Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Jack H. McLellan
Place:
Beaufort County, North Carolina, United States
Specimen Count:
1
Site Number:
42246
Record Last Modified:
5 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
dermal bone-AXSE
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Pliocene - Hemphillian
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Yorktown Fm
Common name:
Sting Ray
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL281376
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Fishes
Fish Taxonomic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Chondrichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Chondrichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • McLellan, Jack H.
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Sting Ray
  • Sting Ray
  • Chondrichthyes
  • Chondrichthyes
  • Myliobatiformes
  • Myliobatiformes
  • Dasyatidae
  • Dasyatidae
  • Hemphillian
  • Hemphillian
  • Chesapeake Group
  • Chesapeake Group
  • Yorktown Fm
  • Yorktown Fm