 1956

Wilson's House of Suede, 1959

Wiltwyck School for Boys, Inc., 1955-1957

Wimpfheimer, Ann, 1954

Winchester Associates, 1967

Windfohr, Anne Bernett (Mrs. Robert F.), 1948-1949, 1951, 1953-1955, 1957

Windham College, 1965, 1967

Windward Artists Guild, 1964-1965

Wines, James N., 1956

Wing, Adeline, 1950-1951

Wingate, David A., 1959-1962

Wingate, Ealan, 1959

Winkelman, Peggy and Stanley, 1964

Winkler, John K., 1933

Winman, L. J., 1959

D. P. Winnie Co., Inc., undated, 1960, 1963, 1965

Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1967

Winnipeg Art Gallery Association, 1953, 1955

Winslow Hotel, 1960

Winston, Donald, 1956-1958, 1960

Winston, Francesca S., Estate of, 1957

Winston, Harry Lewis and/or Lydia, 1941, 1944-1945

Winston-Salem Gallery of Fine Arts, 1961

Winter, Ella, 1940

Winters, Mr. and/or Mrs. L., 1952

Wintersteen, Mrs. John, 1947

Winterthur Museum, 1962-1964, 1968-1969

Winthrop, Murray Crane III., 1936

Winton, Frank J., undated, 1965-1967

Wisconsin State Historical Society (see: State Historical Society of Wisconsin)

Wisconsin, University of (see: University of Wisconsin)

Wisdom, 1956

Wise, Donald, 1965

Wise, Howard E., 1957

Howard Wise Gallery, 1962, 1964

Wise, Leo, 1964

Wiswell, Doris, undated, 1955

Wiswell, George, 1955

Witherspoon, Mrs. J. T., Jr., 1946

Witherstine, Donald F., 1947

Witte Memorial Museum, 1946, 952-1953, 1959-1961, 1963-1965 (see also: San Antonio Art League)

Wittenberg College, 1950

Wittenberg, Philip, 1932-1935

Wittenborn and Company, 1960

George Wittenborn, Inc., 1962

WMFT Perspective, 1962

WNBC, 1953

WNDT, 1963

WNYC, undated, 1944, 1952

Woechle, Fritz, 1962

WOI-TV, Ames, Iowa, 1953

Wolanin, Barbara A., 1969

Wolf, Burton, 1953

Wolf, Jay R., undated, 1962-1964, 1966-1968

Wolf, Marcia and/or Stanley J., 1952-1953, 1955-1956, 1959, 1965-1966

Wolf, Rose, 1945

Wolff, Herbert, 1968

Wolff, Remsen, 1968

Wolfson, Erwin S., 1957-1958

Wolkoff, Donald M., 1960

Woll, Bennett, 1953

Wollens, Bernard, undated, 1962

Wollowick, David, 1965

Wolsey, Thomas, 1958-1959

Woman's Day -- , 1964

Women's American ORT, 1955

Women's City Club of New York, Inc., 1953, 1960

Women's Press Club of New York City, 1961

Womer, Robert L., 1961

Wood, Mrs. D. L., 1969

Wood, Myron, 1964

Wood, Mrs. P., 1958

Wood, Richard H., 1954, 1956

Wood, Mr. and/or Mrs. Robert W., Jr., 1959

Wood, Roy W., 1960

Wood, Sheldon H., Jr., 1965

Wood, William P., 1958, 1968

Woodie, 1931

Woodruff, Hale, 1943, 1945, 1947

Woods, Charles F., 1955

Woods, Sarah L. (Mrs. Thomas C.), 1957

Woodstock Artists Association, Inc., 1948, 1956

Woodstock Foundation, 1957, 1962

Woodward Foundation, 1961-1962, 1965

Woodward, Sarah R. (Mrs. Stanley), 1962, 1964

Woody, Marquis W., 1961

Wookey, Richard H., 1952-1953

Woolworth, Robert F., 1958

Worcester Art Museum, undated, 1934, 1935, 1939, 1941-1943, 1945-1947, 1950, 1952, 1955, 1957, 1959-1961, 1963-1965, 1967

Worker, 1959

Workman, David Thorpe, undated, 1961-1965

Works, George, Jr., 1952

Works Progress Administration, undated, 1935-1936, 1939-1940 (see also: Federal Works Agency, Works Progress Administration)

World and Its People -- , 1966

World House Galleries Corp., 1960

World Journal Tribune, Inc., 1966

World Publishing Co., Inc., 1963

World's Fair Art Project, 1940

World's Fair of 1940, 1940

Worldwide Books, Inc., 1964

Wormley, Edward J., 1947, 1949, 1955, 1959

Worms, Mrs. Charles H., 1945

WPAT, 1963

Wragge, B. H., 1945

Wragge, Sydney, 1948, 1960

Wright, Carl, 1960-1963

Wright, Dorothy B. (Mrs. Golding), 1952

Wright, Mrs. Frank W., 1952

Wright, Iris, 1942

Wright, Jann W., undated, 1959

Wright, Marjorie P. and/or William L., 1952-1953

Wright, Richard, 1941

Wu, Nelson, 1960

Wulf, Victor R., 1965

Wurdemann, Helen, 1955

Wyckoff, Mrs. Richard D., 1965

Wyman, Mrs. Charles, 1953

Wyman, M. Richard, 1963

Wynne, Angus G., Jr., 1952

Wyoming Arts Council, 1966

Yaddo, undated, 1952

Yale University, 1932, 1935, 1949-1951, 1954-1956, 1958-1966, 1967, 1969

Yamasaki, Minoru, 1963

Yancey, Foster, 1952

Yane, Margaret, 1955

Yasinow, J. B., undated, 1957

Year -- , 1953, 1954, 1962

Yiddisher Kemfer, 1959

Yochelson, Kathryn M. (Mrs. Samuel), undated, 1955-1957, 1959-1960, 1963-1964

Yochelson, Leon, undated, 1965

Yochim, Louise D., 1965

Yonkers, Richard T., 1959

York, Mr. and/or Mrs. Holcomb, 1934-1935, 1964-1965

Yoseloff, Thomas, 1962

Young, Art, 1933-1934

Brigham Young University, 1960-1961

Young, Cameron, 1952

Young Collections, 1956, 1959, 1963 (see also: Dallas Young Collections)

Young, George, 1964-1965

Young Men's Christian Association of Pittsburgh, 1945-1946

Young Men's/Young Women's Hebrew Association, 1959-1960

Young Men's/Young Women's Hebrew Association of Brooklyn, undated

YM/YWHA of Essex Co., 1967

Young Men's/Young Women's Hebrew Association of Philadelphia, 1961

Young Women's Christian Association, 1946

Zabarsky, M., 1965-1966

Zabriskie Gallery, 1963

Zadok, Mr. and/or Mrs. Charles, 1948-1950

Zajac, Jack, 1967

Zander, Arthur J., 1955

Zander, W. D., 1958

Zanseville Art Institute (see: Art Institute of Zanesville, Ohio)

Zarem, Jack Daniel, 1950

Zauho Press, 1955

Zeffer, Mr., 1968

Zeisler, Richard, 1956

Zeitlan and Ver Brugge Booksellers, 1961- 1962, 1964

Zeller, Anne, 1959-1960

Zerbe, Karl, undated, 1951, 1953, 1958

Zerdek, undated

Zeugnisse dur Angst in der modernen Kunst, 1963

Zevin, Lillian C. (Mrs. Ben D.), 1963

Zieget, Julius, 1963

Ziegler, Laura, 1956

Zierler, William S., 1959-1960

Zimmerman, Mrs. Isadore J., undated, 1960

Zimmerman, William, 1957-1959

Zinkler, Anne (Mrs. L.), 1959

Zinn's Ltd., 1958

Zinsser, William, 1950, 1955, 1957

Zion, Robert, 1959

Zipkin, Jerome R., undated, 1946, 1951, 1955, 1959-1960, 1965

Zirinsky, Julius, 1966

Zittle, Virginia B., undated, 1964

Zittle, Walden M., 1964

Zoler, Emile C., 1953

Zone, Stephen, 1953

Zorach Fountain Committee, Bath Garden Club, 1960

Zorach, Marguerite and/or William, undated, 1956-1958, 1960, 1963-1965, 1967

Zorach, Tessim, 1965-1968

Zsissly, 1943

Zucker, Louis C., 1959

Zucker, Mrs. Seth, 1960

Zulawoski, Joseph J., 1954

Zurich Insurance Company, 1963

Zurier, Max M., 1955-1959, 1961

Zytowski, Donald G., 1963

Unknown and Illegible -- :

Adele, undated, 1947-1948, 1951, 1959-1961, 1963, 1965, 1967-1968

Alan, 1962

Albert, undated, 1962

Albert and Polly, 1964, 1966

Alice, undated, 1964-1965

Alfred, 1947

Aline, 1948

Ann, 1956

Anne, undated

Aubrey and Mose, undated

Audrey, undated

Barbara and Jimmy, 1956

Bea, 1947

Bella, 1945

Benjamin, undated

Bert, 1955

Betty, 1952-1953, 1956, 1964

Bill, undated, 1953, 1956, 1958, 1960, 1965

Bitly, 1962

Bob, undated, 1944, 1947, 1960, 1962

Buck, 1958

Carol and Robert, undated

Celia, undated

Channing, undated

Charles, 1959

Charles W., 1957

Cipe P., undated, 1952, 1959

Dan, undated, 1931, 1943, 1945

Daniel, 1968

David, 1951, 1953, 1965

D.C.G., 1932

Dick, 1959

Dick McL., 1959

Dolores and Ed, undated

Donna, 1961

Doris, undated

Dorothy, 1963

Duncan F., 1940

E. B., 1967

E. G., 1964

E. W., 1955

Earle, 1949

Ed, undated, 1953, 1955-1956

Eddie, 1957

Edith, undated, 1948-1949, 1958

Edith and Mickey, 1949, 1951, 1953

Edmund, 1933

Edward, 1957, 1964

Elizabeth, undated, 1945, 1952

Emil, 1961

Ernest, undated

Estelle, 1945

Esther, 1934-1935

Esther and John, 1949

Ethel, 1965

Eunice, undated

Flossie, 1963

Frances, 1963

Frances, Max, and Jory, 1961

Frank, 1951, 1960

Frank and Lita, 1963

Fred, undated, 1954, 1958, 1962

George, undated, 1949

Gil, 1958-1959

Gus, 1955

Harold, 1948

Harriet, 1955

Harry, 1948, 1958, 1961

Helen, undated, 1946, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1965-1968

Helen and Milton, 1959

Henry, undated

Hilda, 1967

Howard, 1955, 1961

Henry, 1951

Jack, 1959-1960

Jack and Walter, undated

Jake, 1957

Jay, 1963

Jean and Lawrence, undated

Jerry, 1961

Jerry and Gerda, undated

Jim, undated, 1945, 1960

Joan, 1957, 1966

Joe, 1940, 1952

John, 1946-1947, 1949, 1958, 1960

Joseph, undated

Julian, 1953

Karen, 1967

Karl, 1958

Karl K., undated

Kate, undated, 1950, 1961

Katherine, 1961

Ken, 1953-1954

Laverne, undated

Lawrence, undated, 1942, 1950, 1958

LeRoy, undated

Lisa, 1964

Lita, 1964

Louis, 1949-1950

Lucie, 1963

Mari, 1956-1957

Marilyn, 1966

Margaret K., 1960

Margot and Seth, undated

Marguerite, 1959

Marian, undated

Marion C., 1963

Marion and Herb, 1962

Mary, undated, 1951, 1956

Maurice, 1960

Max, 1962

Maxim, undated

Me, 1966

Michael, 1958

Mike, 1961

Mike F., undated

Mike, Marianne and David, 1948

Mildred, undated, 1939-1940

Millie, 1956

Milton, undated

Miriam, undated, 1955-1956

Mitch, undated, 1958, 1960

Morris, undated

Nat, 1941, 1946, 1956, 1966

Niura, 1967

Norma, 1956

Norma and Eddie, 1951

Ottie and Sunny, 1931

Patsy, 1959-1960

Patsy, Howard, Sally, and Ron, undated

Paula, undated

Paul, 1956

Peggy, 1954

Pete, 1963

Polly and Albert, 1961, 1963

Presto, undated

R. G., 1966

Raymond, 1953, 1958

Regina, undated, 1959-1960

Renée, 1961

Reuben, 1953

Rob, undated, 1957

Robert, 1936, 1945, 1959-1961, 1963

Roland, 1962

Ronnie, undated, 1961, 1963

Rosalie, undated

Rosalind, 1966

Roy and Marie, 1952

Ruth M. (Mrs Henry W.), 1947

Ruth, Jack, and Susie, 1959

Sally, undated, 1931, 1960-1961

Sally and Howard, 1961

Sam, 1944

Saundy, 1967

Sonia, 1953

Steve, 1958, 1963

T., undated

Ted, undated

Tess, 1965

Todd, 1961

Tom, 1953-1954

Tom J., undated

Tommy, 1959

Vincent, undated

Virginia, 1956, 1958, 1964-1966

Walter and Jack, 1959, 1968

[unknown], 1936

[illegible], undated, 1931, 1945-1946, 1951, 1956-1959, 1963

[incomplete; without signature], undated, 1953, 1961, 1967, 1968
Collection Restrictions:
The microfilm of this collection has been digitized and is available online via the Archives of American Art website.
Collection Rights:
The Downtown Gallery records are owned by the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. Rights as possessed by the donor have been dedicated to public use for research, study, and scholarship. The collection is subject to all copyright laws. Prior to publishing information regarding sales transactions, researchers are responsible for obtaining written permission from both artist and purchaser involved. If it cannot be established after a reasonable search whether an artist or purchaser is living, it can be assumed that the information may be published sixty years after the date of sale.
Collection Citation:
Downtown Gallery records, 1824-1974, bulk 1926-1969. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.downgall, Series 1
See more items in:
Downtown Gallery records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-downgall-ref19

Harriet Green Kopp Papers

Creator:
Kopp, Harriet Green, 1917-  Search this
Extent:
4.75 Cubic feet (16 boxes)
Type:
Archival materials
Collection descriptions
Date:
1930-1950
Scope and Contents:
These papers relate to Kopp's work in visible speech technology, especially a project to develop a machine that would enable the deaf to understand the spoken voice; including biographical materials, research notes, lecture notes, spectrograms, research reports, log books, correspondence, slides and photographs, books, and documentation of grants for research projects.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged into 6 series.

Series 1: Documents

Series 2: Books

Series 3: Photographs

Series 4: Slides

Series 5: Books

Series 6: Documents
Biographical / Historical:
Kopp was a professor in the School of Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences at San Diego State University.
Kopp Names and Organizations:
Kopp Names

Adams, George F. -- region superintendent that signed off on HGK's request for an extension of leave from Detroit Day School for the Deaf (9/29/1972). See: Retirement Papers from the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970)

Adkins, Millie -- ranked No. 13 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966; Female Test Subject; 10/14/1966; Grade 4, Test 6 - Part A. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Test Results and Charts (October 1966)

Adkins, Judy Lee -- grade 4, in Higgins's homeroom class; ranked No. 23 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience; Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968 . See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Adkins, Amelia -- Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968 . See: Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Ahern, Patrick (Pat) -- ranked No. 11 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966; Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Alcord, Miss -- Maine School, Mass. Private. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Aler, Miss -- Motor Coordination - Visible Speech Education Evaluation Program; administered test of coordination. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Alexander, C. -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Library Research. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Altman, Silver -- in Jacobs's class; labelled Sp. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Alvarez, Jose (Joe) -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring and fall 1976, spring and fall 1977 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Alvarez, Christo -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Ames, Miss -- Deaf school teacher, N.J. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Ames, September -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Amrheim -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Anderson, Helene -- Co-wrote report on vocal therapy with George Kopp. See: Case Report by George Kopp and Helene Anderson on Vocal Therapy for Dysphonia Plicae Ventricularis (c. 1965)

Anderson, Dr. Irving -- Associate Professor of Speech Education, U. Michigan (1947); member of Visible Speech advisory committee; attended V.S. research committee meetings on 5/1/1947, 5/29/1947, 6/28/1947, 11/7/1947. See: Minutes and Memos from the Visible Speech Research Committee - U.Mich. (1/3/1947-11/7/1947); Information on Visible Speech Education Evaluation Program - U.Mich. (5/28/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947)

Anderson, Dr. Tom -- Texas School for the Deaf. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Anderson, Dr. William S. -- member of the committee on Adolescent Deaf of the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf in March 1970. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Anderson -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Guidance and Personnel. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Anderson, Kenneth -- on clinic's spring 1975 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Anderson, Kathy -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Angelocci, Dr. Angelo A. -- Speech and Hearing Clinician, Rehabilitation Institutes, Metropolitan Detroit; born 10/16/1926, married with 4 children; B.S., Speech and English, Michigan State College (1950); M.A., Speech and Speech Correction, University of Michigan, 1954; speech teacher in Birmingham, MI for 6 years; doctoral student, Speech Pathology and Audiology, Wayne State University (1955); Research Associate during RD-526 project; budgeted for expenditures in grant proposal for project RD-526; Held copyright along with Harriet G. Kopp and Dr. George Kopp; taught the first experimental class for the RD-526 project and prepared material for the Visible Speech Manual. See: Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960); Early Draft of Final Report of Grant No. RD-526 (1963); Visible Speech Manual (3/9/1967-12/5/1974); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Visible Speech Manual Original - to copy; Visible Speech Manual with Chapter Divisions (product of Contract No. RD-526); Visible Speech Manual with Chapter Divisions (product of Contract No. RD-526)

Arnold, Joyce -- 9 years old; Group 1 of exploratory program; congenitally deaf, severely hypacaustic, part of experimental study for Visible Speech Research at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947), experiment subject in U Mich study; scored for intelligibility in experiment 1 (1947); performance in Visible Speech Experiment #2 evaluated 1948. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Logistics for Operation of Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/25/1947-6/2/1947); Supplement to Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); Pattern Recognition Charts - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); Intelligibility Scores and Graphs (April-Dec. 1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Avery, Miss Charlotte -- speech teacher, translator in U Mich study; performed Visible Speech Experiment #4 at the Rackham School (March 1947); limited training in visible speech. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45); Minutes and Memos from the Visible Speech Research Committee - U.Mich. (1/3/1947-11/7/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Proposed Visible Speech Program for the Rackham School (summer 1948); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Aviles, Irma -- on clinic's spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Ayres -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Bachman, Mrs. Dorothy L. -- experienced teacher of the deaf, Translator Project III; taught Group 2A, Experimenter in U Mich study, no training in visible speech; performed Visible Speech experiment #3 in March 1947; terminated her employment at the Rackham School at the end of the 1947 summer session. See: Logistics for Operation of Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/25/1947-6/2/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Proposed Visible Speech Program for the Rackham School (summer 1948); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Baker, George H. -- Executive Administrative Assistant, Dept. of Personnel, Detroit Public Schools; wrote HGK regarding administrative aspects of her new post at the Detroit Day School of the Deaf on 7/7/1958 and 10/15/1958. See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Balbach -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Baldwin, Rev. DeWitt -- See: Dialogue between Martin Buber and Carl Rogers (4/18/1957)

Banks -- taught students at Detroit Day School; students labelled Sp. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Banton, James (Jim) -- Subject #18 in 1965 tests; grade 7, Steffens's homeroom class; noted as being involved in original project; ranked No. 35 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 9 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective Subjects, marked original project; Male Test Subject; 10/13/1966; Grade 9, Test 6 - Part A. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Test Results and Charts (October 1966)

Baozhong, Dr. Tu -- Deputy Secretary General and member of the Board of Trustees, Chinese Medical Association; in charge of medical education intern program. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Barberi -- new worker at Bell Labs. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Barlow, Susan -- in Jacobs's class; labelled Sp. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Barnes, Dr. -- Sweden; came for instruction and demonstration of University of Michigan study, 3/17/1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Barney, Harold L. -- worked at Bell Telephone Laboratories; sent letter 11/1/1954 to Harriet and George Kopp. See: correspondence from Harold Barney to George and Harriet Kopp (11/1/1954)

Bastiau -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Bauer, Marvin G. -- taught HGK at Brooklyn College - Advanced Discussion, Classical Rhetoric, & British and American Rhetorical Theory. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Bayones, David -- grade 4, in Higgins's homeroom class; ranked No. 30 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 6 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Beekman, Marvin E. -- Director of Special Education, Michigan Dept. of Education; sent congratulatory letter to HGK on the dedication of the new school building on 6/3/1970. See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Behrens, Dr. Thomas R. -- member of the Chairmen of the Working Groups of the National Advisory Committee on the Education of the Deaf with HGK on 7/24/1969. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Belheimer -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 12/06/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Bell, Mr. -- Bell Labs demonstration 12/12/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Benjamin -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Fundamentals of Electricity. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Bennett, Jeffrey (Jeff) -- ranked No. 38 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 5 (1966-1967 school year). See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Bennett -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Benya, Jr., John J. -- salary as Research Asst. budgeted for Project No. RD-1483-S (1966). See: Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S (1964-1966)

Bierlin, Ruth -- Observed UMich demonstrations, special class of hard of hearing children . See: How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947)

Biller, Mary E. -- Newark, NJ, Bell Labs demonstration participant 03/21/1945

Bint, Linda -- ranked No. 22 overall in spring 1966 tests; 5th grade (1966-1967 school year). See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Bitter, Colleen -- grade 4, in Higgins's homeroom class; ranked No. 18 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience . See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Black, Melissa -- grade 4, in Higgins's homeroom class; HGK noted check vision on roster; ranked No. 44 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 6 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Blair, Miss -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 10/24/1946. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947)

Bloom, Jr., Edgar -- signed front of Visible Speech. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Bloomer, Dr. Harlan H. -- Director of Speech Clinic, Associate Prof. of Speech, University of Michigan (1947); discussed visible speech research program with Ralph K. Potter on 4/18/1946 and 3/13/1947; member of Visual Speech advisory committee; attended V.S. research committee meetings on 1/5/1947, 2/12/1947, 2/21/1947, 3/3/1947, 5/1/1947, 5/29/1947, 6/28/1947, 11/7/1947; George Kopp requested a clerical assistant for Harriet Green and a graduate laboratory assistant from Bloomer on 2/2/5/1947; sent George Kopp notes on a proposed article on visible speech on 6/24/1947; highlighted in News and Notes article (Oct. 1947); requested that students doing research with the sound spectrograph be encouraged to publish (Aug. 1948). See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45); Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947); Minutes and Memos from the Visible Speech Research Committee - U.Mich. (1/3/1947-11/7/1947); Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); Proposed Outline: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/3/1947); Information on Visible Speech Education Evaluation Program - U.Mich. (5/28/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); News and Notes (9/22/1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Bloomquist, Betty -- Other Research Participant at University of Michigan during Kopp's study; completed Master's thesis on Diadochokinetic movements of children in May 1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Blost, Phyllis E. -- Evaluation section, Dept. of Management and Budget; received letter from HGK about the delay of her retirement settlement on 9/11/1981. See: Retirement Papers from the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970)

Boatner -- Hartford School. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Bobb, David -- on clinic's fall 1975, spring and fall 1976, spring and fall 1977 lists . See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Bock, N.B. -- authored Correcting the Spoken English of Chinese and Japanese. See: Information on Phonetics and Dialects (6/6/1949-1/26/1950)

Boggs, Barbara -- grade 8, Schmitz's homeroom class; crossed off roster; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked 4 days. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Bohman, Dr. George -- Chairman, Dept of Speech, Wayne State University; associated with the George A. Kopp Memorial fund

Boldt, Jan -- on clinic's spring 1975, fall 1976, fall 1977 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Boody, Barbara -- recorded spectrograms with cleft palate 4/4/1947. See: Sound Spectrograph results (1945-48)

Borst, John M. -- Some Experiments on the Perception of Synthetic Speech (Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, Vol. 24, No. 6, Nov. 1952); The Interconversion of Audible and Visible Patterns as a Basis for Research in Perception of Speech (from the proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, Vol. 37, No. 5, May 1951). See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Boskovich, James (Jim) -- Subject #6 in 1965 tests; grade 5, in Gardiner's homeroom class; ranked Bo. 43 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Bowen, Mr. -- Holmdel. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Bowen, Miss -- Skidmore. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Bowman, George -- Ohio State?. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Boyd -- Bell Labs Notebook - lunch 12/31/1945

Bozorgi, Farid -- ranked No. 37 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 8 (1966-1967 school year); sent thank you letter to HGK on 2/23/1971 regarding her help with his education; received letter back from her 3/10/1971. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Braboy, Gayle Lynn -- ranked No. 40 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 5 (1966-1967 school year); Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966);Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Braswell, Shelly -- grade 4, in Higgins's homeroom class; ranked No. 26 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 6 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Bratsch, Don -- on clinic's spring 1975 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Breading, C.M. -- representing Central Press Clipping Service, soliciting business to review public relations of the Rackham School of Special Education. See: Correspondence to George A. Kopp from C.M. Breading of the Central Press Clipping Service (9/3/1947)

Brendle, Terry -- in Banks's class; labelled Sp. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Brent, Billy -- ranked No. 12 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966)

Brice, Arlene -- charted with other female test subjects. See: Charts and Spectrograph Results (female test subjects)

Brock, Christopher -- student at Detroit Day School shown in newspaper photograph. See: Clipping from The Detroit News (2/13/1966)

Brock, James T. -- wrote article on the Detroit Day School entitled: A War on Silence: Detroit Day School for Deaf Presents Students the Gifts of Speed, 'Hearing' . See: Clipping from The Detroit News (2/13/1966)

Broomfield, William S. -- Member of Congress, 18th District of Michigan; sent HGK a congratulatory letter on her reappointment to the National Advisory Committee on Education of the Deaf on 8/6/1970. See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Brown, Richard -- replaced Loveel as engineer in charge of servicing the visible speech equipment in 1948. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44), Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Brownell, Dr. Samuel Miller -- Superintendent of Detroit Public Schools - offered HGK job as principal for the West Side School for the Deaf on 10/3/1958; received her acceptance letter sent 10/8/1958; recognized HGK's acceptance of the principal position on 10/14/1958; later assocatiated with Yale University Institute of Social Science; offered to write HGK a recommendation letter 11/26/1969; Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960); received memo on the reorganization of the education of the deaf and hard of hearing from HGK on 6/14/1961; allowed research for project RD-526 to be conducted at the Detroit Day School for the Deaf; received letter 1/27/1960 about approval of a grant for Harriet and George Kopp's research. See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970); Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971); Early draft of the final report of Grant No. RD-526 (1963); Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960)

Bruner -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Educational Foundations. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Brunstetter, Prof. Max -- asked to review manuscript by GAK on 8/13/1941. See: Original Manuscript of and comments on George A. Kopp's elementary opus (8/3/1941)

Brust -- re: Kopp- Ohio 12/28/45. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Buber, Martin -- famous German philosopher. See: Dialogue between Martin Buber and Carl Rogers (4/18/1957)

Buckley, Dr. Oliver E. -- President of Bell Telephone Laboratories; received reports from Chao on use of spectrograph for the study and teaching of Chinese; issues certificates recognizing contribution to war effort; discussed possibility of using voice print technology in crime-fighting. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (11/26/1943-6/10/1944); Certificate WWII, BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Buckner, Jim -- grade 5, in Simmons's class, on list of students now using the machine; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Buli, Mable -- charted with other female test subjects. See: Charts and Spectrograph Results (female test subjects)

Bumingham, Ann -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Burge, Linda -- ranked No. 52 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 5; Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Burrows, Dr. Harold -- Vice President - Administration, Parke Davis & Company; member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Bush, Dr. -- OSRD - interview. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Campbell, Janet C. -- secretary to B.R. Wolfram, M.D., president of Educational Media, Inc.; sent HGK invoices for her signature on 1/27/1970. See: Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971)

Carlson, Beverly -- grade 9, in Martyka's class, on list of students now using the machine; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Carter, C.W. -- wrote report on Chao's testing of the Chinese language with the spectrograph. See: Memo on Visible Speech testing of Chinese langauage (4/17/1944)

Caswell, Prof. Hollis L. -- asked to review manuscript by GAK on 8/13/1941. See: Original Manuscript of and comments on George A. Kopp's elementary opus (8/3/1941); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Caufield, Colonel Norton -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Chang, Dr. -- Director, Maternal and Ob.Gyn. Hospital (associated with China Welfare Institute), Shanghai. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Chao, Jo -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Chao, Dr. Y.R. -- professor at Harvard University; provided Chinese samples to visible speech testing. See: Memo on Visible Speech testing of Chinese langauage (4/17/1944); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); Research report by Y.R. Chao on Chinese recordings (11/21/1944-2/17/1945)

Chapman -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Chase, Jeffrey -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Chelfant?, Jerme -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Cheng, Dr. -- Deputy Director, Head of Nursing Dept., Maternal and Ob.Gyn. Hospital (associated with the China Welfare Institute), Shanghai. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Cheng, Dr. -- Neurologist, Shanghai Medical College. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Chinitz, Ben S. -- Region One Superintendent, Detroit Public Schools; sent HGK a congratulatory letter on 6/1/1970. See: Retirement Papers from the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970)

Chou, Dr. -- Shanghai Medical College. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Christensen -- rep of Michigan Bell Telephone publications dept.; 10/10/1946 conference . See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Christopher, Harold M. -- signed front of Visible Speech. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Cirker, Mr. -- See: Visible Speech Manual (3/9/1967-12/5/1974)

Clark, A.N. -- Editor, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.(published Visible Speech); received letter from George Kopp on 8/8/1947 expressing a need for new books in the field of speech correction. See: Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947)

Clark, Mr. -- Cleary Oral School, Bell Labs demonstration participant 03/07/1946. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Clark, Marla -- grade 5, in Gardiner's homeroom class; ranked No. 48 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Clark, Ross -- on clinic's spring 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Cleary, Miss -- Cleary Oral School, Bell Labs demonstration participant 03/07/1946. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Clement -- 6th and 9th grade teacher, Detroit Day School; 5 students in spring 1966 9th grade class. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966)

Clemente, Mr. Joseph -- left position to join Project No. RD-1483-S on 2/1/1965; worked full time until Aug. 1965; resigned due to personal problems in Sept. 1965; budgeted salary as Research Assistant for Project No. RD-1483-S (1966). See: Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S (1964-1966); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Cohen, Marsha -- teacher at Detroit Day School; shown in newspaper photograph teaching 4-year-olds. See: Clipping from The Detroit News (2/13/1966)

Cole, Samantha -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Coleman, David -- Experiment subject in U Mich Study; performance in Visible Speech Experiment #4 evaluated 1948. See: How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Collins, Kenneth M. (Ken; KC) -- signed front of Visible Speech. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Colpitts, Frank -- received Visible Speech Research Project Progress Report concerning plans for producting the testing-instruction materials on 10/17/1966; met with the General Film Lab., Co., Detroit about the creation of slides of spectrographic patterns; Research Associate for Visible Speech for the Deaf, worked part time starting September 1966 until the end of the project; mailed GAK the summary of the spring 1967 research study on 6/25/1968. See: Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Correspondence from Frank Colpetts to George A. Kopp (6/26/1968)

Comover, Donald -- on clinic's spring 1975, fall 1976 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Connor, Leo E. -- member of the Editorial Policies Committee of the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf in March 1970. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Connors, Kevin -- grade 5, in Gardiner's homeroom class; ranked No. 24 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5; marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Conroy, Colleen -- on clinic's spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Cooper, Dr. Franklin S. -- NDRC demo; worked at Haskins Laboratories, NY, wrote Some Instrumental Aids to Research on Speech; Some Experiments on the Perception of Synthetic Speech (Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, Vol. 24, No. 6, Nov. 1952); Guidance Devices for the Blind (Physics Today, Vol. 3, No. 7, July 1950); Spectrum Analysis (Journal of Acoustical Society of America, Vol. 22, No. 6, Nov. 1950); The Interconversion of Audible and Visible Patterns as a Basis for Research in Perception of Speech (from the proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, Vol. 37, No. 5, May 1951). See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); Articles and Research Materials (1950-1957)

Cooper, Eugene B. -- Executive Secretary - Sensory Study Section; Department of Health, Education, and Welfare: Vocal Rehabilitation Administration. See: Information Concerning the Termination of Grant Project No. RD-1483-S (1963-1968)

Costello -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Costello, Mary Rose -- member of Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, Inc. Editorial Politicies Committee (3/1/1970). See: Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971)

Coulton, Thomas -- taught HGK at Brooklyn College - History of Oratory. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Cox, Admiral -- assistant Surgeon General, D.C. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Cox, Mr. -- of the Keystone Co. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Craig, Mary V. -- authored German Dialect. See: Information on Phonetics and Dialects (6/6/1949-1/26/1950)

Crile, Nick -- grade 5, in Simmons's class, on list of students now using the machine; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Cronon, Detective -- technician, Department of Research, New York Police Department; approached Dr. Buckley about using voice print identification in fighting crime. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (11/26/1943-6/10/1944)

Cross, Dwayne -- on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Croushore, Dr. James -- Head, Dept. of Otolaryngology at Wayne State University medical School; member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Cruickshank, Kathy (Kate) -- Subject #19 in 1965 tests; grade 7, Steffens's homeroom class; noted as being involved in original project; ranked No. 15 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 9 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective Subjects, marked as original project; Female Test Subject; 10/11/1966; Grade 9B, Test 2. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Test Results and Charts (October 1966)

Curran, Kathleen -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring 1976 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Curtis, Dr. Jack F. -- Member of the staff of the Detroit Day School for the Deaf who served in the maintenance and operation of all equipment. See: Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

David, Dr. E.E. -- Director, Acoustic and Visual Research, Bell Telephone Laboratories; provided GAK and HGK technical assistance with the translator. See: Early Draft of Final Report of Grant No. RD-526 (1963)

David, Dr. -- worked at Bell Labs, referenced in letter from M.R. Schroeder as showing continued interest in Kopp's research. See: Correspondence from M.R. Schroeder to Dr. George A. Kopp (3/25/1965)

David, Dr. E.E. -- Executive Director - Research Communications Systems Divison . Developed the transistorized visible speech translator and provided and experimental model of the equipment for use in the last year of the research project for Visible Speech. See: Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Davis -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

De Lair, Truman -- Subject #10 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Kane's homeroom class; noted as being a child with some introduction; ranked No. 3 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966; on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Dean, M.D., C. Robert -- Director of the Rehabilitation Institute of Metropolitan Detroit; confirmed HGK's appointment as Clinical Director of Speech and Hearing on 5/18/1955. See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Delattre, Pierre C. -- wrote The Physiological Interpretation of Sound Spectrograms (Publications of The Modern Language Association of America, Vol. 66, No. 5, Sept. 1951) and Some Experiments on the Perception of Synthetic Speech Sounds (Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, Vol. 24, No. 6, Nov. 1952). See: Articles and Research Materials 91950-1957)

Delikta, Donna -- Subject #21 in 1965 tests; grade 7, Steffens's homeroom class; ranked No. 12 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 9 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Dellas, Nick G. -- Subject #32 in 1965 tests; grade 6, in Clement's homeroom class; ranked No. 45 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 8 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience; Male Test Subject; 10/13/1966; Grade 8, Test 6 - Part A. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Test Results and Charts (October 1966)

Denes, Dr. P.B. -- Head of Speech and Communication Research Department. Developed the transistorized visible speech translator and provided and experimental model of the equipment for use in the last year of the research project for Visible Speech. See: Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Densmore, G.E. -- member of Dept of Speech, U.Mich.?; asked Dean Lloyd Woodburne to reimburse George Kopp's expenses accrued when presenting at the convention of the Association of American Instructors of the Deaf on 5/29/1947. See: Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947)

