Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Genus indet. sp indet.

Collector:
Dr. Charles L. Gazin
Place:
Wyoming, United States
Collection Date:
12 Aug 1946
Specimen Count:
1
Record Last Modified:
20 Nov 2017
Skeletal Morphology:
Appendicular elements, right ulna-distal, left ulna-distal, scapula, tarsometatarsus-distal, foot phalanx-(2), bone scrap-(15), Axial element, synsacrum
Geological Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Eocene
Stratigraphy:
Bridger Fm
Common name:
Owl
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Family indet.
Published Name:
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL454592
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Birds
Aves Stratigraphic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3370667

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Birds
  • Paleogeneral
  • Gazin, Charles Lewis, Curator, Smithsonian Institution
  • United States
  • Wyoming
  • United States
  • Wyoming
  • 1940s
  • NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.