Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
2 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Norman L. Riker  Search this
Type Citation:
Wijnker, E. & Olson, S. L. 2009. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology. 7 (4): 11, f.7c.
Type Status:
paratype
Place:
Charles County, Maryland, United States
Collection Date:
Dec 1978
Common name:
Auk
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Vertebrata Aves Charadriiformes Alcidae
Published Name:
Genus indet. sp indet.
USNM Number:
PAL459967
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Birds
Aves West Atlantic Marine Tertiary
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3376466

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Norman L. Riker  Search this
Type Citation:
Wijnker, E. & Olson, S. L. 2009. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology. 7 (4): 11.
Type Status:
paratype
Place:
Calvert County, Maryland, United States
Collection Date:
Jun 1976
Common name:
Auk
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Vertebrata Aves Charadriiformes Alcidae
Published Name:
Genus indet. sp indet.
USNM Number:
PAL459969
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Birds
Aves West Atlantic Marine Tertiary
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3376468

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Paratypes
  • Taxonomic type specimens
  • Paratypes
  • Taxonomic type specimens
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Riker, N. L.
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.