Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp

Collector:
Myrick
Michael Pechacek
Place:
Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States
Collection Date:
10 Apr 1970
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
18 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull element, partial right lower jaw.
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Calvert Fm - Zone 14
Common name:
Porpoise
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Mammalia Mammalia Cetacea Cetacea Family indet. Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL167626
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3431108

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Myrick
  • Pechacek, Michael
  • Myrick
  • Pechacek, Michael
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.