Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
R. D. Schmidt
Place:
Lewis And Clark County, Montana, United States
Specimen Count:
21
Record Last Modified:
11 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull element, partial tooth
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Eocene - Chadronian
Common name:
Titanothere
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Perissodactyla Brontotheriidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL362440
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Terrestrial - Paleogene
Mammalia Eocene Chadronian Western Montana
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3386796

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Schmidt, R. D.
  • Lewis And Clark County
  • Montana
  • United States
  • Lewis And Clark County
  • Montana
  • United States
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.