Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Douglas R. Emlong
Place:
Lincoln County, Oregon, United States
Collection Date:
1956
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
20 Nov 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular element, calcaneum
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Astoria Fm
Common name:
Sea Lion
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL335180
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3443648

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Emlong, Douglas Ralph, (UNITED STATES)
  • Lincoln County
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • Lincoln County
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • 1950s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.