Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1758 documents - page 1 of 88

Edwin Howland Blashfield (left) with his assistants Vincent Aderente (center) and Alonzo E. Foringer (right) standing in front of "Wisconsin" (Wisconsin State Capitol dome crown) at the Vanderbilt Gallery, New York [photograph] / (photographed by Peter A. Juley & Son)

Photographic firm:
Peter A. Juley & Son  Search this
Photographer:
Juley, Paul 1890-1975  Search this
Subject:
Blashfield, Edwin Howland  Search this
Aderente, Vincent  Search this
Foringer, Alonzo E  Search this
Type:
Photograph
Date:
Ca. 1912
Topic:
Portrait male--Full length  Search this
Portrait male--Occupation--Artist  Search this
Occupation--Art--Painter  Search this
Portrait group  Search this
Object--Art Object--Painting  Search this
Image number:
JUL J0044089
See more items in:
Photograph Archives
Data Source:
Archives and Special Collections, Smithsonian American Art Museum
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_jul_44090

Allotment recordbook

Collection Creator:
La Flesche, Francis, 1857-1932  Search this
Fletcher, Alice C. (Alice Cunningham), 1838-1923  Search this
Container:
Box 4B
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1887-1889
Collection Restrictions:
The Alice Cunningham Fletcher and Francis La Flesche papers are open for research.

Access to the Alice Cunningham Fletcher and Francis La Flesche papers requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 4558 Alice Cunningham Fletcher and Francis La Flesche papers, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 4558 Alice Cunningham Fletcher and Francis La Flesche papers
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms4558-ref71
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Allotment recordbook digital asset number 1

Manila Davis Talley Scrapbook

Creator:
Talley, Manila Davis.  Search this
Names:
Curtiss-Wright Corporation  Search this
United States. Civil Air Patrol  Search this
Extent:
0.23 Cubic Feet (1 box)
Type:
Archival materials
Collection descriptions
Scrapbooks
Date:
bulk 1917-1967
bulk 1929-1942
Summary:
This collection consists of a scrapbook relating to Manila Davis Talley and her aviation career
Scope and Contents:
This collection consists of one scrapbook which contains newspaper clippings, membership cards, programs, photographs, and pilot's licenses, mostly relating to Manila Davis Talley and her aviation career. The focus of the collection is on the years 1929-42, and focuses on Talley's career as a salesperson for Curtis-Wright, and her association with the 99s and the Betsy Ross Corps. Also included is the scrapbook is information on the Women's National Air Races, the Women's National Air Meets, and on Talley's work with the Civil Air Patrol. The scrapbook also includes clippings and other items related to Amelia Earhart, Jimmy Doolittle and General Balbo.
Arrangement:
No arrangement, just one item.
Biographical / Historical:
Manila Davis Talley (1898-1973) soloed in October 1929 and received her pilot's license in April of 1930. She joined Curtis-Wright Corporation as a saleswoman in late 1929 or early 1930. Talley joined the 99s (international association of female pilots) in 1930 and was a founding member of Betsy Ross Corps, a private 1930s female auxiliary/reserve for the Army Air Corps. Talley was the third woman to go through Air Force War College, in December 1966.
Provenance:
Estate of Manila Davis Talley, Gift, Unknown, NASM.XXXX.0041
Restrictions:
No restrictions on access.
Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests
Topic:
Aeronautics  Search this
Women air pilots  Search this
Airplane racing  Search this
Genre/Form:
Scrapbooks
Citation:
Manila Davis Talley Scrapbook, NASM.XXXX.0041, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
NASM.XXXX.0041
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-nasm-xxxx-0041
4 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Manila Davis Talley Scrapbook digital asset number 1
  • View Manila Davis Talley Scrapbook digital asset number 2
  • View Manila Davis Talley Scrapbook digital asset number 3
  • View Manila Davis Talley Scrapbook digital asset number 4
Additional Online Media:

Newsletter - Wisconsin Painters & Sculptors

Title:
Wisconsin Painters & Sculptors newsletter
Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors newsletter
Author:
Wisconsin Painters & Sculptors, Inc  Search this
Wisconsin Painters & Sculptors, Inc  Search this
Subject:
Wisconsin Painters & Sculptors, Inc  Search this
Physical description:
v. : ill. ; 28 cm
Type:
Periodicals
Place:
Wisconsin
Date:
1980
198u
Topic:
Artists  Search this
Call number:
N6530.W6 W813
AP1 .W83
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_926779

Wisconsin

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
Wisconsin's industrial towns and cities are a patchwork of urban ethnic villages, neighborhoods comprising blocks of well-kept, modest frame houses with churches and taverns on the street corners. The church basement and the corner bar, much like the churches and crossroads taverns in Wisconsin's rural areas, have served their communities as twin hubs of social life. Those communities often have an ethnic dimension.

