Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Collector:
George C. Fonger
Place:
Onslow County, North Carolina, United States
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
18 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
skull element, incisor tooth
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Eocene
Stratigraphy:
Jackson Group - Castle Hayne Fm
Common name:
Archaic whale
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Basilosauridae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL526582
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3588389

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Fonger, George C.
  • North Carolina
  • Onslow County
  • United States
  • North Carolina
  • Onslow County
  • United States
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.