Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Place:
Beaufort West, South Africa
Collection Date:
1964
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
19 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull. Cranium. NA. Partial
Geological Age:
Paleozoic - Permian - Upper/Late - Endothiodon zone
Stratigraphy:
Beaufort Group
Common name:
Synapsid
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Therapsida Dicynodontia Dicynodontidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL410267
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Reptiles / Amphibians
Synapsida Taxonomic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Paleogeneral
  • Therapsida
  • Paleogeneral
  • Therapsida
  • Beaufort West
  • South Africa
  • Beaufort West
  • South Africa
  • 1960s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Therapsida
  • Therapsida
  • Dicynodontia
  • Dicynodontia
  • Dicynodontidae
  • Dicynodontidae
  • Paleozoic
  • Paleozoic
  • Upper/Late
  • Upper/Late
  • Endothiodon zone
  • Endothiodon zone
  • Beaufort Group
  • Beaufort Group