Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
5 documents - page 1 of 1

Lyster Hoxie Dewey Field Book, 1894-1900

Creator:
Dewey, Lyster H (Lyster Hoxie) 1865-1944  Search this
Subject:
Dewey, Lyster H (Lyster Hoxie) 1865-1944  Search this
Physical description:
0.25 cu. ft. (1 half document box)
Type:
Field notes
Collection descriptions
Date:
1894
1894-1900
Topic:
Botany  Search this
Plants  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 12-026
See more items in:
Field Book Project 1855-2010
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_309773

Field notes in regard to plants collected by Lyster H. Dewey, catalog no. 1, 1894-1900 : plants of Washington, D.C. and vicinity

Alternate Title:
1-506, 1894-1900  Search this
Collection name:
Lyster Hoxie Dewey field book
Physical Description:
1 field book
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Main Library
Record type:
Fieldbook record
Object Type:
Field notes
Place:
United States
Virginia
Maryland
District of Columbia
Michigan
Georgia
Louisiana
Texas
Date Range:
1894-1900
Start Date:
18940507
End Date:
19001031
Topic:
Botany  Search this
Accession #:
SIA Acc. 12-026
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Department of Botany at 202-633-0920 to make an appointment.
See more records from this collection:
Lyster Hoxie Dewey field book
See more records associated with this person:
Dewey, Lyster H. (Lyster Hoxie), 1865-1944
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_item_MODSI2706

Lyster Hoxie Dewey field book

Extent:
1 field book
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Main Library
Record type:
Collection record
Place:
United States
Virginia
District of Columbia
Maryland
Texas
Michigan
Louisiana
Georgia
Date Range:
1894-1900
Topic:
Cyperaceae  Search this
Poaceae  Search this
Plantae  Search this
Plants  Search this
Sedges  Search this
Grasses  Search this
Accession #:
SIA Acc. 12-026
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Department of Botany at 202-633-0920 to make an appointment.
See more records associated with this collector:
Dewey, Lyster H. (Lyster Hoxie), 1865-1944
See more records from this field book collection:
Lyster Hoxie Dewey field book
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_coll_NCDC144

Dewey, Lyster H. (Lyster Hoxie), 1865-1944

Alternate Name:
L. H. Dewey  Search this
Forename:
Lyster  Search this
Middle Initial:
Hoxie  Search this
Surname:
Dewey  Search this
Occupation:
Botanists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1865
Death Date:
1944
See more records related to affiliations:
United States Dept. of Agriculture
See more records associated with this person:
Dewey, Lyster H. (Lyster Hoxie), 1865-1944
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP287

Fiber production in the western hemisphere, by Lyster H. Dewey

Author:
Dewey, Lyster H (Lyster Hoxie) 1865-1944  Search this
Physical description:
95 p. illus. 25 cm
Type:
Books
Date:
1843
1943
Topic:
Fibers  Search this
Call number:
SB241.D46X
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_236329

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By