Denton, Evelyn Louise -- Other Research Participant at University of Michigan during Kopp's study; completed Master's thesis on frequency range and the principal zone of energy in May 1947. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Derderian, Gary -- Subject #7 in 1965 tests; grade 5, in Gardiner's homeroom class; ranked No. 17 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Deshon -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Di Franco, Franco -- in Banks's class; labelled Sp.; noted as being involved in original project. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Dincen, Miss -- 1/25/1946. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Dobler -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Doerfler, Leo G. -- member of Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, Inc. Editorial Politicies Committee (3/1/1970). See: Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971); Actvities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Donahue, Dr. -- Psychology Bureau; saw spectrograph demonstration on 12/12/1946. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Drachler, Dr. Norman -- Superintendent of Detroit Public Schools who continued the opportunity to conduct the research in the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Draper, Lora -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Dreher, John J. -- Other Research Participant at University of Michigan during Kopp's study; Ph.D. thesis on differences in melody of Chinese speaking acquired English and vice versa - in progress Aug 1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Drennen, Genevieve J. -- speech teacher, teacher of deaf, experimenter in U Mich study; performed Visible Speech Experiment #5 at the Rackham School in March 1947. See: Minutes and Memos from the Visible Speech Research Committee - U.Mich. (1/3/1947-11/7/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Propsed Visible Speech Program for the Rackham School (summer 1948); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Dudley, Homer -- signed front of Visible Speech. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (11/26/1943-6/10/1944); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Dunigan, Kathy -- grade 9, in Martyka's class, on list of students now using the machine; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Dunigan, Tanya -- grade 4, in Higgins's homeroom class; ranked No. 32 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 6 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Dupree, Richard (Ritchie) -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring and fall 1976 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Dworkin, Doris -- served as family representative on George A. Kopp Memorial Fund advisory board; received correspondence from HGK 1/25/1971. See: George Kopp Memorial Scholarship Fund (1964-1973)

Eames, Mr. -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Ebbinger -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Edwards -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Eisonson, Jon -- taught HGK at Brooklyn College - Psychology of Speech. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948); Lectures and Seminar Notes(1957-1966)

Eliseou? -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Ellis, Miss -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Elsner, Todd -- on clinic's fall 1976, spring 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Elstadt -- Gallaudet, Bell Labs demonstration participant 03/08/46

Emmens -- rep of Michigan Bell Telephone publications dept.; 10/10/1946 conference . See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Enkvist, Nils Erik -- Other Research Participant at University of Michigan during Kopp's study; proposed thesis to GAK on 10/8/1947 on transitions to and from vowels i and u - approved 10/13/1947; Master's thesis completed May 1948. See: Thesis Proposals by George Kopp's Students (10/8/1947-3/1/1948); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Essig, Mr. Robert D. -- Technical services, hired for machine maintenance at the recommendation of Lewis Holland and Paul Geiger; found by Dr. Francis Lord to serve as electronic technician (11/24/1946); saw the translator for the first time on 1/22/1947; received memo about delayed payment from Dr. Lord on 5/19/1947; associated with spectrogram of indirect recording?. See: Sound Spectrograph results (1945-48); Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947); Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947)

Etkie, Dorothy -- ranked No. 6 overall in spring 1966 tests. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966)

Evans, Miss -- Scranton School for Deaf. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Evendon -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Professional Education of Teachers. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Everingham, Patti -- on clinic's spring 1975 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Fairbanks -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Fairbanks, Grant -- Speech Research Laboratory, University of Illinois, Urbana; wrote Test of Phonemic Differentiation: The Rhyme Test (Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, Vol. 30, No. 7, Jul. 1958). See: Article in the Journal of the Acoustical Society of America on Rhyme Testing (July 1958)

Falk, Dr. Mervyn -- Director of the Speech and Hearing Center, Wayne State University; Head of Communication Disorders and Sciences, Wayne State University; chosen to serve on the George A. Kopp Memorial Fund advisory board; wrote HGK concerning fund details on 7/26/1973. See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970); George Kopp Memorial Scholarship Fund (1964-1973)

Featherstone, Richard K. -- planned photographs for Birmingham Plan of Testing Hearing and Vision pamphlet. See: The Birmingham Plan of Testing Hearing and Vision (1951)

Fein, Miss Judith G. -- representative of the Dept. of Health, Education, and Welfare to the Working Groups of the National Advisory Council on the Education of the Deaf on 7/24/1969. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Fellendorf, George W. -- member of Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, Inc. Editorial Politicies Committee (3/1/1970). See: Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971)

Felne? -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Fernandez, Mr. -- Spanish Teacher. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Findlay -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Fischer, Leonard (Len) -- President, Trax Softworks, Inc., Culver City, CA; showed interest in borrowing Visible Speech Manual from her; sent HGK a pre-addressed Federal Express airbill for use in sending the Visible Speech Manual to him 10/29/1991. See: Correspondence between Harriet Kopp and Len Fischer (10/29/1991)

Flanagan, Dr. J.L. -- Head of Acoustics Research Department of the Bell Telephone Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey. Developed the transistorized visible speech translator and provided and experimental model of the equipment for use in the last year of the research project for Visible Speech. See: Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Fleets -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Fletcher -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Forsythe, Mrs. Patria G. -- Executive Secretary, National Advisory Committee on Education of the Deaf; representative of the Dept. of Health, Education, and Welfare to the Working Groups of the NACED on 7/24/1969; thanked HGK on her participation in the Invitational Conference on Personnel Education in the Area of the Deaf on 10/27/1969; member of the Committee on the Adolescent Deaf of the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf in March 1970. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Fowler, Dr. -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Frampton -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Survey, education of handicapped. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Freese, Mrs. Gertrude -- NY Telephone, Bell Labs demonstration participant 01/24/1946. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

French, Norman G. -- signed front of Visible Speech. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Frisina, Dr. -- discussed Farid Bozorgi and his future at the National Technical Institute with HGK. See: Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971)

Fry -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Gaeth, Dr. John H. -- Prof. of Audiology, Director of Audiology, Wayne State University; Professor of Audiology; Director of Hearing Clinic; B.S. Midland College and University of Nebraska (1940); M.A. University of Nebraska (1942); Ph.D. Northwestern University (1948); married with 2 children; specialization: teaching audiology, training teachers of the deaf, administration and research in audiology; Chairman of the American Speech and Hearing Association Committee on Standards in Hearing; Advanced Certification in Hearing in ASHACSH; budgeted for expenditures in grant proposal for project RD-526; Grad Asst, University of Nebraska (Sept 1942-Feb 1944); Officer, U.S.N.R. (1944-1946); Grad Asst, Northwestern University (1946-1948); Asst. Professor, University of Denver (1948-1949); Assoc. Prof. Northwestern University (1949-1957); Professor of Audiology, Wayne State University (1957-?); wrote HGK a letter about RD-526 funding on 10/26/1959; salary as consultant budgeted for Project No. RD-1483-S (1963, 1966); member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960); Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S (1964-1966); Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Gallagher -- PS 47, Bell Labs demonstration participant 02/14/1946

Galloway, Victor H. -- member of the Chairmen of the Working Groups of the National Advisory Committee on the Education of the Deaf with HGK on 7/24/1969. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Gamache, Keith -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Garcia, Danny -- on clinic's fall 1976, spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Gardella, Bonnie -- on clinic's fall 1976, spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Gardiner, Ray -- 5th grade teacher, Detroit Day School; 9 students in spring 1966 class; Member of the staff for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf, taught experimental classes with the translator from 1966-1968. See: Test Subjects (1965); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Garrett, James F. -- Assistant Commissioner of Research and Training, Dept of Health, Education, and Welfare - Vocational Rehabilitation Adminstration; Assistant Director - informed Thomas & Kopp about receipt of grant on 10/20/1959; contacted Van Buskirk about continuation of grant for Visible Speech for the Deaf on 5/31/1966. See: Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960); Financial Information on the Continuation of the Federal Grant for Project RD-1483-S-66-C2 (May 1966)

Garwood, V.P. -- Other Research Participant at University of Michigan during Kopp's study; proposed thesis to GAK on visula discrimination of amplitude variations on sound spectrograms; completed Master's thesis May, 1948. See: Thesis Proposals by George Kopp's Students (10/8/1947-3/1/1948); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Gates, Miss -- Motor Coordination - Visible Speech Education Evaluation Program. See: How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947)

Gawlik, Rev. Rudolph E. -- served as an interpreter for the Working Groups of the National Advisory Committee on the Education of the Deaf on 7/24/1969. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Gayda, Tonia -- on clinic's spring 1975 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Geiger, Dr. Paul -- recommended Robert Essig for employment. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Geles -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Gelnak, Barbara -- Subject #16 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Kane's homeroom class; noted as being involved in original project; ranked No. 14 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked original project. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Gerstman, Louis J. -- Some Experiments on the Perception of Synthetic Speech (Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, Vol. 24, No. 6, Nov. 1952). See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Gertz -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Gibson -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Glover, Evelyn -- grade 9, in Martyka's class, on list of students now using the machine; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Goddu -- member of Editorial Committee of NACED that submitted recommendations on 10/16/1969. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Gore, Sue -- Subject #28 in 1965 tests; grade 4, in Higgins's homeroom class; ranked No. 13 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 6 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5; Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966);Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Gorman -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Gosen, John -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring 1976, fall 1977 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Graber -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Graham, Dr. A. Bruce -- Senior Audiologist, Henry Ford Hospital; member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Graham, Craig -- ranked No. 47 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 5 (1966-1967 school year); Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Grant, Margaret J. -- member of the committee on Adolescent Deaf of the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf in March 1970. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Gray, Mr. Charles H.G. (CHG) -- signed front of Visible Speech; received information on voiceprint method of identifying individuals. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45); Research Report by Y.R. Chao on Chinese recordings (11/21/1944-2/17/1945); Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (11/26/1943-6/10/1944)

Green, M.L. -- speech 01/26/1946. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Green (Kopp), Harriet Clara (HCG) -- B.A. Brooklyn College (1937); M.A. Brooklyn College (1938); Ph.D. Columbia University (?); Assistant and Instructor at Brooklyn College (1936-1939); Teacher at Lexington School for the Deaf (1939-1940); Instructor at Indiana University (1940-1941); Grad. Asst. Teachers College, Columbia University (1941-1943); Member of Technical Staff, Bell Telephone Laboratories (1943-1946); Assistant Professor, University of Michigan (1943-46); Assoc. Prof. of Special Education, Michigan State Normal College (1947) and Research Assistant, University of Michigan (1947); performed Visible Speech Experiments #2, 6, 7 at the Rackham School for Special Education (associated with U.Mich.) (March 1947); mentioned in article in News and Notes (Oct. 1947); Public School Speech Correctionalist, Birmingham, MI (1948-1956); taught Visible Speech Program at Rackham School, summer 1948; Director, Speech and Hearing Division, Rehabilitation Institute of Metropolitan Detroit (1956-1959); specialties: teacher training, administration and research; Associate Editor of the Journal of Speech and Hearing Disorders; holder of Advanced Certification in Hearing in the American Speech and Hearing Association; Associate Professor of Special Education - Michigan State Normal College, Research Assistant - U. Mich.; carried out experimental training program of visible speech; co-wrote article on visible speech for educators of the deaf, c. 1947; attended meetings of the visible speech research committee on 1/8/1947, 2/12/1947, 2/21/1947, 3/3/1947, 5/1/1947, 5/29/1947, 6/28/1947, 11/7/1947; co-wrote report on Visible Speech Educational Research Program, 6/7/1947; wrote text for Birmingham Plan of Testing Hearing and Vision pamphlet; budgeted for expenditures in grant proposal for project RD-526; received letter from John H. Gaeth on 10/26/1959; Director of Speech and Hearing at the Rehabilitation Institute of Metropolitan Detroit; wrote S.M. Brownell on 1/27/1960 about the approval of a grant for research using the cathode ray tube translator; Project Co-Director of Grant RD-526, evaluating usefulness of the visible speech cathode ray tube translator as a supplement to the oral method of teaching speech to deaf and severly deafened children (1963); prepared Progress Report for Project No. RD-1483-S in Feb. 1965, 3/1/1965, and Feb. 1966; salary as consultant budgeted for Project No. RD-1483-S (1963, 1966); member of the Chairmen of the Working Groups of the National Advisory Committee on the Education of the Deaf with HGK on 7/24/1969; Retirement Papers form the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970); Chairman of the committees on adolescent deaf and editorial policies of the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, Inc. (3/1/1970); applied for extension of leave of absence from Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1972); Professor in the Dept. of Speech Pathology and Audiology, San Diego State College; Acting Dean of the College of Human Services at San Diego State University (7/6/1982); ; Chairman, Dept. of Speech Pathology, Audiology and Education of the Deaf, SDSC (9/4/1974); charted with female subjects. See: Visual Telephony Conferences (10/14/1943-2/23/1944); Voiceprint Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (11/26/1943-6/10/1944); transcript from Teachers College, Columbia University (3/15/1946); Spectrograms and Charted Results (11/17/1943); Research Report by Y.R. Chao on Chinese recordings (11/21/1944-2/17/1945); University of Michigan Project (July 1945-1948); Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947); Progress Report Presented at American Speech Correction Conference, Chicago - U.Mich. (12/31/1946); Article on Visible Speech for Educators of the Deaf by George A. Kopp and Harriet C. Green - U.Mich. (c. 1947); Minutes and Memos from the Visible Speech Research Committee - U.Mich. (1/3/1947-11/7/1947); Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Proposed Outline: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/3/1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948); Logistics for Operation of Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/25/1947-6/2/1947); Supplement to Progress Reports #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); Pattern Recognition Charts - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); Report on Visible Speech Educational Research Program by George A. Kopp and Harriet C. Green - U.Mich. (6/7/1947); Information on Visible Speech Education Evaluation Program - U.Mich. (5/28/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947); Intelligibility Scores and Graphs (April-Dec. 1947); Newspaper clipping: Visible Speech: Teaching Deaf Children to Hear (July 1947); Advance Advertisement for Visible Speech (5/28/1947); News and Notes (9/22/1947); Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948); Papers and Charts on Frequency Ranges and Principle Zones of Energy (Feb. 1948); Proposed Visible Speech Program for the Rackham School (summer 1948); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (8/13/1948); Information on Phonetics and Dialects (6/6/1949-1/26/1950); The Birmingham Plan of Testing Hearing and Vision (1951); Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970); Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960); Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971); early Draft of Final Report of Grant No. RD-526 (1963); Description of Detroit School for the Deaf (2/26/1963); Rough Draft - Visible Speech Report (3/13/1963); Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S (1964-1965); George Kopp Memorial Scholarship Fund (1964-1973); Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960); Information Concerning the Termination of Grant Project No. RD-1483-S (1963-1968); Visible Speech Manual (3/9/1967-12/5/1974); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manuscript for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (hand-written) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Correspondence to George and Harriet Kopp from C.Van Riper (9/11/1968-9/26/1968); Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970); Retirement Papers from the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970); Correspondence between Harriet Hopp and Bernard O'Donnell (7/6/1982); Correspondence between Mara Mills and H. Kopp (1/4/2006); Visible Speech Manual Original - to copy; Visible Speech Manual with Chapter Divisions (product of Contract No. RD-526); charts and spectrograph results (female test subjects)

Grindem, Mark -- grade 4, in Higgins's homeroom class; ranked No. 42 overall in spring 1966 tests; list on Prospective subjects grade 4-5. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Groht -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 11/29/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Gruenz, Jr., Otto O. -- attended conference about the translator on 12/31/1945; signed front of Visible Speech; member of Bell Telephone Laboratories, came to Detroit to fix the Translator after its move to the Detroit Day School from Wayne State University. See: Visible Speech Manual with Chapter Divisions (product of Contract No. RD-526); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Hafer, Sarah -- on clinic's fall 1976 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Hall, Dr. Roy M. -- Assistant Commissioner for Research with Cooperative Research Division of the US Office of Education. See: Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960)

Hamilton, Mr. -- Saskatechewan Deaf school, Bell Labs demonstration participant 02/21/1946 . See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Hammond, Richard -- Subject #5 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Kane's homeroom class; noted as being involved in original project; ranked No. 4 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked original project. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Hardy, Miriam Pauls -- member of the Editorial Policies Committee of the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf in March 1970. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Harlan, Tom -- Subject #34 in 1965 tests; grade 6, in Clement's homeroom class; ranked No. 11 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 8 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Harnish, Mike -- Subject #33 in 1965 tests; grade 6, in Clement's homeroom class; noted as being involved in original project; ranked No. 8 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 8 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5, marked original project. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Harrington, Dr. -- Winnetka Schools; came for instruction and demonstration of U Mich Study, 11/10/1947. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Harris -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 11/29/1945, Comparative Linguistics 12/11/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Harris, Chris -- on clinic's spring 1975 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Hartin, Frank -- Employee of Customer Service - Dover Press; New York, NY. See: Visible Speech Manual (3/9/1967-12/5/1974)

Hartley -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Hasbrouck -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Hatchett, Jeanette -- in Jacobs's class; labelled Sp. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Hazelwood, Cheryl -- grade 9, in Martyka's class, on list of students now using the machine; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Hedstrom, Mr. -- copied on announcement of grant continuation for Visible Speech for the Deaf (5/31/1966). See: Financial Information on the Continuation of the Federal Grant for Project RD-1483-S-66-C2 (May 1966)

Heggie, Don -- grade 9, in Martyka's class, on list of students now using the machine; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Heggie, Patricia (Pat) -- Subject #26 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Schmitz's homeroom class; ranked No.2 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Heinrichs -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Henselmeier, Cindy -- on clinic's fall 1975, spring and fall 1976, spring and fall 1977 lists . See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Herkimer, Katherine -- 14 years old; Group 1 of exploratory program; congenitally deaf, severly hypacaustic, part of experimental study for Visible Speech Research at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947), experiment subject in U Mich study; scored for intelligibility in experiment 1 (1947); performance in Visible Speech Experiment #2 evaluated 1948. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); Logistics for Operation of Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/25/1947-6/2/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Supplement to Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); Pattern Recognition Charts - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); Intelligibility Scores and Graphs (April-Dec. 1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Herold, Timothy (Tim) -- Subject #20 in 1965 tests; grade 7, Steffens's homeroom class; ranked No. 1 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966; on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Hertz, Dr. Richard C. -- Temple Beth El. See: Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Hesson, Gary -- Proposed Experiment subject in Ypsilanti Study; scored for intelligibility in experiment 3 (1947); subject in experimental U. Michigan study with the Rackham School (3/25/1947), aged 10 yrs, 8 months; congenitally deaf and severely hypacusic. See: Logistics for Operation of Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/25/1947-6/2/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Intelligibility Scores and Graphs (April-Dec. 1947)

Hester, Mrs. -- Functional test of vision- telebinocular. See: How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947)

Hewitt, Barnard -- taught HGK at Brooklyn College - History of Modern Theatre, History of Ancient Theatre, & Studies in Play Production

Hewittson, Dr. -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Hibbit, George -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Hicks, (William) Billy -- grade 5, in Gardiner's homeroom class; HGK noted get to wear glasses on roster; ranked No. 53 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Higgins -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Higgins -- 4th grade teacher, Detroit day School; 9 students in Spring 1966 class . See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966)

Hill, James E. -- Ed.D. degree; permanent replacement for J. Clemente in work for the RD-1483-S project; hired due to a background of training and experience in both electrical engineering and speech; salary as a consultant budgeted for Project No. RD-1483-S (1963, 1966); informally met with Mr. Powles of the General Film Lab., Co. concerning the creation of slides of spectrographic patterns (10/17/1966); assistant to GAK at Wayne State University; Background in speech and electrical engineering. Worked on Visible Speech project until 1966. See: Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S (1964-1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Financial Information on the Continuation of the Federal Grant for Project RD-1483-S-66-C2 (May 1966); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Hoe, Dr. -- staff, Steel Complex Hospital, Nanking area. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Hoekstra, Dr. Marvin -- Wayne State University Electrical Engineering Dept. staff member; added to the RD-1483-S project staff on 1/27/1966 as a consultant in equipment maintenance; salary as Research Asst & Electronic Technician budgeted for Project No. RD-1483-S (1966); Employee of the Wayne State University Electrical Engineering Department. In January 1966 was appointed as a consultant in maintenance of equipment. Assisted Dr. Jack Curtis of the Speech and Hearing Center until the termination of the contract. See: Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S (1964-1966); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Hoemann, Rev. Harry W. -- served as an interpreter for the Working Groups of the National Advisory Committee on the Education of the Deaf on 7/24/1969. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Hoerr, III, Chris R. -- member of the Editorial Policies Committee of the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf in March 1970. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Hograth -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Hoit-Dalgaard, Jeannette -- co-authored Voice Onset Time Production and Perception in Apraxic Subjects with HGK in Brain and Language (Vol. 20, 1983, p. 329-339); affiliated with VA Medical Center, San Diego. See: Correspondence between Mara Mills and H. Kopp (1/4/2006)

Holbrook, Dr. Anthony -- specialties: training teachers of speech correction and research in Speech Science; Asst. Prof. of Speech, Wayne State University Speech and Hearing Clinic; married with 3 children; B.S. Speech Correction, University of California Santa Barabara (1951); M.A. Speech Pathology, University of Hawaii (1953); Ph.D. in Speech Science, Correction and Audiology, University of Illinois (1958); served as technical assistant in the maintenance and operation of equipment during research for project RD-526. See: Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960); Early Draft of Final Report of Grant No. RD-526 (1963); Visible Speech Manual with Chapter Divisions (product of Contract No. RD-526)

Holland, David -- test subjects, Translator Project I, 8 years old; Group 2A of exploratory program; congenitally deaf with slight residual hearing, Experiment subject in U Mich Study with Rackham School; scored for intelligibility in experiment 1 & 3 (1947); performance in Visible Speech Experiment #4 evaluated 1948. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); Logistics for Operation of Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/25/1947-6/2/1947); Intelligibility Scores and Graphs (April-Dec. 1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Holland, Prof. Lewis -- recommended Robert Essig for employment. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947)

Honamen -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Hoth -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Howell, Louise -- worker at Cleveland State Hospital; George Kopp responded to her query about the visible speech research on 8/8/1947. See: Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947)

Howell, Jay -- on clinic's spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Huang, Mr. -- staff, Steel Complex Hospital, Nanking area. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Hudgins, Dr. Clarence V. -- Director of Research, Experimental Phonetics, Clarke School for the Deaf, Northampton, Mass.; worked on rhythm and stress; colleagues with Dr. G.E. Peterson at Harvard University during World War II; Special Consultant to the Visible Speech Advisory project (1947); attended a meeting of the Visible SPeech Research Committee on 5/1/1947; submitted report to the Advisory Committe of the Visible Speech Research Project, Institute for Human Adjustment, U.Mich. on 6/10/1947; the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, Inc. Editorial Policies Committee discussed publishing his articles and papers on 3/1/1970. See: Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947); Minutes and Memos from the Visible Speech Research Committee - U.Mich. (1/3/1947-11/7/1947); Information on Visible Speech Education Evaluation Program - U.Mich. (5/28/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948); Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971)

Hudson, Richard (Dick) -- 10 years old; Group 1 of exploratory program; congenitally deaf, severly hypacaustic, part of experimental study for Visible Speech Research at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947), experiment subject in U Mich study; scored for intelligibility in experiment 1 (1947); performance in Visible Speech Experiment #2 evaluated 1948. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); Logistics for Operation of Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/25/1947-6/2/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); ;Supplement to Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); Pattern Recognition Charts - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); Intelligibility Scores and Graphs (April-Dec. 1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Humes, Larry E. -- co-authored Recognition of Synthetic Speech by Hearing-Impaired Elderly Listeners in the Journal of Speech and Hearing Research (vol. 34, Oct. 1991, p. 1180-84). See: Excerpt from the Journal of Speech and Hearing Research (Oct. 1991)

Hurst, Marlene -- Employee of Xerox- University Microfilms catalogs of Wayne State University Press. See: Visible Speech Manual (3/9/1967-12/5/1974)

Hutchkins -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Hyde, Timothy -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring 1976, spring 1977 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Hykes, John -- member of Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, Inc. Editorial Politicies Committee (3/1/1970). See: Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971)

Ickes, James (Jim) -- Subject #31 in 1965 tests; grade 6, in Clement's homeroom class; ranked No. 34 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 8 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Ireland, Dwight B. -- Superintendant of Birmingham, MI public schools; wrote HGK a congratulatory letter on her new post at the Rehabilitation Institute on 11/6/1958. See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Irwin, David -- test subjects, Translator Project I, 8 years old; Group 2A of exploratory program; congenitally deaf with slight residual hearing, Experiment subject in U Mich Study with Rackham School; scored for intelligibility in experiment 1 & 3 (1947); performance in Visible Speech Experiment #4 evaluated 1948. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); Logistics for Operation of Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/25/1947-6/2/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Intelligibility Scores and Graphs (April-Dec. 1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Jackson -- Comparative linguistics 12/11/945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Jacobs -- See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (11/26/1943-6/10/1944); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Jacobs -- taught students at Detroit Day School; students labelled Sp. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Jacobs, Henry -- in Banks's class; labelled Sp. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Jeffries, Charles -- in Banks's class; labelled Sp. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Jersild, A. -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Child Psychology. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Johnson, Miss -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Johnson, Dr. Kenneth O. -- Executive Secretary at the American Speech and Hearing Association; sent material from the Dept. of Health, Education, and Welfare in the Office of Education to encourage increased activity with the Cooperative Research Division on 1/4/1959. See: Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960)

Johnson, T. Earle -- authored Southern Dialects. See: Information on Phonetics and Dialects (6/6/1949-1/26/1950)

Johnson, Michael (Mike) -- Subject #1 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Schmitz's homeroom class; noted as being involved in original project; ranked No. 2 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked original project. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Jones, Lloyd -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Guidance and Personnel. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Jones, Miss -- Teacher, Bell Labs demonstration participant 03/21/45. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Jones, Michael (Mike) -- Subject #35 in 1965 tests; grade 6, in Clement's homeroom class; ranked No. 9 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Joos, Prof. -- professor at U.Mich. at the Linguistic Institute; received permission from Harlan Bloomer to use the spectrograph for linguistics research on 2/26/1947 . See: Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947)

Kaczerowski, Janet -- marked off of clinic's fall 1976 list; on spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Kandel -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Educational Foundations. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Kane, Mr. Ronald -- 7th and 8th grade teacher, Detroit Day School; 7 students in spring 1966 7th grade class; realeased half time to work on Project No. RD-1483-S in Oct. 1964; salary as Research Asst. in budget for Project No. RD-1483-S (1966); received Visible Speech Research Project Progress Report concerning plans for producting the testing-instruction materials on 10/17/1966; Member of the staff of the Detroit Day School for the Deaf, taught experimental classes with the translator from 1965-1967. See: Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S (1964-1966); Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Karpel, Miss -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Kavosi, Janice -- Subject #13 in 1965 tests; grade 7, Steffens's homeroom class; ranked No. 16 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Ke Ju, Dr. Cheng -- from Capital Med. Corp.; of the Chinese Medical Association. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Keilman, Joanne -- severly hypacaustic, experiment subject in U Mich study. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Keitz, Christine -- grade 5, in Simmons's class, on list of students now using the machine; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); ; Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Keller, Miss -- Bell labs demonstration participant 10/24/1946. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947)

Kelley -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Kelly, Joe (Joey) -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring and fall 1976, spring and fall 1977 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Kennedy, Miss Rosemary J. -- Bell Labs secretary; signed front of Visible Speech. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Kennedy, Louise -- taught HGK at Brooklyn College - Speech Pathology. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Kerps -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Kersta, Mr. -- U Mich Study; serviced sound spectrograph equipment 7/16/1948. See: Sound Spectrograph results (1945-48); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Kerster -- re: specs 01/16/46. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Kester, Miss -- audited V.S. training course part time

King, Mr. -- Bell labs demonstration 12/12/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Kinney, Richard -- Production Manager and Associate Director of Wayne State University Press . See: Visible Speech Manual (3/9/1967-12/5/1974)

Knott, John -- University of Iowa; saw demonstration of spectrograph on 6/12/1946. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Koeing, Jr., Wallace -- signed front of Visible Speech. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Kohr, Margaret -- charted with other female test subjects. See: Charts and Spectrograph Results (female test subjects)

Kolbusz, Gerald (Gerry) -- Grade 4, in Simmons's class, on list of students now using the machine; ranked No. 4 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966; crossed off grade 8 list (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Kopp, George A. (GAK) -- specialities: training teachers in speech pathology and audiology, research in speech science, correction, audiology, and administration; Presidnet of American Speech and Hearing Association; held Advanced Certification in Speech in the ASHA; consultant on the staff of Sinai Hospital and the Rehabilitation Institute of Metropolitan Detroit; B.A. from Monmouth College, Manmouth, IL (1926); M.S. Speech Correction, University of Wisconsin (1930); Ph.D. Speech Pathology and Medical Science, University of Wisconsin (1933); Chairman, Dept. of Speech, Jamestown College, Jamestown ND (1926-1928); Instructor in Speech, University of Wisconsin (1928-1931); Asst. Prof. of Speech, University of Wisconsin (1931-1936); Asst. Prof. of Speech, Director of Speech and Hearing Clinic, Columbia University (1939-1943); taught course on Sppech Correction at Columbia in 1941; Associate Prof. of Speech at Teachers College, Columbia University; Consultant to Bell Labs on technical speech problems(Member of Technical Staff Bell Telephone Laboratories, NY (1943-1946)); Research Associate, U.Mich. (c. 1947); presented with John Steinberg at the 1945 American Speech Correction Conference, Columbus, OH, on the development of Visible Speech; presented a progress report at the American Speech Correction Conference, Chicago on 12/31/1946; wrote report on Visible Speech Educational Research Program with Harriet Green, 6/7/1947; co-wrote Article on Visible Speech for Educators of the Deaf, c. 1947; attended meetings of the Visible Speech research committee on 1/8/1947, 2/12/1947, 2/21/1947, 3/3/1947, 5/1/1947, 5/29/1947, 6/28/1947, 11/7/1947; requested clerical assistant for Harriet Green and graduate laboratory assistant from Harlan Bloomer on 2/25/1947; received comments on a proposed article on visible speech in the Volta Review from Clark Tibbitts on 5/31/1947 and Harlan Bloomer on 6/24/1947; Research in visible speech: Associate Professor of Speech and Research Associate, University of Michigan and Director of Visible Speech Research (1946-1948); sent letter to A.N. Clark on 8/8/1947 expressing a need for new books in the speech correction field; highlighted in an article in News and Notes (Oct. 1947); Prof. of Speech, Director, Speech and Hearing Clinic, Wayne State University (1948-?); director of 5-year cooperative research project with Bell Telephone Laboratories, University of Michigan, and Michigan State Normal College; responsible for phonetic organization of visible speech; taught HGK at Teachers College - Voice Science, Psychology of Speech, Research in Speech Education, Speech Pathology; signed front of Visible Speech; filled out Application for Research or Demonstration Grant with the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare on 8/19/1959; salary as Director budgeted in grant proposal for project RD-526 (1959, 1963, 1966); Project Co-Director of Grant RD-526, evaluating usefulness of the visible speech cathode ray tube translator as a supplement to the oral method of teaching speech to deaf and severly deafened children (1963). Social Security No. 127-05-4264; copied on announcement of grant continuation for Visible Speech for the Deaf; prepared Progress Report for Project No. RD-1483-S in Feb. 1965, 3/1/1965, and Feb. 1966; part of application for the continuation of grant for Project No. RD-1483-S (9/26/1963; 2/10/1966); received Visible Speech Research Project Progress Report concerning plans for producting the testing-instruction materials on 10/17/1966; member of Editorial Committee of NACED that submitted recommendations on 10/16/1969; wrote Meeting Speech Needs of Elementary School Children while an assoc. prof. at Columbia. See: Syllabus for Speech Correction - Education 261K, Teachers College, Columbia University (1941); Original Manuscript of and comments on George A. Kopp's elementary opus (8/3/1941); Visual Telephony Conferences (10/14/1943-2/23/1944); Voiceprint Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (11/26/1943-6/10/1944); Research report by Y.R. Chao on Chinese recordings (11/21/1944-2/17/1945); University of Michigan Project (July 1945-1948); Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947); Progress Report Presented at American Speech Correction Conference, Chicago - U.Mich. (12/31/1946); Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Information on Visible Speech Education Evaluation Program - U.Mich. (5/28/1947); Correspondence form Adrian Leon y Marquez to George Kopp (3/14/1947); Newspaper clipping: Visible Speech: Teaching Deaf Children to Hear (July 1947); Correspondence to George A. Kopp from C.M. Breading of the Central Press Clipping Service (9/3/1947); News and Notes (9/22/1947); Advance Advertisement for Visible Speech (c. 1947); Minutes and Memos from the Visible Speech Research Committee - U.Mich. (1/3/1947-11/7/1947); Article on Visible Speech for Educators of the Deaf by George A. Kopp and Harriet C. Green - U.Mich. (c. 1947); Proposed Outline: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/3/1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948); Logistics for Operation of Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/25/1947-6/2/1947); Supplement to Progress Reports #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); Pattern Recognition Charts - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); Report on Visible Speech Educational Research Program by George A. Kopp and Harriet C. Green - U.Mich. (6/7/1947); Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948); Papers and Charts on Frequency Ranges and Principle Zones of Energy (Feb. 1948); Final Report of Visible SPeech Educational Evaluation Research Program (8/13/1948); Lectures and Seminar Notes(1957-1966); Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960); early Draft of Final Report of Grant No. RD-526 (1963); Description of Detroit School for the Deaf (2/26/1963); Rough Draft - Visible Speech Report (3/13/1963); Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S (1964-1966); George Kopp Memorial Scholarship Fund (1964-1973); Case Report by George Kopp and Helene Anderson on Vocal Therapy for Dysphonia Plicae Ventricularis (c. 1965); Correspondence from M.R. Schroeder to Dr. George A. Kopp (3/25/1965); Financial Information on the Continuation of the Federal Grant for Project RD-1483-S-66-C2 (May 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information Concerning the Termination of Grant Project No. RD-1483-S (1963-1968); Visible Speech Manual (3/9/1967-12/5/1974); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manuscript for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (hand-written) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Correspondence to George and Harriet Kopp from C.Van Riper (9/11/1968-9/26/1968); Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970); Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963); Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980); Visible Speech Manual Original - to copy; Visible Speech Manual with Chapter Divisions (product of Contract No. RD-526); Manuscript of Meeting Speech Needs of Elementary School Children by George A. Kopp; How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947); Seminar Notes of George A. Kopp - Speech 337

Kopp, Dr. Joseph B. -- George Kopp's son; designated to serve on the George A. Kopp Memorial Fund advisory board. See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Koren, Mr. Norman -- appointed to temporarily replace J. Clemente in work on Project No. RD-1483-S from Sept to Jan, 1965; Temporary worker on the Visible Speech project ending December 1965. See: Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S; Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Kornacki, Kathryn -- 4-year-old student at Detroit Day School; shown in newspaper photograph . See: Clipping from The Detroit News (2/13/1966)

Koskos -- [n/a]

Kosztowny, Alan -- Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968 . See: Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Kovack, Joanne -- test subject - class 3B, age 10. See: Lip Reading Study (10/5/1943); Students' Spectrograms (fall 1943)

Kower? -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Kramer, Magalene -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Research in Speech Education; Chairman of the Department of the Teaching of Speech at Columbia University, noted in the acknowledgements page of Harriet Kopp's doctoral dissertation for her interest and help. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948); Harriet Kopp's Doctoral Dissertation (1962)

