Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Collector:
William T. Palmer Sr.
Place:
Berkeley County, South Carolina, United States
Collection Date:
12 Jan 2005
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
15 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Axial elements, thoracic vertebrae (2 complete, 2 partial), neural spine, ribs (5)
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Oligocene
Stratigraphy:
Ashley Fm
Common name:
dugong
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Sirenia Dugongidae Rytiodontinae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL534039
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3590540

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Palmer, William Thomas, Sr.
  • Berkeley County
  • South Carolina
  • United States
  • Berkeley County
  • South Carolina
  • United States
  • 2000s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.