Whether expressed through church, tavern, or home, the role of ethnic identity remains prominent in Wisconsin. Fourth- and fifth-generation Americans in Wisconsin are still quite cognizant of their ethnic origins, as pure or as varied as they may be. It is very common in Wisconsin to be asked when first meeting someone the ethnic provenance of one's last name. Not only are there recent immigrants who speak Spanish, Lao, or Hmong, but German, Polish, Norwegian, and the Walloon dialect of French are still spoken in some Wisconsin homes by families whose forbears immigrated generations ago. In folk dance groups and ethnic orchestras, ethnic identity is taught to Wisconsin children, an important reason why ethnicity remains so pervasive in the state.

The varied traditions of the people who have made the state their home have influenced one another. The Belgians of southern Door County have embraced the brass-band dance music of their Czech neighbors in Kewaunee County, while the Czech Catholic parish picnics in the area serve up the Belgians' booyah soup from 60-gallon cauldrons. Some Old World folkways such as the making of Norwegian Hardanger fiddles and the weaving of Latvian sashes have been preserved or revived. Other traditions such as polka music and dancing or quilting are truly American, having developed from a mixture, a creolization of the contributions of various culture groups now living side by side in Wisconsin.

Wisconsin folklife continues to evolve and to be enriched by new immigration. Refugees from wars and political oppression continue to find a haven in the state. Wisconsin in 1998 had America's second largest population of Hmong, Southeast Asian refugees who actively pursued their unique music, craft, and social customs in the new homeland, as well as one of the major settlements of Tibetans. Latino populations in the state had increased markedly in preceding decades, the largest being of Mexican origin.

The Wisconsin program at the Smithsonian Folklife Festival in Washington, D.C., and its restaging in Madison as the Wisconsin Folklife Festival were auspicious events to honor the many people who preserve Wisconsin's folklife and to observe Wisconsin's sesquicentennial of statehood. It was a challenging task to represent the folklife of the five million residents of Wisconsin in a single event involving only ten or twelve dozen people. The program participants were all considered to be outstanding bearers of traditions significant in Wisconsin, all evidence of the natural, cultural, and historical forces that have molded Wisconsin's unique and vital folklife.

Richard March and Thomas Vennum were Curators, and Ruth Olson, Anne Pryor, and Arlene Reiniger were Program Coordinators.

The Wisconsin program was made possible by and was produced in cooperation with the Wisconsin Arts Board and the Wisconsin Sesquicentennial Commission on the occasion of Wisconsin's 150th anniversary of statehood. Wisconsin corporate contributors included AT&T, SC Johnson Wax, and The Credit Unions of Wisconsin.
Fieldworkers:
Lisa Akey, Terese Allen, Mike Chiarappa, Janet C. Gilmore, Gina Grumke, Michelle Hartley, Anita Hecht, Cindy Kerchmar, Andy Kraushaar, Barbara Lau, Jim Leary, Richard March, Ruth Olson, Anne Pryor, Lynn Ramsey, Bob Rashid, Pete Roller, Craig Stinson, Evelyn Terry, Bob Teske, Thomas Vennum, Mai Zong Vue, Thomas U. Walker
Presenters:
David Bisonette, Mike Chiarappa, Cindy Kerchmar, Barbara Lau, Richard March, Ruth Olson, Anne Pryor, Bob Rashid, Pete Roller, Erin Roth, Gary Sturm, Evelyn Terry, Bob Teske, Mai Zong Vue, Mark Wagler, Joe Bee Xiong, Thomas Vennum
Participants:
Music and Dance Traditions

CLETE BELLIN ORCHESTRA, CZECH OLD-TIME -- CLETE BELLIN ORCHESTRA, CZECH OLD-TIMECletus Bellin, 1943-2010, piano, vocals, Forestville, WisconsinGene Burmeister, trumpet, Green Bay, WisconsinBill Jerabek, drums, vocal harmony, Denmark, WisconsinJoseph Jerabek, tuba, Casco, WisconsinDiana Schroeder, accordion, Manitowoc, WisconsinJohn Wiedow, trumpet, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Gary Drzewiecki, polka dancer, Pulaski, Wisconsin