Kramer -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Krieger, Connie -- produced sound spectrograms with cleft palate on 4/4/1947. See: Sound Spectrograph results (1945-48)

Kroll, Geraldine -- ranked No. 10 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966)

Kroll, Gary -- Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968 . See: Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Krug -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Kubitsky, Eleanor -- age 10 (1947); Substitute for J. Keilman in U Mich study ; performance in Visible Speech Experiment #5 evaluated 1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Kuezela -- recorder 01/16/46. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Kuplicki, Paul -- grade 4, in Higgins's homeroom class; ranked No. 36 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 6 (1966-67 school year); on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience; Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Kurath, Prof. Hans -- Director of the Linguistic Institute, University of Michigan; received memo from Harland Bloomer on 2/26/1947 about use of the spectrograph during the summer of 1947 for linguistic research; recorded spectrograms in German 5/15/1947. See: Sound Spectrograph results (1945-48); Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947)

Kuzda -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Kuzela, Mr. -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Lacey, Wendy -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, fall 1977 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Lage, Larry -- severly hypacaustic, experiment subject in U Mich study. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Lahera, Omar -- on clinic's spring 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Lassman, Frank M. -- member of Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, Inc. Editorial Politicies Committee (3/1/1970). See: Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971); Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Le Clerc, Sherry -- Subject #23 in 1965 tests; grade 7, Steffens's homeroom class; noted as being involved in original project; ranked No. 29 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 9 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective Subjects, marked original project. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Lee, John J. -- Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of Special Education and Vocational Rehabilitation, Wayne State University; wrote HGK a congratulatory letter on her new post at the Detroit Day School on 11/4/1958; Chairman, Special Education, Wayne State University (1963); member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf; wrote HGK a recommendation letter 7/31/1969

Lee, Mike -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Leon y Marquez, Adrian -- suggested Spanish words for Visible Speech tracings. See: Correspondence form Adrian Leon y Marquez to George Kopp (3/14/1947)

Leone, Berta -- drew illustrations for Birmingham Plan of Testing Hearing and Vision pamphlet. See: The Birmingham Plan of Testing Hearing and Vision (1951)

Lepre, Michael -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring and fall 1976 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Levine, Mrs. -- Bell Labs secretary, Bell Labs demonstration participant 11/29/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Lewis, Mrs. E. -- Associate Editor Tide Magazine. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Leyland -- Bell Labs secretary. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Liberman, Alvin M. -- worked at Haskins Laboratories, NY, and University of Connecticut, Storrs; wrote Some Experiments on the Perception of Synthetic Speech (Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, Vol. 24, No. 6, Nov. 1952); Some Results of Research on Speech Perception (Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, Vol. 29, No. 1, Jan. 1957); The Interconversion of Audible and Visible Patterns as a Basis for Research in Perception of Speech (from the proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, Vol. 37, No. 5, May 1951) . See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Loertet, C.M. -- taught HGK at Indiana University - Psychological Testing. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Lorbaugh, Dr. -- NYU. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Lord, Dr. Francis E. -- Director of Rackam School of Special Education and Professor of Speech and Special Education, Michigan State Normal College; worked in conjunction with Clark Tibbitts on the visible speech research project at U.Mich.; received letter from Tibbitts about the research program on 11/27/1946; attended meetings of the Visible Speech Research committee on 1/8/1947, 2/12/1947, 2/21/1947, 3/3/1947, 5/1/1947, 5/29/1947, 6/28/1947, 11/7/1947; send Robert Essig a memo about delayed payment on 5/19/1947; mentioned in article in News and Notes, Oct. 1947. See: Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947); Minutes and Memos from the Visible Speech Research Committee - U.Mich. (1/3/1947-11/7/1947); Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); Proposed Outline: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/3/1947); Proposed Outline: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/3/1947); Information on Visible Speech Education Evaluation Program - U.Mich. (5/28/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); News and Notes (9/22/1947)

Lorge, Irving -- Noted in the acknowledgements page of Harriet Kopp's doctoral dissertation for her interest and help in the project. See: Harriet Kopp's Doctoral Dissertation (1962)

Lovato, Joseph -- on clinic's spring 1975 list

Lovell, James -- student engineer in charge of servicing equipment in U Mich study; worked on sound spectrograph on Jan 13-15, 1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Lowell, Edgar L. -- member of the Editorial Policies Committee of the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf in March 1970. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Lynch, Jennifer -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Lyons -- Western Electric. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

MacGinitie, Walter H. -- Member of Harriet Kopp's dissertation committee at Columbia University . See: Harriet Kopp's Doctoral Dissertation (1962)

Macoule, Mrs. -- Mentioned in a letter from Frank to Dr. Kopp regarding the index on 1/23/1968. See: Correspondence between Frank and George Kopp re. index of Visible Speech Research Materials (1/23/1968)

Madden, Shannon -- Subject #22 in 1965 tests; grade 7, Steffens's homeroom class; ranked No. 25 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 9 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Madson, Miss -- recorded spectrograms on 11/12/1946 of phrase This is the house that Jack built. See: Sound Spectrograph results (1945-1948)

MaGee, Harley W. -- Assistant to the Editor of Science Illustrated; requested pictures to go along with an up-coming Visible Speech story. See: Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947)

Magill, Dorothy -- charted with other female test subjects. See: Charts and Spectrograph Results (female test subjects)

Mahoney, Danny -- test subjects, Translator Project I, 12 years old; Group 1 of exploratory program; congenitally deaf, severly hypacaustic, part of experimental study for Visible Speech Research at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947); experiment subject in U Mich study; scored for intelligibility in experiment 1 (1947); performance in Visible Speech Experiment #2 evaluated 1948. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); Logistics for Operation of Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/25/1947-6/2/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947); Supplement to Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); Pattern Recognition Charts - U.Mich. (4/21/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947); Intelligibility Scores and Graphs (April-Dec. 1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Majerowski, Michael (Mike) -- Subject #9 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Kane's homeroom class; noted as being a child with some introduction; ranked No. 7 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Mallory -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 12/21/1945

Manning, Dr. J.J. -- physicist, Research Department of New York Police Department; approached Dr. Buckley about using voice print identification in fighting crime. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (11/26/1943-6/10/1944)

Mao, Mrs. -- HGK interviewed her about the commune primary school. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Marcus, Robert -- Subject #11 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Kane's homeroom class; noted as being a child with some introduction; ranked No. 21 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Marge, Michael -- Coordinator Unit on Speech and Hearing Programs, Division of Training Programs, Bureau of Education for the Handicapped; Department of Health, Education, and Welfare- Office of Education. See: Information Concerning the Termination of Grant Project No. RD-1483-S (1963-1968)

Markel, Norman N. -- co-authored Judging Personality from Voice Quality in Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology (Vol. 64, No. 4, Oct. 1964). See: Markel and Meisels - Judging Personality from Voice Quality (Oct. 1964) [large sleeve]

Marrison -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Marshall, Steve -- ranked No. 8 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966; Male Test Subject; 12/13/1966; Grade 4, Test S-D. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Test Results and Charts (October 1966)

Martimer, Dr. Edgar -- Chief of Pediatrics, Harper Hospital; member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Martin, Miss -- Manhasset Public School, Bell Labs demonstration participant 03/07/46

Martin, Fred -- Official from Detroit Public Schools who signed off on HGK's application for an extension of leave (9/29/1972). See: Retirement Papers from the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970)

Martin, Paul -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Martinez, Alfredo -- on list of Prospective Subjects, marked 5 exp. See: Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Martyka, Emilia -- staff member at the Detroit Day School for the Deaf; taught experimental classes with the Translator from 1964-1968; taught 9th grade students at the Detroit Day School already using the machine; 7 students in spring 1966 class. See: Early Draft of Final Report of Grant No. RD-526 (1963); Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968): Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Mase, Darrel -- Teachers College, Newark, NJ; 10/28/1946 demonstration. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (1/31/1947-10/10/1947)

Matthes -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Matthews, Mrs. M.G. -- Principal, Kennedy School; sent complimentary letter to HGK on 5/14/1970 . See: Retirement Papers from the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970)

May, Merri (Merrie) -- on clinic's fall 1976, spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Mayes, Thomas A. -- director of the Regional Conference for Coordinating Rehabilitation and Education Services for the Deaf on Oct 26-28, 1970; sent HGK an invitation to the conference on 10/12/1970

McCarthy, Julia M. -- Deputy Superintendent, Detroit Public Schools; sent HGK a congratulatory letter on 6/1/1970. See: Retirement Papers from the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970)

McCrystal -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

McDonald, Henry S. -- member of Bell Telephone Labs engineering staff, came to Detroit to fix Translator after its move to the Detroit Day School from Wayne State University. See: Visible Speech Manual with Chapter Divisions (product of Contract No. RD-526)

McGrew, Professor J. Fred -- Fresno State College. See: University of Michigan Project (July 1945-1948)

McLoughlin -- lunch 12/11/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

McManus, Kathy -- on clinic's spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Mealy -- (Meaghly)

Meisels, Murray -- co-authored Judging Personality from Voice Quality in Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology (Vol. 64, No. 4, Oct. 1964). See: Markel and Meisels - Judging Personality from Voice Quality (Oct. 1964) [large sleeve]

Melby, Dean -- Dean of NYU. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Merrill, Jr., Edward C. -- President of Gallaudet College; offered HGK a a position as Dean of Pre-College Programs and Directory of the Model Secondary School for the Deaf, 3/14/1970; HGK turned down this position 4/15/1970. See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Meyer, Dr. John Stirling -- Head, Dept. of Neurology, Wayne State University Medical School; member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Meyerson, Dr. Lee -- Vassar College; came for Instruction and Demonstration in U Mich Study, 9/22/1947. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Miguel, David -- on clinic's fall 1975, spring 1976 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Miller, Ed.D., June -- President, Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, Inc.; asked HGK to continue serving as Chairman of the Editorial Policies on 9/10/1970. See: Retirement Papers from the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970)

Milligan, Tony -- on clinic's spring 1976 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Mills, Mara -- Ph.D. Candidate at Harvard University; Instructor at Brown University; contacted HGK on 1/4/2006 to request an interview for more information on her research. See: Correspondence between Mara Mills and H. Kopp (1/4/2006)

Mock, Terri -- on clinic's spring 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Mohan, Mr. -- teacher from Rackham School of Education; training for Visual Speech. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Monroe, Thomas -- Superintendent of Region Two, Detroit Public Schools; wrote HGK informing her of his resignation 7/3/1969; wrote HGK a recommendation letter 8/6/1969 . See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Moore, Anthony -- ranked No. 7 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966)

Moore, Paul -- co-authored Comments on Physiology of Hoarseness in Archives of Otolaryngology (Vol. 81, Jan. 1965). See: Moore and Thompson - Comments on Physiology of Hoarseness (Jan. 1965) [large sleeve]

Moore, Tony Loviece -- Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968 . See: Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Morison, Dr. -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Morley, D.E. -- Other Research Participant at University of Michigan during Kopp's study; Ph.D. thesis on comparative study of visible speech patterns as transmitted by several hearing aids - in progress, Aug. 1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Morris, Dr. -- Psychology Bureau; conference. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Morrisett -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Moss, Arnold -- taught HGK at Brooklyn College - Comparative Phonetics. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Mulgrave, Dr. Dorothy -- NYU, Bell Labs demonstration participant 01/24/1946

Mulholland, K. -- taught HGK at Brooklyn College - Theories of Oral Reading. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Munson, Mr. -- President, Michigan State Normal College; came for instruction and demonstration of U Mich study, 3/10/1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Murry, Thomas -- co-authored Voice Onset Time Production and Perception in Apraxic Subjects with HGK in Brain and Language (Vol. 20, 1983, p. 329-339); affiliated with VA Medical Center, San Diego. See: Correspondence between Mara Mills and H. Kopp (1/4/2006)

Myers -- Ac. Society. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Mysak, Edward D. -- Member of Harriet Kopp's dissertation committee at Columbia University . See: Harriet Kopp's Doctoral Dissertation (1962)

Nace, Dr. John G. -- member of the Chairmen of the Working Groups of the National Advisory Committee on the Education of the Deaf with HGK on 7/24/1969. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Nakaji, Daniel (Danny) -- on clinic's fall 1975, spring and fall 1976, spring and fall 1977 lists . See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Nelson, Kathleen J. -- co-authored Recognition of Synthetic Speech by Hearing-Impaired Elderly Listeners in the Journal of Speech and Hearing Research (vol. 34, Oct. 1991, p. 1180-84). See: Excerpt from the Journal of Speech and Hearing Research (Oct. 1991)

Nelson, Max -- Other Research Participant at University of Michigan during Kopp's study; proposed thesis to GAK on 3/4/1947 on articulatory constancy - approved 3/6/1947; Master's thesis on articulatory constancy in May 1947. See: Thesis Proposals by George Kopp's Students (10/8/1947-3/1/1948); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

New -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 11/29/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Nicholls, Dorren -- age 13 (1947); severly hypacaustic, experiment subject in U Mich study; performance in Visible Speech Experiment #5 evaluated 1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Nio, Dr. -- pediatrician, Maternal and Ob.Gyn Hosptial (attached to the China Welfare Institute), Shanghai. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Nordstrom, Pat -- Aztec Shops Bookstore. See: Visible Speech Manual (3/9/1967-12/5/1974)

Norton -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Educational Foundations. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Norvoine -- 1/22/1946. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Nouhan, Eleanor -- Subject #8 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Schmitz's homeroom class; ranked No. 5 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Nuccio, Philip -- grade 5, in Gardiner's homeroom class; ranked No. 19 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Nyquist -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

O'Connor, A. -- Bell Labs secretary, Bell Labs demonstration participant 11/29/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

O'Connor, C.D. -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Special methods in Teaching the Deaf & Practice Teaching Deaf. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

O'Connor, Mary New -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Teaching Speech to Deaf. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

O'Dell, Barbara -- on list of Prospective Students. See: Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

O'Donnell, Bernard -- Director, ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) Clearinghouse on Reading and Communication Skills; sent a letter to HGK concerning the inclusion of one of her documents in the ERIC system (7/6/1982). See: Correspondence between Harriet Kopp and Bernard O'Donnell (7/6/1982)

Olds, Mrs. -- administered test of visual acuity. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947)

Olinger, Kenneth -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

O'Neil -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 12/21/1945

O'Neill, James M. -- taught HGK at Brooklyn College - Seminar in Speech & Current Trends in Speech. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Ostrow, Dr. -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Overall, Natalie -- Subject #27 in 1965 tests; grade 5, in Gardiner's homeroom class; ranked No. 41 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5; Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Page (Paige), Mrs. -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Paloheimo, Lily -- recorded spectrograms on 5/2/1947; charted with other female subjects. See: Spectrograms for Lily Paloheimo (5/2/1947); Charts and Spectrograph Results (female test subjects)

Parral, Ricky -- on clinic's spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Pate, Aaron -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Patterson, W. Calvin -- Vice President, Public Relations, Michigan Bell Telephone Company; public relations to maintain interest in the program; member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947); Newspaper clipping: Visible Speech: Teaching Deaf Children to Hear (July 1947); Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Pauls -- Navy, Philadelphia Hospital. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Pease, Gloria -- test subject - class 3B, age 10. See: Lip Reading Study (10/5/1943); Students' Spectrograms (fall 1943)

Peckham, Mr. Ralf A. -- authorized state agency official representing the Dept. of Health, Education, and Welfare in George A. Kopp's grant application; copied on announcement of grant continuation for Visible Speech for the Deaf (5/31/1966); acknowledged receipt of application for continuation of grant RD-1483-S. See: Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960); Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S (1964-1966); Financial Information on the Continuation of the Federal Grant for Project RD-1483-S-66-C2 (May 1966)

Peet, Miss Martha -- speech teacher, instructor in U Mich Study; performed Visible Speech Experiment #6 on congenitally deaf nursery school children at the Rackham School, March 1947; teacher, Visible Speech Program at the Rackham School, summer 1948. See: Minutes and Memos from the Visible Speech Research Committee - U.Mich. (1/3/1947-11/7/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947); Proposed Visible Speech Program for the Rackham School (summer 1948); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Pegram -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Penn, John -- authored Scandinavian Dialect. See: Information on Phonetics and Dialects (6/6/1949-1/26/1950)

Peterson, Dr. Gordon E. -- staffer at Bell Telephone Laboratories; sent by Potter to Ypsilanti with a modified Sound Mirror the week of 4/28/1947; worked in speech correction; colleagues with Clarence Hudgins at Harvard University during World War II; sat in at conference at U.Mich. on 4/28/1947; Evaluation program, serviced spectrograph in U Mich study on Jan. 10-11, 1948; signed front of Visible Speech. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45); Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Peterson, Christine -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring 1976 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Petrie, Prof. -- from Lansing; at lab for cleft palate research 2/16/1947; produced spectrograms of phrase buy me one shoe. See: Sound Spectrograph results (1945-1948)

Piel, Ordway F. -- Other Research Participant at University of Michigan during Kopp's study; proposed thesis to GAK on 3/1/1948 on visible speech reference patterns of 9- and 10-year-old boys - approved 3/9/1948; Master's thesis completed May 1948. See: Thesis Proposals by George Kopp's Students (10/8/1947-3/1/1948); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Pierce, Nancy -- in Jacobs's class; labelled Sp. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Pike, Professor -- University of Michigan; came for instruction and demonstration of U Mich study, 2/6/1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Pintner -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Psychology of Handicapped. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Pisoni, David B. -- co-authored Recognition of Synthetic Speech by Hearing-Impaired Elderly Listeners in the Journal of Speech and Hearing Research (vol. 34, Oct. 1991, p. 1180-84). See: Excerpt from the Journal of Speech and Hearing Research (Oct. 1991)

Pittman -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Poleski, Olivia -- aided in the preparation for the publication of the Visible Speech Manual . See: Visible Speech Manual with Chapter Divisions (product of Contract No. RD-526)

Pompeo, Harry -- on clinic's spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Poparad, Gayle -- on clinic's fall 1975 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Popp, Kimberly (Kim) Marie -- ranked No. 39 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 5 (1966-1967 school year); Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Potter, Dr. Ralph K -- Director of Transmission Research, Bell Telephone Laboratories; Approved 5 year research program at U. Mich; wrote Visible Patterns of Sound in Science magazine; received Y.R. Chao's report on using the sound spectrograh with Chinese recordings; originated visible speech and supervised its development; signed front of Visible Speech; Special Consultant to Visible Speech Research project (1947); discussed visible speech research program at the University of Michigan with Dr. Harlan Bloomer on 4/18/1946 and 3/13/1947; discussed visible speech research project with Clark Tibbitts on 4/17/1947; decided on Feb. 26-27, 1948 to send the sound spectrograph back to Bell Labs for servicing. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (11/26/1943-6/10/1944); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); Science Magazine with Ralph Potter article (Visible Patterns of Sound) (11/9/1945); Research Report by Y.R. Chao on Chinese recordings (11/21/1944-2/17/1945); Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947); Advance Advertisement for Visible Speech (c. 1947); Proposed Outline: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/3/1947); Information on Visible Speech Education Evaluation Program - U.Mich. (5/28/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948); Visible Speech Manual (3/9/1967-12/5/1974); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Visible Speech Manual Original - to copy; Visible Speech Manual with Chapter Divisions (product of Contract No. RD-526)

Powles, Edward -- President and General Manager of General Film Laboratory, Inc.; also related administratively to the Dynamic Film Co.; provided quote to GAK for the production of 13/35mm black and white single frame filmstrips; contact person for the project. See: Financial Information on the Continuation of the Federal Grant for Project RD-1483-S-66-C2 (May 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Proctor, Wanda Jean -- ranked No. 20 overall in spring 1966 tests; Female Test Subject; 10/17/1966; Grade 7, Test 6 - Part A. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Test Results and Charts (October 1966)

Provenzano, Vincent -- on clinic's fall 1975, spring 1977 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Pry, Jamie -- ranked No. 9 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966)

Purnell, Mrs. Catherine C. -- representative of the Dept. of Health, Education, and Welfare at the Working Groups of the National Advisory on the Education of the Deaf on 7/24/1969; member of Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, Inc. Editorial Politicies Committee (3/1/1970. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Quigley, Dr. Stephen P. -- member of the Chairmen of the Working Groups of the National Advisory Committee on the Education of the Deaf with HGK on 7/24/1969; served as committee chairman. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Raedler, Miss -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Rambeau, Jeremy -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring 1976 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Raubicheck, Lettitia -- NYC, Bell Labs demonstration participant 01/24/46

Reed, L. Deno -- Executive Secretary - Sensory Study Section; Department of Health, Education, and Welfare: Social and Rehabilitation Service. See: Information Concerning the Termination of Grant Project No. RD-1483-S (1963-1968)

Reese -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Reissner -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Educational Foundations. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Reuther, Roy -- Director of Citizenship Dept., U.A.W.; member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Reynolds, William -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 03/18/1946

Richardson, Elliot Lee -- Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare; on 8/5/1970, invited HGK to serve on the NACED from 7/1/1970 to 6/31/1974. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Richardson, Eugene -- Consultant for Higher Education and Certification for Michigan Dept. of Public Instruction; contacted HGK regarding the status of her elementary and secondary permanent certificates on 3/20/1951. See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Riddell, Wendy -- on clinic's spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Riesz, Dr. Robert R. (Bob) -- Bell Telephone Labs employee; installed spectrograph equipment at the Speech Clinic, Institute of Human Adjustment, U.Michigan on 9/24/1946 and repaired in on10/30/1946; signed front of Visible Speech; sent George Kopp bulletins to be attached to the cathode ray translator maintenance notes (2/20/1947) delivered a replacement transformer for the spectrograph during the U.Mich. Study (Oct. 31, 1947). See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45); Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947); Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Robbins, Dr. -- NATS

Robertson, Scott -- on clinic's fall 1976, spring 1977 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Robinson, Luther D. -- member of the committee on Adolescent Deaf of the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf in March 1970. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Robinson, Cindy -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring 1976, fall 1977 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Rogers, Carl -- professor of psychology and Executive Secretary of the Counseling Center, University of Chicago. See: Dialogue between Martin Buber and Carl Rogers (4/18/1957)

Rondut -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 12/06/1945

Rooney -- PS 47, Bell Labs demonstration participant 02/14/1946. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Rosario, Bill -- on clinic's spring 1975 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Rosenstein, Dr. Joseph -- representative of the Dept. of Health, Education, and Welfare at the Working Groups of the National Advisory on the Education of the Deaf on 7/24/1969; member of Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, Inc. Editorial Politicies Committee (3/1/1970). See: Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971); Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Rowell, Sartorious -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Guidance of Handicapped. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Ruppel, Alfred E. -- signed front of Visible Speech. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (11/26/1943-6/10/1944); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Rutland, Darryl -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Saenz, Raul -- grade 4, in Higgins's homeroom class; HGK noted slow on roster; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Samuelson -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Teaching Lip Reading. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Samuelson, Miss Estelle -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 02/21/1946. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Sandlin, R. -- Author of An Analysis of the Intelligibility of Twenty-Six Selected Sentences Spoken by Four Deaf Individuals Before and After a Period of Instruction Using the Visible Speech Translator. M.A. Thesis, Wayne State University Speech and Hearing Clinic (1953). See: Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Saunders, M.D., William H -- author of The Larynx pamphlet. See: William H. Saunders, M.D. - The Larynx (1964) [large sleeve]

Sawyer, Dean -- Dean, University of Michigan graduate school; 11/26/1946 demonstration . See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947)

Schiappacasse, Ed -- Subject #14 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Kane's homeroom class; noted as being a child with some introduction; ranked No. 28 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Schlagter, Charles -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring 1976, spring and fall 1977 lists . See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Schmitz -- 6th and 8th grade teacher, Detroit Day School; 9 students in spring 1966 6th grade class. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966)

Schott, Dr. Lionel -- worked in Bell Labs; installed spectrograph equipment at the Speech Clinic, Institute of Human Adjustment, U.Michigan on 9/24/1946; wrote report on Chao's testing of the Chinese language with the spectrograph; signed front of Visible Speech. See: Memo on Visible Speech testing of Chinese langauage (4/17/1944); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45); Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Schroeder, M.R. -- Director, Acoustics, Speech and Mechanics Research Laboratory at Bell Telephone Labs; offered a new transistorized translator for Kopp's research . See: Correspondence from M.R. Schroeder to Dr. George A. Kopp (3/25/1965)

Scott, Jean -- Subject #2 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Schmitz's homeroom class; HGK noted check for glasses on roster; noted as being involved in original project; ranked No. 31 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked original project. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Scott, Pam -- grade 9, in Martyka's class, on list of students now using the machine; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Scouten, Edward L. -- Prinicipal of the Florida School for the Deaf and Blind; sent an article entitled A.G. Bell, a friend of deaf people to Mrs. Ester M. Stoval on 12/9/1969. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Searcella, Vera -- on clinic's spring 1975 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Seater -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Seawell, Miss -- re: Visible Speech 01/10/1946. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Secord -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 12/21/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Shaffer, Laurance F. -- Chairman of the dissertation committee for Harriet Kopp's doctoral dissertation, submitted to Columbia University in 1962. See: Harriet Kopp's Doctoral Dissertation (1962)

Sharkey, Dixie -- on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Sheridan, Miss -- Teacher, Bell Labs demonstration participant 03/21/45

Sheridan -- Western Electric. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Shi, Mrs. -- Directress of Workers Commune (Workers New Liang Quarters). See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Shirk, Richard -- Executed Photographs for Birmingham Plan of Testing Hearing and Vision pamphlet. See: The Birmingham Plan of Testing Hearing and Vision (1951)

Shohara, Dr. Hide -- Dept. of Languages; made some japanese spectograms; 12/13/1946 conference . See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Siegenthaler, Bruce -- Other Research Participant at University of Michigan during Kopp's study; completed Master's thesis on relationship between measured hearing loss and the intelligibility of selected words in May 1948; first student to research with sound spectrograph to submit his study for publication. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Silverman, S. Richard (Dick) -- Director, Central Institute for the Deaf, St. Louis, MO; sent HGK congratulatory letter on 11/3/1958 about new post; Chairman of the Working Groups of the National Advisory Committee on the Education of the Deaf on 7/24/1969; member of Editorial Committee of NACED that submitted recommendations on 10/16/1969; agreed to write a recommendation letter for HGK on 11/24/1969. See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970); Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Silverstein, Miss -- NAPTSD Publicity Agent, Bell Labs demonstration participant 03/08/1946

Simmons, Michael -- staff member at the Detroit Day School for the Deaf; taught experimental classes with the Translator. See: Early Draft of Final Report of Grant No. RD-526 (1963)

Simmons -- teacher of 4th and 5th grade students at the Detroit Day School already using the machine. See: Test Subjects (1965)

Simon, Mr. Frank -- photographer with the Dynamic Film Co., Detroit; making slides of spectrographic patterns (10/17/1966). See: Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Simpson, Ruth -- charted with other female test subjects. See: Charts and Spectrograph Results (female test subjects)

Simson, Dr. Clyde B. -- Chief of Children's Services, Lafayette Clinic; member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Sirois, Steve -- Grade 4, in Simmons's class, on list of students now using the machine; ranked No. 5 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Slater -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Smartwood, Miss -- audited V.S. training course part time

Smith, Mrs. -- recorded sound spectrograph in Jackson, MI on 12/9/1947. See: Sound Spectrograph results (1945-48)

Smith, M. -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Smith, M. -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Research in Speech Education. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Snodgrass -- Western Electric. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Sonnenstrahl, Alfred -- test subject - class 3B, age 10. See: Lip Reading Study (10/5/1943); Students' Spectrograms (fall 1943)

Sperling -- charted with other female test subjects. See: Charts and Spectrograph Results (female test subjects)

Spishak, Joel -- Subject #29 in 1965 tests; grade 6, in Clement's homeroom class; ranked No. 1 in spring 1966 tests; grade 9 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Pictographic Tests; Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Spriestersbach, D -- Author of An Exploratory Study of the Motility of the Peripheral Oral Structures in Relation to Defective and Superior Consonant Articulation, Mentioned in Harriet Kopp's Doctoral Dissertation. See: Harriet Kopp's Doctoral Dissertation (1962)

Star, Miss -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Stark, Miss -- From Coronet, interview 01/28/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Steffen, Bonnie -- on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Steffens -- 7th and 8th grade teacher, Detroit Day School; 7 students in spring 1966 8th grade class. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966)

Steinberg, Dr. John C. -- U Mich Study, Supervisor in Transmission Research, Bell Telephone Laboratories; signed front of Visible Speech; presented with George Kopp at the 1945 American Speech Correction Conference in Columbus, Ohio on the development of visible speech; Special Consultant to the Visible Speech Research Project (1947); attended meetings of the Visible Speech Research Committee on 5/1/1947, 6/28/1947; planned to sit in at conference at the Institute of Human Adjustment, U.Mich., on 4/28/1947; decided on Feb 26-27, 1948 to send the sound spectrograph back to Bell Labs for servicing. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45) Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947); Progress Report Presented at American Speech Correction Conference, Chicago - U.Mich. (12/31/1946); Minutes and Memos from the Visible Speech Research Committee - U.Mich. (1/3/1947-11/7/1947); Information on Visible Speech Education Evaluation Program - U.Mich. (5/28/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947); Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evalution Research Program (8/13/1948)

Steinberg, Naomi -- test subject - class 6; age 13. See: Lip Reading Study (10/5/1943); Students' Spectrograms (fall 1943)

Steris, David -- made recording, station WPAG of all the children in the visible speech research program. See: Supplement to Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (4/21/1947)

Stewart, Mr. -- See: Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960)

Stewart, Glen -- Subject #4 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Schmitz's homeroom class; ranked No. 52 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Stockbold, Mrs. -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Stocker, Dr. Harold -- employed part-time on Project RD-1483-S to carry out satistical evaluations as data was compiled; Appointed in September 1966 to work part time for the Visible Speech project. See: Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S (1964-1966); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Stoval(l), Esther M. -- worked for the Volta Bureau, Washington, DC; received letter from Ed Scouten on 12/9/1969; member of Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, Inc. Editorial Politicies Committee (3/1/1970). See: Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971)

Strang -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Guidance and Personnel. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Subrezi -- mechanic?. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Sumwolt, Dina -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Sunday, Richard -- Director, Detroit's Multi-Faceted Special Education Project in Detroit Public Schools; sent HGK a congratulatory letter 6/9/1970. See: Retirement Papers from the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970)

Tactile -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Tapley, Terry -- Subject #30 in 1965 tests; grade 6, in Clement's homeroom class; on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Taylor -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 11/29/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Temple -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 12/21/1945. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Tenny, Dr. John -- Bell Labs demonstration participant 10/24/1946; associated with the George A. Kopp Memorial Fund. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947); Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970)

Tepoorton, Randy -- Other Research Participant at University of Michigan during Kopp's study; Master's thesis on degrees of nasality - in progress in Aug 1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Thayer -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Therman, Miss -- University publications department; 12/19/1946 conference. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Thomas, Dr. Olin E. -- Vice President and Treasurer, Wayne State University; filled out Application for Research or Demonstration Grant with the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare on 8/19/1959; received letter from James F. Garrett on 10/20/1959 about the receipt of a grant for research with the cathode ray tube translator; copied on announcement of grant continuation for Visible Speech for the Deaf (5/31/1966); part of an application for the continuation of the grant for Project No. RD-1483-S (9/25/1963, 2/10/1966) . See: Information on Research Projects and Proposals (1959-1960); Research Information About Project No. RD-14-83-S (1964-1966); Financial Information on the Continuation of the Federal Grant for Project RD-1483-S-66-C2 (May 1966)

Thompson -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Thompson, Carl L. -- co-authored Comments on Physiology of Hoarseness in Archives of Otolaryngology (Vol. 81, Jan. 1965). See: Moore and Thompson - Comments on Physiology of Hoarseness (Jan. 1965) [large sleeve]

Thompson, Richard E. -- member of the committee on Adolescent Deaf of the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf in March 1970. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Thompson, Robert H. -- Business Manager - Wayne State University Press. See: Visible Speech Manual (3/9/1967-12/5/1974)

Thorndike -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Descriptive Statistics. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Thorpe, Leonard -- Subject #25 in 1965 tests; grade 5, in Gardiner's homeroom class; ranked No. 50 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5; Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Thoubboron -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Tibbitts, Mr. Clark -- Director of University of Michigan Institute of Human Adjustment; worked in conjunction with Dr. Francis Lord of the Rackham School of Special Education on the visible speech research project; sent Dr. Lord letter 11/27/1946; called meeting of the visible speech committee on 1/8/1947; attended meetings of the Visible Speech research committee on 1/8/1947, 2/12/1947, 2/21/1947, 3/3/1947, 5/1/1947, 5/29/1947, 6/28/1947, 11/7/1947; discussed visible speech research project with Ralph K. Potter on 4/17/1947; sent George Kopp comments on a proposed visible speech article on 5/31/1947 . See: Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947); Minutes and Memos from the Visible Speech Research Committee - U.Mich. (1/3/1947-11/7/1947); Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); Proposed Outline: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (3/3/1947); Information on Visible Speech Education Evaluation Program - U.Mich. (5/28/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947)

Tiffany, Bernard -- severly hypacaustic, experiment subject in U Mich study. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Tiffin, Jos. -- taught HGK at Brooklyn College - Experimental Phonetics. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Toliver, Linda -- Grade 4, in Simmons's class, on list of students now using the machine; on list of Prospective subjects grade 4-5, marked some experience. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Toppin, Terrence (Terry) -- Subject #3 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Kane's homeroom class; noted as being involved in original project; ranked No.3 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects, marked original project. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Trabman, Bernice -- staff member at the Detroit Day School for the Deaf; taught experimental classes with the Translator from 1964-1965. See: Early Draft of Final Report of Grant No. RD-526 (1963); Final Draft: Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Manual for Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968); Rough Draft (handwritten) - Visible Speech for the Deaf (1968)

Trayner, Larry -- ranked No. 6 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966; Male Test Subject; 10/14/1966; Grade 4, Test 6 - Part 6; Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project# RD-1483-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test# 1 on 6/18/1968; Male Test Subject; 12/13/1966; Grade 4, Test S-D; Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project# RD-1483-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test Film Strip #1on 6/18/1968. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Test Results and Charts (October 1966); Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Provect #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Truex -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Tuarter? -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Turner, Jimmy -- on clinic's spring and fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Tweet, Cathy (Kathy) -- on clinic's spring and fall 1975, spring and fall 1976, spring and fall 1977 lists. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Twiner, James -- on clinic's fall 1976 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Upham, Jennifer -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Usdane, William M. -- Chief, Division of Research and Demonstrations: Department of Health, Education, and Welfare - Social and Rehabilitation Service. See: Information Concerning the Termination of Grant Project No. RD-1483-S (1963-1968)

Vadersen, Charles W. -- learn to use recorder 04/11/1946; signed front of Visible Speech. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Van Adestine, Elizabeth -- first principal of Detroit Day School for the Deaf in 1898. See: Description of Detroit School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Van Adestine, Dr. Gertrude -- principal of Detroit Day School for the Deaf in 1924

Van Brie -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Van Buskirk, Mr. Clifford M. -- Grant and Contract Officer, Wayne State University; contacted about the grant continutation for Visible Speech for the Deaf on 5/31/1966; signed Application for Continuation of Grant for Project No. RD-1483-S (9/25/1963, 2/10/1966); worked on the George A. Kopp Memorial Fund in Dept. of Grants and Contracts, Wayne State University; received letter from HGK concerning the advisory board on 11/3/1969 and one from George Bohman on 11/17/1969 . See: Harriet Kopp's personal correspondence (11/4/1949-6/3/1970); Research Information About Project No. RD-1483-S (1964-1966); Financial Information on the Continuation of the Federal Grant for Project RD-1483-S-66-C2 (May 1966)

