Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Place:
Charles County, Maryland, United States
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
16 Nov 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
axial elements; skull elements
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Calvert FM
Common name:
Sperm Whale
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Physeteridae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL489195
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3589169

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Charles County
  • Maryland
  • United States
  • Charles County
  • Maryland
  • United States
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.