Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Trachyaspis lardyi

Collector:
Kellogg
Metcalf
Deiss
Place:
Calvert County, Maryland, United States
Collection Date:
29 Jul 1947
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
20 Nov 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Carapace, neural, costal
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Calvert Fm
Common name:
Turtle
Taxonomy:
Animalia Animalia Chordata Chordata Reptilia Reptilia Testudines Testudines Dermatemyidae Family indet.
Published Name:
Trachyaspis lardyi
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL358028
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Reptiles / Amphibians
Reptilia Chelonia
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3387588

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Paleogeneral
  • Reptiles
  • Deiss
  • Kellogg
  • Metcalf
  • Deiss
  • Kellogg
  • Metcalf
  • Calvert County
  • Maryland
  • United States
  • Calvert County
  • Maryland
  • United States
  • 1940s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Reptilia
  • Reptilia
  • Testudines
  • Testudines
  • Dermatemyidae
  • Family indet.
  • Dermatemyidae
  • Family indet.
  • Genus sp
  • Trachyaspis lardyi
  • Genus sp
  • Trachyaspis lardyi
  • Chesapeake Group
  • Chesapeake Group
  • Calvert Fm
  • Calvert Fm