Van Horn -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Van Riper, C. -- worked in the Western Michigan University Dept. of Speech Pathology and Audiology; contacted GAK about his research in stuttering on 9/11/1968; sent condolences on the death of George to HGK on 9/26/1968. See: Correspondence to George and Harriet Kopp from C.Van Riper (9/11/1968-9/26/1968)

Velazquez, Carlos -- Subject #12 in 1965 tests; grade 6, in Clement's homeroom class; ranked No. 27 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 8 (1966-1967 school year); on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5; Male Test Subject; 10/12/1966; Grade 8B, Test 2. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966); Test Results and Charts (October 1966)

Vollmer, Alice -- charted with other female test subjects. See: Charts and Spectrograph Results (female test subjects)

Waddle (Waddell) -- Photog. 01/14/46. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Waisenen, Eva -- severly hypacaustic, experiment subject in U Mich study. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Walker, Alice -- taught HGK at Teachers College - Statistics of Inference. See: Registration for Harriet C. Green at the Office of Field Relations and Placement, Teachers College, Columbia University (c. 1948)

Walker, Elizabeth Prescott -- Junior League of Detroit; member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Walker, Ginger -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Wallace. Jr., R.L. -- Worker at Bell labs starting 03/20/1945; signed front of Visible Speech . See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Ward, Iva -- London, England; came for instruction and demonstration on U Mich study, 2/6/1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Washington -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44)

Watkins, Stanley -- signed front of Visible Speech. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Weare, Christopher (Chris) -- on clinic's spring 1975 last; marked as dropped on fall 1975 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Weaver -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 1 (May '44); BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Webber, Ernie -- charted with female test subjects. See: Charts and Spectrograph Results (female test subjects)

Wedal, Norm -- in Wayne State University's accounting department; send memo to GAK regarding balance of Account 303-2911 (VRA grant) on 6/10/1966. See: Financial Information on the Continuation of the Federal Grant for Project RD-1483-S-66-C2 (May 1966)

Weekes -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Weill, Hannah W. -- Secretary for Harriet Green Kopp, Chairman, Department of Speech Pathology, Audiology & Education of the Deaf. See: Visible Speech Manual (3/9/1967-12/5/1974)

Weinberg, Dr. Sal -- Philadelphia. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Weinberger, Caspar W. -- invited HGK to serve on the National Advisory Committee on the Handicapped of the Office of Education for a term lasting Oct 1973-June 1974. See: Correspondence from Caspar W. Weinberger to Harriet Kopp (10/11/1973)

Weiner, Milton -- Director, ACSW, Dept. of School Social Work; sent congratulatory letter to HGK on 5/26/1970. See: Retirement Papers from the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970)

Wertzel, Mike -- on clinic's spring 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

Westerman, Mr. S. -- District Supervisor, Office of Vocational Rehabilitation; member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Westerwick, Robyn -- on clinic's fall 1977 list. See: Bell Telephone Laboratories notebook with student rosters (Spring 1975-Fall 1977)

White, Marian L. -- Author of Mental Age Norms for Vocabulary Scores in the 1937 Stanford-Binet - The Psychological Record Vol. 5, No. 5. Pamphlet included in Harriet Kopp's Masters Thesis. See: Harriet Kopp's Masters Thesis (April 1940)

Whitton, Harold -- Headmaster, Royal Schools for the Deaf (Manchester); sent a note HGK on 3/30/1969 thanking her for her hospitality in showing him her school and sharing her home. See: Activities and Speaking Engagements with Professional Organizations (3/30/1969-10/12/1970)

Wildgen, Tommy -- severly hypacaustic, experiment subject in U Mich study. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Williams, Miss E. -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Williams, T.W. -- Asst. Pres of NY Telephone Bell Labs, demonstration participant 1/24/1946

Williams, Maureen -- ranked No. 14 among students who participated in less than 10 tests in spring 1966. See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966)

Williams, Pat -- Subject #24 in 1965 tests; grade 5, in Gardiner's homeroom class; on list of Prospective Subjects grade 4-5. See: Test Subjects (1965); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Williams, Maureen -- Student that completed an answer sheet for VRA Project #RD-143-S, Visible Speech for the Deaf; Test #1 on 6/18/1968; Test Film Strip #1 on 6/18/1968 . See: Mean Scores for Tests #1-10-VRA Project #RD-1483-S (June 1968)

Williams -- rep of Michigan Bell Telephone publications dept.; 10/10/1946 conference . See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947)

Wilson -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Win -- Columbia Institute Deaf - Washington, DC. See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Wishart, Dr. -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Witts -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Wojnarowski, Janice -- Subject #15 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Kane's homeroom class; noted as being a child with some introduction; ranked No. 10 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospective Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Wojnarowski, Joanne -- Subject #17 in 1965 tests; grade 8, Schmitz's homeroom class; ranked No. 49 overall in spring 1966 tests; on list of Prospetive Subjects. See: Test Subjects (1965); Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Wolfe, Charles J. -- Executive Deputy Superintendent, Detroit Public Schools; sent HGK a congratulatory letter on 5/26/1970. See: Retirement Papers from the Detroit Day School for the Deaf (1970)

Wolfram, Dr. B.R. -- president of Educational Media, Inc. See: Detroit Day School for the Deaf (6/14/1961-2/23/1971)

Woodburne, Dr. Lloyd S -- Associate Dean, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts, University of Michigan; asked by G.E. Densmore on 5/29/1947 to defray costs to reimburse George Kopp's expenses accrued by presenting to a convention of the Association of American Instructors of the Deaf. See: Correspondence regarding the Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. study (4/18/1946-8/8/1947)

Wooden, Dr. -- 10/24/1946 demonstration. See: Progress Report #1: Visible Speech Research Program - U.Mich. (1/31/1947); How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (3/25/1947-10/10/1947)

Woods, Morris Wistar -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Wunsch, Ernest -- University of Detroit Law School Faculty; member of the Advisory Board for the Detroit Day School for the Deaf. See: Report to Detroit Board of Education on the Day School for the Deaf (2/26/1963)

Xu(a), Dr. Ma (Shuh) -- President, Peking/Beijing Medical College. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Yates -- See: BELL LABS NOTEBOOK 2 (JAN '45)

Yost, Janet -- age 16 (1947); severly hypacaustic, experiment subject in U Mich study; performance in Visible Speech Experiment #5 evaluated 1948. See: Final Report of Visible Speech Educational Evaluation Research Program (3/25/1947-8/13/1948)

Zeilauf, Donald (Don) -- test subject - class 3B, age 10. See: Lip Reading Study (10/5/1943); Students' Spectrograms (fall 1943)

Zhoc, Dr. Gian -- Deputy Director of Foreign Relations, Assoc. Professor of Surgery, Beiging Medical College. See: Notes from Medical Study Trip to China (4/18/1980-4/28/1980)

Zimmerman, Jane Dorsay -- Noted in the acknowledgements page of Harriet Kopp's doctoral dissertation for her interest and help in the project. See: Harriet Kopp's Doctoral Dissertation (1962)

Zisler, Janice -- ranked No. 33 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 5 (1966-1967 school year). See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Zulczyk, Martin -- ranked No. 46 overall in spring 1966 tests; grade 5 (1966-1967 school year). See: Graphs of Students' Test Results (Spring 1966); Information on the Visible Speech Research Project (1966)

Kopp Organizations

American Association of University Women -- Important Demonstration in U Mich Study, 11/18/1947. See: Bell Laboratories Notebook 1 (Box 2, Folder 8), Visible Speech Research Program (Box 3, Folder 11)

American Speech Correction Conference, Chicago -- 12/31/46 progress report. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (Box 1, Folder 13)

ASH of H Convention -- See: Bell Laboratories Notebook 1 (Box 2, Folder 8)

Bruce School for the Deaf -- See: Bell Laboratories Notebook 2 (Box 2, Folder 11)

Hallowel Central Institute -- See: Bell Laboratories Notebook 2 (Box 2, Folder 11)

Horace H. Rackham School of Special Education -- University of Michigan Study Site. See: Proposed Visible Speech Program for the Rackham School (Box 3, Folder 18)

Lansing teachers -- 10/30/46 demonstration. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (Box 1, Folder 13)

University of Michigan Hospital Group -- Important Demonstration in University of Michigan Study (10/15/1947). See: How Funding Continued the Project at Ypsilanti (Box 3, Folder 1)

Michigan State School of the Deaf -- demonstration. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (Box 1, Folder 13)

National Association for the Deaf -- Austin, TX. See: Bell Laboratories Notebook 2 (Box 2, Folder 11)

Pi Lamda Theta -- 12/11/46 illustrated talk. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (Box 1, Folder 13)

Royal Canadian Commission of Education -- 1/22/47 demonstration. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (Box 1, Folder 13), How Funding Continued the Program at Ypsilanti (Box 3, Folder 1)

St. Joseph's School of Nursing -- 10/24/46 demonstration. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (Box 1, Folder 13), How Funding Continued the Program at Ypsilanti (Box 3, Folder 1)

St. Oln -- See: Bell Laboratories Notebook 1 (Box 2, Folder 8)

University of Michigan School of Nursing -- 11/20/46 demonstration. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (Box 1, Folder 13)

University of Michigan Speech Staff -- 12/6/46 demonstration. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (Box 1, Folder 13)

Empire State Association of the Deaf -- See: Bell Laboratories Notebook 2 (Box 2, Folder 11)

Union League of the Deaf -- 711 Eighth Avenue. See: Bell Laboratories Notebook 2 (Box 2, Folder 11)

Wayne County Health Guild -- 11/7/46 demonstration. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (Box 1, Folder 13), How Funding Continued the Program at Ypsilanti (Box 3, Folder 1)

Women's Research Club -- University of Michigan; 1/6/47 illustrated talk. See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (Box 1, Folder 13), How Funding Continued the Program at Ypsilanti (Box 3, Folder 1)

Ypsilanti -- See: Voice Print Identification Procedure and Information (1 of 3) (Box 1, Folder 13), How Funding Continued the Program at Ypsilanti (Box 3, Folder 1)

D. Van Nostrand Co. -- New York - Publisher of Visible Speech. See: Bell Laboratories Notebook 2 (Box 2, Folder 11)

Rackham School of Special Education at Michigan Normal -- housed spectrograph at the University Institute of Human Relations' speech clinic. See: Proposed Visible Speech Program for the Rackham School (Box 3, Folder 18)

Office of Vocational Rehabilitation, Dept. of Health, Education, and Welfare -- grant that supported RD-526 research. See: Progress Report for Grant #RD-526 (Box 3, Folder 30)
Provenance:
The collection was donated by Kathy Green and Philip Green in 2008.
Restrictions:
Collection is open for research.
Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Citation:
Harriet Green Kopp Papers, Archives Center, National Museum of American History
Identifier:
NMAH.AC.1130
See more items in:
Harriet Green Kopp Papers
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-nmah-ac-1130
Additional Online Media:

Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Cunningham, Imogen, 1883-1976  Search this
Extent:
3.6 Linear feet ((Boxes 1-4))
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1909-1991
undated
Scope and Contents note:
Correspondence found in this series is with both family members and business colleagues, reflecting both aspects of Cunningham's life.

See Appendix for a list of notable correspondents from Series 2.
Arrangement note:
Correspondence is arranged chronologically with undated correspondence at the beginning of the series, followed by dated correspondence.
Appendix: Notable Correspondents from Series 2:
The following provides a list of notable correspondents from Series 2: Correspondence, showing dates of correspondence. Entries marked with an asterisk (*) indicate letters written by Imogen Cunningham.

Al: Apr 21, 1969*

Al and Phil: Jul 07, 1968*; Jan 02, 1969*; Nov 29, 1969*

Alfred: Dec 28, 1968*; Jul 12, 1969*

Arvilla: Feb 22, 1953

Barbara and Dave: Jul 09, 1968*; May 19, 1971*

Becky: undated

Bess: Mar 19, 1969*

Betsey: Dec 05, 1954*

Betty: Nov 17, 1970*

Beverley: Jan 24, 1966*

Bill: May 08, 1973*

Boris: Aug 28, 1957*

Caroline: Apr 05, 1971*; Jun 28, 1971

Cathy: Jan 06, 1969*

Charis: May 10, 1976

David and Laura: Dec 28, 1974*

Dick: May 29, 1970*; Oct 16, 1970

Dick and Perry: Apr 05, 1975*

Dory and Paul: Sep 14, 1964*

Ed: Nov 19, 1968*; Mar 12, 1969*

Ellen: Dec 16, 1965*; Oct 30, 1974*

Elsa and Joe: undated

Ethel and Willard: Dec 01, 1953*

Evelyn: May 02, 1970

Florence: Mar 10, 1969

Frances: undated; Jul 12, 1966*

Frank: May 15, 1965*

Gael: Sep 02, 1971*

Helen: May 08, 1963*; Jun 02, 1965*; Dec 31, 1973*

Jan: Aug 03, 1974*

Jane and Steve: Jul 07, 1974*

Jean: Jan 06, 1969*; mentioned in letter dated Feb 07, 1969*

Jei?: May 03, 1961

Jim: May 29, 1974

John: Dec 25, 1971*; May 05, 1974

Jose: Jul 06, 1968*

Lato: Feb 17, 1965

Lilli ann: Nov 02, 1971*

Liz: Jan 08, 1965*;

Liz and Louis: Jan 12, 1972*

Liz and Peter: Dec 1951

Maggie: Jan 04, 1971

Margaret: Sep 06, 1964*; Feb 28, 1966*; Mar 04, 1966; Nov 12, 1968*; Feb 11, 1972*; Sep 12, 1973*

Mary: Apr 04, 1967*; Apr 15, 1967; Jun 19, 1967*; Nov 25, 1969; Apr 12, 1970; Aug 31, 1970*; Nov 08, 1970*; Apr 23, 1974; Jan 31, 1976

Mia: Oct 08, 1958*

Midge: Jun 14, 1967*

Mildred: Nov 12, 1965

Nancy: Oct 22, 1966*; Apr 03, 1971*

Neil: Feb 18, 1961*: Nov 17, 1960*; Apr 27, 1962*

Otto and Virika?: Jun 18, 1976

Pat (Goucher College): undated; May 15, 1956; Feb 06, 1964*

Patience: Nov 24, 1959*

Paul: Jun 06, 1970

Peg: Feb 15, 1966

Peggy: Aug 30, 1970*

Phil: Oct 07, 1961

Ruth: Mar 20, 1955*

Ruth (jewelry maker): Aug 10, 1967

Samuel: Aug 12, 1968*

Thur: Dec 15, 1956

Tina (Cunningham relative): Feb 08, 1974; Feb 19, 1974*

Trevor, Thomas, Allen and Stan: Apr 09, 1970*; Mar 28, 1974*

Trisha: [Dec 1973]

831 Photographic Gallery: Jan 15, 1971; Jan 26, 1971*; Apr 10, 1971; Apr 17, 1971*; Apr 11, 1972; May 02, 1972; May 22, 1972*; Jun 07, 1972*; Jul 05, 1972; Jul 11, 1972*; Feb 21, 1974; Mar 06, 1974*

Aalto, Alvar: Jun 08, 1962; Jun 16, 1962*; Jul 02, 1962; Aug 03, 1963*; Sep 9, 1963

Adams, Ansel and Virginia: mentioned in [undated] letter from Cunningham to an unidentified correspondent; undated; Mar 01, 1941; Aug 03, 1949; Mar 28, 1951; Apr 02, 1951 (letter from Minor White); Aug 04, 1952; Jan 10, 1963; Apr 04, 1963; Dec 22, 1963; Jan 03, 1964; Jan 22, 1964*; Jan 23, 1964; Jan 28, 1964*; Feb 07, 1964; Feb 10, 1964*; Feb 12, 1964; Mar 09, 1964*; Mar 18, 1964*; Mar 22, 1964; Mar 26, 1964; Mar 28, 1964*; Apr 09, 1964*; May 21, 1964; Sep 17, 1964*; Sep 18, 1964; Dec 09, 1964; Feb 12, 1965; Jan 12, 1966; Jan 24, 1967; [Apr 12, 1966]; Feb 09, 1967*; Feb 13, 1967; May 22, 1967; May 24, 1967; May 25, 1967; Jun 14, 1967; Aug 14, 1967*; May 05, 1968; Jun 10, 1968*; Jun 14, 1968; Jan 25, 1969; Mar 10, 1969; Jun 04, 1969; Jul 16, 1969*; Jul 19, 1969; Aug 12, 1969*; Aug 13, 1969; Aug 21, 1969*; Dec 09, 1969*; Feb 06, 1970*; Feb 11, 1970; Apr 10, 1970; Jun 15, 1970*; Jul 05, 1970*; Jul 12, 1970; Sep 15, 1970; Dec 14, 1970; Feb 15, 1971; Apr 23, 1971*; Aug 05, 1971; Mar 26, 1972*; Aug 18, 1972; Apr 11, 1973; Jun 30, 1973*; Jul 02, 1973; Dec 13, 1973*; Dec 16, 1973; Feb 20, 1975*; Feb 21, 1975; May 19, 1975*; Feb 22, 1976 (2)

Adams: Ansel Adams Gallery (manager, Bill Turnage): Jul 06, 1973; Jul 13, 1973*; Oct 10, 1973; Oct 21, 1973; Feb 20, 1974*; Mar 19, 1974; Mar 28, 1974*; (workshop director, Norman Locks) Aug 13, 1974; Aug 25, 1974*; Oct 22, 1974*; Oct 23, 1974; Oct 30, 1974; Feb 24, 1975; Sep 01, 1975

AFRO: Aug 26, 1958*

After Dark: Jul 24, 1974

Afterimage: Jul 20, 1973

Ainsworth, Mr.: Oct 16, 1967*

Airame, Jacqueline: Jul 13, 1972; Jul 19, 1972*

Akin, Mrs.: Feb 18, 1965*

Alai, Heshmat: Mar 26, 1939

Album: Dec 12, 1969; Dec 17, 1969*; Jan 01, 1970; Feb 23, 1970; Mar 04, 1970*; Mar 11, 1970*; Mar 20, 1970*; Apr 21, 1970; Jun 24, 1970; Jul 05, 1970*; Sep 02, 1970*; Sep 07, 1970; Sep 14, 1970*; Oct 25, 1970*

Alexander, Jesse: Nov 25, 1974; Dec 03, 1974*

Alinders: Jul 22, 1968*

Allan, Fran: [Dec 24, 1972]; Dec 24, 1972*

Allen, Mary: Mar 11, 1971; Mar 26, 1971*; Aug 02, 1971; Aug 19, 1971*; Nov 02, 1971*; Nov 05, 1971

Allied Arts: Feb 03, 1974*

Alston, Elizabeth: see -- Look

Ameri, Victor: see Batten, Barton, Durstine & Osborn

American Academy of Arts and Sciences: May 10, 1967; Jun 18, 1967*; Mar 19, 1970; Feb 07, 1973*; Oct 15, 1974; Dec 02, 1974*; Feb 14, 1975; May 22, 1975*

American Broadcasting Company, San Francisco: Feb 12, 1965; Feb 19, 1965*

American Film Institute: Feb 19, 1971

American Foundation for the Blind, Inc.: Jan 15, 1965*; mentioned in letter dated Jan 05, 1974 from Witkin Gallery; Jan 18, 1974*; Feb 25, 1974

American Library Publishing Co.: Oct 15, 1966*

American Russian Institute: Apr 10, 1970; Apr 15, 1970*; Apr 21, 1970; Apr 27, 1970*

American Society of Magazine Photographers: Sep 18, 1958; Oct 17, 1963; Jul 14, 1965; Jul 16, 1965 (2); Sep 01, 1965; Sep 10, 1965*; Sep 14, 1965*; Sep 19, 1965*; Oct 12, 1965*; Oct 15, 1965; Nov 28, 1966*; Jan 04, 1967; also see -- Infinity

American West Publishing Company: May 03, 1973; May 07, 1973

American Women in the Arts: Sep 24, 1974; Oct 01, 1974*

Ampliaciones y Reproducciones Mas: Aug 02, 1968 (in Spanish); Sep 23, 1968 (in Spanish); Nov 18, 1968 (in Spanish); Nov 29, 1968 (in Spanish); Dec 22, 1968*; Jan 04, 1969 (in Spanish); Jun 06, 1969 (in Spanish); Aug 11, 1969*

Amthor Imports, Inc.: Jun 26, 1967

Anderson, Arnold: Mar 22, 1967; Mar 29, 1967*

Anderson, Michael and Karen: Oct 08, 1969 (photograph of their new baby)

Anderson, Ruth: Jan 06, 1957*

Anderson, Laura, and Polly Blank: Sep 29, 1956 (2); Dec 26, 1956*; Jan 06, 1957; Feb 08, [1957]; Feb 12, 1957*; [Jul 03, 1957]; Jul 10, 1957*; Jan 30, 1958*; Nov 17, 1959*; Mar 1966; Jan 21, 1967; Feb 04, 1967*; Feb 13, 1967; Jul 17, 1967*; Jul 26, 1968*; May 16, 1970*; Jan 01, 1972; Jun 25, 1974; Dec 18, 1974*; Apr 11, 1976*; May 31, 1976 (2); Jun 29, 1976

Andrews, Alice: see Eastman: George Eastman House

Angel Island Publications, Inc.: Jul 24, 1962; Aug 22, 1962*; Nov 19, 1962; Dec 15, 1962*

Angiulo, Anton: Jul 24, 1974 (including a photograph of Cunningham)

Anglim, Paule: Sep 30, 1974

Aperture: Jan 05, 1958; Jan 15, 1958; Feb 23, 1958; Sep 13, 1958; Dec 28, 1959; Feb 25, 1961; Feb 23, 1964; Dec 08, 1964; Dec 30, 1964*; Jan 18, 1965*; Feb 02, 1965; Mar 12, 1965*; Sep 20, 1965; Jan 17, 1966*; Feb 08, 1967; Nov 01, 1968*; Jan 16, 1970; Jan 16, 1970*; Jun 12, 1970; Dec 05, 1970; Dec 05, 1970*

Aphra: Feb 12, 1971*; Mar 11, 1971; Nov 16, 1971*; Apr 24, 1972; May 10, 1972*

Arbegast, Mai: Jul 16, 1974; Jul 18, 1974*; May 20, 1975*

Arizona State University: Feb 18, 1962; Apr 14, 1962*

Arizona: University of Arizona: Aug 06, 1975; Mar 1976; Apr 08, 1976; May 14, 1976; May 27, 1976

Armitage, Merle: Oct 1955; Aug 22, 1966*

Arnold, Mary: Dec 07, 1960*; Mar 22, 1962*

Arrow: Apr 10, 1970*; Jul 07, 1970*

Art Commission, City and County of San Francisco: see San Francisco: Art Commission

Artibus Asiae -- (Switzerland): Jun 03, 1958

Art Institute of Chicago: Oct 17, 1963; Nov 08, 1963*; Apr 15, 1964*; Apr 25, 1964; Apr 29, 1964; Apr 29, 1964*; May 12, 1964*; May 14, 1964; May 20, 1964*; Jul 17, 1964; Jul 21, 1964; Jul 28, 1964*; Aug 24, 1964*; Sep 23, 1964; Oct 02, 1964; Oct 17, 1964; Dec 09, 1964*

Artweek: Jun 05, 1974; Jun 07, 1974*

Asawa, Ruth: Nov 30, 1956*; Dec 24, 1959*; Sep 15, 1965; Sep 19, 1965*; Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation); Mar 28, 1973*; also see San Francisco: Art Commission, City and County of San Francisco

Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies: Dec 10, 1951; Apr 22, 1952*

Association du Salon National de la Photographie: Nov 16, 1960; Nov 16, 1961

Atherton, Mrs.: Oct 29, 1967*

Atkins, Carol: see Writings

Aurelius, Vagadu and Robin: [Jan 1968]; Dec 25, 1968; Mar 13, 1971*

Austin, Sin_____ W.: Nov 02, 1967

Axvall, Lydia Strong: Jan 21, 1966*; Feb 01, 1966; Dec 22, 1968*; Mar 07, 1969; Mar 10, 1969*; Apr 16, 1969; Apr 19, 1969

B., H.: Oct 14, 1944

Baar, Betty: Oct 09, [1962]*; May 01, 1963; May 07, 1963*; Jul 09, 1963; Jul 25, 1963*; Aug 02, 1963*; Mar 31, 1964; Apr 09, 1964*; Jan 08, 1965*; Nov 02, 1974

Bacigalupi, Elkus & Salinger: Dec 02, 1959 (re Partridge vs. City and County of San Francisco); Dec 06, 1959*

Baer, Frances and Morley: Mar 07, 1965

Baer, Nancy: see American Women in the Arts

Baliken, L.: Jun 08, 1963

Ballinger, Jinny: Jul 20, 1966

Barcelon-Burger Management Corp.: Aug 01, 1975

Barchfield, Agnes and John: [Apr 11, 1976]

Barnabas, Father: see Mount Angel Abbey Library

Barnes, Marion and Eric: Nov 09, 1973

Bartlett, Lincoln: Dec 12, 1967*; Mar 31, 1970; Jun 20, 1970*; Dec 23, 1972*; Apr 15, 1973; Jun 13, 1973; Jul 09, 1973*; Dec 05, 1973*; Apr 18, 1975; Apr 08, 1976

Bathhouse Gallery: Oct 18, 1971; Jan 07, 1972 (including exhibition announcement); Feb 03, 1972; Mar 09, 1972*; Mar 10, 1972; Mar 14, 1972*; Mar 23, 1972; Mar 26, 1972; Apr 11, 1972*; Jun 09, 1972

Batten, Barton, Durstine & Osborn: Jun 21, 1967* (2); Aug 05, 1967*

Bayard, Edward: Mar 07, 1975*

Bay Area Funeral Society, Inc.: Aug 23, 1973

Bay Area Photographers: Oct 02, 1959; Oct 18, 1959*

Baylis, Douglas: Nov 28, 1971 (death announcement)

Beal, June: May 12, 1973*; Jun 23, 1973*

Beckham, Alicemarie: Mar 01, [1968]; Dec 17, [1969]

Bender: Albert M. Bender & Co., Inc.: Nov 06, 1970*

Bender: Albert M. Bender Memorial Trust: Jun 14, 1951; Mar 22, 1960; Apr 19, 1960

Benjamin, Evelyn: Jun 10, 1963

Bennett, Gordon: Jan 18, 1974

Bennett, Judith: Dec 01, 1966; Dec 12, 1966*

Benvenuto, Elio: Mar 28, 1973*; also see San Francisco: Art Commission, City and County of San Francisco

Bernstein, David: Aug 31, 1971; Sep 05, 1971*

Berriault, Gina: Nov 13, 1966; Nov 28, 1966*; Dec 05, 1966

Bertanelmer: see Hader, Berta and Elmer

Best, Signe (Mrs. Charles Best): Oct 06, 1957; Oct 08, 1974*

Bez, J. Nicholas: Feb 02, 1970; Mar 13, 1970; Nov 12, 1970*; Nov 12, 1970*; Sep 05, 1971*; also see West Coast Airlines

Bibliotheque Nationale: Oct 12, 1959*; Jun 11, 1969; Nov 08, 1969; Dec 11, 1969; Dec 29, 1969*; Jan 09, 1970; Apr 01, 1970*; Apr 28, 1970; Jul 22, 1970*; Aug 06, 1970; Jun 23, 1973; Jul 06, 1973*; Jul 28, 1973; Sep 07, 1973*; Sep 15, 1973; Oct 10, 1973*; Oct 23, 1973; Nov 03, 1973*

Biod, Karin: [Sep 1964]

Biod, Sigrid: Sep 1964

Bishop, G. Paul: Jan 14, 1971; Jan 09, 1973*

Bissantz, Betty: see Goodwin, Betty

Bissantz, Edgar and Jean: undated (5); May 30, 1948*; Mar 29, 1959; Jul 03, 1959; Nov 17, 1959; Dec 10, 1959; Dec 16, 1959*; Jan 05, 1960*; Jan 17, 1960*; Jan 21, 1960; Feb 12, 1960; Nov 21, 1960; Feb 22, 1961; Aug 05, 1961; Dec 18, 1961; May 21, 1962 (including a photograph of Joan); May 28, 1962*; Feb 05, 1963*; Feb 06, 1963*; Feb 20, 1963; Mar 20, 1963; Mar 27, 1963*; Apr 13, 1963*; Apr 25, 1963; May 14, 1963; May 27, 1963; Jun 13, 1963; Jun 17, 1963*; Jul 09, 1963*; Sep 24, 1963*; Sep 28, 1963*; Oct 26, 1963 (2); Nov 09, 1963*; Nov 20, 1963; Nov 28, 1963; Dec 01, 1963*; Dec 19, 1963; Dec 25, 1963 (photo card of Edgar); Jan 21, 1964* (including a blueprint of a house facade); Jan 27, 1964; Feb 17, 1965*; Jul 03, 1964*; Jul 19, 1964*; Sep 22, 1964*; Oct 27, 1964*; Dec 21, 1964*; Feb 01, 1965*; Feb 26, 1965; Mar 01, 1965*; Mar 14, 1965; Apr 16, 1965*; Apr 22, 1965; May 18, 1965; May 27, 1965; Jun 02, 1965*; Jun 17, 1965*; Jun 30, 1965*; Aug 14, 1965*; Aug 16, 1965; Aug 20, 1965*; Dec 08, 1965; Jan 09, 1966*; Jan 16, 1966*; Feb 28, 1966*; Mar 07, 1966*; Oct 02, 1966*; Nov 27, 1966; Jan 20, 1967; Jan 26, 1967*; [Feb 1967]*; Feb 06, 1967*; Mar 17, 1967*; Apr 16, 1967; Jun 19, 1967*; Jul 21, 1967*; Oct 10, 1967; Oct 12, 1967*; Oct 24, 1967; Oct 29, 1967*; Apr 15, 1968; Apr 22, 1968*; May 20, 1968*; Sep 12, 1968; Nov 10, 1968; Nov 21, 1968*; Dec 16, 1968; May 19, 1969; Jul 05, 1969*; Jul 21, 1969; Nov 16, 1969*; Nov 27, 1969 (including photograph); Jan 24, 1970; Aug 06, 1970*; Nov 04, 1970*; Dec 19, 1970; Jan 08, 1971*; May 16, 1971; Aug 05, 1971; Nov 02, 1971*; Nov 19, 1971*; Nov 22, 1971*; Feb 16, 1972*; Sep 06, 1972*; Jan 23, 1973; Feb 12, 1973; Apr 25, 1973*; Aug 23, 1973; Nov 13, 1973; Aug 24, 1974

Blackmarr, Philip M.: [1972] (resume)

Blank, Polly: see Andreson, Laura

Bobtoy (Chin): Aug 18, 1974

Boguszewski, Christina: Apr 04, 1949

Bookworks, The: Dec 20, 1974; Dec 28, 1974*

Boston Arts Festival: Apr 14, 1964; Aug 05, 1964

Bourke-White, Margaret: Dec 20, 1958*; Jun 24, 1971

Bourne, Frank: Sep 17, 1964*

Boyd, Collin: [Aug 23, 1974]; Aug 23, 1974*

Boyd, Nicholas: undated

Brandt, Bill: Dec 15, 1962*

Bransten, John: Jan 18, 1971; May 21, 1974*; May 31, 1974; Nov 12, 1974

Brassai family: Mar 18, 1974*

Breitenbach, Edgar and Margaret: Sep 05, 1962; Jan 11, 1963; Aug 30, 1963; Sep 07, 1963*; Sep 11, 1963; Nov 09, 1963*; Nov 18, 1963; May 25, 1965*; Jun 16, 1965; Jun 30, 1965*; May 03, 1968*; also see Library of Congress

Breitenbach, Margaret and Joseph: Dec 13, 1951; Dec 30, 1956*; Jul 19, 1958*

Breuer, Penelope: Mar 28, [1964]; May 13, 1964*; Apr 26, 1965*; May 15, 1965

Bristol, Bobbie (Horace Bristol, Jr.): Feb 09, 1957*; Feb 12, 1957; Feb 17, 1957*; Apr 09, 1958; Apr 14, 1958*; Apr 18, 1958*; Jul 10, 1958; Jan 26, 1960*; Jan 28, 1960; Jul 15, 1971*; May 27, 1972*

Bristol, Horace and Virginia: Jan 06, 1947; Nov 25, 1947; Feb 11, 1948; Feb 20, 1948; Feb 22, 1948*; Mar 11, 1948; May 03, 1948; Jun 22, 1948; Aug 14, 1948; Oct 03, 1948; Dec 06, 1949*; Dec 15, 1949; Jan 23, 1950; Jan 31, 1950*; May 17, 1950; Jun 05, 1950*; Oct 27, 1950; Nov 12, 1950*; Dec 03, 1950*; Jan 30, 1951*; Feb 08, 1951*; Mar 03, 1951; Apr 22, 1951; Sep 16, 1951*; Nov 11, 1951; Nov 24, 1951*; Jun 26, 1952*; Jul 08, 1952*; Dec 01, 1952; Aug 14, 1953; Sep 20, 1953*; Jul 11, 1956 (notification of Virginia's death); Dec 05, 1956; Dec 09, 1956*; Dec 20, 1956; Jan 08, 1957; Jan 20, 1957; Feb 26, 1957*; Mar 05, 1957 (marriage to Masako); Mar 13, 1957; Mar 19, 1957; Jun 18, 1957*; Nov 29, 1957; Dec 05, 1957*; Jul 04, 1958*; Jan 08, 1959*; Oct 13, 1959*; Sep 14, 1960; Nov 23, 1960; Nov 25, 1960*; Dec 02, 1960; Feb 21, 1961; Feb 25, 1961*; Mar 03, 1961; Mar 11, 1961*; Aug 11, 1961; Feb 23, 1962; Sep 22, 1962*; Jan 25, 1963; Mar 08, 1963*; Mar 22, 1963; May 26, 1963; Jun 12, 1963*; Jul 08, 1963; Oct 22, 1963; Dec 02, 1963; Dec 05, 1963*; Dec 12, 1963; Mar 09, 1964; Mar 27, 1964; Mar 29, 1964; Jul 03, 1964*; Sep 11, 1965*; Jan 18, 1967; Jan 24, 1967* (letter about Bristol); Apr 23, 1971*; May 03, 1971; Sep 02, 1971; Sep 08, 1971*; Mar 29, 1972*; Sep 10, 1972; Oct 01, 1972*

Britton, E. S.: Nov 16, 1947

Broadwater, Mr.: Jan 01, 1960*

Broadway High School Alumni Association: Dec 01, 1972*; Dec 09, 1972; Sep 06, 1974; Sep 08, 1974

Brooks Institute: Jun 02, 1975*

Brooks Institute Alumni Association: May 08, 1975

Brooks, Verena: Sep 28, 1974; Dec 20, 1974

Broughton, Irv: Oct 25, 1974*

Broughton, James, and Suzanna Hart: undated; Dec 08, 1952 (wedding announcement); Feb 18, 1965; Feb 14, 1969; Jun 20, 1970; Jul 25, 1970; Nov 22, 1970; Nov 26, 1970*; Dec 18, 1970* (2 receipts); [Dec 31,] 1970

Broun, Elizabeth: Jan 21, 1970; Nov 19, 1973; Nov 25, 1973*; Nov 30, 1973; Dec 05, 1973*; also see Kansas: University of Kansas

