Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
4 documents - page 1 of 1

Charles Elmer Resser Papers, 1912-1942 and undated

Creator:
Resser, Charles Elmer 1889-1943  Search this
Subject:
Roddy, H. Justin (Henry Justin) 1856-1943  Search this
Walcott, Charles D (Charles Doolittle) 1850-1927  Search this
Resser, Charles Elmer 1889-1943  Search this
Pennsylvania State Teachers College  Search this
Milwaukee Public Museum  Search this
Franklin and Marshall College  Search this
Princeton University  Search this
George Washington University  Search this
United States National Museum Division of Paleontology  Search this
United States National Museum Division of Stratigraphic Paleontology  Search this
United States National Museum Division of Invertebrate Paleontology and Paleobotany  Search this
University of Maryland at College Park  Search this
Physical description:
4.58 cu. ft. (8 document boxes) (1 tall document box)
Type:
Field notes
Collection descriptions
Black-and-white photographs
Scrapbooks
Manuscripts
Journals (accounts)
Exhibition catalogs
Diaries
Date:
1912
1912-1942
1912-1942 and undated
Topic:
Geology  Search this
Paleontology  Search this
Paleontologists  Search this
Local number:
SIA RU007232
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_217389

Resser, Charles Elmer, 1889-1943

Alternate Name:
Resser, Charles E.  Search this
Resser, Charles  Search this
Charles Resser  Search this
Forename:
Charles  Search this
Middle Initial:
Elmer  Search this
Surname:
Resser  Search this
Occupation:
Paleontologists
Geologists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1889
Death Date:
1943
See more records related to affiliations:
United States National Museum
See more records associated with this person:
Resser, Charles Elmer, 1889-1943
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP25

Graduation

Collection Creator:
Davis, Benjamin O., Jr., 1912-  Search this
Container:
Box 5, Folder 3
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
undated
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Benjamin O. Davis, Jr. Collection, Acc. 1992.0023, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Benjamin O. Davis Jr. Collection
Benjamin O. Davis Jr. Collection / Series 2: Military Career / 2.3: Materials Arranged by Posting / 2.3.1: United States Military Academy (West Point, NY), Cadet
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-1992-0023-ref1800
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Graduation digital asset number 1

Charles Elmer Resser Papers

Creator:
Resser, Charles Elmer, 1889-1943  Search this
Extent:
1.7 linear meters.
Type:
Archival materials
Collection descriptions
Photographs
Field notes
Date:
1912-1942 and undated
Introduction:
This finding aid was digitized with funds generously provided by the Smithsonian Institution Women's Committee.
Descriptive Entry:
These papers consist of Resser's professional correspondence, 1912-1940 and undated; notebooks from field trips in the United States and museum collection study trips in Europe; a manuscript on Wisconsin localities at the Milwaukee Public Museum; and photographs from his field trips.
Historical Note:
Charles Elmer Resser (1889-1943), paleontologist, was born in East Berlin, Pennsylvania. He was educated at Pennsylvania State Teachers College, B. Ped., 1912; Franklin and Marshall College, B.A., 1913; Princeton University, M.A., 1915; and The George Washington University, Ph.D., 1917. Resser's interest in Cambrian fossils was developed while a student of H. Justin Roddy at Franklin and Marshall.

In 1914 Resser came to the United States National Museum as an assistant to Charles D. Walcott. In 1915 he was appointed Assistant Curator in the Division of Paleontology and subsequently held positions as Assistant Curator, Division of Stratigraphic Paleontology, 1923; Associate Curator, Division of Stratigraphic Paleontology, 1924-1928; Curator, Division of Stratigraphic Paleontology, 1929-1940; and Curator, Division of Invertebrate Paleontology and Paleobotany, 1941-1943. Resser was also a part-time faculty member at The George Washington University, 1915-1932. Resser also taught geology at the University of Maryland for several years.
Topic:
Geology.  Search this
Paleontology  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Field notes
Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7232, Resser, Charles Elmer, 1889-1943, Charles Elmer Resser Papers
Identifier:
Record Unit 7232
See more items in:
Charles Elmer Resser Papers
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-sia-faru7232

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By