Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Stylemys sp

Place:
Natrona County, Wyoming, United States
Collection Date:
1972
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
19 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
carapace and plastron
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Eocene - Chadronian
Stratigraphy:
White River Group - White River Fm
Common name:
Turtle, Tortoise
Turtle
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Reptilia Reptilia Testudines Testudines Testudinidae Family indet.
Published Name:
Stylemys sp
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL451936
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Reptiles / Amphibians
Reptilia Chelonia
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Natrona County
  • United States
  • Wyoming
  • Natrona County
  • United States
  • Wyoming
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Turtle
  • Turtle, Tortoise
  • Turtle
  • Turtle, Tortoise
  • Reptilia
  • Reptilia
  • Testudines
  • Testudines
  • Family indet.
  • Testudinidae
  • Family indet.
  • Testudinidae
  • Genus sp
  • Stylemys sp
  • Genus sp
  • Stylemys sp
  • Chadronian
  • Chadronian
  • White River Group
  • White River Group
  • White River Fm
  • White River Fm