Julie Drzewiecki, polka dancer, Pulaski, Wisconsin

HAESE & SCHLEI, SCHRAMMEL MUSIC -- HAESE & SCHLEI, SCHRAMMEL MUSICElfrieda Haese, vocals, Colgate, WisconsinHeidi Schlei, zither, vocals, Sussex, Wisconsin

Linda Hartwich, polka dancer, Trempealeau, Wisconsin

Randy Thull, polka dancer, River Falls, Wisconsin

KARL & THE COUNTRY DUTCHMEN, DUTCHMAN MUSIC -- KARL & THE COUNTRY DUTCHMEN, DUTCHMAN MUSICNic Dunkel, trumpet, Black Earth, WisconsinKarl Hartwich, concertina, Trempealeau, WisconsinTony Kaminski, tuba, Trempealeau, WisconsinJeff Langen, drums, LaCrescent, MinnesotaFrank Melmer, banjo, Owatonna, MinnesotaGary Schroeder, trumpet, Fairfax, Minnesota

Frank Montano, Woodland flute, Bayfield

NORM DOMBROWSKI & THE HAPPY NOTES, POLISH POLKA -- NORM DOMBROWSKI & THE HAPPY NOTES, POLISH POLKAKen Camlek, trumpet, vocals, Stevens Point, WisconsinJoe Dombrowski, trumpet, vocals, Stevens Point, WisconsinMark Dombrowski, saxophone, clarinet, vocals, Stevens Point, WisconsinNorm Dombrowski, drums, vocals, Stevens Point, WisconsinMarie Kubowski, piano, concertina, violin, vocals, Stevens Point, WisconsinJoe Larson, bass, Stevens Point, Wisconsin

NORSKEDALEN TRIO, NORWEGIAN FIDDLE -- NORSKEDALEN TRIO, NORWEGIAN FIDDLEEleanor Bagstad, piano, Westby, WisconsinTilford Bagstad, fiddle, Westby, WisconsinBeatrice Olson, accordion, Westby, Wisconsin

QUEENS OF HARMONY, AFRICAN AMERICAN GOSPEL -- QUEENS OF HARMONY, AFRICAN AMERICAN GOSPELJulia Love Brown, tenor, high tenor, Milwaukee, WisconsinDorothy Johnson, baritone, lead, Milwaukee, WisconsinJoyce Johnson, tenor, high tenor, Milwaukee, WisconsinJessie McCullum, tenor, high tenor, Milwaukee, WisconsinElla Ray, baritone, lead, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

STEVE & VERNE MEISNER ORCHESTRA, SLOVENIAN-STYLE POLKA -- STEVE & VERNE MEISNER ORCHESTRA, SLOVENIAN-STYLE POLKARick Hartman, drums, Whitewater, WisconsinGary Hendrickson, banjo, Monroe, WisconsinSteve Meisner, accordion, bass, piano, Whitewater, WisconsinVerne Meisner, accordion, Waukesha, WisconsinLarry Sokolowski, saxophone, De Forest, Wisconsin

VATRA, TAMBURITZA -- VATRA, TAMBURITZAIvo Gretic, berde, Greenfield, WisconsinBoris Kuzmanovic, brač, vocals, Greendale, WisconsinDavor Pozgaj, bugarija, vocals, Milwaukee, WisconsinChristopher Ulm, brač, vocals, Milwaukee, WisconsinRyan Werner, prim, brač, čelo, West Allis, Wisconsin

Craft Traditions

Annabelle Argand, needle worker, Madison, Wisconsin

Else Bigton, furniture builder, Barronett, Wisconsin

Andrej Borzecki, shrine maker, Armstrong Creek, Wisconsin

Joe Bunij, shrine maker, Armstrong Creek, Wisconsin

Ray Cadotte, dance regalia maker, Lac du Flambeau, Wisconsin

Jose Chavez, altar, -- santos -- , retablos maker, Franklin, Wisconsin

Rosa Chavez, altar maker, Franklin, Wisconsin

Venerable Ngawang Chojor, sand mandala maker, Madison, Wisconsin

Betty Piso Christenson, egg decorator, Suring, Wisconsin

Diane DeFoe, birch-bark basket maker, Bayfield, Wisconsin

Pat Ehrenberg, quilter, Ripon, Wisconsin

Jean Giese, rosemaler, DeSoto, Wisconsin

Nancy R. Hall, black ash basket weaver, Wittenberg, Wisconsin

Sidney Hall, black ash basket weaver, Wittenberg, Wisconsin

Margaret Hart, moccasins, regalia maker, Cumberland, Wisconsin

Bernie Jendrzejczak, paper cutter, Hales Corner, Wisconsin

Joe Krevs, accordion repairer, maker, player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

