Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Place:
Lincoln County, Oregon, United States
Collection Date:
1962
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
17 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull partial,
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Astoria Fm
Common name:
Sperm Whale
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Physeteridae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL335644
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Lincoln County
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • Lincoln County
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • 1960s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.