Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Place:
Beaufort West District, Cape Prov, South Africa
Collection Date:
1963
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
16 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull. Cranium. NA. Partial
Geological Age:
Paleozoic - Permian - Upper/Late - Tapinocephalus zone
Stratigraphy:
Beaufort Group
Common name:
Synapsid
Synapsid
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Therapsida Therapsida Dicynodontia Dicynodontia Family indet. Dicynodontidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
Diictodon jouberti (Broom, 1905)
USNM Number:
PAL452102
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Reptiles / Amphibians
Synapsida Taxonomic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Paleogeneral
  • Therapsida
  • Paleogeneral
  • Therapsida
  • Beaufort West District
  • Cape Prov
  • South Africa
  • Beaufort West District
  • Cape Prov
  • South Africa
  • 1960s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Therapsida
  • Therapsida
  • Dicynodontia
  • Dicynodontia
  • Dicynodontidae
  • Family indet.
  • Dicynodontidae
  • Family indet.
  • Diictodon jouberti (Broom, 1905)
  • Genus sp
  • Diictodon jouberti (Broom, 1905)
  • Genus sp
  • Paleozoic
  • Paleozoic
  • Upper/Late
  • Upper/Late
  • Tapinocephalus zone
  • Tapinocephalus zone
  • Beaufort Group
  • Beaufort Group