George Leazer, clay doll maker, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Marie Leazer, rag doll maker, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Wang Xiong Lee, metalworker, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Stephanie Vuljanic Lemke, egg decorator, Mazomanie, Wisconsin

Constance Mahairas, icon painter, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Hazel M. Maki, rag rug weaver, Washburn, Wisconsin

George McCormick, wooden doll carver, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Vera Mednis, sash weaver, Warrens, Wisconsin

Kim Nishimoto, corn husk doll maker, De Pere, Wisconsin

Phil Odden, woodcarver, Barronett, Wisconsin

Christine Okerlund, quill basket maker, Wittenberg, Wisconsin

Linda Ollerman, quilter, Ripon, Wisconsin

Ron Poast, Hardanger fiddle maker, Black Earth, Wisconsin

Elda Schiesser, paper cutter, New Glarus, Wisconsin

Mildred Schuman, beadwork artist, Lac du Flambeau, Wisconsin

Velma Seales, quilter, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Blanche Shankle, quilter, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Eileen Skinaway, headwork, regalia artist, Luck, Wisconsin

Irene Vuorenmaa, rag rug weaver, Hurley, Wisconsin

Sidonka Wadina, wheat weaver, Lyons, Wisconsin

Kou Xiong, marriage broker, Madison, Wisconsin

Dang Yang, -- qeej -- maker, player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Long Yang, basket maker, Sheboygan, Wisconsin

Moa Yang, needle worker, Watertown, Wisconsin

Occupational & Recreational Traditions

Jeff Ackley, wild rice harvester, Crandon, Wisconsin

Neena Ackley, wild rice treader, Madison, Wisconsin

Vicki Ackley, wild rice harvester, Madison, Wisconsin

Ed Beaumont, logger, Brantwood, Wisconsin

Joe Belliveau, tree farmer, Tomahawk, Wisconsin

Norma Belliveau, wreath maker, tree farmer, Tomahawk, Wisconsin

Fred Benjamin, moccasin game singer, Lac Court Oreilles, Wisconsin

Brooks Big John, decoy carver, fisherman, fishing guide, Lac du Flambeau, Wisconsin

Bradley Boon, dairy farmer, Greenwood, Wisconsin

Duane Boon, dairy farmer, Greenwood, Wisconsin

Dale Buhrow, beer brewer, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin

Mark Bussian, 4-H activities, pig showing, Columbus, Wisconsin

John Bussman, cheese maker, Monroe, Wisconsin

Bill Casper, sturgeon fisherman, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Chris Dimka, shoemaker, Sheboygan, Wisconsin

Harold Hettrick, duck hunter, Ferryville, Wisconsin

Roger King, ginseng grower, Wausau, Wisconsin

Randy Krahenbuhl, cheese maker, Monticello, Wisconsin

Shelley Krahenbuhl, cheese maker, Monticello, Wisconsin

Willi Kruschinski, boat builder, lure maker, Winchester, Wisconsin

Betty Lacapa, wild rice parcher, Lac Court Oreilles, Wisconsin

Tony Mayotte, wild rice harvester, Lac Court Oreilles, Wisconsin

Tim Murphy, beer brewer, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin

Dennis O'Donnell, "junque" artist, dairy farmer, Frederic, Wisconsin

Arthur Oksuita, beer brewer, Stevens Point, Wisconsin

Peggy Rau, dairy farmer, Dorchester, Wisconsin

Zak Rau, dairy farmer, Dorchester, Wisconsin

Bill Schlinsog, cheese maker, grader, Madison, Wisconsin

Mary Lou Schneider, sturgeon decoy carver, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Harold Schumacher, ginseng grower, Marathon, Wisconsin

Tim Smith, deer hunter, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Paul "Sugar Bear" Smith, heritage gardener, Oneida, Wisconsin

Pam Walker, cranberry grower, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin

Ryan Walker, cranberry grower, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin

