Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Type Citation:
Olson. 1984. Guidebook For Atlantic Coastal Plain Geol.Assoc.1984 Field Trip. 220, ment.
Place:
Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States
Collection Date:
1966
Specimen Count:
3
Record Last Modified:
11 Jan 2018
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular elements, partial coracoid, bone scrap-(2)
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Neogene - Miocene
Stratigraphy:
Chesapeake Group - Calvert Fm
Common name:
Albatross
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Aves Procellariiformes Diomedeidae
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL237147
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Birds
Aves West Atlantic Marine Tertiary
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3372593

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • United States
  • Virginia
  • Westmoreland County
  • 1960s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.