Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Douglas R. Emlong
Place:
Lincoln County, Oregon, United States
Collection Date:
Nov 1969
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
5 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skeletal elements
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Astoria Fm
Common name:
Porpoise
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Mammalia Mammalia Cetacea Cetacea Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL335617
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Emlong, Douglas Ralph, (UNITED STATES)
  • Lincoln County
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • Lincoln County
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • 1960s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.