Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Jack H. McLellan
Place:
Beaufort County, North Carolina, United States
Collection Date:
1970
Specimen Count:
1
Site Number:
42246
Record Last Modified:
10 Aug 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular element, right proximal ulna
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Pliocene - Hemphillian
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Yorktown Fm
Common name:
Auk
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Alcidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL366297
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Birds
Aves West Atlantic Marine Tertiary
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • McLellan, Jack H.
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.