Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
4 documents - page 1 of 1

Indian leeches

Collection name:
John Percy Moore Papers, 1888-1965 and undated
Physical Description:
1 field book
Physical Location:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
Sublocation:
Box 2 Folder 29
Record type:
Fieldbook record
Object Type:
Field notes
Sketches
Place:
India
Udagamandalam
Dārjiling
Date Range:
1930-1931
Start Date:
1930
End Date:
1931
Topic:
Leeches  Search this
Entomology  Search this
Accession #:
SIA RU007265
Access Information:
Many of SIA's holdings are located off-site, and advance notice is recommended to consult a collection. Please email the SIA Reference Team at osiaref@si.edu.
See more records from this collection:
John Percy Moore Papers, 1888-1965 and undated
See more records associated with this person:
Moore, J. Percy, (John Percy), b. 1869
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_item_MODSI3413

John Percy Moore Papers, 1888-1965 and undated

Extent:
1 field book
Physical Location:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
Record type:
Collection record
Place:
India
Dārjiling
Udagamandalam
Date Range:
1930-1931
Topic:
Hirudinea  Search this
Haemadipsidae  Search this
Animalia  Search this
Leeches  Search this
Accession #:
SIA RU007265
Access Information:
Many of SIA's holdings are located off-site, and advance notice is recommended to consult a collection. Please email the SIA Reference Team at osiaref@si.edu.
See more records associated with this collector:
Moore, J. Percy, (John Percy), b. 1869
See more records from this field book collection:
John Percy Moore Papers, 1888-1965 and undated
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_coll_NCDC228

Moore, J. Percy, (John Percy), b. 1869

Alternate Name:
J. Percy Moore  Search this
J. P. Moore  Search this
Moore, J. P.  Search this
Forename:
John  Search this
Middle Initial:
Percy  Search this
Surname:
Moore  Search this
Occupation:
Helminthologists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1869
Death Date:
1965
See more records related to affiliations:
University of Pennsylvania
Academy of natural sciences of Philadelphia
See more records associated with this person:
Moore, J. Percy, (John Percy), b. 1869
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP368

The polychætous Annelids dredged by the U.S.S. "Albatross" off the coast of Southern California in 1904 / by J. Percy Moore

Author:
Moore, J. Percy (John Percy) b. 1869  Search this
Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia  Search this
Subject:
Albatross (Steamer)  Search this
Physical description:
4 v. : ill. ; 26 cm
Type:
Electronic resources
Date:
1909
1923
1909-1923]
Topic:
Polychaete  Search this
Call number:
QL391.A6 M82 1909
QL391.A6 M82 1909
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_349834

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By