Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Place:
Northampton County, North Carolina, United States
Collection Date:
6 Nov 1981
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
17 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
ribs, skull fragments, tooth
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Eocene
Stratigraphy:
Castle Hayne
Common name:
Archaic whale
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL510803
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • North Carolina
  • Northampton County
  • United States
  • North Carolina
  • Northampton County
  • United States
  • 1980s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.