Hollis Ward, tavern owner, Elkhorn, Wisconsin

Cindy Wills, 4-H activities, pig showing, Belmont, Wisconsin

Darron Wills, 4-H activities, pig showing, Belmont, Wisconsin

Gina Wills, 4-H activities, pig showing, Belmont, Wisconsin

James Van Wychen, cranberry grower, Warrens, Wisconsin

Nodji Van Wychen, cranberry grower, Warrens, Wisconsin

John Zappa, beer brewer, Stevens Point, Wisconsin

Foodways Traditions

Dorthy Hodgson, pasty maker, Shullsburg, Wisconsin

Eric Olesen, -- kringle -- baker, Racine, Wisconsin

Debra Usinger, sausage maker, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

University of Wisconsin Marching Band

Mike Leckrone, Director of Bands

Galen S. Karriker, Assistant Director of Bands

John Biester, Announcer

Gary Smith, Photographer

Gary Moore, Security Officer

Clarinet

Jennifer Ceman, Christopher Goss, Amy Krier, Missy Mayer

Saxophone

Ben Bares, Brianna Benjamin, Tracy Daluge, Mike Dettman, Christopher Herlache, Andrew Klaetsch, Nicole Kreuziger, Amanda Newby, Laurie Strobel

Trumpet

Anne Abrahamson, Nicole Ammerman, Franz Arvold, Jon Berge, Rachel Berger, Ryan Beverung, Erika Breiby, Scott Brown, Jonathan Claas, Ryan Cook, Jolene Crosby, Derek Daun, Robert Detlefson, Pat Feldhausen, Mark Flanner, Steve Geiger, Merris Gullickson, Melissa Hampton, Paul Henslin, Scott Hurley, Raymond Konyn, Rob Koth, Jennifer Lange, Chad Leblanc, Steve Lindley, Paul Lindorf, Sarah Macleish, Scott Magee, Melissa Martin, Maureen McDonald, Nicholas Myhre, Chris Nelson, Jill Newman, Cara Olbrantz, Heidi Platt, Adam Plotkin, Brad Pope, Brian Pope, T. Gregory Reed, Kristen Riebau, Daniel Ries, Jason Reisterer, Neal Rozga, Jason Rymer, Heidi Salzmann, Chris Sawyer, Kimberly Scheidegger, Steve Schmitt, Cathie Schallue, Anna Sics, Benjamin Socie, Erica St. John, Chris Stillwell, Mathew Sullivan, Bill Utter, Stephanie Volden, Katie Wachowski, Justin Woodley

Fluegelhorn

Bob Bailey, Joel Dreier, Nathan Lukecart

Mellophonium

Emily Engel, Ellen Ezerins, Elizabeth Mergener, Laura Pedersen, Chris Remington, Rae Dawn Rippchen, Jamie Ruprecht, Raechal Sager, Steve Schrammel, Sara White

Trombone

Damon Bach, Geoff Bares, Derek Berget, John Buchholz, Cassie Carbon, Karey Clark, Tony Diehl, Tim Drews, Jeff Gentile, Laura Hageman, Erik Hoven, Gregory Ingersoll, Brad Knoll, Chris Knudson, Natalie Krueger, Kyle Manske, Edward Niles, Tim Nowaczyk, Daniel Olson, Craig Parker, Sue Peck, Greg Piefer, Eric Plate, Erin Pyzik, Amy Quackenbush, Kim Rauwald, Daniel Rooney, Gretchen Scheidler, Zac Schultz, Sarah Simonis, Brian Skinner, Brett Slaney, Joel Sohre, Ray Tainter, Jake Thull, William Tills, Geoffrey Wawrzyniak, Michael Whisler, Marie Zimmer, Brian Zweig

Euphonium

Andy Forster, Ann Kaminski, Rob Konitzer, Kevin Krause, Branden Linley, Michael Tessmer, Dan Uttech, David Wirch

Tuba

Zachery Dachel, Daniel Evans, Hugh Francis, Shane Haack, Carl Jo Keller, Hans Peterman, Mark Pronovici, Michael Schmidt, Kyle Schneider, Rob Scholl, Andy Schuh, Mindy Tempelis

Percussion

Aaron Faessler, Brian Frailing, Tricia Horwitz, Joel Jacklin, Tony Larocca, Brent Lavin, David Muencheberg, Kristin Sebranek, Geoff Seufert, Kevin Sprewer

