Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
J. W. Gidley
Place:
Brevard County, Florida, United States
Collection Date:
1928
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
17 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull element, preoperculum
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Quaternary
Common name:
Acanthodian
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Osteichthyes Order indet. Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL324195
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Fishes
Fish Taxonomic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Osteichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Osteichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Gidley, J. W.
  • Brevard County
  • Florida
  • United States
  • Brevard County
  • Florida
  • United States
  • 1920s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Acanthodian
  • Acanthodian
  • Osteichthyes
  • Osteichthyes
  • Order indet.
  • Order indet.
  • Family indet.
  • Family indet.
  • Quaternary
  • Quaternary