Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Douglas R. Emlong
Type Citation:
Barnes. 1977. Systematic Zoology. 25 (n.4): 332.
Place:
Lincoln County, Oregon, United States
Collection Date:
20 Apr 1973
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
16 Nov 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull partial,
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene - Saucesian
Stratigraphy:
Nye Fm
Common name:
Porpoise
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Mammalia Mammalia Cetacea Cetacea Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL314397
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3431942

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Emlong, Douglas Ralph, (UNITED STATES)
  • Lincoln County
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • Lincoln County
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.