Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Mr. John B. Hatcher
Place:
Niobrara County, Wyoming, United States
Collection Date:
1892
Specimen Count:
2
Record Last Modified:
10 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull element, partial maxilla, partial dentary(2)
Geological Age:
Mesozoic - Cretaceous - Upper/Late - Maastrichtian
Stratigraphy:
Lance Fm
Common name:
Snake
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Serpentes Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL427759
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Reptiles / Amphibians
Reptilia Lepidosauria
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Hatcher, John Bell
  • Niobrara County
  • United States
  • Wyoming
  • Niobrara County
  • United States
  • Wyoming
  • 1890s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.