Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
E. Mason
Place:
Beaufort County, North Carolina, United States
Specimen Count:
3
Site Number:
42246
Record Last Modified:
11 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull elements, partial supraorbital-(3)
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Pliocene - Hemphillian
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Yorktown Fm
Common name:
Baleen whale
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Balaenopteridae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL361727
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3430260

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mason, E.
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Baleen whale
  • Baleen whale
  • Mammalia
  • Mammalia
  • Balaenopteridae
  • Balaenopteridae
  • Hemphillian
  • Hemphillian
  • Chesapeake Group
  • Chesapeake Group
  • Yorktown Fm
  • Yorktown Fm