Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Dr. Charles L. Gazin
Place:
Fremont County, Wyoming, United States
Collection Date:
21 Jul 1951
Specimen Count:
34
Record Last Modified:
5 Oct 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull partial, Axial elements - partial, Appendicular element partial
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Eocene - Chadronian
Stratigraphy:
Chadron Fm
Common name:
Mammal
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Order indet. Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL362739
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Mammals Terrestrial - Paleogene
Mammalia Eocene Chadronian Cameron Springs
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Mammals
  • Paleogeneral
  • Gazin, Charles Lewis, Curator, Smithsonian Institution
  • Fremont County
  • United States
  • Wyoming
  • Fremont County
  • United States
  • Wyoming
  • 1950s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.