Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Smith
Dr. Norman F. Sohl
Bryant
Place:
Lowndes County, Mississippi, United States
Collection Date:
Oct 1978
Specimen Count:
1
Site Number:
31555
Record Last Modified:
18 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull partial,
Geological Age:
Mesozoic - Cretaceous - Upper/Late - Santonian
Stratigraphy:
Selma Group - Eutaw Fm - Tombigbee Sand Mbr
Common name:
Acanthodian
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Osteichthyes Order indet. Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL435182
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Fishes
Fish Taxonomic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3419929

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Osteichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Osteichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Bryant
  • Smith
  • Sohl, Norman Frederick, (USGS), U.S. Department of the Interior - U.S. Geological Survey
  • Bryant
  • Smith
  • Sohl, Norman Frederick, (USGS), U.S. Department of the Interior - U.S. Geological Survey
  • Lowndes County
  • Mississippi
  • United States
  • Lowndes County
  • Mississippi
  • United States
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Acanthodian
  • Acanthodian
  • Osteichthyes
  • Osteichthyes
  • Order indet.
  • Order indet.
  • Family indet.
  • Family indet.
  • Cretaceous
  • Cretaceous
  • Upper/Late
  • Upper/Late
  • Selma Group
  • Selma Group
  • Tombigbee Sand Mbr
  • Tombigbee Sand Mbr