Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Xenorophus sp

Collector:
Matthew Swilp
Place:
South Carolina, United States
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
18 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull partial
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Oligocene
Stratigraphy:
Cooper Gp - Ashley Fm
Common name:
dolphin
river dolphin
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Mammalia Mammalia Cetacea Cetacea Xenorophidae Platanistidae
Published Name:
Xenorophus sp
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL526616
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3588018

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Swilp, Matthew, (UNITED STATES)
  • South Carolina
  • United States
  • South Carolina
  • United States
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • dolphin
  • river dolphin
  • dolphin
  • river dolphin
  • Mammalia
  • Mammalia
  • Platanistidae
  • Xenorophidae
  • Platanistidae
  • Xenorophidae
  • Genus sp
  • Xenorophus sp
  • Genus sp
  • Xenorophus sp
  • Cooper Gp
  • Cooper Gp