Brown, Emily: Oct 02, 1974; Oct 19, 1974*

Bruton, Esther: undated; Jan 11, 1974; Jan 17, 1974*

Bruton, Margaret and Helen: undated*; undated; Apr 09, 1970; Jan 22, 1971; Mar 21, 1971*; Jun 18, 1971*

Bry, Michael: Oct 04, 1974 (in German)

Buck, K. Robert: Sep 16, 1974; Oct 25, 1974*; Oct 30, 1974

Bullen, Reese: Apr 22, 1966; Dec 16, 1968

Bullock, Wynn and Edna: Nov 09, 1965; Nov 10, 1965*; Aug 07, 1973*; Apr 29, 1974*; May 24, 1974; Mar 23, 1976 (2); Jun 28, 1976

Bunnell, Peter: May 28, 1960; Sep 18, 1960; Oct 12, 1960*; Oct 21, 1960; Feb 13, 1961; Feb 18, 1961*; Feb 23, 1961; Aug 30, 1961; Jan 08, 1962; Feb 03, 1962; Apr 01, 1962*; Apr 09, 1962; Aug 08, 1962*; Aug 16, 1962; Sept 24, 1962; Sep 26, 1962; Nov 29, 1962; Dec 21, 1962; Jan 16, 1963; Mar 22, 1968*; Sep 29, 1968*; Jul 14, 1969*; Sep 27, 1970*; Mar 11, 1971*; also see Museum of Modern Art

Burlingame, Paul: Aug 03, 1970*; Aug 04, 1970 (with photograph); Aug 06, 1970; Aug 10, 1970*; Dec 03, 1970 (including 2 photographs); Jan 26, 1971; Mar 04, 1971; Mar 18, 1971

Burns, Robert: Jul 10, 1967*

Burstein, Beth: Mar 09, 1969*; Nov 19, 1970; Jun 24, 1976

Butler, Catherine: see Johnson, Catherine

Butler, John: undated (6); Dec 10, 1919; Nov 04, 1920 (including a photograph of Butler); Oct 05, 1946*; Oct 15, 1946; Oct 21, 1946*; Oct 24, 1946; Oct 31, 1946*; Aug 23, 1949; Mar 24, 1950; Aug 31, 1950; Oct 05, 1951*; Oct 12, 1951; Dec 14, 1951*; Jan 18, 1953; Nov 12, 1956*; Jun 21, 1957*; May 13, 1958*; Aug 03, 1958*; Dec 07, 1958*; Jan 07, 1959*; Jun 19, 1959*; Sep 23, 1959*; Jan 13, 1960; Jan 15, 1960*; Dec 19, 1960; Dec 25, 1960*; May 17, 1962*; Oct 12, 1962*; Feb 07, 1963*; Feb 19, 1963; May 08, 1963*; Dec 28, 1963*; Mar 08, 1965; Mar 08, 1965*; Jul 09, 1965*; Jul 28, 1965*; Nov 10, 1965*; Nov 09, 1966*; Dec 29, 1966*; Jul 05, 1968*; Jan 12, 1969*; Feb 03, 1969*; Mar 17, 1969; Jul 24, 1969*; Jul 05, 1970*; Aug 30, 1970*; Sep 19, 1973*

Butler, Richard and Carol: Sep 02, 1972 (wedding announcement)

Byers, Horace: Jan 10, 1929

Byron, Jim: Dec 06, 1965 (2)

C., Jack: undated

Caen, Herb: undated (2); Aug 17, 1962; Feb 02, [1964]; Aug 28, 1966*; Oct 16, 1967*; Apr 15, 1970*; May 1970; Sep 23, 1971; Jan 06, 1973*; Jan 24, 1973; also see -- San Francisco Chronicle

California Academy of Sciences: Apr 27, 1976; Feb 10, 1983

California Arts Commission: Feb 09, 1971 (including a booklet of clippings about a University of Santa Clara exhibition)

California Association of Women Deans and Vice-Principals: Mar 12, 1965

California College of Arts and Crafts: Nov 13, 1967; Nov 05, 1970; Nov 17, 1970*; Nov 20, 1970; Apr 23, 1971; Jun 29, 1971; Apr 07, 1972; Apr 16, 1972*; May 10, 1972; May 18, 1972; Jul 19, 1972*; Aug 22, 1972; Dec 07, 1972; Jan 1973; Jan 11, 1973; Feb 12, 1973

California Institute of the Arts: Feb 28, 1972; Mar 09, 1972*; Nov 01, 1972; Nov 07, 1972*

California League for American Indians: Mar 1961 (form letter)

California Living: Jul 05, 1972*

California Physicians' Service: Mar 16, 1966

California State University: Nov 12, 1972

California: University of California at Berkeley: Dec 11, 1956; Mar 14, 1961; Jan 05, 1962; Feb 15, 1962; May 22, 1962; May 24, 1962*; May 29, 1962; Jun 15, 1962; May 14, 1967; Jul 07, 1967; Jun 28, 1968; Jul 23, 1969; Aug 08, 1969 (2); Aug 10, 1969*; Sep 02, 1969*; Sep 04, 1969; Sep 24, 1969; Sep 24, 1969*; Sep 25, 1969; Sep 25, 1969*; Apr 24, 1970; Jul 23, 1970; Sep 07, 1972; Apr 10, 1973; Jun 01, 1973; Jun 07, 1973*; Jun 12, 1973; Jan 24, 1974; Feb 03, 1974*; Jan 27, 1976; Aug 27, 1982

California: University of California at Los Angeles: Apr 28, 1958*; May 13, 1958; May 20, 1958; Mar 09, 1960; Mar 28, 1960; Sep 07, 1960; Oct 14, 1960*; Dec 01, 1960; Apr 25, 1961; Jun 01, 1974*; Jun 21, 1974; Sep 17, 1974; Nov 20, 1974*

California: University of California at San Diego: Aug 31, 1970; Sep 14, 1970*

California: University of California at San Francisco: Apr 13, 1973* (2)

California: University of California at Santa Cruz: May 05, 1970; Aug 27, 1974

California: University of California Extension at Irvine: Nov 15, 1974; Nov 23, 1974*

California: University of California Extension at Santa Cruz: Dec 08, 1970; Dec 16, 1970*

California: University of California Extension Center, San Francisco: Jul 14, 1967*; Sep 13, 1973; Sep 15, 1973

California: University of California Press: Mar 30, 1956; Apr 20, 1956*

Call, Hughes: Jul 16, 1969*; Jul 02, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Callahan, Harry: May 19, 1949

Camera: Apr 21, 1973 (letter to Witkin Gallery); Mar 07, 1974*; Jun 03, 1974*; Nov 17, 1974*; Jun 07, 1975*

Campbell, Jack: Aug 10, 1965*; Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation); Jul 30, 1973; May 03, 1974*

Carr, Steve: also see Writings

Carter, William: May 01, 1975; May 20, 1975*; May 22, 1975

Case, Charles Albert: Feb 08, 1956; Feb 17, 1956; Jan 10, 1957; Jun 27, 1958; Jul 15, 1958*; Apr 04, 1959*; Feb 27, 1961*

Casebeer, Vern: Mar 04, 1971; Mar 14, 1971; Mar 26, 1971*

Casler, Chris: Jan 11, 1973

CBS News: Jun 18, 1975; Mar 30, 1976; Jun 04, 1976

Center for Creative Photography: see Arizona: University of Arizona

Center for Humanities, Inc.: Jun 05, 1974; Jun 07, 1974*

Center for Visual Studies: Jan 16, 1973*

Center of the Eye, Inc.: Mar 23, 1970; Mar 24, 1970; Jun 20, 1970*

Chaney, Verne: Dec 13, 1971; Jan 03, 1972; Feb 08, 1972*; Dec 28, 1974*

Chappell, Walter: Dec 01, 1972* (recommendation by Cunningham to Guggenheim Foundation); also see Eastman: George Eastman House

Cheney, Hal: Sep 23, 1972*

Chilberg, Mabel: Dec 22, 1966; Aug 03, 1970*; Aug 08, 1970

Chin, Bobtoy: see Bobtoy

Chinn, Benjamin: undated

Chipp, Herschel: May 05, 1967

Christian Science Monitor: May 29, 1959; Jun 01, 1959; Jun 11, 1959*; Aug 10, 1959; Aug 14, 1959*

Christy, George: May 28, 1974; Jul 30, 1974*

Ciabattari, Jane: see -- Aphra

Cincinnati Art Museum: Mar 07, 1960

Citizens' Vigilance Committee: Aug 14, 1962; Sep 08, 1962* (letter to Board of Supervisors, San Francisco); Sep 08, 1962* (letter to Recreation and Park Commission, San Francisco)

Clayden, Marian: Dec 22, 1974*; May 12, 1976

Cleaver, Virginia: Jul 08, 1974*

Clergue, Lucien: Oct 31, 1972 (6 photographs of Cunningham by Clergue); Apr 04, 1973*; Sep 07, 1973*; Jan 15, 1974*; mentioned in letter dated Feb 01, 1974; Feb 16, 1974

Close-Up: see Polaroid Corporation

Coates, L. D.: Jan 15, 1968

Coburn, Alvin Langdon: Apr 14, 1913; Feb 19, 1953*; Jun 02, 1960; [Jan] 1964; Sep 10, 1964

Coe, Gertrude: Mar 20, 1960; Feb 21, 1966; Feb 28, 1966*; Dec 10, 1966; May 12, 1967*

Coe, Lucy Campbell: Jun 07, [1966]; Sep 13, 1966*; Dec 11, 1966*; Dec 23, 1966; May 30, 1967*; Jun 19, 1967*; Jun 18, 1973 (including a photograph of Elsa Walsh by Cunningham)

Coelen, Leslie: Mar 13, 1971*

Cohan, Mr.: Apr 16, 1965*

Coke, Van Deren: Feb 27, 1969* (including resume)

Cole, Howard: Mar 09, 1967; Mar 17, 1967*; Mar 17, 1967*; May 26, 1967; May 29, 1967*; Jul 06, 1967; Aug 30, 1973

College of Marin: Nov 06, 1967; Nov 11, 1967*; Jan 02, 1968; Jan 05, 1968*; Jan 19, 1968*

Colum, Padraic: Apr 20, 1956*

Colwell, Larry: Dec 03, 1958; Jun 01, 1959*; Apr 12, 1960; Jan 09, 1961*; Jan 18, 1961; Feb 15, 1961*; Apr 20, 1961*; May 02, 1961; Aug 25, 1961; Dec 08, 1964; Feb 14, 1965*; Oct 13, 1965*; Sep 09, 1966; Sep 23, 1966; Oct 02, 1966*; Nov 09, 1966; Dec 21, 1966*; Jan 17, 1967; May 02, 1967*; May 02, 1968*; Nov 10, 1968; Dec 29, 1969*

Comer, Deirdre and Tony: undated (2); Nov 17, 1960*; Feb 07, 1966*; Apr 29, 1969*

Comer, Molly and Fred: undated (2; including a photograph of their view of the river); Jan 29, 1944 (2); Dec 1949 (including 2 photographs of their house); Jun 02, 1951*; Jan 24, 1952*; Jul 18, 1952*; Aug 04, 1952; Dec 02, 1952*; Feb 13, 1953*; Nov 11, 1953*; Nov 27, 1953; Nov 18, 1954; Jan 05, 1955; Nov 19, 1955

Conde Nast Publications, Ltd.: May 12, 1961

Connelly & Associates: Jul 16, 1964*

Connor, Linda: Dec 15, 1973 (including photograph by Connor)

Conrad, Barnaby: Mar 19, 1976

Constantine, Mildred: Oct 13, 1974*

Cook: Thomas Cook & Son: Jan 21, 1960 (re voyage on the BERLIN)

Cooper, Thomas: Sep 20, 1970; Sep 20, 1970*; Nov 09, 1971; Nov 12, 1971*; Nov 16, 1972; Dec 03, 1972*; Sep 20, 1973; Feb 26, 1975

Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art: Jul 16, 1956

Corbett, A.: Jun 04, 1970

Costello, Allison: undated

Couchman, Bea: Feb 26, [1967]; Jan 05, 1968; Jan 10, 1968*; Jan 26, 1970*; Aug 18, 1970*; May 27, 1971; Aug 06, [1973];

Cowll, Sidney: Mar 24, 1974*

Cranbrook Academy of Art: Apr 22, 1976

Crane, Barbara: Feb 11, 1971; Jun 04, 1971*; Nov 24, 1971* (letter of recommendation); Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation); [Apr 1973]*; May 26, 1973

Craven, George and Rachel: Mar 20, 1960; Oct 12, 1960*; Oct 21, 1960; Nov 16, 1960*; Apr 20, 1962*; Apr 26, 1962; [Dec 1963]; Mar 13, 1964*; Apr 09, 1964*; Jun 30, 1964*; Oct 03, 1964; Mar 07, 1966; Mar 10, 1966*; Mar 24, 1966*; Mar 25, 1966; May 02, 1966; May 04, 1966*; Oct 05, 1966*; Dec 21, 1969; Sep 07, 1972 (booklet ?The Group f/64 Controversy" by Craven enclosed in letter to Cunningham from University of California at Berkeley)

Crawford & Conover, Inc.: Aug 06, 1965

Crawford, Earl: Feb 17, 1975; Mar 24, 1975*

Creative and Extraordinary Person Project: Sep 01, 1974

Creative Camera: Feb 10, 1971; Jun 16, 1971; Jun 29, 1971*; Jul 08, 1971*

Crispino, Miss: Jul 06, 1968*

Crockett, Candace: Feb 11, 1974; Feb 17, 1974*

Crouch, Steve: Jan 25, 1960*; Jun 06, 1968; Jun 18, 1968*

Crowder, Katherine Kerr: Jun 21, 1965; Jun 27, 1965*

Crowell: Thomas Y. Crowell Company: Feb 12, 1962; Feb 26, 1962; Mar 02, 1962; Mar 06, 1962

Crowninshield, Frank: May 09, 1935; Jun 10, 1935*; Jun 13, 1935

Cunningham, Andy: Jan 08, 1967

Cunningham, Augusta: May 18, 1976

Cunningham: Friends of Imogen Cunningham: Apr 12, 1979; Apr 12, 1980; Apr 12, 1981; Apr 12, 1982; Apr 12, 1983

Cunningham: Imogen Cunningham Trust: Mar 01, 1976; also see Morrison & Foerster; also see entry under Financial Material

Cunningham, John: May 24, 1974*

Cunningham, June and Alan: Jun 27, 1976

Cunningham, Lynn: Jan 07, 1972; Feb 09, 1972*; Aug 11, 1972*; May 02, 1973; May 16, 1973*

Cunningham?, Min: 1910*

Cunningham, Pearl: 1909 (3)*; 1910 (6, including a photograph of a woman drinking beer while holding a cigarette)

Cunningham Press: Jan 12, 1974*

Cunningham, Roger and Doris: Dec 25, 1967 (including photo Christmas card); Feb 15, 1968; Jul 15, 1968*; Aug 08, 1968; Dec 06, 1968; Dec 07, 1968 (including photo Christmas card); Apr 27, 1969*; May 11, 1969; Dec 13, 1969 (including photo Christmas card); Feb 25, 1970; Mar 03, 1970*; May 21, 1970; May 27, 1970 (including obituary for Nellie Cunningham); Jun 11, 1970; Apr 16, 1971*; Jan 11, 1972; [Apr 29, 1974]; May 08, 1974*; May 16, 1974; May 23, 1974*; Mar 31, 1975*; Apr 21, 1976*; Apr 27, 1976; Nov 30, 1979; Nov 30, 1979

Cunningham, Mr. and Mrs. T. N.: Mar 31, 1975*

Cushing, Nancy: undated; Jun 30, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Dadd, Mary: see McEwan, Mary

Dafoe, Dottie and Leslie: Apr 07, 1970; Nov 12, 1970*; Nov 12, 1970*; Dec 11, 1973

Dahl, Arthur L.: Nov 20, 1970*

Daily Express: Jul 07, 1960

Dallas Museum for Contemporary Arts: Dec 11, 1967

Daniel, Edna: Aug 24, 1961; Feb 20, 1963; Feb 26, 1969*; also see California: University of California at Berkeley

Danieli, Fidel: Aug 09, 1974; Oct 28, 1974*

Dater, Judy: Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation); July 1973; Dec 04, 1974* (letter of recommendation); Oct 28, 1979

Daveney, Paula: Sep 07, 1943*; Feb 03, 1948; Jul 10, 1956 (letter from Berta Hader); Mar 02, 1971*; Oct 19, 1973*; Mar 11, 1974*; Sep 14, 1974*; Mar 10, 1975 (filing of Daveney's will); see Personal business records

David: Peter M. David Gallery: Nov 18, 1974; Nov 22, 1974*

Davidos, Rajan and Kimiko: Jan 05, 1969*; Apr 09, 1969; Apr 13, 1969*; also see Photographs

Davies, Louise: undated (3); Mar 04, 1971*; May 16, 1973*

Davies, Ralph: Sep 20, 1970*

Davis, Phil: May 20, 1974; May 25, 1974*; Jun 18, 1974; Aug 20, 1974*

DAY AT NIGHT (television program): Apr 25, 1974; May 03, 1974*

Dearborn, Betty: Apr 10, 1967; Jun 19, 1967*

Dearborn-Massar: see Massar, Phyllis

Dearborn Stove Company: Apr 21, 1965*

DeCordova and Dana Museum and Park: Nov 15, 1961; Mar 07, 1968*

DeGoff, Sidney: Oct 19, 1974*

Deitch, Donna: Jan 07, 1972; Jan 19, 1972*; Feb 24, 1975*; Mar 23, 1976; Apr 01, 1976*

Denny, Grace: Feb 06, 1967; May 06, 1967; Aug 24, 1967

Desmarais, Charles: Oct 11, 1974

Detroit Free Press: Sep 15, 1965; Sep 21, 1965; Oct 25, 1965

Deutsch, Barbara: Feb 18, 1974

De Young Museum: Nov 21, 1970 (letter from Janet Partridge)

De Young Museum Society: Jun 24, 1970

Dhaemers, Mrs.: Mar 04, 1966*

Diablo Valley College: Aug 15, 1972; Nov 15, 1972

Diamond, Martin: Oct 02, 1974; Feb 24, 1975*

Dickinson-Chetham, Helen: Dec 10, 1960*; Aug 28, 1962 (letter to Dorothy MacDonald); Jun 03, 1963

Dill, Robert: Jul 22, 1970; Aug 03, 1970*; Sep 19, 1973

Dinsdale, Elizabeth: Sep 02, 1968; also see Cunningham, Roger

Dixon, Constance (daughter of Maynard Dixon): Jun 30, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Dixon, Edith: Nov 1946 (re death of Maynard Dixon)

Dmitri, Ivan: see Photography in the Fine Arts

Dommeyer, Frederick C.: Oct 01, 1965; Jun 21, 1966

Doniach, Sarah: Mar 03, 1970; Mar 12, 1970*

Donnelley, Adelaide: [Mar 29, 1972]; Mar 29, 1972*; Jun 10, 1972*; Jun 28, 1972

Donoho, David: undated (2); Sep 30, 1963; Feb 15, 1965; Mar 01, 1966; Mar 03, 1966*; Dec 12, 1966; Jan 02, 1967; Jan 04, 1967*; Mar 08, 1967; Apr 03, 1967; Apr 11, 1967; May 11, 1967; May 17, 1967; May 24, 1967; May 30, 1967*; Jun 02, 1967; Jul 27, 1967; Aug 01, 1967; Aug 07, 1967; Sep 17, 1967; Sep 29, 1967*; Oct 07, 1967*; Nov 05, 1967; Jul 03, 1968; Jul 08, 1968*; Jul 11, 1968; Sep 27, 1968*; Sep 29, 1968; Oct 13, 1968; Nov 12, 1968; Dec 03, 1968; Dec 24, 1968; Mar 12, 1969*; Mar 16, 1969; May 20, 1970; Mar 23, 1971; Mar 27, 1971*; Apr 20, 1972*; May 21, 1974; Jun 05, 1975; Jun 29, 1975; also see San Jose State College

Dooley: Thomas A. Dooley Foundation, Inc.: see Chaney, Verne

Doubleday & Company, Inc.: Nov 12, 1970; Nov 26, 1970*

Dowling, Ed and Muriel Peterson: Jul 18, 1958*; Aug 29, 1965*

Doyle, Kathleen: undated

Dresden, Maud: May 31, 1910 (2) (a postcard with a photograph of Dresden and Cunningham; and a postcard with a photograph of Dresden and Omer Foisie)

Dreyfus, Emile: Sep 26, 1955 (including 2 photographs of ?old fogies" playing card game)

Drummond, Katherine: Apr 20, 1961*; Oct 07, 1961; Dec 29, 1963*; Jan 27, 1964; Jan 03, 1967; Sep 22, 1968*

Duarte, Carlota: Apr 28, 1976

Ducasse, Mabel and Curt (Brown University): Sep 17, 1956; Dec 25, 1956; Jan 10, 1959*; Dec 07, 1960; Dec 14, 1960*; Dec 29, 1963*; Jan 10, 1964; Jan 20, 1964*; Feb 22, 1964*; Oct 07, 1964; [Jan 1965]; Feb 05, 1966; Feb 12, 1966; Feb 14, 1966*; Feb 26, 1966; Mar 01, 1966*; Mar 25, 1966; Apr 05, 1966*; Oct 16, 1966; Nov 10, 1966*; Dec 27, 1966; Apr 26, 1967*; Apr 29, 1967; May 23, 1967*; May 24, 1967; May 26, 1967*; Jun 07, 1967; Jun 08, 1967; Jun 18, 1967*; Jun 27, 1967; Aug 14, 1967*; Nov 26, 1967*; Dec 15, 1968*; Jan 06, 1969*; Dec 14, 1969; Dec 29, 1969*; Jan 08, 1970; Feb 02, 1970; Mar 08, 1970*; Mar 17, 1970; May 25, 1970; Jun 12, 1970*; mentioned in letter dated Sep 27, 1975

Dunham, Dorothea: Apr 08, [1976]

Duskin, Mr.: undated*

E., Charline: Feb 14, 1967*; Apr 04, 1968; Apr 10, 1968*; Mar 17, 1970

E., W.?: Jul 08, 1960

Eakins Press: Apr 30, 1976*

Eastman: George Eastman House: Jun 25, 1958; Nov 27, 1958*; Feb 05, 1959*; Apr 21, 1959; Jun 23, 1959; Jul 06, 1959*; Jul 16, 1959; Aug 10, 1959; Aug 18, 1959; Sep 04, 1959*; Nov 17, 1959*; Nov 23, 1959; Dec 20, 1959*; Jan 01, 1960*; Feb 12, 1960*; May 12, 1960; Jul 15, 1960; Sep 21, 1960; Oct 14, 1960; Nov 02, 1960; Dec 23, 1960; Dec 30, 1960; Mar 21, 1961*; Apr 06, 1961*; Apr 03, 1962; May 18, 1962*; May 24, 1962; Jun 05, 1962*; Jul 10, 1962; Aug 03, 1962; Nov 28, 1962*; Jan 11, 1963; Jan 17, 1963*; Nov 20, 1963*; [Dec 1963]; Apr 25, 1964*; Jun 08, 1964*; Jul 08, 1964; Jul 28, 1965*; Jun 29, 1967*; Apr 04, 1968*; Aug 14, 1969*; Sep 17, 1969*; Sep 30, 1969; Jul 07, 1970*; Aug 25, 1970; Sep 04, 1970*; Sep 21, 1970; Sep 28, 1970*; Oct 08, 1970; Oct 16, 1970*; Oct 20, 1970; Aug 04, 1971*; Dec 20, 1971; Jan 22, 1972*; Apr 26, 1972*; mentioned in letter dated Feb 18, 1976; also see International Museum of Photography; also see White, Minor

East Shoreline Charter Service: May 04, 1968

Eastwood, Alice: see Printed Material

Eckbo, Royston and Williams: Feb 10, 1947 (including notes and blueprints for landscaping Cunningham's yard in Green Street); Jun 09, 1947*; Sep 21, 1947*

Ecko, Evans: Apr 10, 1976

Edison Street Gallery: Mar 03, 1975; Apr 04, 1975*

Edwal Scientific Products Corp.: Mar 14, 1961*

Edwards, Norman: Aug 08, 1962*; Sep 20, 1962

Eitner, Lorenz: see Stanford University

Elkus, Jonathan, Marilyn and Ian: Dec 14, 1965*; May 1973

Ellegood, Donald: see Washington: University of Washington Press

Elliot, Ralph: Mar 21, 1962*

Embarcadero Center: Sep 20, 1972; Sep 29, 1972*

Emerson, Donna: undated (including a photograph of Emerson)

Emmons, Donn: Nov 12, 1974

Encyclopaedia Britannica: Jun 04, 1965; Jun 15, 1965*; Mar 17, 1971; Mar 22, 1971*; Apr 06, 1971; Apr 16, 1971*; Nov 10, 1971; Nov 23, 1971*; Jan 14, 1972; Jan 21, 1972*; Jan 25, 1972; Jan 28, 1972*; Feb 02, 1971; Feb 10, 1972; Feb 19, 1972*

English, Christopher: Jul 06, 1973; Jul 13, 1973*

Eng-Skell Company: Jan 05, 1959

Epstein, Ellen: Jan 09, 1968*

Epstein, Mrs. Jacob: Nov 21, 1963*

Erceg, Don and Jo (Joseph): Mar 01, 1965; Oct 18, 1965; Jun 21, 1966*; Sep 20, [1966]; Sep 26, 1966*; Nov 09, 1966*; Nov 13, 1966; Nov 25, 1966*; Jan 06, 1967; Jan 25, 1967*; Jun 21, 1967*; Jul 04, 1967; Jul 19, 1967*; Nov 07, 1967; Jul 05, 1968*; Jan 24, 1970*; May 03, 1971*; also see Lynch: Douglas Lynch Associates

Erpen, Gustave: Feb 06, 1966*

Esalen Institute: Apr 20, 1964; Apr 23, 1964*

Ets-Hokins, Jeremy: Sep 18, 1974*

Everyday Art Quarterly: Feb 13, 1948

Exchange National Bank of Chicago: Jan 24, 1968

f/64, Group: Sep 07, 1972 (booklet ?The Group f/64 Controversy" by George M. Craven enclosed in letter from University of California at Berkeley)

Faber and Faber, Ltd.: Jan 26, 1970; Jan 31, 1970* (2); Feb 17, 1970

Falkner von Sonnenburg, Erwin: undated (in German); Jan 03, 1955 (in German); Aug 28, 1967*; Sep 23, 1968 (in German); Oct 19, 1968*; Dec 15, 1968*; Jan 12, 1969*; Jan 28, 1969 (in German); Feb 04, 1969*; Mar 11, 1969 (in German); Apr 16, 1969 (in German); Apr 23, 1969; Nov 28, 1970*; Jun 23, 1971*; Dec 13, 1971 (in German); Dec 25, 1971*; Apr 07, 1972 (in German); Feb 14, 1973 (in German); Jul 26, 1973*; Aug 21, 1973 (in German); Aug 01, 1974 (in German)

Falkner von Sonnenburg, Helene: May 1952 (in German); Jul 10, 1952; Aug 07, 1952; Sep 14, 1952*; Oct 15, 1952*; Nov 10, 1952*; Jan 05, 1953*; Jan 19, 1953*; Jan 27, 1953; Feb 02, 1953*; Feb 09, 1953*; Feb 25, 1953*; Apr 10, 1953*; May 19, 1953*; Jul 10, 1953*; Aug 20, 1953*; Oct 15, 1953 (death notice); mentioned in letters dated Dec 01, 1953*; Mar 19, 1954; May 14, 1954; May 24, 1954

The Family Circle: May 27, 1954*; Jun 07, 1954*; Jun 11, 1954; Jul 21, 1954; Jul 24, 1954*; Jan 25, 1955*; Jan 31, 1955; Jul 19, 1955; Jul 29, 1955; Aug 10, 1955; Sep 12, 1955*

Farley, Mr. and Mrs. William: Sep 22, 1948

Fascioni, Anna: Mar 23, 1971

Feininger, Andreas: Sep 19, 1937

Feininger, Lyonel and Julia: mentioned in [undated] letter from unidentified correspondent; Dec 14, 1951*; Feb 12, 1952*; Mar 18, 1952 (2); Mar 20, 1960

Feminist History Research Project: Jan 03, 1973

Fenno, J. (Jake?): May 27, 1968; May 30, 1968*

Ferry, Frances: Jan 30, 1966; [Mar 1969]; Apr 14, 1969*; Apr 19, 1969*; Jun 22, 1969*; Jul 11, 1969*; Sep 02, 1971*; Oct 16, 1975

Film Dynamics: May 21, 1973*

Finley, Mr. and Mrs. R. W.: Mar 31, 1975*

Finnegan, Josephine: Jul 05, 1972*; Jul 09, 1972

Fisher, Lois: mentioned in letter dated Mar 10, 1955

Focus Gallery: Nov 16, 1966; May 13, 1970; May 18, 1970*; May 30, 1970 (receipt for works); Apr 30, 1973; May 16, 1973; May 21, 1974; Apr 19, 1975; Jun 26, 1979; Jun 03, 1980

Foisie, Omer: see Dresden, Maud

Folger, Mr.: Feb 24, 1966*

Forbes, John D.: Jun 14, 1967*; Jun 17, 1967

Ford, Mr.: Nov 27, 1967*; May 21, 1968*

Forth, Robert: Jan 18, 1973*

Fortune: Mar 27, 1946

Fort Worth Art Center: Feb 27, 1956

Foster, Eve: Nov 13, 1957*; May 17, 1959*; Jan 18, 1960; Dec 10, 1960*

Foster (Zlatovski), Jane: undated; Oct 30, 1952; Dec 19, 1956; Jul 09, 1957* (including clippings about her indictment); see Notes for Foster's excerpts from -- My Ten Years as a Counterspy -- by Boris Morros, 1959

Foster, W. E.: Aug 14, 1957 (including clippings about Jane and George Foster's indictments)

FR Corporation: Feb 09, 1960

Franke & Heidecke: Apr 13, 1959; Jun 05, 1959*; Jun 18, 1959

Frankel, Peg: undated; Nov 28, 1983

Frankenstein, Alfred: see -- San Francisco Chronicle

Freed, Arthur: Aug 17, 1970

Freehe, Clifford: photograph of Freehe contained in letter from Dick Muffley dated May 19, 1974; also see Washington: University of Washington, Seattle

Freemesser, Bernard: Apr 09, 1969; Sep 24, 1973; Oct 27, 1973*; also see Oregon: University of Oregon

Friedman, Marian: [Apr 11, 1976]; May 07, 1976*

Friedman, Mickey: Apr 03, 1975; Jan 12, 1976; Jan 21, 1976; Mar 17, 1976*; Sep 22, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Friends of Photography (gallery): Oct 12, 1971*; [May 31, 1973]; Jun 19, 1973; Feb 02, 1974*; May 14, 1974

Friends of the San Francisco Public Library: see San Francisco Public Library

Fuller, Pat: Apr 27, 1974; May 05, 1974*

Fuller, R. Buckminster: Mar 31, 1965

G., P. K.: Jul 05, 1968*

Gaelen, Leslie H.: May 16, 1961*; Nov 21, 1969; Nov 26, 1969*; Apr 29, 1970; Mar 20, 1971; Mar 26, 1971; Mar 31, 1971; May 11, 1971*; May 14, 1971*; Mun 03, 1971; Jun 09, 1971*

Galen, William: Mar 04, 1965; Aug 16, 1965

Gardner, Chrissie: Feb 18, 1968*; Aug 18, 1974*

Gardner, Juanita: Oct 16, 1972

Garnett, William: Dec 04, 1969*; May 09, 1970

Garrod, Richard: Feb 25, 1971

GAUSE (Western Managers of World Personalities): Mar 10, 1955; Mar 13, 1955*

Geddes, Norman Bel: Jun 27, 1932; Jul 07, 1932

Geen, Elizabeth: Mar 30, 1969*

Geldermann, Jessie and Arturo: Jun 12, 1958; Feb 02, 1959*; Feb 06, 1966*

General Foods Corp.: Nov 08, 1966*

Geske, Norman: see Nebraska: University of Nebraska

Gibbons, Mrs.: Jan 13, 1969*

Gichner, Lawrence: May 14, 1970; May 27, 1970*; Sep 14, 1970*

Gilbert, Arnold: Dec 02, 1969; Dec 15, 1969*; Dec 22, 1969; Feb 10, 1970*; Feb 16, 1970; Feb 19, 1970*

Gilbert, Jeffrey: Feb 05, 1976

Gill, Anne and Elwood: Oct 15, 1968; Oct 19, 1968*

Gillet, Anne: Feb 25, 1976 (including a term paper about Cunningham and 2 photographs of details on Cunningham's house)

Gilpin, Laura: May 31, 1959; Jun 04, 1959*; Feb 21, 1976*; Apr 17, 1976

Gisbon, Helen: Jan 28, 1958*

Glaezer, Rabbi: Oct 30, 1966

Glaser, Leslie: Jul 09, 1974*

Glenn: Jack Glenn Gallery: Mar 25, 1974; Apr 05, 1974; May 02, 1974; May 08, 1974*; May 09, 1974; Aug 23, 1974; Oct 04, 1974*

Golden Gate Magazine: May 08, 1961

Goldschmidt, Lisa: [Feb 07, 1969]; Feb 07, 1969*

Goldsmith, David: Jan 22, 1974*; Jan 19, 1975

Goldsmith, John: Oct 17, 1974

Goldsmith, T.: Nov 21, 1973

Goldstein, Virginia (Vagadu Aurelius' mother): Feb 07, 1971; Feb 27, 1971*

Goldstine, Daniel: Jul 05, 1964*

Goldstine, Edgar N.: undated; Jul 10, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Goodger-Hill, G.: see Writings

Goodhue, Dr.: Sep 04, 1959* (2); Dec 07, 1972*

Goodwin, Betty: Nov 01, 1974

Goodwin, David: Dec 25, 1969 (photo Christmas card); Jul 22, 1970*; Jun 03, 1970; Dec 25, 1973; Apr 11, 1976

Gordon, Richard: Oct 11, 1974

Gorsline, Jerry: Sep 03, 1968

Grady, Jim: Nov 26, 1956*

Graham: Martha Graham Dance Co.: Apr 29, 1976*

Grant, Cary: Oct 24, 1970*

Grant, Verne: undated; Oct 24, [1974]; Nov 20, 1974

Graves, Morris: Apr 13, 1969*; Feb 23, 1972*; Jun 11, 1973*; Jun 30, 1973; Jul 05, 1973*; Jul 30, 1973; Aug 17, 1973*; Sep 03, 1973*; Dec 21, 1973

Graves, Wallace: Nov 12, 1972

Gray, Burt: Oct 11, 1974*

Grey, Abby and Benjamin: Jan 24, 1965; Feb 10, 1965*

Grieve, Ginger: Feb 04, 1976 (including a photograph of Grieve)

