Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Derek C. Siddons
Place:
Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States
Collection Date:
6 Jul 1976
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
15 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular element, phalange
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Calvert Fm - Zone 14
Common name:
seal
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Phocidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL215209
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3442395

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Siddons, Derek C.
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.