Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
4 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Collector:
George C. Fonger  Search this
Type Citation:
Farlow, J. O. & Argast, A. 2006. Journal of the Palaeontological Society of Korea. 22 (1): 64-65.
Place:
Charles County, Maryland, United States
Collection Date:
1996
Common name:
Turtle
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Vertebrata Sauropsida Reptilia Diapsida Testudines Suborder indet. Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL508564
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Reptiles / Amphibians
Reptilia Chelonia
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/35f78cf85-fd93-4606-a472-75efa97d89a5
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3574165

Cytherelloidea truncata Schmidt, 1948

Collector:
Ruth A. Schmidt  Search this
Type Citation:
Schmidt, R. A. 1948. Journal of Paleontology. 22 (4): 407, Pl. 63/ Fig. 25.
Type Status:
holotype
Place:
along west bank of the Potomac River, near mouth of the Aquia Creek, S. 10 degrees E. of Brent Point, Stafford County, Virginia, United States
Taxonomy:
Animalia Arthropoda Ostracoda
Published Name:
Cytherelloidea truncata Schmidt, 1948
USNM Number:
PAL104185
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Types: Ostracoda
Arthropoda Ostracoda Type
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/36883b329-cf24-4a53-97e2-3670db04ea7d
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3010729

Xestoleberis longissima Schmidt, 1948

Collector:
Ruth A. Schmidt  Search this
Type Citation:
Schmidt, R. A. 1948. Journal of Paleontology. 22 (4): 411, Pl. 63/ figs. 11-13.
Type Status:
holotype
Place:
Upper Marlboro, road cut 0.65 miles W. of Oakgrove on route 202., 0.12 mile E. of western branch on N. side of road., Prince Georges County, Maryland, United States
Taxonomy:
Animalia Arthropoda Ostracoda
Published Name:
Xestoleberis longissima Schmidt, 1948
USNM Number:
PAL104193
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Types: Ostracoda
Arthropoda Ostracoda Type
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3b9e605be-bfa6-4329-9a97-68a42b3c549b
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3010737

Cythereis plusculmensis Schmidt, 1948

Collector:
Ruth A. Schmidt  Search this
Type Citation:
Schmidt, R. A. 1948. Journal of Paleontology. 22 (4): 422, Pl. 64/ Figs. 2-4.
Type Status:
type
Place:
Upper Marlboro, road cut 0.65 miles W. of Oakgrove on route 202., 0.12 mile E. of western branch on N. side of road., Prince Georges County, Maryland, United States
Taxonomy:
Animalia Arthropoda Ostracoda
Published Name:
Cythereis plusculmensis Schmidt, 1948
USNM Number:
PAL104217
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Types: Ostracoda
Arthropoda Ostracoda Type
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3756a985e-1f8e-4c3d-b116-cb4a45c1da6a
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3010758

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Pamunkey Group
  • Pamunkey Group
  • Piscataway Mbr
  • Piscataway Mbr