Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Douglas R. Emlong
Place:
Coos County, Oregon, United States
Collection Date:
Sep 1970
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
17 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull, Axial elements, Appendicular elements
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Pliocene
Stratigraphy:
Empire Fm
Common name:
Baleen Whale
Baleen whale
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Mammalia Mammalia Cetacea Cetacea Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL335604
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Marine
Mammalia Marine
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Emlong, Douglas Ralph, (UNITED STATES)
  • Coos County
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • Coos County
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Baleen Whale
  • Baleen whale
  • Baleen Whale
  • Baleen whale
  • Mammalia
  • Mammalia
  • Family indet.
  • Family indet.