Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
V. H. Barnett
Place:
Converse County, Wyoming, United States
Collection Date:
1 Sep 1913
Specimen Count:
4
Record Last Modified:
14 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
dermal bone element, scale(s)-(2), bone scrap-(2)
Geological Age:
Mesozoic - Cretaceous - Upper/Late
Stratigraphy:
Niobrara Fm
Common name:
Triglid
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Osteichthyes Osteoglossiformes Ichthyodectidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL328986
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Fishes
Fish Scales
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Osteichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Osteichthyes
  • Paleogeneral
  • Barnett, V. H.
  • Converse County
  • United States
  • Wyoming
  • Converse County
  • United States
  • Wyoming
  • 1910s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Osteichthyes
  • Osteichthyes
  • Osteoglossiformes
  • Osteoglossiformes
  • Ichthyodectidae
  • Ichthyodectidae
  • Cretaceous
  • Cretaceous
  • Upper/Late
  • Upper/Late
  • Niobrara Fm
  • Niobrara Fm