Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Type Citation:
Olson. 1984. Guidebook For Atlantic Coastal Plain Geol.Assoc.1984 Field Trip. 219, ment.
Place:
Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States
Collection Date:
2 Apr 1977
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
16 Nov 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Axial elements, vertebra-(2)
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Calvert Fm
Common name:
Pseudodontorn
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Aves Pelecaniformes Pelagornithidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL237276
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Birds
Aves West Atlantic Marine Tertiary
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3372717

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • 1970s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
  • Pseudodontorn
  • Pseudodontorn
  • Pelecaniformes
  • Pelecaniformes
  • Pelagornithidae
  • Pelagornithidae
  • Chesapeake Group
  • Chesapeake Group
  • Calvert Fm
  • Calvert Fm