Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Norman L. Riker
Place:
Beaufort County, North Carolina, United States
Collection Date:
17 Apr 1983
Specimen Count:
1
Site Number:
42246
Record Last Modified:
16 Nov 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular element, distal left humerus
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Mio-Pliocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Yorktown Fm
Common name:
Bird
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Aves Order indet. Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL368472
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Birds
Aves West Atlantic Marine Tertiary
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3375156

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Riker, Norman L.
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • 1980s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.