Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Place:
Beaufort County, North Carolina, United States
Collection Date:
1985
Specimen Count:
27
Site Number:
42246
Record Last Modified:
18 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
dermal bone, carapace elements, plastron elements, Appendicular elements
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Pliocene - Hemphillian
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Yorktown Fm
Common name:
Turtle
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL437996
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Reptiles / Amphibians
Reptilia Chelonia
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3388200

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • 1980s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.