Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Collector:
Mr. Frederick V. Grady
David Jones
Place:
Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States
Collection Date:
2 May 1979
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
5 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
skull partial, rostrum
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Calvert Fm
Common name:
Dolphin
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Eurhinodelphinidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL526613
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Grady, Frederick Von Hoff, (PAL), Smithsonian Institution - National Museum of Natural History (UNITED STATES)
  • Jones, David
  • Grady, Frederick Von Hoff, (PAL), Smithsonian Institution - National Museum of Natural History (UNITED STATES)
  • Jones, David
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.