Grotch, Stanley: Nov 16, 1971*; Jan 08, 1971*

Grover, Oliver D.: Jun 26, 1912

Grubb, Erica: see Washington: University of Washington Press

Guggenheim: John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation: undated* (2; one re Gini Dodge Leonard); Nov 30, 1956* (re Ruth Asawa Lanier); Nov 03, 1959 (recommendation for Cunningham from Theodore Roethke); Nov 16, 1959*; Feb 10, 1960; Nov 22, 1966; Dec 21, 1966* (re Thomas Knight); Jan 30, 1967*; Nov 22, 1967; Dec 07, 1968*; Aug 28, 1969; Sep 15, 1969*; Feb 20, 1970; Mar 20, 1970 (2); Mar 23, 1970 (telegram awarding fellowship); Apr 02, 1970; Apr 04, 1970*; Apr 08, 1970; Apr 09, 1970; Apr 21, 1970 (2); Apr 27, 1970 (2); Apr 30, 1970*; May 14, 1970; Jun 01, 1970*; Jun 08, 1970; Jul 26, 1970*; Jul 29, 1970; Sep 11, 1970; Oct 28, 1970*; Nov 18, 1970*; Dec 04, 1970; Dec 11, 1970; Dec 18, 1970*; Dec 22, 1970; Jan 11, 1971*; Jan 15, 1971; Jan 27, 1971; Jan 30, 1971*; Feb 22, 1971*; Mar 03, 1971; Mar 07, 1971*; Mar 11, 1971; Mar 14, 1971*; Apr 07, 1971; Apr 26, 1971; May 02, 1971*; May 11, 1971; Aug 04, 1971*; Aug 06, 1971; Aug 13, 1971; Dec 02, 1971*; Dec 06, 1971; Dec 09, 1971; Dec 25, 1971*; Feb 24, 1972; Feb 29, 1972*; Jun 10, 1972*; Jun 13, 1972; Nov 21, 1972; Dec 01, 1972* (including recommendations by Cunningham for Bill Heick and Walter Chappel); May 03, 1973*; Oct 30, 1974*; Nov 20, 1974; Dec 04, 1974* (letter of recommendation for Judy Dater); Dec 10, 1974

Guillumette: Paul Guillumette, Inc.: Jul 17, 1953

Gustafson, Egil: mentioned in letter dated Nov 02, 1974

Gustaitis, Rasa (Rasa Gustaitis Moss): Dec 24, 1969

Gustin, Paul and Ina: Aug 19, 1965*; Oct 07, 1965

Guthrie, Helen: see MacDonald, Dorothy and Helen

Gutman, Judith Mara: Apr 25, 1971

Haberstitch, David: see Smithsonian Institution; see Writings

Hader, Berta and Elmer: undated; Jul 10, 1956; Aug 22, 1956; Sep 11, 1965*; Jul 22, 1968*; May 01, 1969; Dec 28, 1969; Apr 20, 1971*; Jun 21, 1973; mentioned in letter Oct 19, 1973*; Feb 21, 1974*; Feb 25, 1974; Feb 25, 1975*

Hagan, R. A.: Apr 12, 1975 (poem by Hagan)

Hagberg, Jochen: see Writings

Hagel, Hansel, and Otto: Feb 24, 1965; Apr 22, 1968*; Oct 26, 1973

Hagen, Charles: see -- Afterimage

Hall, James Baker: Mar 14, 1976

Hall, Norman: Dec 09, 1960*,Dec 17, 1960; May 12, 1961; Oct 07, 1962*; May 05, 1963*; Nov 21, 1963*; Dec 30, 1963; Feb 22, 1964*; Jun 11, 1965*; Sep 22, 1968*; Oct 07, 1968; Oct 11, 1968*; Jul 22, 1969*; Nov 25, 1969*; also see -- London Times; -- also see -- Photography

Halprin, Ann: Nov 1970

Hammid, Hella: Apr 25, 1964*; Jan 22, 1967*; Oct 07, 1968*; Aug 27, 1969*; Apr 25, 1972 (letter of recommendation)

Handbook Co.: Mar 28, 1972*

Hansen family: Dec 25, 1968 (including photograph)

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.: Feb 07, 1973; Feb 14, 1973; Feb 18, 1973*

Harmon family: Dec 25, 1962

Harnden, Betsey: Jan 20, 1973*

Harootian, Koren Der: Dec 28, 1956

Harper's Bazaar: Jan 07, 1963*; Nov 07, 1970*; Jan 1971 (2)

Harrington, La Mar: see Henry Gallery

Harris, Eugenia: May 11, 1975*

Harrison, Halstead: undated

Harrison, Lynne: Oct 27, 1965; Nov 02, 1965*; Dec 26, 1965; Apr 05, 1966; Oct 16, 1966; Nov 03, 1966*; Mar 08, 1967*; Mar 25, 1967; Feb 08, 1968; Feb 11, 1968*; Aug 09, 1968*; Oct 05, 1973; Jan 23, 1974; Mar 27, 1974*; Apr 23, 1974*; Sep 30, 1974; Oct 02, 1974*

Hartman, Louis: Dec 29, 1967*

Hauberg, John: Mar 28, 1972; Apr 17, 1972*

Haupt, Hanna: Feb 09, 1961 (in German)

Haupt, Peter and Dorle: Jan 25, 1959*; Nov 29, 1960*; Sep 07, 1961 (in German); Dec 14, 1965*; Jul 27, 1967; Aug 28, 1967*; Jul 06, 1968*; Sep 23, 1968*; Nov 24, 1968; Dec 08, 1968*; Jan 10, 1969; Aug 29, 1969*; Jan 03, 1969; May 24, 1971*; Sep 16, 1972; Oct 04, 1972; Jun 09, 1973; Oct 06, 1973; Dec 03, 1974*

Haupt, Otto: Aug 08, 1960 (in German)

Haven, Tom: [Jul 25, 1973]; Jul 25, 1973*

Haynes, Bruce and Joan (Partridge): Aug 30, 1967; Sep 26, 1967*; Dec 29, 1967*; Jan 17, 1968; Jan 31, 1968; Apr 04, 1968*; Jan 05, 1969*; Feb 02, 1969; Feb 05, 1969*; Apr 13, 1969*; Feb 29, 1972*; Jun 07, 1974*; Nov 18, 1974*

Healey, Myrtle: undated calling card

Heick, Bill: undated; mentioned in letter dated Dec 01, 1972*

Heick, Helen: Oct 09, 1958 (including a typescript of Heick's ?On a Freighter to Japan" and a reprint of her "A Panacea Called Haramaki"); Dec 16, 1960*

Heinecken, Robert: see California: University of California at Los Angeles

Heino, Vivica: Mar 25, 1971*; May 05, 1972*

Hellman, Lillian: Dec 02, 1973*; Dec 26, 1973

Helps, Bob: [Jan 31, 1974]; Jan 31, 1974*

Henod Textiles: undated

Henry Gallery (University of Washington, Seattle): May 05, 1958; May 15, 1958*; Jul 27, 1960 (2); Aug 03, 1960 (letter from Gryffyd Partridge); Aug 23, 1960*; Mar 26, 1961*; Mar 17, 1964; Mar 19, 1964*; Mar 30, 1964; Apr 16, 1964*; Apr 20, 1964 (2); Apr 24, 1964*; Aug 30, 1964*; Sep 16, 1964; Sep 27, 1964*; Oct 15, 1964; Dec 10, 1964; Dec 30, 1964*; Jan 12, 1965; Jan 18, 1965*; Mar 30, 1965; Mar 31, 1965; Apr 01, 1965*; Apr 21, 1965*; Jun 04, 1965; Jun 17, 1965; Jun 20, 1965; Jun 23, 1965*; Jun 27, 1965*; Jul 20, 1965; Aug 05, 1965*; Nov 10, 1965*; Jan 03, 1966; Jan 14, 1966; Jan 21, 1966*; Jan 24, 1966; Jan 30, 1966*; Feb 11, 1966; Apr 06, 1966; Jun 20, 1966*; Jun 21, 1966; Jul 04, 1966*; Aug 03, 1966; Aug 09, 1966*; Sep 14, 1966; Oct 21, 1966*; Dec 02, 1966; Dec 11, 1966*; Dec 21, 1966; Feb 02, 1967*; Jun 18, 1967*; Oct 31, 1967; Nov 09, 1967*; Sep 15, 1970*; Sep 28, 1970; Nov 07, 1970*; Nov 24, 1970; Jan 16, 1971*; Jan 26, 1971; Feb 24, 1971; Mar 03, 1971*; Apr 26, 1971; Jun 09, 1971; Jun 16, 1971*; May 08, 1972; Jul 11, 1972; Mar 01, 1973; Mar 28, 1973*; Apr 10, 1973; May 07, 1973*; Oct 17, 1973*; Dec 18, 1973; Jan 18, 1974*; Jan 21, 1974; Feb 06, 1974; Feb 07, 1974*; Feb 12, 1974; Feb 20, 1974; Mar 05, 1974*; Mar 20, 1974; Mar 27, 1974*; Mar 28, 1974; Apr 21, 1974; Apr 26, 1974*; May 05, 1974*; May 06, 1974*; May 10, 1974 (including 5 installation photographs from Cunningham's exhibition); Jun 04, 1974

Heron, Edith: Mar 07, 1974

Herrick, Mariam and Francis: Apr 14, 1971; Dec 1973; Dec 26, 1974; May 30, 1975*

Herring, Frances: Apr 15, 1970

Hershey, Ann: see KPIX 5

Heyman, Therese: undated (2); Feb 26, 1965*; Dec 20, 1965; Apr 25, 1969; Apr 13, 1970; Feb 22, 1971*; Apr 29, 1971; Mar 09, 1974*; Feb 11, 1975 (letter from Cunningham's lawyers, Morrison & Foerster); also see Oakland Museum

Hiatt, Mary: Apr 30, 1970; Jul 12, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

High, Dennis: mentioned in letter dated May 10, 1976

Higman, Harry W.: Apr 25, 1953; Jun 08, 1965*; Jun 08, 1965*

Himelfarb, Harvey: Mar 27, 1971

Hoffman, Lee: Jun 09, 1972; Jun 15, 1972*; Dec 19, 1972; Jan 06, 1973*

Hoffman, Michael E.: see -- Aperture

Holder, Preston: Mar 21, 1966; Apr 12, 1966*; Sep 12, 1966; Sep 13, 1966*; Sep 18, 1966; Oct 11, 1966; Oct 30, 1966*; Jan 23, 1967; Nov 18, 1968; Nov 19, 1968*

Holger, Zelda: Feb 28, 1976

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc.: Sep 26, 1972*; Oct 11, 1972; Oct 16, 1972*; Oct 18, 1972

Holub, Leo: Aug 20, 1969*; Aug 24, 1969; Dec 25, 1973; Jan 1975; Jun 21, 1976

Homestead Productions: Jan 07, 1971

Hooykaas, Else Madelon: Jan 02, 1971; Jun 09, 1971*; Jun 16, 1971; Jan 12, 1972

Hoover, Herbert (the office of Herbert Hoover): May 21, 1935*; Jun 4, 1935; Oct 05, 1935; Oct 09, 1935*; Feb 25, 1936; Feb 28, 1936*; Apr 22, 1936; Apr 29, 1936*; May 06, 1936; May 13, 1936*

Hosoe, Eikoh: Dec 25, 1974

Howell, Thekla and Robinson: [Jan 1966]; Dec 25, 1968; Feb 08, 1969*

Humboldt State College: Jan 21, 1965 (2); Jan 10, 1966; Jan 13, 1966*; Jan 30, 1966*; Feb 22, 1966; Mar 01, 1966*; Jul 01, 1966*; Sep 24, 1966*; Sep 30, 1966; Oct 05, 1966*; Mar 04, 1968*; Apr 05, 1968; Jul 04, 1968*; Feb 06, 1970*

Hume, Portia Bell: Mar 16, 1942; Mar 20, 1942*; May 03, 1942; May 24, 1942*

Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation: Mar 01, 1974; May 24, 1975*

Huppe: Sep 07, 1973*

Hurd, Mrs.: Aug 09, 1968*

Illinois: University of Illinois: Jan 14, 1965; Feb 01, 1965*; Mar 17, 1965; Mar 26, 1965*; Apr 09, 1965

Imada, Kinji: Jul 07, 1968*; Dec 25, 1971*

Image Circle: Apr 05, 1971*

Indiana University: Oct 31, 1958; Dec 02, 1958

Infinity: Oct 23, 1965*; Nov 07, 1965*; Jan 26, 1966*; Jun 03, 1966*; Jun 20, 1966*; Oct 04, 1966; Oct 14, 1966*; Oct 19, 1966*; May 24, 1967*; also see American Society of Magazine Photographers

Ingalls, David: Feb 22, 1972

Inokuma, Geniciro: Nov 25, 1955

Institute of International Education: Jan 10, 1965*; Mar 26, 1965*; May 03, 1971

International Invitational of Photography: see Volunteer Service Photographers

International Museum of Photography: Feb 10, 1972; May 03, 1972; Jun 16, 1972*; Nov 10, 1974*; also see Eastman: George Eastman House

Iowa: University of Iowa: Nov 14, 1967; Nov 22, 1967*; Nov 24, 1967*; Dec 04, 1967; Jan 04, 1968; Jan 04, 1968; Jan 13, 1968*; Mar 04, 1968*; Oct 29, 1968; Nov 10, 1968*; Nov 16, 1968; Apr 08, 1969; May 26, 1971

Irwin, Clare: undated; Oct 08, 1960*; Nov 04, 1968*; Jan 10, 1969; Feb 25, 1969*; Mar 11, 1969*; Aug 30, 1970*; Sep 11, 1970; Dec 15, 1970; Mar 26, 1971*; Mar 31, 1971; Apr 02, 1971*; Apr 10, 1971; Dec 15, 1971*; May 10, 1972*; May 26, 1972; Jun 08, 1972*; Oct 05, 1972; Oct 19, 1972*; Sep 18, 1973; Nov 30, 1973*; Jan 24, 1974*; Apr 09, 1974; May 23, 1974*; Feb 26, 1976; Mar 06, 1976*; Oct 20, 1976

Irwin? family: Jul 19, 1967 (in German)

Irwin, Melanie: Sep 24, 1971

Iselin, Leni: Aug 25, 1961; Sep 19, 1961; Sep 23, 1961; Oct 17, 1961; Mar 02, 1962; Apr 29, 1962*; May 19, 1962; May 25, 1962*; Jun 12, 1962*; Oct 23, 1962*; Jan 08, 1963*; Mar 29, 1963*; Jul 18, 1963*; Nov 26, 1963*; Jan 03, 1964*; Jun 02, 1964*; Aug 07, 1964*; Nov 17, 1964*; Jun 18, 1967*; Jul 10, 1967*

Istituto Editoriale Domus: Aug 11, 1958; Aug 17, 1958*; Aug 26, 1958

Jackson, Herbet: Oct 16, 1967

Jacobs, Ken: May 21, 1973*

Jameson, Catherine E.: see Marple, Warren

Janis: Sidney Janis Gallery: Feb 23, 1976

Jay, Bill: see -- Album

Jobert, Muriel: Jan 12, 1960*; Jul 19, 1960; Dec 11, 1960*; Nov 20, 1962; Feb 05, 1964*; Sep 17, 1964*; Dec 12, 1966*; Jan 12, 1967; Feb 04, 1967*; Jun 19, 1967*

Johnson, Catherine: Jan 20, 1968

Johnson, Lyndon B.: Jun 14, 1965 (invitation to reception at the White House)

Johnson, Tom: see College of Marin

Jones, George: Sep 07, 1971; Nov 10, 1971

Jones, Laura: undated

Jourdan, Alda: Jan 15, 1956

Jourdan, Erven: Feb 27, 1976

Junior League of Oakland: Oct 19, 1967

Junior League of San Francisco: Nov 15, 1951; Aug 05, 1965

Ka_____, Kay: [Feb 1973]

Kalamazoo Institute of Arts: Mar 16, 1961; May 22, 1961*; May 24, 1961; Jan 05, 1962

Kalina, Judith: Oct 1972; Mar 14, 1975; May 30, 1975*; Aug 31, 1975

Kalkman, Robert Rodgers: Jan 23, 1973

Kanaga, Consuelo: undated; Mar 05, 1961; Mar 12, 1961*; Jan 06, 1962; May 02, 1968*; May 08, 1968; Feb 25, 1969*; mentioned in letter dated Oct 1972

Kansas: University of Kansas: Mar 05, 1974

Kantor, Jayne: Oct 07, 1974; Oct 13, 1974*; Oct 18, 1974; Jan 15, 1975

Kasler-Holliman, Phyllis: Apr 26, 1967; Mar 30, 1968; Apr 10, 1968*

Kauffman, Eleanor: Oct 21, 1974*

Kauffman, Richard: Mar 08, 1965

Kaufman, Evelyn and Hank: Jun 18, 1976

KCBS-Radio: Apr 14, 1967; also see Writings

Keesling, Mrs. Francis: Sep 08, 1969* (receipt)

Kelly, Dorothea: Jan 04, 1964, (including photograph of a painting in a stairway)

Kelly, Jain: see Witkin Gallery

Kemp, Edward: see Oregon: University of Oregon

Kennedy, Lawton: Feb 16, 1966*

Kent State University Press: Jun 24, 1970

Kewell, Jeanne: Jun 07, 1954; Jun 17, 1954*; Jun 26, 1954; Jul 20, 1954*

Khounta, Penelope: Apr 18, 1973

Kier, Mary Alice: Apr 19, 1971

Kilgore, Don: May 12, 1974; May 25, 1974*; May 25, 1975

Kim-Le, Richard: Apr 01, 1976*

Kingston, Rodger: Dec 22, 1974

Kirkman, Tom: Apr 24, 1972; Jun 24, 1972*; Jun 27, 1972

Kismaric, Carole: see Snyder: Norman Snyder Studios, Inc.

Klemmer, Ruth: Dec 21, 1973 (including 2 photos circa 1916)

Klingenberg, Grace: Jan 07, 1963

Knight, Tom and Katy: Dec 21, 1966* (letter to Guggenheim re Thomas Knight); Jan 21, 1974; Jan 25, 1974*; also see Humboldt State College

Knopf: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.: Mar 04, 1976; Mar 09, 1976*

Kolbrener, Bob: Dec 02, 1974

Kolisch, Marian Wood (granddaughter of Charles Erskine Scott Wood): Sep 28, 1974

Korty, John: May 21, 1970 (2); Jun 04, 1970*; Jul 20, 1970 (letter from Museum of Modern Art); Jan 24, 1972; Mar 07, 1973; Jan 1974 (3); Feb 09, 1974*; Mar 06, 1976

Koryhut, Wanda: Aug 21, 1957; Aug 30, 1957

Kosmak, Evelyn and George: Jun 19, 1964; Sep 24, 1970

Kouns, John: Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation)

KPIX 5: Apr 07, 1971; Jun 03, 1975 (2); Jun 03, [1975] (2)

KQED: undated; May 12, 1965; Feb 15, 1966; Jun 14, 1971; Aug 07, 1971; Dec 15, 1971*; May 04, 1972; Jun 14, 1972; May 02, 1974; May 01, 1975

Kraft, Jim: undated

Kralka, Ania: Feb 05, 1966; Feb 13, 1967*; May 12, 1967*; Nov 08, 1970*; Jan 1976

Krannert Art Museum: see Illinois: University of Illinois

Krasnow, Peter: May 27, 1976

Krotki, K. J. and Ania: Apr 01, 1961; Dec 25, 1962 (photo Christmas card); Dec 25, 1963 (photo Christmas card); Mar 16, 1970; Jan 18, 1972

Krotta, Krysia: Feb 10, 1959*; Jun 24, 1959; Aug 21, 1959*; Dec 12, 1959*; Nov 25, 1960*; Feb 21, 1961*; Mar 03, 1961*; Mar 09, 1961; Mar 26, 1961*; Apr 13, 1976*

Krupsaw, Warren B.: Apr 18, 1969

Kurtz, Bruce: Apr 18, 1967

KVON (Martha Walker): Sep 27, 1955

Ladies' Home Journal: Aug 24, 1972

Lagrane, Myrtle: Nov 12, 1973

Lamkin, John: Jun 1974; Jun 07, 1974*

Land, Edwin: Mar 09, 1965*

Land, Terre?: Aug 29, [1967]; Sep 07, 1967*; Sep 27, 1967

Lane, William and Saundra: Nov 12, 1968*; Jan 31, 1969*; Feb 27, 1969*; mentioned in letter dated Mar 12, 1969*; Apr 14, 1969*; Apr 18, 1969; Apr 29, 1969*; Jul 30, 1969*; Sep 17, 1969*; Nov 15, 1969; Dec 11, 1969*; Dec 17, 1969; Jan 13, 1970*; Mar 04, 1970*; Aug 24, 1970; Sep 25, 1970*; Oct 20, 1970*; Nov 16, 1970*; Dec 08, 1970; Jul 23, 1971* (2)

Lange, Dorothea: undated; Apr 24, 1958*; Apr 18, 1963*; May 17, 1971 (Dorothea Lange Purchase Award given to Cunningham)

Lanier, Addie Laurie: undated*

Lanier, Eiko: Feb 10, 1963*; Feb 22, 1964*; also see Photographs

Lanier, Ruth Asawa: see Asawa, Ruth

La Paz Pottery: Jun 13, 1973*

Larson, Jerry: see Mount Angel Abbey Library

Laszlo, Ernie: see Writings

Latent Image (Gallery): Mar 19, 1971

Laub, Randolph (Ohio Silver [gallery]): May 14, 1973*; Jun 28, 1973; Jul 24, 1973*

Laughlin, Clarence John: Jan 06, 1952

Laurel, Stan: mentioned in letter dated Feb 22, 1976

Lavenson, Alma: Aug 19, 1953*; Jun 25, 1954*; Dec 07, 1959*; Apr 12, [1968]; Jul 31, 1968*

Lee, Alan W. S.: Jan 11, 1913 (including 14 photographs of China); Apr 17, 1916; Oct 26, 1917; Jan 05, 1918; Mar 1918; Aug 21, 1918 (including 8 photographs of Japanese ceramics); Jan 07, 1919; May 09, 1919; Jun 11, 1919; Jan 14, [1920]; Mar 23, 1920; Apr 14, 1920; May 13, 1920; Jul 17, 1920; Sep 13, 1920; Oct 17, 1920; Dec 01, 1920; Feb 03, 1921; Feb 13, 1921; May 29, 1921; Sep 20, 1921 (including a photograph of the Thames River and Tower Bridge, 4 of Peking, one of a Nagasaki fountain, and one of Poyang Lake); Nov 25, 1921; Jan 09, 1922; Feb 09, 1922; Apr 05, 1922; Aug 24, 1922; Nov 28, 1922; Jan 19, 1923; Aug 31, 1923; Feb 09, 1924; Aug 13, 1924; Mar 23, 1926; Dec 01, 1926; Jan 28, 1927; Jun 02, 1927; Aug 26, 1932; Feb 22, 1934; Oct 18, 1934; Jan 04, 1937 (including 3 photographs of Diplomatic Corps ceremony); Jul 12, 1938; Aug 11, 1939; Aug 31, 1939; Jan 19, 1940

Lee, Hannah Simms: Jan 19, 1957; Feb 12, 1957*; Jun 11, 1965*; Mar 03, 1971*; Mar 13, 1971*

Leefe, Miriam: May 31, 1963*; [Jun 1963]; Aug 07, 1963*; Sep 27, 1963*; Nov 23, 1963*

Lemkin, Mari: Aug 02, 1962; Aug 06, 1962*

Lentz, Bernard: Mar 13, 1958; Nov 23, 1958; Jan 02, 1960; Feb 07, 1960

Leonard, Gini Dodge: Nov 12, 1971; also see undated letter from Cunningham to the Guggenheim Foundation

Leonard, Joanne: Jun 16, 1974

Leone, Anna: Feb 07, 1969*

Leslie, Caird: May 05, 1956*; Dec 10, 1961

Levi Strauss and Company: mentioned in letters dated Sep 20, 1972 and Sep 29, 1972*

Lewis, Carol: Sep 17, 1975

Library of Congress: mentioned in [undated] letter from Cunningham to unidentified correspondent; Jul 14, 1949; Nov 16, 1949; Sep 05, 1962; Dec 03, 1962; Mar 18, 1963; Mar 27, 1963*; May 07, 1963; May 20, 1963*; Jul 08, 1963*; Jul 17, 1963; Jul 30, 1963; Nov 14, 1963; Nov 20, 1963*; Dec 30, 1963*; Feb 18, 1964; Mar 19, 1964*; Mar 26, 1964; Apr 07, 1964*; Apr 15, 1964; Apr 24, 1964*; Jun 04, 1964; Oct 08, 1964

Life: Dec 29, 1959*; Sep 19, 1969*; Oct 02, 1969; Oct 27, 1969; Mar 13, 1970 (2); May 06, 1970; Jan 14, 1972*; Aug 31, 1972; Oct 03, 1972; Oct 09, 1972*; Nov 03, 1972*; Nov 06, 1972*; Dec 29, 1972*; Jan 05, 1973; Jan 26, 1973

LIMELIGHT (exhibitions): Sep 17, 1954; Oct 06, 1954*; Oct 21, 1954*; Jan 10, 1955; Jan 21, 1955*; Mar 08, 1955; Apr 01, 1955*; Apr 25, 1955; Sep 14, 1955; Oct 03, 1955*; Nov 10, 1955*; Feb 24, 1956; Mar 25, 1956*

Linenthal, Alice Adams: Jul 23, 1966

Liston, Mrs. J. Glen: see Western Association of Art Museums

Littlejohn, David: Jun 05, 1970*

Locks, Norman: see Adams: Ansel Adams Gallery

Logan: Reva and David Logan Foundation: Feb 17, 1970; Apr 13, 1970*; Sep 13, 1971*; Nov 16, 1971*; Aug 03, 1973; Mar 25, 1974; Jun 05, 1975

London Times: Dec 30, 1963

Look: Dec 05, 1969; Dec 09, 1969*; Dec 24, 1969*; Jan 09, 1970; May 12, 1970*; May 25, 1970; Mar 13, 1971*; Mar 20, 1971*; Feb 1973; Mar 28, 1973*

Lovatt?, Bill: Jan 06, 1961*

Loveless family: Mar 09, 1971*

Ludington, Wright: Feb 13, 1953

Lushington, Beatrice: Jul 19, 1976

Luther, Dr. R. and Ida: Sep 28, 1923 (in German); Aug 01, 1927 (in German)

Lynch: Douglas Lynch Associates Graphic Design: Sep 20, [1966]

Lyons, Nathan: Nov 20, 1963; Jun 29, 1967*

MacCormack, Robert: Dec 04, 1956*

MacDonald, Dorothy and Helen (Helen MacDonald Guthrie): undated; Mar 09, 1961; Aug 28, 1962 (letter from Helen Dickinson-Chetham); Jun 30, 1965*; Aug 31, 1965*; Jan 24, 1966*; Jul 02, 1966*; Sep 01, 1966*; Jan 03, 1967*; May 29, 1967*; Jul 31, 1967*; Aug 02, 1967; Aug 14, 1967*; Oct 29, 1967*; [Jan 1968]*; Jan 01, 1968 (letter from Joan and Bruce Haynes); Mar 20, 1968*; Mar 27, 1968; Jun 10, 1968*; Jul 05, 1968*; Jul 19, 1968*; Apr 15, 1969*; Apr 20, 1970*; Apr 30, 1970; [Jul 1970]; Jul 19, 1970*; Nov 18, 1970*; [Nov 21, 1970]; Jan 16, 1971*; Jan 30, 1971*; Jul 26, 1971*; Oct 07, 1972*; [Dec 25, 1973]; Feb 14, 1974; [Feb 14, 1974]; Feb 20, 1974*; Mar 26, 1974*; May 16, 1974; Jun 24, 1974 (letter to Gryffyd Partridge); Oct 03, 1974*; Nov 21, 1974*; Dec 28, 1974*; Jun 25, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Macfadden Publications, Inc.: Jul 22, 1942

MacGalliard, Wally: Jun 03, 1972; Jun 07, 1972*

MacKay, Alastair: Jun 05, 1972*; Jul 30, 1973*; Aug 11, 1973; Aug 27, 1973*

Mackland, Ray: Feb 10, 1960*

Macmillan Company: Jun 23, 1936; Aug 08, 1939; Aug 31, 1939*

Maddox, Miss (of Atrium): Jun 01, 1966*

Madison Art Center: May 25, 1973; Jun 28, 1973; Jan 15, 1974; May 07, 1974*

Maimone, Paul: Jul 10, 1974; Nov 08, 1974*

Malanga, Gerard: Mar 21, 1973

Malarkey, Mr.: Jul 08, 1965*

Malcolm, Ida Parton: Jul 23, 1967*

Mandel, Mike: Aug 22, 1975 (including 3 postcards designed by Mandel and a baseball card picturing Cunningham holding a ball and glove); Nov 13, 1975

Mann, Margery: undated (3); Jan 08, 1966; Oct 04, 1966 (letter to -- Infinity -- including a typescript "Imogen Cunningham" by Mann); Sep 25, 1967 (letter to Don Ellegood); Aug 09, 1968*; Oct 10, 1968 (letter from Ellegood); Oct 14, 1968*; mentioned in letter dated Apr 29, 1969; Aug 10, 1969; Apr 1970; May 18, 1970 (letter from Washington Press); Feb 08, 1971*; Mar 03, 1971*; Nov 16, 1972; Mar 30, 1973*; Sep 08, 1973*; Feb 06, 1974*; Apr 24, 1974; Aug 21, 1974 (letter from Cunningham's lawyers, Morrison, Foerster, Holloway, Clinton & Clark); Aug 27, 1974 (2); also see Writings

Manning, Harvey: see Washington: University of Washington, Seattle

Manself Press: Oct 26, 1974

Marcus, Lynn: undated

Maring: Dennis E. Maring & Co.: Nov 13, 1975

Marks, Milton (State Senator, Wash.): Nov 24, 1970; Nov 26, 1970*

Marple, Warren, Lorna, and Elliot: Jun 25, 1965; August 1966*; Apr 15, 1974 (2); May 18, 1974; May 21, 1974*; Dec 21, 1974

Martinez, Caroline, Zoura, and Al: Apr 24, 1974; Feb 25, 1975*; Jun 29, 1976

Masclet, Daniel: [Dec 1960] (in French); Dec 06, 1960*; Nov 16, 1961; Jun 13, 1963*

Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Jan 10, 1968; Jan 29, 1968; Feb 25, 1968; Mar 25, 1968; Apr 11, 1968; May 20, 1968; Jun 05, 1969; May 25, 1970; also see White, Minor

Massar, Phyllis: undated (2); Dec 20, 1963; Oct 01, 1969; Oct 08, 1969*; Apr 11, 1970; Aug 08, 1970; Aug 14, 1970*; Sep 03, 1970; Sep 10, 1970*; Sep 14, 1970; Sep 15, 1970*; Oct 01, 1970; Oct 05, 1970*; Oct 17, 1970; Nov 08, 1970; Nov 12, 1970*; Dec 11, 1970; Feb 22, 1971*; Feb 28, 1971; Mar 05, 1971; Mar 12, 1971; Jan 05, 1973; Jan 08, 1973*; Mar 07, 1973; Mar 19, 1973*; Mar 29, 1973; Apr 09, 1973; Apr 25, 1973; Mar 27, 1974*; Jun 23, 1974; Jul 23, 1974; Dec 15, 1974

Mathias, Mr.: Dec 12, 1967*

Mattison, Ethel and Jack: Nov 09, 1947; Dec 25, 1966; Jan 24, 1967*; Oct 12, 1968*

Maugham, W. Somerset: mentioned in letter dated Jun 10, 1936

Mayer, Grace M.: see Museum of Modern Art

Mayer, Helene: see Falkner von Sonnenburg, Helene

Mayer, Ida: Jan 03, 1955 (in German)

Mayes, Elaine: Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation)

Mazzeo family: Dec 31, 1959*

McBride, Mary Margaret: Jan 10, 1961; May 06, 1969; Oct 24, 1970*

McCabe, Darlene: Jan 26, 1976

McCann-Erickson, Inc.: Dec 22, 1970; Dec 30, 1970*; Feb 04, 1971*; Feb 12, 1971*; Mar 05, 1971

McCarthy: Oct 14, 1959*

McCarthy, Jane: Nov 07, 1970

McClatchy, Phebe: Nov 26, 1951

McDougal, Littell & Company: Feb 11, 1970

McEwan, Mary: undated (4); Oct 11, 1954*; Nov 18, 1954*; Dec 26, 1954*; Jan 02, 1955; Jan 14, 1955*; Feb 02, 1955; Feb 25, 1955*; Feb 28, 1955*; Mar 14, 1955*; Mar 27, 1955; Apr 20, 1955; May 11, 1955; May 29, 1955*; Jun 23, 1955; Jul 14, 1955*; Aug 03, 1955; Aug 30, 1955; Sep 22, 1955; Oct 03, 1955*; Oct 12, 1955; Oct 21, 1955 (2); Nov 22, 1955; Dec 11, 1955*; Jan 06, 1956; Jan 16, 1956*; Jan 10, 1956*; Apr 22, 1956 (married to Rex Dadd); Jun 06, 1958; Jun 27, 1958*; Dec 1958; Mar 16, 1959; May 04, 1959; Sep 27, 1959*; Jan 01, 1960*; Feb 13, 1960*; Nov 29, 1960*; Feb 13, 1961; Feb 26, 1961*; May 16, 1961*

McGraw, Dick: Dec 25, 1966; Jun 15, 1967*; Mar 08, 1968*

McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.: Mar 29, 1961

McHugh, Vincent: Mar 11, 1970; May 15, 1970; May 21, 1970*

McIntosh, Jenny: Dec 19, 1947

McKee, Tasheira & Wahrhaftig: May 11, 1939 (divorce decree)

McLeod, James: Jun 11, 1970 (letter from Beatrice Roethke); Jul 05, 1970*; Jul 11, 1970*

McLuhan, Teri: see Outerbridge & Dienstfrey

McMinn, Helen: Jan 28, 1972

Mees, Kenneth: Jul 19, 1957*; Jul 26, 1957; Feb 05, 1958*; Jun 01, 1958*; Aug 26, 1958*

Melchert, Ralph (Ramel): Sep 19, 1973

Meltzer, Milton: Jan 27, 1976

Menapace, John: Mar 06, 1969; May 31, 1970*; Jun 10, 1970; Jun 18, 1970*

Mendocino Art Center: Feb 15, 1971; Feb 22, 1971*

Mendocino Historical Research, Inc.: Mar 04, 1976

Menninger, Edwin: undated

Merrill, Forrest: Oct 21, 1974*

Mesaros, Ron: Oct 02, 1970; Oct 11, 1970*

Metcalf: Addison M. Metcalf Collection of Gertrude Steiniana: Mar 23, 1955; Sep 22, 1955*; Sep 26, 1955; Oct 11, 1955

Metropolitan Museum of Art: Jul 12, 1969*; Jul 21, 1969; Aug 11, 1969*; Aug 13, 1969; Aug 16, 1969*; Dec 16, 1969; Dec 21, 1969*; Jan 14, 1970; Feb 22, 1970*; Apr 30, 1970; May 07, 1970*; May 14, 1970; May 31, 1970*; Jun 16, 1970; Nov 30, 1970; Mar 11, 1971; Mar 17, 1971; Mar 22, 1971*; Apr 14, 1971; Feb 20, 1973; Mar 02, 1973*; Mar 08, 1973; Mar 17, 1973* (2); May 15, 1973*; May 31, 1973; Jul 17, 1973