Field Assistants

Sean Chandler, Bill Garvey, Carl Gitchel, Mark Messer, Cindy Schwibinger, Fritz Statz, Michael Stone, Janice Stone, Matthew Whiting
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1998 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1998, Series 6
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1998 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1998-ref51

Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors records, 1900-1973

Creator:
Wisconsin Painters & Sculptors Inc.  Search this
Subject:
Hicks, Morley  Search this
Wisconsin Painters & Sculptors Inc.  Search this
Topic:
Art  Search this
Painters  Search this
Painting, Modern  Search this
Scrapbooks  Search this
Sculpture, Modern  Search this
Sculptors  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)9356
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)211552
AAA_collcode_wiscpain
Theme:
Communities, Organizations, Museums
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_211552

Wisconsin painters and printmakers

Author:
Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, and Letters  Search this
Physical description:
57 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm
Type:
Books
Place:
Wisconsin
Date:
1983
C1983
20th century
Topic:
Artists  Search this
Printmakers  Search this
Art  Search this
Painters  Search this
Art, American  Search this
Call number:
N6530.W6 W65
N6530.W6W65
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_186547

Oral history interview with Aaron Bohrod, 1984 Aug. 23

Interviewee:
Bohrod, Aaron, 1907-1992  Search this
Interviewer:
Prince, Sue Ann  Search this
Topic:
Painters  Search this
Art teachers  Search this
Trompe l'oeil painting  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)12310
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)225018
AAA_collcode_bohrod84
Theme:
Chicago's Art-Related Archival Materials: A Terra Foundation Resource
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_225018
Additional Online Media:

Mrs. Lueloff [painting] / (photographed by Peter A. Juley & Son)

Title:
Girl in Red [painting] / (photographed by Peter A. Juley & Son)
Artist:
Carroll, John 1892-1959  Search this
Subject:
Lueloff, Marjorie  Search this
Type:
Photograph
Date:
Ca. 1940
Topic:
Portrait female--Knee length  Search this
Occupation--Art--Painter  Search this
Image number:
JUL J0077679
See more items in:
Photograph Archives
Data Source:
Archives and Special Collections, Smithsonian American Art Museum
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_jul_77680

Sylvia Fein papers, 1936-2011

Creator:
Fein, Sylvia, 1919-  Search this
Subject:
Wilde, John  Search this
Huppler, Dudley  Search this
Priebe, Karl J.  Search this
Glasier, Marshall  Search this
Topic:
Scrapbooks  Search this
Painters  Search this
Photographs  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Authors  Search this
Magic realism (Art)  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)15954
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)301351
AAA_collcode_feinsylv
Theme:
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_301351
Additional Online Media:

Grant Wood at Stone City [drawing] / (photographed by Peter A. Juley & Son)

Artist:
Curry, John Steuart 1897-1964  Search this
Subject:
Wood, Grant  Search this
Type:
Photograph
Date:
1933
Topic:
Portrait male--Full length  Search this
Occupation--Art--Painter  Search this
Object--Furniture--Chair  Search this
Image number:
JUL J0023997
See more items in:
Photograph Archives
Data Source:
Archives and Special Collections, Smithsonian American Art Museum
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_jul_23998

Art in Wisconsin

Title:
Arts in Wisconsin
Author:
Wisconsin Painters & Sculptors, Inc  Search this
Wisconsin Visual Artists  Search this
Subject:
Wisconsin Painters & Sculptors, Inc  Search this
Physical description:
v. : ill. ; 28 cm
Type:
Periodicals
Place:
Wisconsin
Date:
1985
2009
1985-
Topic:
Artists  Search this
Call number:
N6530.W6 W813
AP1 .W83
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_926780

Oral history interview with John Wilde, 1979

Interviewee:
Wilde, John, 1919-2006  Search this
Interviewer:
Danoff, Michael  Search this
Topic:
Painters  Search this
Sound recordings  Search this
Painting, Modern  Search this
Art teachers  Search this
Interviews  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)12438
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)213193
AAA_collcode_wilde79
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_213193
Additional Online Media:

