Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Peter J. Harmatuk Sr.
Place:
Beaufort County, North Carolina, United States
Collection Date:
1993
Specimen Count:
2
Site Number:
42246
Record Last Modified:
17 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular element, dermal bone element
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Pliocene - Hemphillian
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Yorktown Fm
Common name:
Turtle
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL466124
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Reptiles / Amphibians
Reptilia Chelonia
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Harmatuk, Peter James, Sr.
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • 1990s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.