Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Judith B. Raynor
Place:
Beaufort County, North Carolina, United States
Collection Date:
1 Nov 1980
Specimen Count:
1
Site Number:
42246
Record Last Modified:
15 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular element, right ulna
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Pliocene - Hemphillian
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Yorktown Fm
Common name:
Auk
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Alcidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL306332
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Birds
Aves West Atlantic Marine Tertiary
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3374107

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Raynor, Judith B.
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • Beaufort County
  • North Carolina
  • United States
  • 1980s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.