Oral history interview with Fritz Scholder, 1995 March 3-30

Interviewee:
Scholder, Fritz W., 1937-2005  Search this
Interviewer:
Karlstrom, Paul J., 1941-  Search this
Subject:
Green, Robert B.  Search this
Loloma, Charles  Search this
Howe, Oscar  Search this
Horowitch, Elaine  Search this
Baskin, Leonard  Search this
Martin, Agnes Bernice  Search this
Thiebaud, Wayne  Search this
Price, Vincent  Search this
O'Keeffe, Georgia  Search this
Lauren, Ralph  Search this
Topic:
Sculptors  Search this
Indians of North America  Search this
Painters  Search this
Sound recordings  Search this
Interviews  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)11647
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)215842
AAA_collcode_schold95
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_215842
Additional Online Media:

Oral history interview with Jane Hammond, 2012 Apr. 3-May 24

Interviewee:
Hammond, Jane, 1950-  Search this
Interviewer:
Richards, Judith Olch, 1947-  Search this
Topic:
Painters  Search this
Women printmakers  Search this
Printmakers  Search this
Sound recordings  Search this
Interviews  Search this
Women painters  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)16050
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)310184
AAA_collcode_hammon12
Theme:
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_310184
Additional Online Media:

Oral history interview with Charlotte Russell Partridge, circa 1965

Interviewee:
Partridge, Charlotte Russell, 1882-1975  Search this
Interviewer:
Phillips, Harlan B. (Harlan Buddington),, 1920-  Search this
Subject:
Federal Art Project (Wis.)  Search this
New Deal and the Arts Oral History Project  Search this
Topic:
Painters  Search this
Arts administrators  Search this
Federal aid to the arts  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Interviews  Search this
Sound recordings  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)13289
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)213719
AAA_collcode_partri65
Theme:
New Deal
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_213719

Annual exhibition of Wisconsin art

Title:
Annual Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors Inc., Exhibition of Wisconsin <, 1951->
Annual exhibition, Wisconsin art, Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors <, 1961->
Author:
Milwaukee Art Institute  Search this
Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors Society  Search this
Wisconsin Art Center  Search this
Physical description:
v. ; 22-25 cm
Type:
Periodicals
Place:
Wisconsin
Milwaukee
Date:
19uu
Topic:
Art, American--Exhibitions--Catalogs  Search this
Call number:
N6530.W6 W812
N6530.W6W812
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_364357

Wisconsin painters and sculptors annual exhibition

Author:
Milwaukee Art Center  Search this
Physical description:
ill. 23 cm
Type:
Exhibitions
Place:
Wisconsin
Date:
196u
20th century
Topic:
Art, American  Search this
Artists  Search this
Art  Search this
Call number:
N6530.W6 W812
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_364360

John Wilde papers, 1935-2011

Creator:
Wilde, John, 1919-2006  Search this
Subject:
Hamady, Walter  Search this
Karidis, Jerome  Search this
Ernst, Max  Search this
Gardetto, Peter  Search this
Priebe, Karl J.  Search this
Bouras, Harry  Search this
Colescott, Warrington  Search this
Laird, Mary Louise  Search this
Seefeldt, Michael  Search this
Huppler, Dudley  Search this
Fein, Sylvia  Search this
Gardetto, Helga  Search this
Whitney, J. D.  Search this
Cozzolino, Robert  Search this
Littleton, Harvey K.  Search this
Minasian, Khatchik  Search this
Terkel, Studs  Search this
Abercrombie, Gertrude  Search this
Economou, George  Search this
Glasier, Marshall  Search this
Wolff, Theodore F.  Search this
Lindbergh, Reeve  Search this
Tandem Press  Search this
Andrew Balkin Editions  Search this
Topic:
Drawings  Search this
Illustrated letters  Search this
Magic realism (Art)  Search this
Interviews  Search this
Photographs  Search this
Collages  Search this
Sketchbooks  Search this
Diaries  Search this
Sketches  Search this
Scrapbooks  Search this
Surrealism  Search this
Art  Search this
Art teachers  Search this
Painters  Search this
Draftsmen (artists)  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)13425
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)215872
AAA_collcode_wildjohn
Theme:
Diaries
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_215872
Additional Online Media:

View of Wisconsin Dells, (painting)

Painter:
Steichen, Edward 1879-1973  Search this
Medium:
Watercolor
Type:
Paintings
Owner/Location:
Museum of Wisconsin Art 300 South Sixth Avenue West Bend Wisconsin 53095 Accession Number: 1997-3
Date:
1889
Topic:
Landscape--River--Wisconsin River  Search this
Control number:
IAP 64620089
Data Source:
Art Inventories Catalog, Smithsonian American Art Museums
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_ari_360836

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By