Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Place:
Beaufort County, North Carolina, United States
Specimen Count:
1
Site Number:
42246
Record Last Modified:
23 Nov 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
appendicular element, humerus
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Pungo River FM
Common name:
river dolphin
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Pontoporiidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL524521
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3589068

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.