Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Hibbard
Taylor
Place:
Owyhee County, Idaho, United States
Collection Date:
1956
Specimen Count:
3
Site Number:
19128
Record Last Modified:
11 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull element, parasphenoid-(3)
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Tertiary - Upper/Late
Common name:
Acanthodian
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Osteichthyes Order indet. Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
V22357
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Fishes
Fish Taxonomic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3424099

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Osteichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Osteichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Hibbard
  • Taylor
  • Hibbard
  • Taylor
  • Idaho
  • Owyhee County
  • United States
  • Idaho
  • Owyhee County
  • United States
  • 1950s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Acanthodian
  • Acanthodian
  • Osteichthyes
  • Osteichthyes
  • Order indet.
  • Order indet.
  • Family indet.
  • Family indet.
  • Upper/Late
  • Upper/Late