Metzker, Ray: Sep 14, 1960; Dec 06, 1960*; Feb 12, 1962; Apr 27, 1962*

Miles, Josephine: Apr 02, 1973

Miller, Barbara J.: undated

Mills College: Mar 19, 1954; May 14, 1954; May 24, 1954; Jan 27, 1956; Feb 27, 1956*; Apr 11, 1956; Apr 14, 1956*; May 29, 1958; Feb 22, 1965; Apr 08, 1970*; Sep 06, 1973; Sep 08, 1973*; Feb 11, 1975; Feb 25, 1975; Apr 04, 1975*; May 13, 1975*

Minard, F.: Dec 29, 1966

Mind's Eye (gallery): Oct 25, 1973

Minneapolis Institute of Arts: Mar 29, 1957

Mocy?, Robert: Apr 04, 1965

Model, Lisette: May 21, 1970; Jun 11, 1971

Modern Photography: Dec 12, 1950 (typescript of "A Passion for the Medium" by Christina); Feb 27, 1951; Aug 11, 1953; Jul 06, 1954*; Apr 14, 1955; Jan 13, 1956*; Aug 23, 1957*; Feb 01, 1968; Aug 08, 1968; Apr 18, 1972

Moholy-Nagy, L.: Jan 04, 1941

Monk, Heidi: Apr 02, 1969; Apr 14, 1970

Monterey Peninsula College: Jan 21, 1970; Jan 26, 1970*; Jan 27, 1970; Mar 03, 1970; Mar 04, 1970; Mar 11, 1970*; Apr 15, 1970*

Moon, Orrin C.: see Mendocino Art Center

Moore, Richard: May 22, 1975

Morais, Ka: Feb 10, 1976

Morais, Ken: mentioned in letter dated May 10, 1976

Morgan, Barbara and Willard: Jan 09, 1967; Apr 10, 1968*; Dec 26, 1969*; Nov 29, 1970; Dec 03, 1970*

Morgan, Edith: Oct 14, 1953; Jan 03, 1955*; Jun 30, 1957*

Morgan Guaranty Trust Co.: Aug 16, 1969*

Morley, S. Griswold: Oct 09, 1961; Jul 14, [1962]; Jul 08, 1968*; Aug 09, 1968*; also see Printed Material

Morris, Mark: Apr 09, 1974

Morrison, Foerster, Holloway, Clinton & Clark: Aug 21, 1974 (letter to Marjorie Mann); Aug 21, 1974 (letter to Gryffyd Partridge); Sep 11, 1974; Feb 11, 1975 (letter to Theresa Heyman); Feb 18, 1975 (letter to Gryffyd Partridge and Adrian Wilson); Feb 27, 1975; Mar 17, 1975

Morros, Boris: see Notes for Jane Foster's excerpts from -- My Ten Years as a Counterspy -- by Morros, 1959

Mount Angel Abbey Library: Apr 03, 1970; Aug 30, 1971; Sep 06, 1971*; Sep 24, 1971*; Oct 07, 1971; Oct 17, 1971*; Nov 07, 1971*; Nov 08, 1971; Nov 26, 1971; Dec 02, 1971*; Dec 17, 1971; Jan 07, 1972*; Feb 14, 1972; Mar 16, 1974*; also see Photographs

Mozesson, Phiz: mentioned in letter dated Dec 16, 1970*

Mozley, Anita: Apr 08, 1973*; Jun 09, 1973; Jun 15, 1973*

Ms.: Nov 25, 1974; Apr 26, 1975*

Muffley, Dick: Jul 06, 1968*; May 04, 1973 (including a photograph of himself, 2 of his house, and 4 of an atom smasher); May 19, 1973*; May 17, 1974*; May 19, 1974 (including 3 vacation photographs and a photograph of Cliff Freehe)

Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute: Jan 09, 1957; Feb 16, 1957*; Feb 19, 1957*; Feb 21, 1957; Feb 28, 1957

Museum of Fine Arts, Springfield, Mass.: Jun 03, [1974]; Aug 13, 1974; Aug 16, 1974*

Museum of Modern Art: undated; Apr 02, 1937; Sep 17, 1941; Sep 25, 1941*; Oct 22, 1946; Oct 28, 1946; Jan 01, 1960*; Mar 01, 1960; Mar 14, 1960; Apr 08, 1960; Apr 12, 1960; Jun 02, 1960; Nov 03, 1960; Dec 30, 1960; Jan 10, 1961*; Jan 16, 1961; Feb 01, 1961*; Feb 03, 1961; Feb 07, 1961*; May 19, 1961; Apr 04, 1962; May 29, 1962; May 30, 1962; Mar 26, 1963; Apr 05, 1963*; May 03, 1963; May 20, 1963; May 30, 1963*; Jun 04, 1963; Jun 16, 1963*; Jul 02, 1963; Jul 04, 1963*; Jul 08, 1963*; Jul 22, 1963; Aug 07, 1963*; Aug 12, 1963; Oct 16, 1963*; Oct 28, 1963; Oct 31, 1963; Nov 08, 1963*; Dec 12, 1963; Jan 25, 1964*; Jan 29, 1964; Apr 13, 1964; Apr 21, 1964; Jun 01, 1964; Jun 08, 1964; Sep 21, 1964*; Sep 29, 1964; Jan 02, 1965*; Jan 06, 1965; Jul 15, 1965 (2); Jul 28, 1965* (2); Sep 30, 1965; Oct 12, 1965*; Oct 20, 1965; Nov 14, 1965; Jul 28, 1966*; Jul 31, 1966; Aug 11, 1966; Sep 01, 1966*; Sep 06, 1966; Nov 09, 1966*; Dec 01, 1966; Dec 07, 1966; Jan 25, 1967 (2); Apr 03, 1967; Apr 07, 1967*; Apr 10, 1967*; May 23, 1967; Jun 17, 1967; Dec 09, 1967; Feb 13, 1968; May 15, 1968; Jun 13, 1968; Jul 11, 1968; Sep 12, 1968*; Oct 09, 1968; Oct 21, 1968; May 10, 1969; Jul 14, 1969*; Sep 05, 1969; Sep 08, 1969; Apr 09, 1970; Apr 21, 1970; Jul 20, 1970 (letter to John Korty); Nov 18, 1970; Mar 08, 1971; Aug 04, 1971*; Sep 07, 1971*; Feb 16, 1972; Apr 10, 1973*; Dec 18, 1974; Dec 24, 1974*; Jun 09, 1975; also see Steichen, Edward

Myers, Evelyn: Jan 29, 1958*

Nathan, Joan: Jul 07, 1969*

National Council on the Aging, Inc.: Jan 23, 1973 (including booklet "Older Americans and the Arts: A Human Equation")

National Institute of Arts and Letters: Jan 05, 1961*

National Organization for Women: Jun 18, 1974

NBC: see TONIGHT SHOW

Nebraska: University of Nebraska: Nov 03, 1965; Nov 20, 1965*; Mar 17, 1966; Apr 04, 1966*; Apr 25, 1966; Jun 02, 1966*; Jun 14, 1966; Jul 19, 1966; Jul 25, 1966*; Jul 28, 1966; Aug 26, 1966*; Sep 06, 1966; Sep 12, 1966*; Nov 01, 1966; Nov 10, 1966*; Nov 16, 1966; Dec 21, 1966*; Mar 17, 1967*; Mar 23, 1967

Neevel, Paul: see Writings

Nesbit, Norman: Mar 30, 1969*

Neumann, J. B.: see New Art Circle

Neumeyer, Fred (Alfred): Apr 15, 1970

New American Library: Jul 08, 1966*; Jul 10, 1967; Jul 19, 1967*

New Art Circle (J. B. Neumann, Dir.): Oct 22, 1937

Newberry, James H.: Sep 13, 1969

New Directions: Apr 01, 1963*; Jan 22, 1964*

Newhall, Beaumont and Nancy: mentioned in [undated] letter from Cunningham to unidentified correspondent; Aug 26, 1957; Aug 05, 1967*; Aug 09, 1967; Aug 12, 1967*; Jan 24, 1968; Feb 02, 1968*; May 03, 1968*; Sep 17, 1969; Sep 23, 1969; Mar 03, 1971 (including resume for Beaumont Newhall); Mar 09, 1971*; Jul 17, 1974; Jul 24, 1974*; Aug 15, 1974; also see Eastman: George Eastman House; also see Writings

Newman, Arnold: Sep 02, 1969*; Dec 31, 1969; Jan 06, 1970*; Jan 16, 1970*; Apr 17, 1970; Aug 03, 1970*

Newmann, Vera: see Vera

New Orleans Museum of Art: Jun 17, 1974

New Roses (gallery): undated

Newsweek: Sep 03, 1974; Sep 12, 1974*; Apr 04, 1975*

New Yorker: Nov 19, 1962

New York Graphic Society, Ltd.: Sep 25, 1974; Oct 01, 1974*; Oct 16, 1974; Feb 25, 1976; Mar 09, 1976*; Mar 12, 1976

New York Times: May 02, 1973; May 06, 1973*

New York Times Book Review: Oct 31, 1966*; Nov 03, 1966

Nicastro, Peter: see Writings

Nord, Ina: Dec 10, 1950

Nordberg, Rod: Feb 06, 1975; Feb 19, 1975*

Norman, Dorothy: Oct 28, 1959*; Nov 02, 1959; Nov 05, 1959

Norman, Mrs. P.: Oct 08, 1973*; Jun 07, 1974*; Oct 15, 1974*; Nov 21, 1974*

Norris University Center: see Northwestern University

Northwestern University: Apr 22, 1975

Norton: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Katherine Barnard): Jan 08, 1957; Jan 18, 1957*; Jan 21, 1957; Feb 02, 1957*

Noskowiak, Sonya: Jan 08, 1974*; Dec 25, 1974

Novack, Ellen: Aug 27, 1967; Apr 22, 1973

Noyes, Pat and Dick: Feb 06, 1966*; Jan 25, 1967; Feb 06, 1967*; Jul 31, 1967*; Sep 26, 1967*; Oct 12, 1967; Oct 29, 1967*; Jun 02, 1968; Sep 13, 1968*; Jan 04, 1969*; Jan 11, 1969; Apr 28, 1969; Jul 15, 1969; Jul 25, 1969*; Dec 12, 1969*; Dec 29, 1969*; May 16, 1970; Jan 24, 1971; Apr 01, 1971*; Nov 16, 1971*; May 24, 1972; Jun 08, 1972*; [May 1973] (including a photograph of a mountain range; Oct 24, 1973; Nov 30, 1973*; [Dec 02, 1973]; Dec 02, 1974; Jan 27, 1975*; Jul 22, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Oakland Art Museum: Mar 11, 1963; Mar 14, 1963*; Mar 19, 1963; Jul 07, 1967; Oct 14, 1968; Dec 27, 1973; Mar 11, 1974; Mar 28, 1974; Aug 27, 1974; Oct 23, 1974; Jan 08, 1974; Jan 16, 1975*; Jan 22, 1975*; Feb 25, 1975; Mar 18, 1975; Apr 14, 1976; Jun 03, 1976; also see Heyman, Therese

Oakland Museum Association: Dec 20, 1965; Apr 25, 1969

Oakland Public Museum: Nov 15, 1957; Nov 25, 1957; May 17, 1971

Oka, Jane: Jun 30, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

O'Keeffe, Georgia: undated Christmas card; Feb 08, 1971*; Feb 16, 1971; May 02, 1971; Jan 31, 1972; Feb 04, 1974*; Feb 11, 1974; Jan 31, 1975; Mar 16, 1976; Mar 24, 1976*; Apr 02, 1976

Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press: Dec 16, 1957; Jan 03, 1958*; Jan 24, 1958; Jan 17, 1958*; Jan 31, 1958; Feb 25, 1958; Mar 07, 1958*

Olsen, Cynthia: Sep 29, 1970; Oct 24, 1970*

Oregon: University of Oregon: Sep 23, 1965; Feb 23, 1966; Feb 28, 1966*; Mar 07, 1966; Apr 11, 1966; Apr 12, 1966*; Nov 16, 1966; Nov 25, 1966*; Dec 14, 1966; Feb 03, 1967; Feb 06, 1967*; Feb 20, 1967; [Mar 1967]; Apr 17, 1967; Apr 24, 1967; May 01, 1967; May 25, 1967; Jun 21, 1967*; Jun 23, 1967; Jul 27, 1967; Jul 28, 1967*; Aug 02, 1967*; Aug 31, 1967; Sep 05, 1967; Sep 06, 1967; Sep 17, 1967*; Sep 26, 1967; Oct 06, 1967*; Oct 07, 1967*; Oct 11, 1967; Oct 13, 1967*; Apr 09, 1968; Apr 17, 1968*; Apr 19, 1968*; May 17, 1968; Mar 16, 1969; Mar 30, 1969*; Apr 25, 1973; Nov 16, 1974; Dec 02, 1974*

Orion Service & Trading Co., Inc.: Aug 08, 1958; Aug 17, 1958*

Orpet, Mildred: Feb 03, 1958; Feb 06, 1958*

Oskar, Keri: Sep 14, 1972; Sep 19, 1972*

Ostroff, Eugene: see Smithsonian Institution

Otis, Norman: Apr 08, 1949

Outerbridge & Dienstfrey: Mar 10, 1972

Owings, Margaret Wentworth: undated (4)

Ozenfant, Amedee: Oct 05, 1939; Nov 25, 1939; [1940]; Feb 26, 1940

P., J.: Feb 26, 1975

Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company: Jan 16, 1952; Jan 20, 1952*; Oct 29, 1968*; Nov 07, 1968; May 01, 1969*

, Christina: Dec 12, 1950 (typescript of "A Passion for the Medium" by for -- Modern Photography)

Palfi, Marion: Apr 13, 1976

Palmer, Jon: undated

Palmer, Phil: Dec 01, 1965

Parasol Press: Jan 15, 1974*

Park, David: mentioned in letter dated Dec 26, 1961 from United States Information Agency

Park, Henry (Susan Park's son): May 10, 1970; Dec 07, 1972

Park, Susan: May 05, [1968]; Oct 31, 1968; Jul 24, 1969*; Aug 21, 1969*; Nov 21, 1969*; Nov 30, 1969; Dec 06, 1969*; Jan 03, 1972; Dec 07, 1972; Jan 17, 1973*; Dec 04, 1973

Parker, Elizabeth: May 20, 1960 (including a Cunningham photograph of Parker, circa 1906)

Parker, Fred: see Pasadena Art Museum

Parkin, John: May 08, 1974*; Apr 08, 1976; Jul 14, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Parrish, Martha Cunningham: Feb 15, 1968; Jul 19, 1968*

Partridge, Bruce: Jun 07, 1966; Jan 03, 1974

Partridge, Gryffyd, Janet, Rym, and Loren: undated (3); Mar 30, 1943; Sep 03, 1943*; [1944]; Jul 14, 1946*; Feb 28, 1954; Jun 19, 1958; Nov 05, 1958*; Nov 05, 1958 (2); Oct 11, 1959*; Apr 14, 1960*; Apr 18, 1960; Apr 18, 1960; Apr 21, 1960*; Apr 30, 1960*; May 08, 1960*; May 18, 1960*; May 26, 1960; May 28, 1960*; Jun 04, 1960*; Jun 07, 1960*; Aug 03, 1960 (letter to Henry Gallery); Aug 05, 1960*; Feb 27, 1961; Apr 03, 1961; Jun 22, 1961; Aug 31, 1961; Sep 05, 1961; Sep 09, 1961*; Sep 13, 1961; Sep 18, 1961; Sep 21, 1961; Sep 29, 1961; Oct 08, 1961; Oct 19, 1961; Nov 10, 1961; Nov 13, 1961; Nov 21, 1961; Nov 27, 1961; Nov 27, 1961*; Dec 01, 1961; Jan 01, 1962; Apr 18, 1963*; Mar 12, 1965*; Apr 18, 1965*; Nov 27, 1966 (announcement of Loren's wedding to Frank Tose); Apr 19, 1967; Jun 01, 1968*; Jun 27, 1968*; Jul 04, 1968*; Jul 05, 1968; Jul 11, 1968*; Jul 22, 1968; Jul 27, 1968*; Aug 07, 1968*; Aug 09, 1968*; Aug 11, 1968*; Jan 24, 1970*; Nov 21, 1970 (2); Jun 21, 1971*; Aug 19, 1971; Feb 03, 1973*; Apr 30, 1974 (letter from Padraic); Jun 24, 1974 (letter from Dorothy MacDonald); Aug 21, 1974 (letter from Cunningham's lawyers, Morrison, Foerster, Holloway, Clinton & Clark); Aug 27, 1974; Sep 20, 1974; Feb 18, 1975 (letter from Cunningham's lawyers, Morrison & Foerster); also see Partridge, Loren

Partridge, Loren: Oct 04, 1968*; Oct 05, 1968; Oct 11, 1968*; Oct 17, 1968; Oct 31, 1968*; Nov 12, 1968*; Nov 21, 1968*; Dec 05, 1968*; Dec 08, 1968; Dec 14, 1968*; Jan 25, 1969*; Mar 03, 1969*; May 03, 1969*; Jun 04, 1969*; Jun 16, 1969*; Jun 21, 1969; Jul 19, 1969; Jul 22, 1969*; Jul 23, 1969*; Aug 09, 1969; Aug 09, 1969*; Sep 03, 1969; Oct 08, 1969*; Aug 02, 1971; Jan 27, 1974*; Feb 25, 1974*

Partridge, Padraic, Marjorie, and Kayla: undated (27); Aug 24, 1942; Sep 14, 1942; Jun 12, 1947; Sep 10, 1947; Nov 03, 1947; Dec 18, 1947; Jan 16, 1950; Sep 11, 1951 (Kayla's birth announcement); Jun 24, 1960; Sep 16, 1960; Jan 14, 1961*; May 09, 1961; Jan 10, 1962; May 20, 1962*; Jun 09, 1962*; Jul 23, 1962; Sep 10, 1962*; Dec 31, 1962; Sep 05, 1964*; Jan 18, 1965*; Mar 07, 1965*; Mar 25, 1965 (including 4 poems by Kayla); Apr 18, 1965* (2); Aug 11, 1965*; Aug 11, 1965; Aug 14, 1965*; Jan 12, 1966*; Feb 01, 1966*; May 08, 1966*; Aug 07, 1966; Aug 10, 1966*; Oct 04, 1966*; Nov 13, 1966*; Dec 1966; Dec 05, 1966*; Jan 04, 1967*; May 18, 1967; May 22, 1967*; Sep 22, 1967*; Oct 04, 1967*; Dec 03, 1967*; Feb 14, 1968*; Apr 10, 1968*; May 23, 1968*; Jul 07, 1968*; Sep 27, 1968*; Nov 30, 1968*; Jan 15, 1969; Mar 12, 1969*; Jul 23, 1969*; Dec 12, 1969*; Apr 01, 1972; Jan 11, 1973; Jan 12, 1974*; Jan 23, 1974; Jan 24, 1974*; Jan 26, 1974; Jan 29, 1974; Jan 31, 1974*; Feb 12, 1974*; Mar 08, 1974*; Apr 05, 1974*; Apr 16, 1974*; Apr 30, 1974 (letter to Gryffyd); May 12, 1974; May 27, 1974*; Jun 08, 1974*; Aug 13, 1974*; [Sep 11], 1974; Sep 14, 1974*; Sep 15, 1974*; Sep 28, 1974; Oct 02, 1974*; Nov 07, 1974; Nov 07, 1974; Dec 01, 1974*; Dec 24, 1974*; Dec 26, 1974*; Dec 27, 1974*; Feb 22, 1975*; Feb 28, 1975*; Mar 17, 1975; also see Photographs

Partridge, Roi and May Ellen: undated (6); Jun 16, 1958; Sep 13, 1958; Nov 07, 1958; Nov 12, 1958; Apr 15, 1960*; Dec 16, 1961; Sep 01, 1964; Mar 03, 1965; Apr 07, 1967; Apr 22, 1967; Apr 24, 1967*; Jan 06, 1968*; Apr 12, 1968; May 23, 1968; Nov 29, 1968*; Dec 27, 1968; Jul 23, 1969; Aug 12, 1969*; Aug 19, 1970; Dec 22, 1971*; Apr 1972 (poem to Rym); Sep 21, 1973; May 09, 1974; May 22, 1974*; May 22, 1974* (2); Apr 05, 1975; Jan 01, 1976; Jan 21, 1976; Feb 10, 1976; Feb 14, 1976; Apr 19, 1976; Jun 30, 1976 (letter to Gryffyd Partridge)

Partridge, Rondal, Elizabeth, Joan, Joshua, Aaron, Betsy, and Meg: undated (5); Jul 07, 1940; Sep 27, 1953*; Jan 04, 1959; Jan 03, 1960; Jul 24, 1960; Oct 14, 1961; Dec 17, 1961; Sep 29, 1962; Dec 26, 1962; Feb 08, 1965*; Apr 08, 1965*; May 04, 1965*; Apr 18, 1965*; May 10, 1965; Jun 07, 1965*; Jun 20, 1965*; Jul 03, 1965; Jul 07, 1965*; Jul 08, 1965*; Aug 04, 1965*; Aug 26, 1967 (announcement of Joan's wedding to Bruce Haynes); Jul 14, 1968*; Jul 31, 1968*; Aug 23, 1968*; Oct 14, 1968*; Dec 29, 1973; Jan 17, 1974*; Nov 29, 1974*

Pasadena Art Museum: Sep 29, 1969; Nov 19, 1969*; Oct 20, 1970; May 14, 1974

Pascal, Naomi: undated

Patkowska, Marja (Maryla): Nov 06, 1963; Sep 10, 1964; Sep 11, 1965*; Sep 25, 1965; Aug 06, 1967*; Dec 08, 1968*; Feb 08, 1973*Feb 10, 1973*

Pattee, Hilary: Oct 03, 1967; Oct 10, 1967*; Feb 02, 1968

Penick: S. B.Penick & Company (botanical products): Jul 14, 1950

Penington, Ruth: undated; Apr 04, 1974*; May 18, 1974*; May 22, 1974; May 28, 1974*; Apr 02, 1975*; Jun 10, 1975*; Aug 05, 1975 (2)

Percival, Willa: Sep 05, 1968; Feb 09, 1969*

Perry, Mrs.: May 04, 1957*

Phillips, Michael: May 25, 1972*

Phoenix College: Aug 10, 1969; Aug 28, 1969*; Sep 11, 1969; Dec 02, 1969; Dec 09, 1969*; Apr 04, 1975*

Photographer's Gallery: Nov 28, 1973*; May 22, 1974; May 29, 1974*

Photographer's Place: [Mar 31,] 1976

Photographic Society of China: Nov 27, 1962

Photography: Mar 29, 1954; Jan 31, 1955; Feb 15, 1955*; Apr 30, 1955*; Aug 30, 1955; Oct 06, 1955; Feb 02, 1956*; Oct 13, 1957*; Oct 17, 1957; Nov 12, 1958*; Jan 28, 1959*; Feb 03, 1959; Apr 29, 1959; Oct 21, 1959*; Nov 24, 1959*; Jan 01, 1960*; Feb 19, 1960; Oct 16, 1960; Feb 03, 1961; Mar 10, 1961*; Mar 24, 1961*; Apr 07, 1961; May 05, 1961*; May 09, 1961*; Oct 17, 1961; May 04, 1962; Jul 20, 1962; Aug 01, 1962; Aug 10, 1962*; Oct 07, 1962*; Jun 04, 1963; Jun 07, 1963*; May 10, 1965*

Photography Annual: Feb 12, 1954; [Nov 1955] (2); Apr 12, 1956*

Photography House: Jun 21, 1972

Photography in the Fine Arts: Apr 03, 1961; Feb 08, 1963*; Jun 21, 1966; Jun 22, 1966*; Jul 07, 1966; Jul 08, 1966*; Jul 12, 1966*; Jul 26, 1966; Oct 19, 1966 (2); Oct 28, 1966; Nov 04, 1966; Nov 09, 1966*; Dec 09, 1966; Dec 12, 1966*

Photography of the World: Oct 30, 1956

Photography Publishing Corp.: Sep 16, 1953

Photography Year Book: see -- Photography

Piaskowski, Nata: Jul 14, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity: undated; May 03, 1961; Nov 28, 1969*; Apr 05, 1970; May 1970; May 30, 1973; May 17, 1974*; Mar 18, 1991

Polaroid Corporation: Mar 09, 1965*; Feb 03, 1966*; May 01, 1973; May 04, 1973*

Polish Embassy: Mar 03, 1961*

Pond-Smith, David: Oct 26, 1974

Poon, Irene: mentioned in letter dated Dec 07, 1968; May 03, 1976; May 04, 1976*

Porter, Allan: see -- Camera

Porter, Bern: undated (2); May 24, 1960; Feb 05, 1964*

Posner, Irina: May 20, 1976

Powell, Jim: Feb 14, 1975

Prism: Apr 12, 1974

Professional Photographers of Northern California, Inc.: Dec 18, 1962; Jan 04, 1963*

Protze, Jens: Jun 06, 1972*

Publications Photo-Cinema Paul Montel: Nov 07, 1962 (in French)

Purcell, Victor: Dec 29, 1960; Jan 31, 1961*; Feb 28, 1961; Jun 04, 1961

Pynchon, Peter: [Sep 1965]; Apr 11, 1966

Quaker, Anna: Jul 07, 1959*

Quivira Bookshop and Photograph Gallery: Mar 28, 1972

R., Rossi: Feb 12, 1948

Raab, Michael: Jul 21, 1966; Mar 05, 1969*; Apr 07, 1970

Rack, Grace: Oct 11, 1974*

Radin, Rhea: Jun 17, 1976

Rado, Charles: see Guillumette: Paul Guillumette, Inc.

Raffner, Jim: [Dec 1973]*

Rags: Jul 17, 1970*; Aug 11, 1970*; Aug 24, 1970; Aug 27, 1970*

Ramsing, Roy: Aug 17, 1969

Randlett, Mary: Feb 18, 1971; Feb 27, 1971*

Random House, Inc.: Feb 01, 1971; Feb 15, 1971*; Jan 18, 1972; Jan 21, 1972*; Apr 15, 1976; Apr 17, 1976*

Rasmussen, Karen, Margarete, and Steendeiler?: [Dec 1960]; Mar 30, 1961*; Dec 25, 1961; Feb 07, 1966*

Ratcliffe, M. S.: Jan 01, 1973

Ray, Man: mentioned in letter dated Oct 17, 1961; Jan 12, 1969*

Reed, Gervais: see Henry Gallery

Reed, Robert: Oct 31, 1967

Reese, Lynn: [Dec 31, 1971]; Jul 22, 1974; also see Writings

Reimers, Margaret (Peggy): Feb 01, 1965*; Jan 13, 1969*; Mar 16, 1974*

Reynard, Jessica: Jan 27, 1967; Feb 15, 1967*

Reynoso, Louise: Jun 02, 1966*; Feb 16, 1967

Rhodes, Daniel: Jul 09, 1968*; [Jan 1969]; Jun 15, 1970; Aug 04, 1970*; Jun 09, 1971*

Richmond Art Center: Feb 10, 1967

Riordan, Dan: Sep 18, 1962 (including a calling card and a photograph of a stunt rider and horse)

Rioux, Seggei John: May 21, 1975*

Rivera, Diego: mentioned in letter dated Feb 22, 1931

Roberts, Jackie Paul: Jun 19, [1962]; Jul 01, 1962*

Robertson, Clark: Nov 06, 1967; Dec 28, 1969*

Rochester Institute of Technology: Jan 09, 1970; Feb 18, 1970*

Rockford College: Mar 15, 1967

Roerich: Nicholas Roerich Museum: Feb 24, 1960

Roethke, Beatrice and Theodore: Aug 22, 1959; Oct 29, 1959*; Nov 03, 1959 (recommendation to Guggenheim for Cunningham from Theodore Roethke); Nov 11, 1959; Dec 08, 1961; mentioned in letter dated Sep 15, 1965; Oct 21, 1968; Oct 30, 1968*; Jun 11, 1970 (letter to James McLeod); Sep 12, 1971; [Sep 12, 1971]*; May 05, 1972*; May 17, 1972; Oct 14, 1972

Ronis, N.: Feb 15, 1971*

Rosenfeld, Dr.: Sep 04, 1952*

Rosenstein, Mrs.: Jul 23, 1971*

Rosenthal, Ellen: Feb 04, 1971; Sep 12, 1973*; Sep 19, 1973

Ross, Don and Estelle: Oct 08, 1968; Jun 08, 1970; Aug 03, 1970*; Sep 03, 1970; Sep 09, 1970

Ross, Nancy: Apr 08, 1976

Ross, Richard M.: Nov 19, 1968; Nov 22, 1968*; Jan 30, 1969; Feb 18, 1969

Rothstein, Arthur: Mar 12, 1972*

Rowan, Dick: Nov 19, 1970 (5 photographs of Cunningham)

Rubinstein, Eva: Sep 23, 1974; Sep 30, 1974*; Oct 19, 1974*

Rudzinski, Jim: [Jul 1972]

Ruffner, Jim: Apr 09, 1972

Rusk, Virginia Foisie: Jan 06, 1969*; Dec 02, 1971*

Russell, Elizabeth H.: Sep 08, 1954

Rustin, Arnold and Jean: Apr 05, 1965; Apr 24, 1965; Apr 28, 1965; May 04, 1965*; Jun 07, 1965*; Jun 16, 1965; Jun 21, 1965*; Aug 09, 1965*; Mar 05, 1967; Mar 09, 1967*; Sep 16, 1967*; Nov 26, 1967*; Feb 17, 1969*; Sep 20, 1970*; Dec 23, 1971*

Rustin, Debbie: undated*; Dec 10, 1961; Apr 22, 1968; Apr 30, 1968*; May 05, 1968; May 25, 1968; May 30, 1968*; Aug 12, 1968; Sep 03, 1968; Sep 10, 1968 (including photograph); Sep 10, 1968*; Sep 17, 1968; Sep 29, 1968*; Oct 28, 1968; Nov 04, 1968; Nov 23, 1968*; Nov 29, 1968; Jan 31, 1969; Feb 03, 1969*; Dec 02, 1970*; Jan 30, 1971; Mar 03, 1971*; Apr 13, 1971; May 11, 1971*; May 10, 1974; Jul 27, 1974

Ryan, Elaine: Nov 22, 1971

S., B.: Aug 23, 1963*; Sep 30, 1963*; Oct 08, 1968*

S., Thomas: Feb 22, 1931

St. Petersburg: Museum of Fine Arts: Apr 07, 1972

Sandahl, Margaret: [May 1965]; May 13, 1965*

Sands, Don: mentioned in letter dated Mar 06, 1969

San Francisco: Art Commission, City and County of San Francisco: Mar 08, 1973; Mar 28, 1973*; Apr 14, 1973; Sep 10, 1973; Sep 12, 1973*

San Francisco Art Institute: Oct 21, 1970; Jun 21, 1971; Jun 24, 1971*; Apr 17, 1973

San Francisco Chronicle: Feb 23, 1965*; Feb 26, 1965*; Nov 20, 1970*; Sep 23, 1971

San Francisco Examiner: Oct 27, 1969; Nov 09, 1969*

San Francisco International Film Festival: Dec 11, 1966*

San Francisco Museum of Art: Jun 18, 1952; Dec 04, 1964; Mar 19, 1965 (letter to John Humphrey from Phil Palmer); Jul 09, 1965; Sep 23, 1969; Feb 25, 1971; Apr 12, 1973; Feb 19, 1975; Apr 15, 1975

San Francisco Psychoanalytic Institute: Apr 14, 1959; Apr 15, 1959*

San Francisco Public Library: Apr 12, 1973; Apr 16, 1973; Feb 20, 1975; Apr 30, 1975

San Francisco State College: Mar 19, 1964; Mar 20, 1964*; Mar 09, 1965*; Apr 09, 1965*; Jan 14, 1969; Jan 28, 1969 (2); Feb 10, 1969; May 14, 1971

San Francisco Women Artists: Apr 13, 1970 (2); Apr 18, 1970*

San Jose State College: Sep 07, 1965; Mar 22, 1967; Mar 29, 1967*; Apr 03, 1967; Jul 03, 1968; Nov 12, 1968; Jun 01, 1971; also see Donoho, David

Santa Barbara Museum of Art: Apr 03, 1972; Aug 24, 1972*; Nov 21, 1972; Jan 09, 1973*; Mar 29, 1973; Apr 26, 1973*; May 07, 1973; Sep 07, 1973*; Nov 06, 1973; Nov 16, 1973*; Nov 27, 1973; Mar 28, 1974*; Apr 03, 1974; May 03, 1974*; Oct 28, 1974*; Nov 18, 1974; Nov 25, 1974

Santa Clara: University of Santa Clara: May 20, 1966; Feb 09, 1971 (including a booklet of clippings about a University of Santa Clara exhibition)

Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Free Public Library: Feb 24, 1971

Saturday Evening Post: May 24, 1962*; Jul 25, 1962*

Savage, Naomi: Sep 03, 1970; Sep 10, 1970*; Dec 06, 1970; Jun 06, 1971*

Sawahata, Alfred: [1943]; Feb 17, 1943; Mar 08, 1943; Apr 07, 1943; Aug 27, 1944; Jan 26, 1945; Feb 21, 1945; Apr 08, 1945; Mar 19, 1946; Dec 27, 1949; Nov 19, 1950*; Jun 27, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Saxton (U.C. Medical School): Jun 07, 1940

Schaefer, Nance: Oct 09, 1973; Oct 29, 1973*

Schaeffer: Rudolph Schaeffer School of Design: Jan 08, 1967; Nov 05, 1974; Jul 06, 1976

Schappert, Liz: Mar 11, 1969*; Jan 07, 1974*

Scherbatsky, Serge and Phoenix: Feb 26, 1969*; Sep 18, 1973; Nov 14, 1973; Oct 19, 1974*; Mar 24, 1975; May 28, 1975*

Schoener, Allon T.: Dec 02, 1955; Dec 07, 1955*; Feb 05, 1956; Feb 15, 1956*; Feb 27, 1956*; Sep 02, 1956; Dec 02, 1956; Dec 09, 1956*; Jan 01, 1957; Jan 30, 1957*; Feb 18, 1957*; Feb 24, 1957; Feb 26, 1957*; Mar 10, 1957; Apr 06, 1957*; May 19, 1957; Jun 18, 1957*; Nov 08, 1957*; Dec 04, 1957; Dec 26, 1957; Jan 07, 1958*; Mar 10, 1958*; Dec 20, 1958*; Oct 03, 1960; Jan 09, 1973*; Feb 03, 1973*; May 02, 1973*; [Dec 25, 1973]; Jan 07, 1975*; Jan 20, 1975

Schoener, Ida and Harry: Jan 06, 1957; Jan 24, 1957*; Oct 03, 1960

Schoener, Jason and Virginia: Dec 08, 1964; Jun 11, 1965*

Schott-Hawks, Susan: Nov 12, 1973

Schultz, Carl: [Apr 05, 1971*]; Apr 05, 1971

Sculthorp, Esther: Apr 05, 1969*

Seagram: Joseph E. Seagram & Sons, Inc.: Jun 06, 1974; Jun 07, 1974*; Jul 11, 1974

Seattle Art Museum: Jun 30, 1957; Jul 16, 1957; Jan 28, 1959*; Feb 02, 1959; Jun 12, 1959 (letter from Gerdes, Montgomery & Miller re photo of Alfred Salmony); Oct 03, 1964; Dec 08, 1970; Dec 23, 1970*; Jan 22, 1971*; Jan 25, 1971; Jan 26, 1971; Jan 28, 1971*; Feb 08, 1971; May 11, 1971; May 14, 1971*; Jul 04, 1971*

