Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Albert C. Myrick Jr.
Place:
Virginia, United States
Collection Date:
22 Sep 1975
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
5 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Axial element, vertebral epiphysis
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Calvert Fm
Common name:
Dolphin
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Delphinidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL450977
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Myrick, Albert C., Jr.
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.