Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Place:
Baylor County, Texas, United States
Collection Date:
1979
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
17 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
spine
Geological Age:
Paleozoic - Permian - Lower/Early - Leonardian
Stratigraphy:
Belle Plains Fm
Common name:
Shark
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Hybodontiformes Hybodontidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL409716
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Vertebrate Faunal
Synapsida Texas and Oklahoma
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Chondrichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Chondrichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Baylor County
  • Texas
  • United States
  • Baylor County
  • Texas
  • United States
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Chondrichthyes
  • Chondrichthyes
  • Hybodontiformes
  • Hybodontiformes
  • Hybodontidae
  • Hybodontidae
  • Paleozoic
  • Paleozoic
  • Lower/Early
  • Lower/Early
  • Leonardian
  • Leonardian
  • Belle Plains Fm
  • Belle Plains Fm