Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus sp

Place:
Richmond District, Cape Prov, South Africa
Collection Date:
1961
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
20 Nov 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull. Cranium. NA. Partial
Geological Age:
Paleozoic - Permian - Upper/Late
Stratigraphy:
Beaufort Series
Common name:
Synapsid
Synapsid
Synapsid
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Chordata Therapsida Therapsida Therapsida Dicynodontia Dicynodontia Dicynodontia Family indet. Dicynodontidae Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
Diictodon sp
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL452081
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Reptiles / Amphibians
Synapsida Taxonomic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3450048

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Paleogeneral
  • Therapsida
  • Paleogeneral
  • Therapsida
  • Cape Prov
  • Richmond District
  • South Africa
  • Cape Prov
  • Richmond District
  • South Africa
  • 1960s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Therapsida
  • Therapsida
  • Dicynodontia
  • Dicynodontia
  • Dicynodontidae
  • Family indet.
  • Dicynodontidae
  • Family indet.
  • Diictodon sp
  • Genus sp
  • Diictodon sp
  • Genus sp
  • Paleozoic
  • Paleozoic
  • Upper/Late
  • Upper/Late
  • Beaufort Series
  • Beaufort Series