Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Collector:
John Ott
Albert C. Myrick
Gladwyn B. Sullivan
Place:
Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States
Collection Date:
18 Apr 1969
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
20 Nov 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
AX-Z, VT
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Calvert Fm
Common name:
Baleen whale
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL498761
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3587733

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Myrick, Albert C.
  • Ott, John
  • Sullivan, Gladwyn B., Preparator, Smithsonian Institution
  • Myrick, Albert C.
  • Ott, John
  • Sullivan, Gladwyn B., Preparator, Smithsonian Institution
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • 1960s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.