Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp

view Genus indet. sp digital asset number 1
Collector:
Myrick
Beall
Place:
Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States
Collection Date:
10 Apr 1970
Specimen Count:
7
Record Last Modified:
19 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull elements, anterior lower jaw, Axial elements.
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Calvert Fm
Common name:
Dolphin
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Eurhinodelphinidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL167624
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
Additional Online Media:

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Beall
  • Myrick
  • Beall
  • Myrick
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.