Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Place:
Beaufort County, North Carolina, United States
Specimen Count:
1
Site Number:
42246
Record Last Modified:
16 Nov 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular element, scapula
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Pliocene - Hemphillian
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Yorktown Fm
Common name:
Pseudodontorn
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Aves Pelecaniformes Pelagornithidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL425104
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Birds
Aves West Atlantic Marine Tertiary
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3375396

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Pseudodontorn
  • Pseudodontorn
  • Pelecaniformes
  • Pelecaniformes
  • Pelagornithidae
  • Pelagornithidae
  • Hemphillian
  • Hemphillian
  • Chesapeake Group
  • Chesapeake Group
  • Yorktown Fm
  • Yorktown Fm