Seattle: Office of Public Services: May 06, 1974*

Seaver, Keven: Aug 02, 1974

Seiberling (Steinberg), Dorothy: see -- Life

Selz, Peter: see California: University of California at Berkeley:

Semanco, Al and Bill Sonnenstahl: Apr 18, 1973

Shad's Gallery (Shedrich Williams, director): Feb 20, 1974*; Oct 12, 1974; [Oct 11, 1974]; Jan 20, 1975*; Mar 19, 1975*

Shaftel, Stanley: Aug 05, 1974

Shapiro, Norman: Oct 17, 1966; Dec 11, 1966*

Shartsis, Arthur: Mar 30, 1975*; Jun 13, 1975*; Aug 19, 1975; Sep 11, 1975; Sep 12, 1975; Sep 22, 1975; Sep 25, 1975; Nov 21, 1975; Jan 20, 1976; Feb 18, 1976; Mar 02, 1976; Mar 29, 1976; Jun 02, 1976

Sheeler, Charles: Feb 17, 1956

Shelton, Sybil: Sep 29, 1973

Shen Yao: Mar 31, 1955; Dec 11, 1955*; Oct 07, 1965*; Oct 12, 1965; May 07, 1968; Jun 12, 1970; Jan 05, 1971; Jun 21, 1971; Jan 26, 1972; Dec 30, 1972*; May 31, 1973; Jun 12, 1973*; Dec 21, 1973*; Mar 07, 1974; Mar 15, 1974*; Nov 15, 1974*; Jan 10, 1975; Jan 13, 1975*; Jul 31, 1975; Feb 23, 1976; Mar 29, 1976; Apr 23, 1976

Siegel, Arthur: undated

Siembab: Carl Siembab Gallery: Jun 10, 1968; Sep 13, 1968; Sep 17, 1968*; Sep 19, 1968; Oct 04, 1968*; Nov 04, 1968*; Nov 18, 1968; Nov 30, 1968*; Dec 27, 1968*; Mar 10, 1969*; Apr 24, 1969*; Apr 24, 1969; Jul 11, 1969*

Silverman, Jan Edward: Oct 23, 1974; Oct 28, 1974*

Sinel, Jo: Jun 25, 1942; Sep 30, 1964*; Jan 08, 1967

Siskind, Aaron: undated (see Siegel, Arthur); Feb 03, 1968*; Feb 26, 1968

Sivertz, Victorian: Oct 14, 1974; Oct 22, 1974*

Slack, Charles: May 18, 1971; May 24, 1971*

Slattery, Paul: Jan 27, 1940

Smit, R. H.: Jul 25, 1971*

Smith, Ethel Sabin: May 20, 1970 (2); Sep 21, 1970*; Jul 30, 1973*; Aug 27, 1973*

Smith, Henry Holmes: Jun 13, 1970; Jul 20, 1970*; Oct 09, 1970; Feb 02, 1971*

Smith, W. Eugene: Apr 13, 1975

Smithsonian Institution: Jul 11, 1968; Jul 23, 1968; Aug 01, 1968*; Aug 12, 1968; Sep 06, 1968; Oct 14, 1968*; Dec 28, 1968*; Jan 05, 1969*; Jan 13, 1969; Jan 13, 1969*; Jan 26, 1969; Feb 03, 1969*; Feb 08, 1969*; Mar 08, 1969*; Jul 14, 1969*; May 18, 1970; Jun 03, 1971*; Jun 09, 1971*; Jul 08, 1971*; May 29, 1974; Sep 05, 1974*; Jul 09, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge); also see Writings; also see Photographs

Snowden, Earl of: Dec 06, 1965 (letter signed by his secretary)

Snyder: Norman Snyder Studios, Inc.: Mar 04, 1976; Mar 19, 1976*

Sobel, Dr.: Mar 10, 1966*

Society for the Engouragement of Contemporary Arts: May 13, 1974

Society for Photographic Education: Apr 09, 1969

Solari, Paolo: see Photographs for gallery installations

Solem, Arnie: Jul 20, 1967

Sonnenburg: see Falkner von Sonnenburg, Erwin

Sonnenstahl, Bill: see Semanco, Al

Sonoma League for Historic Preservation: Dec 16, 1970

Sooy, Francis: see California: University of California at San Francisco

Southern Pacific Company: Dec 06, 1941; Dec 08, 1941*; Dec 23, 1941

Spear, Ann: Jul 27, 1957

Spencer, Paul: Aug 20, 1971

Spink & Gaborc, Inc.: Feb 12, 1965

Staempfli Gallery, Inc.: Jan 24, 1962

Stahlman, George: Oct 01, 1974; Oct 08, 1974*; Oct 19, 1974

Stammer, Ron: Jul 17, 1969*

Standard Pyroxoloid Corp.: Mar 12, 1969*; May 20, 1970*

Stanford University: Jan 23, 1967*; Feb 01, 1967; Feb 04, 1967; Feb 08, 1967; Feb 09, 1967; May 30, 1967*; Aug 20, 1969*; Sep 12, 1969; Jul 03, 1972; Jul 19, 1972*; Jul 27, 1972

State: U.S. Department of State: Jun 08, 1971; Jun 14, 1971*

Stauffacher, Jack Werner: Feb 17, 1965

Steichen, Edward: May 06, 1950*; May 22, 1950; Nov 17, 1959*; Jul 14, 1965; Jul 19, 1965*; Mar 17, 1969 (invitation)

Stein, B. F.: Jun 13, 1975*

Stein, Gertrude: see Metcalf: Addison M. Metcalf Collection of Gertrude Steiniana

Steinberg, Stefanie: Jan 07, 1973; Dec 25, 1973

Steinert, Otto: Dec 30, 1972*; mentioned in letter dated Jan 07, 1973 from Stafanie Steinberg; mentioned in letter dated Feb 01, 1974; Feb 07, 1974*; Feb 17, 1974*; Feb 28, 1974 (in German); Mar 01, 1974* (in German); Mar 25, 1974 (in German); Jun 03, 1974*

Stettner, Mr.: Jun 22, 1966*

Stewart, Mrs.: Jul 16, 1965*

Stieglitz: Alfred Stieglitz Archives, Yale University Library: Aug 30, 1961; Jan 08, 1962; Feb 03, 1962; Apr 09, 1962; Sep 26, 1962; Nov 29, 1962; Dec 21, 1962; Jan 16, 1963; also see Bunnell, Peter

Stieglitz, Jean (Alfred's niece): Feb 05, 1967; Feb 02, 1969; Feb 05, 1969*; Apr 19, 1969*; Apr 24, 1969; Apr 28, 1969*

Strand, Paul and Hazel: mentioned in [undated] letter from Cunningham to unidentified correspondent; Mar 18, 1960*; Mar 24, 1960; May 06, 1960; Jan 09, 1971*; Feb 23, 1971; Mar 26, 1971*; Jan 1973 (including photos of a house and 2 landscapes); Apr 14, 1973

Stratford, Hugh: Dec 19, 1966; Jan 06, 1967*

Straub, Bernice, and Maple Young: undated

Streeta, H. V. (Associated Press): Feb 04, 1967

Strother, John: Sep 23, 1971

Struss, Karl: Jan 25, 1919; Jan 1959; Jun 02, 1975; Jun 08, 1975*; Jun 21, 1975; Sep 15, 1975; Oct 11, 1975

Strybing Arboretum Society: Oct 28, 1976

Stuck, Mrs. Howard: Sep 06, 1964*

Sussman, Ross: see David: Peter M. David Gallery

Swift, Florence Alston: undated; [Oct 6], 1961; [Nov] 1, 1961

Tabler, Barbara: Oct 03, 1975

Tatlock, Hugh: Dec 20, 1964*; Jan 07, 1965; Apr 21, 1965*; Jan 19, 1967; Jul 31, 1967*; May 28, 1971; Jun 23, 1971*; Jan 12, 1972; Nov 08, 1972*; Nov 13, 1972

Taussig, Arthur: Jul 20, 1973; Oct 13, 1973; Oct 20, 1973*

Taylor, Adrian: Apr 07, 1972; Apr 12, 1972*

Teatro Municipale: Feb 10, 1983

TeeJay Publications: Oct 31, 1974; Nov 23, 1974*

Telford, John: see Edison Street Gallery

Thomas, Michael: Jun 23, 1973*; Sep 26, 1974; Oct 03, 1974*

Thomas, Randy: see Mind's Eye

Thompson, Carol: see California: University of California at Berkeley

Thomson, Kristyne: May 13, 1974*

Tice, George: May 23, 1970; Mar 24, 1975*

Tice, Opal: Apr 21, 1967*

Time, Inc.: Dec 09, 1969*; Oct 13, 1975

Time-Life Books: Oct 11, 1969*; Dec 04, 1969; Dec 10, 1969; Dec 15, 1969; Feb 03, 1970; Feb 10, 1970; Feb 12, 1970*; Apr 13, 1970*; May 28, 1970*; Jul 19, 1970*; Aug 29, 1970*; Apr 30, 1971*; Jun 30, 1971*; Nov 16, 1971; Nov 19, 1971*; Nov 29, 1974*

Tintype Photography Center: Jul 13, 1971; Jul 19, 1971*

TIO Fotografer: Jul 14, 1961

Todd, Jeannette: Mar 15, 1965; Oct 04, 1974

Toelle, Alan D.: Mar 09, 1967

Toklas, Alice B.: Dec 22, 1952*; Jan 07, 1953; Oct 21, 1954*; Nov 07, 1954; Jun 12, 1960; Sep 06, 1964*

Tomoko, Bobby: Jan 02, 1965

TONIGHT SHOW: Mar 24, 1976*; Apr 13, 1976; Apr 21, 1976*; also see Photographs

Toth, Dr. Tas: Nov 04, 1966; Jan 25, 1967*

Troeller, Linda: Jul 10, 1973

Trumbull, Harlan and Dorothy: Apr 27, 1965; Jul 09, 1965*; Jul 19, 1965; Apr 05, 1968; May 13, 1974*; May 17, 1974

Tucker, Anne: Jan 24, 1974

Tucker, Kay: Nov 14, [1968]; Nov 17, 1968; Sep 18, 1973 (including a photograph of Yankee Beach)

Turnage, Bill: Oct 22, 1974*; Oct 30, 1974; also see Adams: Ansel Adams Gallery

Tuttle, Lyle: undated

Tynan, Kenneth ( -- The New Yorker): -- Jan 29, 1960

Ulman, Elinor: undated (5); Apr 10, 1968*; Jan 26, 1971*; Mar 17, 1972*; [Apr 05, 1974]; Apr 05, 1974*; Sep 07, 1974*; Sep 27, 1974; Nov 17, 1974*; Feb 29, 1975

Ulrich, David: Sep 07, 1972; Sep 26, 1972*

U.S. Camera -- magazine (Tom Maloney): Apr 05, 1940*; Aug 25, 1941; Sep 02, 1941*; Feb 10, 1954; Mar 29, 1954; Apr 08, 1955*; Apr 30, 1956*; Jun 29, 1957*; Jan 12, 1959; Jan 19, 1959*; Jan 1969; Feb 27, 1969*; Oct 12, 1969* (2); also see Vestal, David

United States Information Agency: Jan 14, 1961*; Apr 04, 1961; Dec 26, 1961; Jun 06, 1971*;

Unte_____, Liesel: Jul 08, 1968*

Unteutsch, Liesel: May 1, 1969* (in German)

Untitled (gallery): May 04, 1976; May 13, 1976*; Jul 19, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Valeska, Lette: Sep 20, 1973; Oct 20, 1973*

Valvo, Ninfa: see Stanford University

Vanasse, Sally: Apr 30, 1969

Van der Zee, John: May 27, 1972*; also see International Museum of Photography

Van Dyke, Milton: Dec 23, 1969 (photo Christmas card)

Van Dyke, Willard: Jul 28, 1947*; Apr 28, 1957*; Nov 05, 1960; Dec 15, 1960; Sep 14, 1965; Dec 01, 1966; May 14, 1967*; Jun 11, 1967; Feb 02, 1968*; Feb 17, 1968; May 15, 1968; May 19, 1968*; Jul 05, 1968*; Jul 11, 1968; Mar 16, 1970*; Apr 13, 1970*; Feb 07, 1972*; Dec 07, 1972*; May 03, 1973; [Feb 06, 1974]*; Feb 06, 1974*; Nov 25, 1974; May 11, 1975*; Jun 28, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge); also see Museum of Modern Art

Vanity Fair: May 09, 1935; Jun 10, 1935*; Jun 13, 1935

Van Meter, Bruce and Barbie: undated (2); Mar 04, 1968*; Feb 17, 1969*; Sep 19, 1969; Dec 25, 1969; Dec 29, 1969*; Mar 08, 1971; Mar 11, 1971*; Jul 25, 1971*; Aug 03, 1971; Dec 05, 1971*; Apr 29, 1976*

Vaughan, Carolyn H.: May 21, 1971; Dec 10, 1971; Dec 15, 1971*; Jan 17, 1972; Jan 21, 1972*; Feb 03, 1974* (letter of recommendation)

Vera (the designer): Mar 21, 1961*

Vestal, David: Apr 23, 1969*; Dec 08, 1969

Vignes, Michelle: Sep 30, 1974

Viking Press: Dec 13, 1956*; Jan 07, 1957

Virginia Slims Books of Days: May 22, 1973; Jun 07, 1973*

Visual Dialogue Foundation: Mar 16, 1970*

Vodman, Mary Ann: Aug 25, 1973; Mar 28, 1974*

Voelckers, Frau: Jul 31, 1947*; Jun 28, 1948; Jul 02, 1949*; Aug 14, 1949*; Feb 27, 1950*; Nov 27, 1950*; Aug 01, 1952*; Jan 09, 1953*; Dec 08, 1954*; Jan 14, 1955; Dec 26, 1955*

Voelckers, Renate: Dec 24, 1969*

Volckers, Maria Therese: Dec 20, 1958; Jan 11, 1959*; Jul 13, 1961 (in German); Jun 10, 1965*

Volunteer Service Photographers: Dec 1974

Vondras, Radek: undated

von Probpsoc.?, Jan: Aug 06, 1969*

von Sonnenburg: see Falkner von Sonnenburg, Erwin

Voyages: [Aug 12, 1968]; Dec 23, 1968*; Dec 31, 1968; Jan 06, 1969*; Jan 08, 1969; Mar 12, 1969*; Mar 26, 1969

Voystock, Thomas: May 1973

Wagstaff, Samuel: Apr 11, 1975; Apr 16, 1975*

Wahrhaftig, Alma: Jun 20, 1976

Wahrhaftig, Clyde: Jun 09, 1957; Aug 20, 1957

Waite, Esther: Jul 22, 1976

Walkinshaw, Jean: undated

Walsh, Elsa: Aug 12, 1960; Aug 30, 1965; Oct 06, 1965*; Jan 19, 1971; Oct 06, 1972*; Oct 10, 1972*; mentioned in letter dated Jun 18, 1973; Jun 25, 1973*; Jun 30, 1973; May 27, 1975*; Jul 06, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Warden, J. E.: Aug 07, 1947

Warnecke: John Carl Warnecke and Associates: May 16, 1961; Dec 01, 1961; Dec 01, 1961*; Apr 25, 1962*; Jul 19, 1962; Jul 08, 1963*

Washington: University of Washington, Seattle: Jan 20, 1965; Feb 02, 1965; Mar 03, 1965; Mar 09, 1965*; Mar 12, 1965; Mar 19, 1965*; May 14, 1965; Mar 19, 1965*; Jul 28, 1965; Jun 21, 1967*; Jan 22, 1970*; Mar 14, 1974; Mar 26, 1974*; Apr 24, 1974; May 17, 1974*; Jun 03, 1974; Jun 21, 1974; Jun 25, 1974; also see Henry Gallery; also see Photographs

Washington: University of Washington Alumni Association: Feb 27, 1974; Mar 01, 1974*; Apr 04, 1974; Apr 29, 1974; May 05, 1974*; May 06, 1974*; May 10, 1974; May 14, 1974*; Jun 05, 1974*; Jul 25, 1974; Aug 03, 1974*

Washington: University of Washington Libraries: May 06, 1976

Washington: University of Washington Press: Jul 12, 1965; Jul 24, 1965*; Jul 26, 1965; Jul 29, 1965*; Jul 30, 1965; Sep 21, 1965; Oct 23, 1965*; Mar 16, 1966; Apr 04, 1966*; May 10, 1967; Sep 25, 1967; Sep 29, 1967; Apr 30, 1968; May 09, 1968*; Sep 29, 1968*; Oct 10, 1968; Nov 04, 1968*; Feb 26, 1969*; Apr 16, 1969; Apr 29, 1969; Apr 30, 1969*; Jun 19, 1969 (including contract); Jul 14, 1969*; Jul 18, 1969; Sep 15, 1969*; Sep 17, 1969*; Sep 22, 1969; Oct 08, 1969*; Oct 27, 1969; Nov 21, 1969; Nov 25, 1969*; Dec 09, 1969; Dec 23, 1969*; Jan 02, 1970; Jan 22, 1970*; Jan 27, 1970; Apr 09, 1970; Apr 26, 1970*; Apr 30, 1970; May 16, 1970*; May 18, 1970; Jun 17, 1970*; Jul 05, 1970*; Jul 28, 1970*; Aug 04, 1970; Aug 11, 1970*; Aug 14, 1970; Sep 14, 1970*; Sep 22, 1970; Sep 22, 1970*; Sep 30, 1970*; Oct 07, 1970; Oct 11, 1970*; Oct 14, 1970; Oct 15, 1970; Oct 16, 1970*; Oct 30, 1970; Nov 06, 1970*; Nov 16, 1970; Nov 17, 1970; Nov 20, 1970; Nov 26, 1970; Dec 07, 1970*; Dec 11, 1970; Dec 23, 1970*; Dec 28, 1970; Jan 05, 1971; Jan 16, 1971*; Jan 19, 1971; Feb 08, 1971*; Feb 10, 1971 (2); Feb 16, 1971*; Feb 23, 1971; Mar 11, 1971*; Mar 17, 1971; Mar 15, 1971*; Mar 29, 1971; May 02, 1971*; May 04, 1971; Jun 01, 1971; Jun 09, 1971*; Jun 16, 1971; Jun 22, 1971; Jun 27, 1971*; Jul 01, 1971; [Jul 01, 1971]*; Sep 13, 1971*; Sep 17, 1971; Feb 29, 1972*; Mar 02, 1973; Mar 28, 1973*; Apr 04, 1973; Oct 01, 1973; Nov 26, 1973; Dec 31, 1973*; Jan 10, 1974; Jan 21, 1974*; Jan 27, 1974 (including contract); Feb 05, 1974; Feb 09, 1974*; Feb 20, 1974; Mar 07, 1974*; Mar 13, 1974; Mar 30, 1974*; Apr 01, 1974; Apr 18, 1974; May 05, 1974*; May 07, 1974; May 24, 1974*; May 29, 1974 (2); Jun 03, 1974*; Sep 22, 1974*; Oct 25, 1974*; Oct 29, 1974; Oct 31, 1974; Dec 22, 1974*; Dec 26, 1974; Jan 07, 1975; Jan 27, 1975; Feb 02, 1975*; May 12, 1975; May 29, 1975*; Oct 16, 1975; Jan 09, 1976; Jan 14, 1976; Feb 27, 1976; Mar 17, 1976; Mar 23, 1976; Apr 19, 1976*; May 20, 1976; Jun 04, 1976; Jun 24, 1976

Watkins, Malcolm and Joan: Mar 13, 1969; Apr 14, 1969*; Sep 10, 1970*; Oct 24, 1970; Oct 25, 1970*; Oct 26, 1970*; Feb 15, 1971*

Watterston, Henning: Dec 11, 1948*; Feb 10, 1949*; Feb 21, 1949*; Mar 18, 1949*; Aug 01, 1949*; Nov 19, 1949*; May 22, 1950*; Dec 04, 1951*; Jan 12, 1954*; Jan 03, 1956*; Feb 22, 1971; Feb 26, 1971*

Weaver, Gay: Jun 01, 1974

Webb, Lucille and Todd: Dec 11, 1971 (including photograph of the Webbs)

Weber, Al: Apr 12, 1971

Wehr, Wesley: Feb 06, 1974

Welpott, Jack: Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation); mentioned in letter dated May 15, 1974

Werling, Bob: Mar 12, 1972*; May 29, 1972*; Mar 29, 1974*; Sep 04, 1974; Apr 28, 1975*; May 22, 1975*; Jan 1976; Apr 16, 1976*

Wessels, Glenn: Jan 05, 1968

West Coast Airlines: Jun 07, 1966; Jun 11, 1966*; Jun 14, 1966; Jun 20, 1966*; Jun 21, 1966; Jul 01, 1966; Nov 09, 1966*; Nov 14, 1966; Nov 30, 1966; Dec 08, 1966*; Dec 11, 1966*; Jan 26, 1967*; Jul 26, 1967; Jan 04, 1968; Jan 09, 1968*

Western Association of Art Museums: Feb 02, 1967*; Feb 22, 1967; Feb 25, 1967*; Mar 02, 1967; Mar 17, 1967*; Feb 19, 1976 (2)

Western Family: Oct 1955

Weston, Edward: Jan 12, 1928 (photocopy)

Wheat, Beth: undated

Whistler Productions: May 02, 1974*

White House Cultural Affairs Office: Dec 06, 1969

White, Maynard (Clarence White's nephew): Jun 28, 1974

White, Minor: undated; Apr 02, 1951; Jul 20, 1951 (including a typescript re the Albert M. Bender Trust); Mar 08, 1954*; Mar 25, 1954; Jul 07, 1954*; Jul 16, 1954; Jul 28, 1954*; Aug 03, 1954; Aug 09, 1954*; Sep 07, 1954; Oct 21, 1954*; Oct 25, 1954; Nov 12, 1954*; Feb 10, 1955*; Feb 22, 1955; Aug 10, 1955; Aug 21, 1955*; Aug 26, 1955; Jan 23, 1956; Mar 01, 1956*; Mar 02, 1956; Mar 18, 1956*; Mar 22, 1956; Jan 23, 1957; Mar 11, 1957*; Mar 13, 1957; Mar 20, 1957; Mar 28, 1957*; Apr 02, 1957*; Apr 03, 1957; Apr 10, 1957; Apr 29, 1957*; May 10, 1957; May 14, 1957*; Jun 24, 1957*; Sep 12, 1957*; Jan 05, 1958; Jan 15, 1958; Feb 12, 1958*; Feb 23, 1958; Apr 06, 1958*; Sep 07, 1958*; Sep 13, 1958; Jun 01, 1959*; Oct 23, 1959; Nov 20, 1959*; Dec 12, 1959; Dec 20, 1959*; Dec 28, 1959; Feb 25, 1961; Mar 10, 1961*; Apr 1961; Dec 26, 1962; Feb 28, 1963*; Apr 02, 1963 (2); May 07, 1963; Nov 12, 1963; Feb 23, 1964; Mar 19, 1964; Mar 24, 1964; Mar 28, 1964*; Apr 01, 1964; Apr 04, 1964; Apr 21, 1964; Apr 30, 1964*; May 20, 1964*; Jun 11, 1964; Aug 10, 1964*; Sep 27, 1964*; Nov 26, 1964*; Dec 08, 1964; Dec 20, 1964*; Feb 13, 1965; Jun 11, 1965*; Jun 23, 1965*; Jul 13, 1965; Dec 08, 1966*; Jan 09, 1967; Jan 20, 1967*; Feb 22, 1967*; May 26, 1967*; Jan 10, 1968; Jan 26, 1968; Jan 29, 1968; Feb 02, 1968*; Feb 14, 1968*; Feb 15, 1968; Feb 25, 1968; Mar 25, 1968; Apr 02, 1968* (2); Apr 11, 1968; May 20, 1968; Aug 09, 1968*; Jan 01, 1969; May 03, 1969*; Jan 13, 1970*; Jan 16, 1970; May 07, 1970* (2); Aug 30, 1970*; Sep 27, 1970*; Oct 05, 1970; Oct 09, 1970*; Nov 05, 1970*; Nov 17, 1970; Aug 09, 1971*; Oct 07, 1971; Feb 29, 1972*; Mar 21, 1972; Dec 04, 1973; Dec 23, 1973*; Jan 07, 1974; Jan 17, 1974; Jan 13, 1975*; mentioned in letter dated Mar 14, 1976; Apr 10, 1976; also see Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Whitney Museum of American Art: Mar 11, 1959; Mar 14, 1959*; Jun 01, 1973; Jun 13, 1973*; Jul 23, 1973; Sep 21, 1973; Nov 13, 1973; Mar 20, 1974; Apr 22, 1974*; May 07, 1974; Nov 26, 1974; Feb 19, 1975; Feb 24, 1975

Wiggins, Jim: [Sep 23, 1972]; Sep 23, 1972*; Dec 12, [1972]

Wigh, Leif: see Writings

Wilcox, Jeduthan: Oct 16, 1971; Nov 08, 1971*; Nov 24, 1971; Nov 26, 1971*

Wildenhain, Marguerite: Feb 08, 1955; Feb 28, 1955*

Willard, Marian: Nov 23, 1956

Williams, Jonathan: Jan 20, 1971; Apr 10, 1971

Williams, Shedrick: see Shad's Gallery

Williams, Tina: Jun 25, 1963*

Williamson, Irene: Jan 08, 1971*; Mar 22, 1971*; Aug 22, 1977

Willis, Elizabeth Bayley: Nov 10, 1970

Wilson, Adrian and Joyce Lancaster: Dec 26, 1965; Feb 18, 1975 (letter from Cunningham's lawyers, Morrison & Foerster)

Wilson, Nicholas: Dec 19, 1973 (including 23 picture postcards)

Winkler, John (Wink): Jan 05, 1952; Jul 26, 1958; Jan 28, 1959; May 08, 1961; Sep 18, 1963; Jun 06, 1964; May 20, 1971; Jun 09, 1971*

Winlaw, Joseph: undated

Winningham, Geoff: Dec 10, 1968; Dec 12, 1968*; Dec 20, 1968; Dec 28, 1968*; also see Latent Image (Gallery)

Winokur?, Paula and Bob: Nov 05, 1963

Wisdom: Dec 12, 1956; Dec 24, 1956*

Wiseman, Diane: Apr 12, 1975; May 21, 1975*

Witkin Gallery (Lee Witkin, director): undated; Jan 13, 1969*; Jan 16, 1969; Aug 10, 1969; Sep 26, 1969*; Oct 16, 1969; Oct 18, 1969*; Jan 19, 1970; Apr 22, 1970; May 27, 1970; Jul 31, 1970; Aug 03, 1970*; Aug 08, 1970; Sep 07, 1970*; Sep 12, 1970; Sep 29, 1970; Oct 08, 1970*; Oct 24, 1970*; Oct 27, 1970; Nov 05, 1970*; Nov 06, 1970*; Nov 14, 1970; Nov 22, 1970; Dec 03, 1970*; Dec 08, 1970*; Feb 03, 1971; Feb 10, 1971*; Feb 13, 1971; Mar 27, 1971*; Apr 08, 1971; Apr 26, 1971*; May 02, 1971; Aug 04, 1971; Aug 07, 1971; Nov 09, 1971; Nov 18, 1971; Dec 15, 1971; Dec 17, 1971; Jan 23, 1972; Jan 28, 1972*; Mar 18, 1972; Mar 26, 1972*; Apr 17, 1972; Apr 24, 1972; May 15, 1972*; Dec 06, 1972; Mar 03, 1973; Mar 19, 1973*; Mar 26, 1973*; Mar 29, 1973; Apr 12, 1973; Apr 21, 1973; Apr 23, 1973*; May 09, 1973; May 10, 1973; May 17, 1973*; May 31, 1973; Jun 28, 1973*; Jun 30, 1973; Jul 25, 1973; Sep 05, 1973*; Sep 08, 1973; Sep 19, 1973*; Sep 28, 1973; Oct 17, 1973; Nov 07, 1973*; Nov 11, 1973; Nov 23, 1973; Nov 29, 1973*; Jan 05, 1974 (including letter dated Aug 08, 1973 from the American Foundation for the Blind); Jan 11, 1974*; Feb 07, 1974*; Mar 06, 1974*; Mar 13, 1974*; Mar 20, 1974; Mar 30, 1974; Apr 05, 1974*; Apr 11, 1974; Apr 18, 1974*; Jun 01, 1974*; Sep 07, 1974; Sep 11, 1974*; Oct 15, 1974*; Feb 01, 1975*; Feb 27, 1975*; Apr 12, 1975; Apr 25, 1975; Apr 30, 1975*; May 14, 1975*; Jan 16, 1976; Feb 28, 1976; Mar 29, 1976*; Apr 14, 1976; May 05, 1976*; May 18, 1976; May 27, 1976

Witt, Doreen: Dec 12, 1974

Witt-Diamont, Ruth: Nov 17, 1959*; Nov 30, 1970

Wolman, Baron: [Aug 1972]; Aug 02, 1972*

Wood, Charles Erskine Scott: see Kolisch, Marian Wood

Woods, Gurdon: undated; May 1970; Feb 15, 1971*

Wornum, Michael: Feb 08, 1966*

Worth, Courtia: undated

Worth, Don: Oct 31, 1968; mentioned in letter dated Dec 17, 1970*

Wright, Evelyn: Jan 08, 1973*

Wurlitzer, Pauline: Sep 11, 1958; Sep 11, 1958*; Sep 24, 1958; Nov 05, 1958*; Oct 31, 1960

Wurster, William (Bill): Jun 07, 1967; Jul 15, 1967*; Jul 28, 1967*; Jun 04, 1968*; Jul 04, 1968*; Jan 31, 1969*; Feb 03, 1969; Feb 25, 1969*; Apr 08, 1969; Apr 22, 1969; Apr 15, 1970

Yale University Library: see Stieglitz Archives

Yale University School of Art: Mar 12, 1976; Mar 19, 1976*; Apr 26, 1976

Yamamoto, Norito: Jul 01, 1959*; Sep 24, 1959*

Yao, Shen: see Shen Yao

Yick Contractors: Dec 21, 1966*; Jan 25, 1967*; Feb 25, 1967*

Young, Maple: see Straub, Bernice

Zane, Marjorie: Dec 14, 1967*

Zapton, Steve: see Untitled (gallery)

Zeldin, Karen Dash: undated

Zins, Ronald: Jun 25, 1970; Jun 29, 1970*

Zinszer, Mary Lemoyne: Oct 10, 1947*; Jan 31, 1969*; May 03, 1969*; Aug 07, 1969*; Oct 01, 1969; Nov 14, 1969*; Dec 09, 1969*; Jan 08, 1970*; Dec 23, 1971*

Zlatovski, Jane: see Foster, Jane

Zorach, William: Jan 15, 1960
Collection Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Patrons must use microfilm copy.
Collection Rights:
The Imogen Cunningham papers are owned by the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. Literary rights as possessed by the donor have been dedicated to public use for research, study, and scholarship. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Collection Citation:
Imogen Cunningham papers, 1903-1991. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.cunnimog, Series 2
See more items in:
Imogen Cunningham papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-cunnimog-ref17

Claire Zeisler papers

Creator:
Zeisler, Claire, 1903-1991  Search this
Extent:
3.5 Linear feet
Type:
Archival materials
Collection descriptions
Date:
1941-1992
Summary:
The papers of fiber artist Claire Zeisler measure 3.5 linear feet and date from 1941 to 1992. Zeisler's career is documented through project files, printed materials, and scrapbooks. The bulk of the collection consists of twenty-two scrapbooks containing resumes and chronologies; an honorary degree; business correspondence with libraries, museums, and other institutions concerning exhibitions of Zeisler's work and the loan of her personal art collection; exhibition lists and condition reports; loan records; printed materials for exhibitons; and scattered sketches and hanging instructions. Project files contain documents relating to titled weavings and general works, and may include fabric samples, hanging instructions, plans, and material costs. Also found are three exhibition catalogs.
Scope and Contents:
The papers of fiber artist Claire Zeisler measure 3.5 linear feet and date from 1941 to 1992. Zeisler's career is documented through project files, printed materials, and scrapbooks. The bulk of the collection consists of twenty-two scrapbooks containing resumes and chronologies; an honorary degree; business correspondence with libraries, museums, and other institutions concerning exhibitions of Zeisler's work and the loan of her personal art collection; exhibition lists and condition reports; loan records; printed materials for exhibitons; and scattered sketches and hanging instructions. Project files contain documents relating to titled weavings and general works, and may include fabric samples, hanging instructions, plans, and material costs. Also found are three exhibition catalogs.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged as three series

Series 1: Project Files, circa 1941-1991 (0.8 linear feet; Box 1)

Series 2: Printed Material, 1977-1987 (0.2 linear feet; Box 1)

Series 3: Scrapbooks, 1941-1992 (2.5 linear feet; Boxes 2-5)
Biographical / Historical:
Claire Zeisler (1903-1991) was a fiber artist and art collector active in Chicago, Illinois.

Zeisler was born Claire Block in Cincinnati, Ohio in 1903. She studied at Columbia College Chicago but left to marry Harold Florsheim in 1921. The couple divorced in 1943 and she married Ernest Zeisler in 1946.

For much of her early life, Claire concentrated her interest in art on collecting. Throughout the 1930s, she acquired paintings by European modern artists such as Paul Klee, Joan Miró, and Pablo Picasso. Later, she collected paintings by American artists such as Franz Kline and Robert Rauschenberg. She expanded her collection to include textile works and baskets by Native Americans, and African sculpture among others.

After her divorce, she returned to the study of art at the Chicago Institute of Design and the Illinois Institute of Technology. She studied under Bea Swartchild who inspired a love for weaving. Zeisler's first works used traditional loom techniques but later she focused on knotting and braiding. She innovated free-falling fiber sculpture and her works helped push fiber art from craft to a fine art.
Related Materials:
Also found in the Archives of American Art is an oral history interview of Claire Zeisler conducted by Dennis Barrie in June 1981.
Separated Materials:
The Archives of American Art also holds material lent for microfilming (reel 3109) inluding scrapbooks lent by Ziesler in 1983. Some, but not all, of this material was included in later donations. This material remains with the lender and is not described in the collection container inventory.
Provenance:
Scrapbooks on reel 3019 were lent to the Archives of American Art for microfilming in August 1983 by Claire Zeisler. In 1992 her son and executor, Thomas Florsheim, donated additional scrapbooks, and project and weaving files. He interfiled new material in the previously microfilmed scrapbooks, 1941-1983, expanding them from eight notebooks to thirteen.
Rights:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center.
Occupation:
Weavers -- Illinois -- Chicago  Search this
Fiber artists -- Illinois -- Chicago  Search this
Textile designers -- Illinois -- Chicago  Search this
Collectors -- Illinois -- Chicago  Search this
Topic:
Art -- Collectors and collecting  Search this
Textile crafts -- United States  Search this
Fiberwork  Search this
Women artists -- Illinois -- Chicago  Search this
Citation:
Claire Zeisler papers, 1941-1992. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.zeisclai
See more items in:
Claire Zeisler papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-zeisclai

Conversations with the collection : a Terra Foundation collection handbook / edited by Katherine M Bourguignon, Peter John Brownlee

Author:
Brownlee, Peter John  Search this
Bourguignon, Katherine M  Search this
Terra Foundation for American Art  Search this
Subject:
Terra Foundation for American Art  Search this
Physical description:
307 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm
Type:
Catalogs
Place:
Illinois
Chicago
Date:
2018
Topic:
Art, American  Search this
Call number:
N6505 .C68 2018
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_1102655

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By